CALICE Week at Casablanca

Africa/Casablanca
Description
This is the agenda page for CALICE Collaboration meeting at Casablanca, September 22-24, 2010
    • 9:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Evening: Reception
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Opening Session
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome from the university Hassan II 20m
      • 9:20 AM
        Organisational issues 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Driss Benchekroun (Université Hassan II, faculté des sciences - Casablanca)
      • 9:30 AM
        Introduction and overview 30m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Report from the Technical Board 30m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:35 PM
      Analysis I
      • 11:00 AM
        SiPM-Tile Direct Coupling Simulations 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Francois Corriveau (IPP/McGill University)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Single cell software compensation (update of CAN-015) 20m
        Speaker: Katja Seidel (Max-Planck-Insitute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        New results in test beam data analysis 20m
        Speakers: Mrs Marina Chadeeva (ITEP, Moscow, Russia) , Mikhail Danilov (Inst. for Theoret. & Exptl. Phys. (ITEP)) , Oleg Markin (ITEP/DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        A study on leakage and energy resolution 20m
        Speaker: Mr Ivan Marchesini (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Test Beam Data Analysis and Angular Resolution 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Francois Corriveau (IPP/McGill University)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 12:45 PM 1:45 PM
      Steering board 1
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Analysis II
      • 2:00 PM
        Photon ID methods 15m
        Speaker: Felix Fehr (LPC Clermont)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Analysis of Different ECAL Models 20m
        Speaker: Mr Muhammad Sohail AMJAD (LLR)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Analog vs Digital Energy Measurement in the ECAL 15m
        Speaker: Mr Youssef KHOULAKI (University Hassan II, Faculty of Science)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Interactions of hadrons in the CALICE SiW ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Mr Philippe Doublet (LAL)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Latest SDHCAL Test Beam Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Mr Robert Kieffer (IPN Lyon)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:50 PM
      Analysis III
      • 4:00 PM
        Noise and multiplicity analysis for the RPC SDHCAL 15m
        Speaker: Mr Khaled Belkadhi (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        IDAG studies (transport of calibration constants). 15m
        Speaker: Mr Nils Feege (University of Hamburg / DESY-FLC)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        AHCAL calibration: saturation correction studies 15m
        Speaker: Jaroslav Zalesak (Institute of Physics - Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR)
        Slides
    • 4:45 PM 6:05 PM
      High energy
      • 4:45 PM
        CLIC HCAL studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Time development of showers in W-HCAL 20m
        Speaker: Christian Soldner (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        Report on recent installation and commissioning of the W HCAL module 20m
        Speakers: Mr Nils Feege (University of Hamburg / DESY-FLC) , Dr erika garutti (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Use of multi-gap RPC's to measure the shower development in W HCAL 15m
        Speaker: Crispin Williams (Universita & INFN, Bologna-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:20 AM
      software and concepts
      • 8:30 AM
        US DHCAL simulation 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        The simulation status of SDHCAL prototype at IPNL 20m
        Speaker: Ran HAN (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Report on AHCAL simulation 20m
        Speaker: Angela Isabela Lucaci Timoce
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        DRUID developments 20m
        Speaker: Manqi Ruan (CNRS)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Noise and cosmics in (US) DHCAL 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Electronics and DAQ - I
      • 11:00 AM
        design process of KLAUS chip V2.0 15m
        Speaker: Wei SHEN (Univ Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        production run update 15m
        Speaker: Nathalie Seguin-Moreau (OMEGA-LAL/Orsay)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        AHCAL electronics tests results 15m
        Speaker: Mr Mathias Reinecke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        status of converters and multiplexers designs 15m
        Speaker: daniel dzahini (LPSC Grenoble)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        SDHCAL ASU board and interconnects and robot results 20m
        Speaker: Luigi Caponetto (IPNL Lyon)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 12:45 PM 1:45 PM
      Steering board 2
    • 2:00 PM 3:40 PM
      Electronics and DAQ II
      • 2:00 PM
        new electronics equipment for MAPD/SPM devices 10m
        Speaker: Igor Tiampkin (JINR Dubna)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        DHCAL electronics & DAQ at LAPP 25m
        MICROROC, Micromegas m2 ASU and DIF, and W-HCAL DAQ development
        Speaker: Mr Guillaume Vouters (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Recent progress on the DAQ2 integration tests 25m
        Speakers: David Decotigny (CNRS/IN2P3/LLR Polytechnique) , Mr Franck GASTALDI (CNRS/IN2P3/LLR Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        XDAQ based software for the data acquisition of the SDHCAL: News and upgrade 20m
        architecture, integration of online Marlin analysis and of a MySQL configuration DB.
        Speaker: Laurent Mirabito (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL)-Universite Claude)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Comments on DAQv2 advancement 10m
        Speaker: Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR, Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Mechanics
      • 4:00 PM
        Cooling & mechanics status at LPSC 15m
        Speaker: Mr Denis Grondin (LPSC-CNRS/IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        Towards Ecal Assembly 15m
        Speaker: Mr Julien Bonis (LAL/IN2P3/CNRS)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:20 PM
      Analog HCAL
      • 4:30 PM
        AHCAL electronics test results 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mathias Reinecke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        tile production, assembly and tests at ITEP 15m
        Speaker: Mikhail Danilov (Inst. for Theoret. & Exptl. Phys. (ITEP))
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        scintillator tiles and test beam plans 20m
        Speaker: Mr Christian Soldner (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        First thoughts on quality insurance for tile mass production 10m
        Speaker: Patrick Eckert
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        optical calibration system 10m
        Speaker: Jarolsav Cvach (Prague)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Update on Birk's law coefficient for AHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Tadday (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        Novel MAPD with super high pixel density 10m
        Speaker: Igor Tiapkin
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      evening: dinner 2h
    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      ECAL
      • 8:30 AM
        SiW ECAL overview 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 8:45 AM
        Si sensor status 15m
        Speaker: Dr Remi Jean Noel Cornat (CNRS/IN2P3/Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        chip irradiation analysis 15m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Scintillator ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        Strip clustering 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Kiyotomo KAWAGOE (Kobe university)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 AM 12:55 PM
      Digital HCAL
      • 10:30 AM
        MICROMEGAS-DHCAL 35m
        Speaker: Jan Blaha (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)
        Slides
      • 11:05 AM
        RPC-SDHCAL 35m
        Speaker: Mr imad laktineh (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        RPC-DHCAL 35m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        GEM-DHCAL 35m
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 12:45 PM 1:45 PM
      Technical board
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Test beam plans
      • 2:00 PM
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 2:05 PM
        DHCAL GRPC Plans 2011 5m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        DHCAL GEMS Plans 2011 5m
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        SDHCAL GRPC Plans 2011 5m
        Speaker: Mr imad laktineh (ipnl)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        SDHCAL Micromegas Plans 2011 5m
        Speakers: Dr Catherine ADLOFF (LAPP-IN2P3/CNRS/Univ. Savoie) , Jan Blaha (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        W Hcal Plans for 2011 5m
        Speakers: Felix Sefkow (DESY) , Konrad Elsener (CERN) , Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Steel Hcal Plans for 2011 5m
        Speakers: Felix Sefkow (DESY) , Dr erika garutti (DESY)
      • 2:35 PM
        SiW Ecal Plans for 2011 5m
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Scint Ecal Plans for 2011 5m
        Speakers: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University) , Toru Takeshita (Department of Physics - Faculty of Liberal Arts - Shinshu Univer)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Closing session
      • 4:00 PM
        Report from the Steering Board 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Farewell 10m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Departure 1h