EUDET Annual Meeting 2008

Europe/Zurich
NIKHEF, Amsterdam

NIKHEF, Amsterdam

Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
Description
Annual Meeting 2008 of the EUDET consortium (partners, associates and other interested institutes) at Nikhef, Amsterdam
    • Registration in front of Z011

      in front of Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
    • Parallel Session JRA1 H331

      H331

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 1
        Introduction and Scope of Meeting
        Speaker: Ingrid Gregor (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
      • 2
        Status of Mimosa22 and Mimosa26
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
      • 3
        DAQ hardware - towards the reading Mimosa26
        Speaker: Dr Livio Piemontese (INFN Ferrara)
    • Parallel Session JRA2: SiTPC task Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      Convener: Harry van der Graaf (NIKHEF)
      • 4
        Bonn activities on TimePix + 3GEM TPC readout
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (Physikalisches Institut - University of Bonn)
      • 5
        Report on Freiburg activities with TimePix
        Speaker: Uwe Renz (Freiburg)
      • 6
        Status integrated pixel readout for a TPC at NIKHEF
        Speaker: Victor Blanco Carballo (Univ. Twente)
      • 7
        Status Saclay activities on TimePix
        Speaker: David Attie (CEA Saclay)
    • Parallel Session JRA3 Z009

      Z009

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 8
        FCAL: Silicon sensors for Lumical
        Speaker: Mr Wojciech Wierba (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polisch Academy of Science)
      • 9
        FCAL: Laser positioning system
        Speaker: Dr Leszek Zawiejski (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN, Cracow , Poland)
      • 10
        FCAL: Front end ASICs
        Speaker: Dr Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology)
      • 11
        FCAL: test facilities
        Speaker: Dr Sergej Schuwalow (DESY-Zeuthen)
      • 12
        HCAL: Absorber structure
        Speaker: Ms Kirsten Kschioneck (DESY)
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    • Parallel Session JRA1 H331

      H331

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 13
        Thoughts about the DAQ
        Speaker: Wojciech Dulinski
      • 14
        Discussion on hardware issues
      • 15
        TLU v0.2
        Speaker: Scott Mandry (Bristol University)
      • 16
        DAQ software - newest developments
        Speaker: Daniel Haas (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))
      • 17
        Update of the EUDAQ RootMonitor
        Speaker: Joerg Behr (DESY/ Hamburg University)
    • Parallel Session JRA2: TPC task Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      Convener: Takeshi Matsuda (KEK/ DESY)
      • 18
        Status of the large TPC prototype
        Speaker: Klaus Dehmelt (DESY FLC)
      • 19
        Status of Micromegas readout panel for the LC TPC
        Speaker: Paul Colas (DAPNIA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay))
      • 20
        TPC pad readout electronics
        Speaker: Paul Aspell (CERN-CERN-CERN)
      • 21
        Front end electronics for the GEM readout panels
        Speaker: Anders Oskarsson (University of Lund)
      • 22
        Status of TDC electronics
        Speaker: Alexander Kaukher (Rostock)
    • Parallel Session JRA3 Z009

      Z009

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 23
        HCAL: calibration experience in test beams
        Speaker: Dr Niels Meyer (DESY)
      • 24
        HCAL: Calibration system
        Speaker: Ivo Polak (Institute of Physics - Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
      • 25
        HCAL: electronics integration
        Speaker: Mr Mathias Reinecke (DESY)
      • 26
        ECAL: Prototype
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
      • 27
        ECAL: demonstrator
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
    • Parallel Session NA2 N328

      N328

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 28
        Status of EUDET/ILC Grid at Bonn University
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (Physikalisches Institut - University of Bonn)
      • 29
        Status of EUDET/ILC Grid at DESY
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
      • 30
        Status of EUDET/ILC Grid at TelAviv University
        Speaker: Ronen Ingbir
      • 31
        JRA1: EUTelescope software
        Speaker: Mr Philipp Roloff (DESY)
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch Break Z010

      Z010

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
    • JRA1 Users Meeting H331

      H331

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 32
        Status Data Analysis
        Speaker: Mr Philipp Roloff (DESY)
      • 33
        User Report - DEPFET
        Speaker: Julia Fourletova (Uni.Bonn)
      • 34
        User Report - SiLC
        Speaker: Thomas Bergauer (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY) - Oesterreichische Akade)
      • 35
        User Report - ISIS
        Speaker: Scott Mandry (University of Bristol)
      • 36
        User Report - CALICE
        Speaker: Daniel Haas (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))
    • Parallel Session JRA2: SiTRA task Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      Convener: Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE)
      • 37
        Progress Report on the Silicon detectors for the LP-TPC combined test beam
        Speaker: Stephan HAENSEL (HEPHY)
      • 38
        SiLC test beam at CERN, June 2008
        Speaker: Peter Kvasnicka (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics-Charles University)
      • 39
        Alignment of Silicon tracking system: R&D and first EUDET prototype
        Speaker: Marcos Fernandez Garcia (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)
      • 40
        SiTRA test beams at CERN: infrastructure developments and results
        Speaker: Alexandre Charpy (LPNHE, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie/CNRS-IN2P3)
      • 41
        The new front-end and readout chip for Si microstrips in DSM CMOS technology
        Speaker: Thanh Hung PHAM (LPNHE)
    • Parallel Session JRA3 Z009

