EUDET Annual Meeting 2008

Europe/Zurich
NIKHEF, Amsterdam

NIKHEF, Amsterdam

Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
Description
Annual Meeting 2008 of the EUDET consortium (partners, associates and other interested institutes) at Nikhef, Amsterdam
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Registration in front of Z011

      in front of Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Parallel Session JRA1 H331

      H331

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 9:30 AM
        Introduction and Scope of Meeting 30m
        Speaker: Ingrid Gregor (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
      • 10:00 AM
        Status of Mimosa22 and Mimosa26 30m
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
      • 10:30 AM
        DAQ hardware - towards the reading Mimosa26 30m
        Speaker: Dr Livio Piemontese (INFN Ferrara)
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Parallel Session JRA2: SiTPC task Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      Convener: Harry van der Graaf (NIKHEF)
      • 9:30 AM
        Bonn activities on TimePix + 3GEM TPC readout 20m
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (Physikalisches Institut - University of Bonn)
      • 9:50 AM
        Report on Freiburg activities with TimePix 20m
        Speaker: Uwe Renz (Freiburg)
      • 10:10 AM
        Status integrated pixel readout for a TPC at NIKHEF 20m
        Speaker: Victor Blanco Carballo (Univ. Twente)
      • 10:30 AM
        Status Saclay activities on TimePix 20m
        Speaker: David Attie (CEA Saclay)
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Parallel Session JRA3 Z009

      Z009

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 9:30 AM
        FCAL: Silicon sensors for Lumical 15m
        Speaker: Mr Wojciech Wierba (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polisch Academy of Science)
      • 9:45 AM
        FCAL: Laser positioning system 15m
        Speaker: Dr Leszek Zawiejski (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN, Cracow , Poland)
      • 10:00 AM
        FCAL: Front end ASICs 15m
        Speaker: Dr Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology)
      • 10:15 AM
        FCAL: test facilities 15m
        Speaker: Dr Sergej Schuwalow (DESY-Zeuthen)
      • 10:30 AM
        HCAL: Absorber structure 20m
        Speaker: Ms Kirsten Kschioneck (DESY)
    • 11:00 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 11:15 AM 1:00 PM
      Parallel Session JRA1 H331

      H331

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 11:15 AM
        Thoughts about the DAQ 25m
        Speaker: Wojciech Dulinski
      • 11:40 AM
        Discussion on hardware issues 20m
      • 12:00 PM
        TLU v0.2 15m
        Speaker: Scott Mandry (Bristol University)
      • 12:15 PM
        DAQ software - newest developments 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Haas (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))
      • 12:45 PM
        Update of the EUDAQ RootMonitor 15m
        Speaker: Joerg Behr (DESY/ Hamburg University)
    • 11:15 AM 1:00 PM
      Parallel Session JRA2: TPC task Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      Convener: Takeshi Matsuda (KEK/ DESY)
      • 11:15 AM
        Status of the large TPC prototype 20m
        Speaker: Klaus Dehmelt (DESY FLC)
      • 11:35 AM
        Status of Micromegas readout panel for the LC TPC 20m
        Speaker: Paul Colas (DAPNIA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay))
      • 11:55 AM
        TPC pad readout electronics 25m
        Speaker: Paul Aspell (CERN-CERN-CERN)
      • 12:20 PM
        Front end electronics for the GEM readout panels 20m
        Speaker: Anders Oskarsson (University of Lund)
      • 12:40 PM
        Status of TDC electronics 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Kaukher (Rostock)
    • 11:15 AM 1:10 PM
      Parallel Session JRA3 Z009

      Z009

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 11:15 AM
        HCAL: calibration experience in test beams 20m
        Speaker: Dr Niels Meyer (DESY)
      • 11:35 AM
        HCAL: Calibration system 20m
        Speaker: Ivo Polak (Institute of Physics - Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
      • 11:55 AM
        HCAL: electronics integration 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mathias Reinecke (DESY)
      • 12:15 PM
        ECAL: Prototype 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
      • 12:35 PM
        ECAL: demonstrator 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
    • 11:15 AM 1:00 PM
      Parallel Session NA2 N328

