CALICE ECAL/AHCAL - EUDET electronics and DAQ - AIDA

Europe/Zurich
    • 9:00 AM 1:20 PM
      AHCAL analyses (part I) Seminar 1, building 1

      Seminar 1, building 1

      • 9:00 AM
        Final results for the electromagnetic analysis paper 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Morozov (Moscow Physical Engineering Inst. (MePhI)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Studies of SiPM non-linearity 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jaroslav Zalesak (Institute of Physics, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Corrections for the SiPM non-linearity 20m
        Speaker: Dr Shaojun (DESY) LU (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Calibration sets for IDAG studies 20m
        Speaker: Mr Nils Feege (University of Hamburg / DESY-FLC)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        IDAG studies: portability of calibration coefficients 20m
        Speakers: Katja Seidel (Max-Planck-Insitute for Physics), Lars Weuste (Max Planck Institut für Physik)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 11:00 AM
        Hadronic shower analysis 20m
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Kaplan (University of Heidelberg / DESY FLC)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Shower leakage analysis 20m
        Speaker: Mr Ivan Marchesini (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Transverse shower profiles 20m
        Speaker: Dr Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        CALICE/AHCAL software 20m
        Speaker: Dr Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Lunch break 1h
    • 11:00 AM 1:25 PM
      ECAL (part I) Seminar 7a, building 7

      Seminar 7a, building 7

      • 11:00 AM
        phys proto analyses: reco/digi 10m
        Speaker: Mr Kaloyan Krastev (CALICE)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        phys proto analyses: pions 10m
        Speaker: Mr Philippe Doublet (LAL)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        phys proto analyses: electron fluctuations 10m
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        discussion: priorities for future physics proto analyses 15m
        what analyses still need to be done publications
        Speaker: ALL
      • 11:45 AM
        discussion: future testbeams with physics prototype 10m
      • 11:55 AM
        ILD studies: ECAL optimisation 10m
        Speaker: Suhail Amjad
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        ILD studies: endcap mechanics 10m
        Speakers: Mr Denis Grondin (LPSC-CNRS/IN2P3), Denis Pierre Grondin
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        ILD studies: cooling & cables 10m
        Speakers: Julien Rene Giraud (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)-Univ), Patrick Cornebise (Lab. de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (IN2P3) (LAL)-Universite de Pari)
      • 12:25 PM
        lunch 1h
    • 1:20 PM 2:40 PM
      AHCAL analyses (part II) Seminar 1, building 1

      Seminar 1, building 1

      • 1:20 PM
        Proton/pion separation and energy weighting 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Marina Chadeeva (ITEP, Moscow, Russia)
        Slides
      • 1:40 PM
        Birk's law coefficient for AHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Tadday (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Alignment of the AHCAL layers 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Weber (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Coffee break 20m
    • 1:30 PM 3:40 PM
      ECAL EUDET planning Seminar 7a, building 7

      Seminar 7a, building 7

      • 1:30 PM
        EUDET ECAL module: current status & planning - mechanics 15m
        future test of mechanical structure
        Speaker: Mickael Frotin
        Slides
      • 1:45 PM
        EUDET ECAL module: current status & planning - ASIC & PCB 15m
        SKIROC status, when/how will we know if bug-free what to do if not usable? v2? SPIROC? (implies "U" slabs?)
        Speaker: Mr Stéphane Callier (OMEGA / LAL)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        EUDET ECAL module: current status & planning - wafers 15m
        test samples EUDET production funding
        Speaker: Dr Remi Jean Noel Cornat (CNRS/IN2P3/Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        EUDET ECAL module: current status & planning - cooling 15m
        Speakers: Mr Julien GIRAUD (LPSC CNRS), Julien Rene Giraud (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)-Univ)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        EUDET ECAL module: current status & planning - DAQ 15m
        when ready/needed for cosmics, beam? online monitoring
        Speaker: Dr Remi Jean Noel Cornat (CNRS/IN2P3/Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))
        See talk during EUDET session
      • 2:45 PM
        EUDET ECAL module status & planning: slab integration 15m
        staus of assembly room @ LAL time needed per slab
        Speaker: Mr Julien Bonis (LAL/IN2P3/CNRS)
        Paper
      • 3:00 PM
        EUDET planning: offline SW 15m
        raw data -> LCIO -> offline software
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
      • 3:15 PM
        EUDET planning: future testbeams 15m
        cosmics single-slab long slab multi-slab power pulse (b-field)
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        EUDET planning: meeting calendar 10m
        more or less meetings?
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique)
    • 2:40 PM 5:00 PM
      AHCAL hardware Seminar 1, building 1