      Z009

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 42
        FEE: ASIC development
        Speaker: Dr Christophe de LA TAILLE (OMEGA/IN2P3)
      • 43
        FEE: ECAL DIF
        Speaker: Dr Remi Jean Noel Cornat (CNRS/IN2P3/Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))
      • 44
        DAQ: overview
        Speaker: Valeria Bartsch (University College London)
      • 45
        Joint session with NA2: Geant 4 meets test beam
    • Parallel Session NA2 N328

      N328

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 46
        ilcsoft tools
        Speaker: Mr Jan Engels (DESY)
      • 47
        JRA2: MarlinTPC software
        Speaker: Mr Ralf Diener (DESY)
      • 48
        JRA3: Calice software
        Speaker: Dr Niels Meyer (DESY)
      • 49
        Optimization of hadron showers in geant4
        Speaker: Vladimir Uzhinskiy
      • 50
        Calice data for optimizing hadron shower simulations
        Speaker: Dr Niels Meyer (DESY)
      • 51
        Discussion: VALSIM/JRA3 hadron shower simulation
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Common DAQ and Software issues H331

      H331

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 52
        The PixelTelescope DAQ
        Speaker: Daniel Haas (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))
      • 53
        The LC-TPC DAQ
        Speaker: Dr Xavier Janssen (IIHE - Université Libre de Bruxelles)
      • 54
        Calorimeter DAQ
        Speaker: Tao Wu (Royal Holloway College - University of London)
      • 55
        general discussion
    • Electronics: common issues Z009

      Z009

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands

      The common electronics session focuses on powering issues. What is done/needed to reduce the on-detector power consumption. In addition the session covers the general micro-electronics service task of of NA2: MICELEC

      • 56
        Status report on MICELEC (microelectronics taks of NA2)
        Speaker: Paul Aspell (CERN-CERN-CERN)
      • 57
        AHCAL power aspects
        Speaker: Mr Mathias Reinecke (DESY)
      • 58
        Powering of the stave modules in the GOAT-1 proposal
    • 'expert' meeting common DAQ for LP-TPC H331

      H331

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
    • Institution Board Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 59
        Approval of the agenda
      • 60
        Status of the annual report of 2007
        Speaker: Natalia Potylitsina-Kube (DESY, FLC(EUDET))
      • 61
        Proposal and approval of the time schedule for the annual report of 2008
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
      • 62
        The project extension and possible problematic areas
      • 63
        The situation about the DEVDET application and long term consequences for ILC
      • 64
        Venue and date of the annual meeting 2009
      • 65
        AOB
    • Plenary Session 1, Opening (chairman: Leif Jönsson) Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 66
        Welcome Speech
        Speaker: Arjen van Rijn (NIKHEF/Management)
      • 67
        Status of the ILC
        Speaker: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
      • 68
        Similarities and differences of ILC/CLIC detectors
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
      • 70
        EUDET Management Report
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
    • 11:05 AM
      Coffee Break
    • Plenary Session 2, JRA1 (chairman: Martin Pohl) Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 71
        Final Report PCMAG Field Mapping
        Speaker: Mr Christian Grefe (Universität Hamburg)
      • 72
        Status of Mimosa22 and Mimosa26
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
      • 73
        The Demonstrator in 2008 and JRA1 Outlook
        Speaker: Ingrid Gregor (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch Break Z010

      Z010

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
    • Meeting External Scientific Advisory Board (closed) H220

      H220

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
    • Plenary Session 3, JRA2 (chairman: Takeshi Matsuda) Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 74
        TPC task status report
        Speaker: Klaus Dehmelt (DESY FLC)
      • 75
        SiTPC task status report
        Speaker: Paul Colas (DAPNIA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay))
      • 76
        SiTRA task status report
        Speaker: Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Plenary Session 4, JRA3 (chairman: Jaroslav Cvach) Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 77
        ECAL task status report
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
      • 78
        HCAL task status report
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
      • 79
        FCAL task status report
        Speaker: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
      • 80
        DAQ task status report
        Speaker: Dr Matthew Wing (UCL)
      • 81
        FEE task status report
        Speaker: Christophe De La Taille (Institut National de Physique Nucleaire... (IN2P3) - Universite)
    • Steering Committee (closed) H220

      H220

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
    • Conference dinner Brasserie Harkema, Nes 67, Amsterdam (Centre) (Brasserie Harkema)

      Brasserie Harkema, Nes 67, Amsterdam (Centre)

      Brasserie Harkema

      Nes 67, Amsterdam (Centre) http://www.brasserieharkema.nl/
    • Plenary Session 5, NA2 (chairman: Ron Settles) Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 82
        Summary Grid Status
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (Physikalisches Institut - University of Bonn)
      • 83
        Summary EUDET software
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • Plenary Session 6, Conclusion (chairman: Jan Timmermans) Z011

      Z011

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
      • 84
        Report from ESAB
        Speaker: Gigi Rolandi (CERN)
      • 85
        Summary & Outlook
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Break Z010

      Z010

      NIKHEF, Amsterdam

      Kruislaan 409 1098 SJ Amsterdam The Netherlands
    • Possibility "satellite" meetings