HCAL main meeting

Europe/Zurich
Seminar Room 3 (DESY)

Seminar Room 3

DESY

David Ward (University of Cambridge), Erika Garutti (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY)), Felix Sefkow (DESY), Nigel Watson (Birmingham HEP)
Description

    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Hardware I Seminar Room 3

      Seminar Room 3

      DESY

      • 9:30 AM
        Welcome, short overview and plans 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Status of the Engineering Prototype 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mark Terwort (ILC)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        HCAL DIF board 10m
        Speaker: Vishnu Vikhyat Zutshi (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Tile&SiPM R&D and production 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Danilov (Inst. for Theoret. & Exptl. Phys. (ITEP))
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        SPIROC 20m
        Speaker: Ludovic Raux (LAL)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:20 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:20 AM 12:40 PM
      Hardware II Seminar Room 3

      Seminar Room 3

      DESY

      • 11:40 AM
        LED studies 20m
        Speaker: Julian Sauer (University of Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Overview on Heidelberg activities 20m
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Tadday (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Summary of LED plans 5m
        Speaker: Mr Jiri Kvasnicka (Institute of Physics, ASCR)
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 20m Seminar Room 3

      Seminar Room 3

      DESY

    • 2:00 PM 3:40 PM
      Analysis I Seminar Room 3

      Seminar Room 3

      DESY

      • 2:00 PM
        CERN Testbeam 2010 - Data Quality and Calibration 20m
        Speaker: Clemens Guenter (DESY, flc-group)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        CERN activities with tungsten data 20m
        Speaker: Angela Isabela Lucaci Timoce
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Software 20m
        Speakers: Dr Shaojun (DESY) LU (DESY), Dr Shaojun (MPI) Lu (MIP Munich), Shaojun Lu (China Institute of Atomic Energy-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        First Results from T3B 25m
        Speakers: Mr Christian Soldner (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics), Lars Weuste (Max Planck Institut für Physik)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Si-W ECAL treatment for HCAL only analysis and development of event selection processors 15m
        Speakers: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik), Katja Seidel (Max-Planck-Insitute for Physics)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Analysis II Seminar Room 3

      Seminar Room 3

      DESY

      • 4:00 PM
        Software Compensation and Em fraction 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Marina Chadeeva (ITEP, Moscow, Russia)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Geant4 Release 9.4: recent improvements 20m
        Speaker: John Apostolakis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Testbeam module Alignment with Myonen 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Weber (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Pions at the Low-energy Frontier 20m
        Speaker: Mr Nils Feege (University of Hamburg / DESY-FLC)
        Slides