      Seminar 1, building 1

      • 2:40 PM
        Calibration studies with AHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Clemens Guenter (DESY, flc-group)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        2nd generation electronics status and open issues 20m
        Speakers: Dr Mark Terwort (ILC), Mr Mathias Reinecke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        LED fiber distribution system 20m
        Speaker: Prague
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Recent test beam activities 20m
        Speaker: Julian Sauer (University of Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 4:20 PM
        Plans for Shower Timing Measurements in the Tungsten HCAL Prototype 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Studies of the AHCAL tile sizes 20m
        Speaker: Mr Karsten Gadow (DESY)
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Electronics and DAQ Seminar 1, building 1

      Seminar 1, building 1

      • 5:00 PM
        DAQ2 Status 30m
        Speaker: Dr Matthew Wing (UCL)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        DIF : HDL code for calice DAQ 20m
        Speaker: Dr Remi Jean Noel Cornat (CNRS/IN2P3/Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))
      • 5:50 PM
        Calice DAQ : system tests with DCC at LLR 20m
        Speaker: Dr Remi Jean Noel Cornat (CNRS/IN2P3/Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        Remarks on DAQ2 integration 20m
        Speaker: Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR, Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Electronics and DAQ (part II) Seminar 1, building 1

      Seminar 1, building 1

      • 9:00 AM
        VFE developments for ECAL at Clermont 20m
        Speaker: Laurent ROYER (LPC Clermont²)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Results from KLAUS AHCAL readout ASIC 20m
        Speaker: Wei SHEN (Univ Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        HBU/SPIROC measurements results 20m
        Speaker: Mathias Reinecke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        SPIROC measurements 20m
        Speaker: ludovic raux (OMEGA-LAL/Orsay)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Electronics and DAQ (part III) Seminar 1, building 1

      Seminar 1, building 1

      • 11:00 AM
        developments and planning towards a 1m3 RPC technological DHCAL prototype 20m
        Speaker: hervé MATHEZ (IPNL Lyon)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Micromegas developments at LAPP 20m
        Speaker: Guillaume VOUTERS (LAPP Annecy)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      AIDA (part I) Seminar 1, building 1

      Seminar 1, building 1

      • 2:00 PM
        Proposal overview and status of contract 15m
        Speaker: Mr Henri Videau (LLR-Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Tungsten HCAL and DESY 10m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        CERN 10m
        Speaker: Konrad Elsener (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        MPI 10m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Heidelberg 10m
        Speaker: Hans-Christian Schultz-Coulon (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Wuppertal 10m
        Speaker: Christian Zeitnitz (Fachbereich C / Physik-Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        Prague 10m
        Speaker: Dr Jaroslav Cvach (Institute of Physics of the ASCR, v.v.i.)
      • 3:15 PM
        Bergen 10m
        Speaker: Gerald Eigen (Department of Physics & Technology - University of Bergen)
        Slides
      • 3:25 PM
        LAL 15m
        tbc
        Speaker: Christophe De La Taille (Institut National de Physique Nucleaire... (IN2P3) - Universite)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      AIDA (part II) Seminar 1, building 1

      Seminar 1, building 1