      N328

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 11:15 AM
        Status of EUDET/ILC Grid at Bonn University 20m
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (Physikalisches Institut - University of Bonn)
      • 11:35 AM
        Status of EUDET/ILC Grid at DESY 20m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
      • 11:55 AM
        Status of EUDET/ILC Grid at TelAviv University 20m
        Speaker: Ronen Ingbir
      • 12:15 PM
        JRA1: EUTelescope software 20m
        Speaker: Mr Philipp Roloff (DESY)
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h Z010

      Z010

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      JRA1 Users Meeting H331

      H331

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 2:00 PM
        Status Data Analysis 45m
        Speaker: Mr Philipp Roloff (DESY)
      • 2:45 PM
        User Report - DEPFET 20m
        Speaker: Julia Fourletova (Uni.Bonn)
      • 3:05 PM
        User Report - SiLC 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Bergauer (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY) - Oesterreichische Akade)
      • 3:25 PM
        User Report - ISIS 20m
        Speaker: Scott Mandry (University of Bristol)
      • 3:45 PM
        User Report - CALICE 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Haas (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel Session JRA2: SiTRA task Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      Convener: Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE)
      • 2:00 PM
        Progress Report on the Silicon detectors for the LP-TPC combined test beam 25m
        Speaker: Stephan HAENSEL (HEPHY)
      • 2:25 PM
        SiLC test beam at CERN, June 2008 20m
        Speaker: Peter Kvasnicka (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics-Charles University)
      • 2:45 PM
        Alignment of Silicon tracking system: R&D and first EUDET prototype 25m
        Speaker: Marcos Fernandez Garcia (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)
      • 3:10 PM
        SiTRA test beams at CERN: infrastructure developments and results 25m
        Speaker: Alexandre Charpy (LPNHE, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie/CNRS-IN2P3)
      • 3:35 PM
        The new front-end and readout chip for Si microstrips in DSM CMOS technology 25m
        Speaker: Thanh Hung PHAM (LPNHE)
    • 2:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Parallel Session JRA3 Z009

      Z009

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 2:00 PM
        FEE: ASIC development 20m
        Speaker: Dr Christophe de LA TAILLE (OMEGA/IN2P3)
      • 2:20 PM
        FEE: ECAL DIF 20m
        Speaker: Dr Remi Jean Noel Cornat (CNRS/IN2P3/Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))
      • 2:40 PM
        DAQ: overview 30m
        Speaker: Valeria Bartsch (University College London)
      • 3:10 PM
        Joint session with NA2: Geant 4 meets test beam 50m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel Session NA2 N328

      N328

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 2:00 PM
        ilcsoft tools 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jan Engels (DESY)
      • 2:20 PM
        JRA2: MarlinTPC software 20m
        Speaker: Mr Ralf Diener (DESY)
      • 2:40 PM
        JRA3: Calice software 20m
        Speaker: Dr Niels Meyer (DESY)
      • 3:00 PM
        Optimization of hadron showers in geant4 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Uzhinskiy
      • 3:20 PM
        Calice data for optimizing hadron shower simulations 20m
        Speaker: Dr Niels Meyer (DESY)
      • 3:40 PM
        Discussion: VALSIM/JRA3 hadron shower simulation 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Common DAQ and Software issues H331

      H331

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 4:30 PM
        The PixelTelescope DAQ 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Haas (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))
      • 4:50 PM
        The LC-TPC DAQ 20m
        Speaker: Dr Xavier Janssen (IIHE - Université Libre de Bruxelles)
      • 5:10 PM
        Calorimeter DAQ 20m
        Speaker: Tao Wu (Royal Holloway College - University of London)
      • 5:30 PM
        general discussion 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Electronics: common issues Z009

      Z009

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands

      The common electronics session focuses on powering issues. What is done/needed to reduce the on-detector power consumption. In addition the session covers the general micro-electronics service task of of NA2: MICELEC

