CALICE Week at UT Arlington

US/Central
Chemistry and Physics Building 303

Chemistry and Physics Building 303

Description
This is the agenda page for CALICE Collaboration meeting at University of Texas at Arlington, March 10 - March 12, 2010
EVO Instruction
    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Registration at Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB) 303 30m
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Opening Session
      • 8:30 AM
        Welcome by UTA officials 15m
        Speaker: TBA
      • 8:45 AM
        Meeting Organization and Logistics 10m
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        Introduction and overview 30m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Report from the Technical Board 30m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Recent Geant 4 developments 30m
        Speaker: Dr Dennis Wright (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Analysis I
      • 11:00 AM
        Tracking with the Hough transform 20m
        Speaker: Felix Fehr (LPC Clermont)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Pion showers in the 2008 ECAL data 20m
        Speaker: Mr Philippe Doublet (LAL)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        First look at photon id methods 10m
        Speaker: Felix Fehr (LPC Clermont)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Particle Flow Algorithm verification with test beam data 20m
        Speaker: Oleg Markin (ITEP/DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Overview of transverse profile studies in AHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Dr Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch at The University Center 1h 30m
    • 12:45 PM 1:45 PM
      Technical Board Meeting in CPB303
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Analysis II
      • 2:00 PM
        Hadronic Energy Reconstruction and Software Compensation 15m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Pion Showers in the AHCAL Prototype 20m
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Kaplan (University of Heidelberg / DESY FLC)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Track Segments in Hadronic Showers: New MC Comparisons 15m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Low-energy Pions in the Analogue HCAL 15m
        Speaker: Mr Nils Feege (University of Hamburg / DESY-FLC)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        A First Look at FNAL Electromagnetic AHCAL Data 15m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:45 PM
      Analysis III
      • 4:00 PM
        Test beam results from the DHCAL slice test 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Results from the SDHCAL beam tests 20m
        Speaker: Mr Imad laktineh (IPNL)
        Slides
    • 4:45 PM 6:00 PM
      Software
      • 4:45 PM
        DHCAL event builder and event display 20m
        Speaker: Jacob Smith (Argonne)
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        CALICE data base 20m
        Speaker: Mr Nils Feege (University of Hamburg / DESY-FLC)
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Reception at CPB303 2h
    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Registration at Chemistry and Physics Building 303 30m
    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Detector Concepts
      • 8:30 AM
        CLIC plans 20m
        Speakers: Lucie Linssen (CERN) , Wolfgang Klempt (CERN)
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        ILD plans 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        SiD plans 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Discussion 30m
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Electronics and DAQ - I
      • 10:30 AM
        status report on the production of DCAL electronics 30m
        Speaker: Gary DRAKE (Argonne National Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Update report on SiPM Charge Readout chip (KLaus) in Heidleberg 10m
        Speaker: Wei Shen (Univ Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        status report on SPIROC chips 20m
        Speaker: Ludovic Raux (LAL)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        AHCAL electronics status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Goettlicher (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        optical fiber based LED calibration system 20m
        Speaker: Jiri Kvasnicka (Prague)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        SKIROC2 design 20m
        Speaker: Mr Stéphane Callier (OMEGA / LAL)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch at The University Center 1h 30m
    • 12:45 PM 1:45 PM
      Steering Board Meeting in CPB303
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Electronics and DAQ II
      • 2:00 PM
        DIF with LDA and CCC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Remi Jean Noel Cornat (CNRS/IN2P3/Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        SDHCAL status in Lyon, power pulsing, DAQ and m3 20m
        Speaker: Mr Christophe Combaret (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        DHCAL DIF Status 10m
        Speakers: Mr Guillaume Vouters (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In) , Ms Julie Prast (LAPP CNRS)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Recent & future developments in DAQ-II integration 20m
        Speaker: Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR, Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Mechanics
      • 4:00 PM
        Mechanics for ECAL W/Si LPSC / LLR 20m
        Speaker: Mr Julien GIRAUD (LPSC CNRS)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        DHCAL : mechanics for 1m3 prototype 10m
        Speaker: Mr imad laktineh (ipnl)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      ECAL
      • 4:30 PM
        status of Si-W ECAL 30m
        Speaker: Jean-Claude Brient ((L.L.R))
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Bus transport to Banquet @ NH 1h
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Banquet 3h
    • 10:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Transport back from banquet 1h
    • 8:30 AM 10:05 AM
      Analog HCAL
      • 8:30 AM
        SiPM characterization 20m
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Tadday (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        Direct optical readout studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Simulation of tile non-uniformities 20m
        Speaker: Dr Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Calibration status 15m
        Speaker: Mr Nils Feege (University of Hamburg / DESY-FLC)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Electronics integration 20m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Goettlicher (DESY)
        Slides
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:40 AM 1:05 PM
      Digital HCAL
      • 10:40 AM
        Semi-Digital Hadron Calorimeter with RPCs 30m
        Speaker: Mr imad laktineh (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Hadron Calorimeter with Micromegas 25m
        Speaker: Dr Yannis Karyotakis (Lab. d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Phys. des Particules (LAPP/IN2P3/CNRS Uni. de Savoie))
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Hadron Calorimeter with GEMs 20m
        Speaker: Dr Seongtae Park (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        Construction of the RPC-DHCAL 25m
        Speaker: Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Overview Digital Hadron Calorimeter 10m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch at The University Center 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      High Energy
      • 2:00 PM
        Preparation of HCAL beam tests with tungsten absorber plates 30m
        Speaker: Dr Wolfgang Klempt (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Fast timing with scintillators 15m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 3:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Closing
      • 3:30 PM
        Report from the Steering Board 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 3:50 PM
        Farewell 10m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Departure 1h