CALICE software review

Europe/Zurich
Sem. 1 (DESY)

Sem. 1

DESY

Felix Sefkow (DESY), Paul Dominic Dauncey (Blackett Lab.High Energy Phys.Group - Imperial College - Univers)
  • Tuesday, December 18
    • 9:00 AM 5:30 PM
      Software Review
      • 9:00 AM
        Closed session of review committee 30m
      • 9:30 AM
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Paul Dominic Dauncey (Blackett Lab.High Energy Phys.Group - Imperial College - Univers)
        Slides
        text
      • 9:45 AM
        The conceptual and implementation models 1h
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        Coffee break and discussion 30m
      • 11:15 AM
        AHCAL and TCMT reconstruction 25m
        Speaker: Dr Niels Meyer (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        ECAL and tracking reconstruction 25m
        Speaker: Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College - University of London)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Database use (see slides in Roman's previous talk) 25m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch 1h
      • 1:30 PM
        Simulation 25m
        Speaker: Nigel Watson (Birmingham HEP)
        Slides
      • 1:55 PM
        Users' analysis experience part 1 25m
        Speaker: Cristina Carloganu (Lab. de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC) - Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl. et)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Users' analysis experience part 2 25m
        Speaker: Mr Oliver Wendt (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Management, organisation and documentation 20m
        Speaker: David Ward (High Energy Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        Coffee break and discussion 25m
      • 3:30 PM
        Closed session of review committee 1h 30m
      • 5:00 PM
        Closeout 30m
        Speaker: Review committee
  • Wednesday, December 19
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      analysis
      • 9:00 AM
        Calibration parameters 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Kaplan (Uni Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        SiPM response function studies 20m
        Speaker: Gerald Eigen (Department of Physics & Technology - University of Bergen)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        HCAL response to muons 20m
        Speaker: Nicola D`Ascenzo (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        coffee break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Electromagnetic showers in the HCAL 20m
        Speaker: Nanda Wattimena (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Hadron showers in the HCAL 20m
        Speaker: Mr Oliver Wendt (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Combined Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Vishnu Vikhyat Zutshi (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Two-particle studies 20m
        Speaker: Jörgen Samson (DESY)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 5:10 PM
      HCAL
      • 2:00 PM
        SPIROC tests at LAL 20m
        Speaker: Ludovic Raux
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        SPIROC tests at DESY 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Lutz (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        DIF status 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mathias Reinecke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        coffee break 30m
      • 3:30 PM
        Fast digitisation electronics 20m
        Speaker: Igor Tiapkin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        LED test board 20m
        Speaker: Angela Isabela Lucaci-Timoce
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Comments on calibration optical system 20m
        Speaker: Jaroslav Zalesak (Institute of Physics - Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Calibration electronics 20m
        Speaker: Ivo Polak (Institute of Physics - Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Scintillator Tiles 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Rusinov
        Slides