      • 4:30 PM
        Status report on MICELEC (microelectronics taks of NA2) 20m
        Speaker: Paul Aspell (CERN-CERN-CERN)
      • 4:50 PM
        AHCAL power aspects 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mathias Reinecke (DESY)
      • 5:10 PM
        Powering of the stave modules in the GOAT-1 proposal 20m
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      'expert' meeting common DAQ for LP-TPC H331

      H331

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
    • 6:00 PM 7:20 PM
      Institution Board Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 6:00 PM
        Approval of the agenda 5m
      • 6:05 PM
        Status of the annual report of 2007 15m
        Speaker: Natalia Potylitsina-Kube (DESY, FLC(EUDET))
      • 6:20 PM
        Proposal and approval of the time schedule for the annual report of 2008 15m
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
      • 6:35 PM
        The project extension and possible problematic areas 15m
      • 6:50 PM
        The situation about the DEVDET application and long term consequences for ILC 15m
      • 7:05 PM
        Venue and date of the annual meeting 2009 5m
      • 7:10 PM
        AOB 5m
    • 9:00 AM 11:05 AM
      Plenary Session 1, Opening (chairman: Leif Jönsson) Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome Speech 15m
        Speaker: Arjen van Rijn (NIKHEF/Management)
      • 9:15 AM
        Status of the ILC 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
      • 9:40 AM
        Similarities and differences of ILC/CLIC detectors 30m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
      • 10:35 AM
        EUDET Management Report 30m
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
    • 11:05 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 25m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary Session 2, JRA1 (chairman: Martin Pohl) Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 11:30 AM
        Final Report PCMAG Field Mapping 20m
        Speaker: Mr Christian Grefe (Universität Hamburg)
      • 11:50 AM
        Status of Mimosa22 and Mimosa26 25m
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
      • 12:15 PM
        The Demonstrator in 2008 and JRA1 Outlook 45m
        Speaker: Ingrid Gregor (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h Z010

      Z010

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Meeting External Scientific Advisory Board (closed) H220

      H220

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Plenary Session 3, JRA2 (chairman: Takeshi Matsuda) Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 2:00 PM
        TPC task status report 30m
        Speaker: Klaus Dehmelt (DESY FLC)
      • 2:30 PM
        SiTPC task status report 30m
        Speaker: Paul Colas (DAPNIA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay))
      • 3:00 PM
        SiTRA task status report 30m
        Speaker: Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)
    • 4:00 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 4:15 PM 5:55 PM
      Plenary Session 4, JRA3 (chairman: Jaroslav Cvach) Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 4:15 PM
        ECAL task status report 15m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
      • 4:30 PM
        HCAL task status report 15m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
      • 4:45 PM
        FCAL task status report 20m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
      • 5:05 PM
        DAQ task status report 20m
        Speaker: Dr Matthew Wing (UCL)
      • 5:25 PM
        FEE task status report 20m
        Speaker: Christophe De La Taille (Institut National de Physique Nucleaire... (IN2P3) - Universite)
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Steering Committee (closed) H220

      H220

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Conference dinner Brasserie Harkema, Nes 67, Amsterdam (Centre) (Brasserie Harkema)

      Brasserie Harkema, Nes 67, Amsterdam (Centre)

      Brasserie Harkema

      Nes 67, Amsterdam (Centre) http://www.brasserieharkema.nl/
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary Session 5, NA2 (chairman: Ron Settles) Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 9:00 AM
        Summary Grid Status 20m
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (Physikalisches Institut - University of Bonn)
      • 9:20 AM
        Summary EUDET software 30m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary Session 6, Conclusion (chairman: Jan Timmermans) Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 11:00 AM
        Report from ESAB 30m
        Speaker: Gigi Rolandi (CERN)
      • 11:30 AM
        Summary & Outlook 30m
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h Z010

      Z010

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
    • 1:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Possibility "satellite" meetings