ILD Workshop 2011 at LAL, Paris

Europe/Paris
Room 101 (Monday), Main auditorium (other days) (LAL Orsay, France)

Room 101 (Monday), Main auditorium (other days)

LAL Orsay, France

Description

Integration Pre-Meeting (Sunday, May 22)
Software Pre-Meeting (Sunday, May 22)
Participants
  • Akiya Miyamoto
  • Daniel Jeans
  • Dean Karlen
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Frank Gaede
  • Graham Wilson
  • Jan Timmermans
  • Jean-Claude Brient
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Kazuko TOYOMURA
  • Keisuke FUJII
  • Klaus Sinram
  • Manqi Ruan
  • Marc Anduze
  • Mark Thomson
  • MICKAEL FROTN
  • Paul COLAS
  • Ronald Settles
  • Steve Aplin
  • Ties Behnke
  • Vincent Boudry
  • Winfried Mitaroff
  • Wojciech Wierba
  • Yasuhiro Sugimoto
  • Yifan Yang
    • 09:00 10:45
      Introduction Room 101

      Room 101

      LAL Orsay, France

      • 09:00
        Welcome 15m
      • 09:15
        Purpose and scope of the meeting 30m
        Speaker: Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Report from the Research Director 30m
        per Webex
        Speaker: Sakue Yamada (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Report from ILC Project Manager 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee Break 30m Room 101 (Universe)

      Room 101

      Universe

    • 11:15 13:00
      Subdetectors I Room 101

      Room 101

      LAL Orsay, France

      • 11:15
        Review of overall detector integration: short summary of requirements 10m
        Speaker: Mr Henri Videau (LLR-Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        VTX1: CMOS Status and Integration 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        VTX2: FPCCD Status 10m
        Speaker: Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Silicon tracking 1 15m
      • 12:10
        Silicon tracking 2, in particular forward tracking 10m
        Speaker: Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        TPC 20m
        Speaker: Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Discussion 20m
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 16:00
      Subdetector II Room 101

      Room 101

      LAL Orsay, France

      • 14:00
        CALICE: overall plans until 2012 30m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        ECAL review 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Kiyotomo KAWAGOE (Kobe university)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Analogue HCAL review 30m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Digital HCAL review 30m
        Speaker: Mr imad laktineh (IPNL)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m Room 101 (Universe)

      Room 101

      Universe

    • 16:30 19:10
      Subdetector III Room 101

      Room 101

      LAL Orsay, France

      • 16:30
        Forward Region 20m
        Speaker: Mr Wojciech Wierba (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polisch Academy of Science)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Optimisation of the muon system for CLIC 15m
        Speaker: Erik Van Der Kraaij
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Muon system 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Valeri Saveliev (National Research Nuclear University)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Recent Coil developments at CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Gaddi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Coil: Requirements for ILD: discussion 20m
      • 18:00
        ILD at CLIC: a status review 30m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Analysis I Main Auditorium (Universe)

      Main Auditorium

      Universe

      • 09:00
        Improvements in jet/flavor reconstruction and its application to ZHH 30m
        Speaker: Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Particle Flow and Particle ID Performance with ILD 30m
        Speaker: Dr John Marshall (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Progress with SDHCAL reconstruction 30m
        Speaker: Manqi Ruan (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL) - Un)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Auditorium (LAL Orsay, Paris)

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay, Paris

    • 11:00 13:00
      Backgrounds in ILD Main Auditorium (Universe)

      Main Auditorium

      Universe

      • 11:00
        Review: Backgrounds in ILD 30m
        Speaker: Dr Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Backgrounds in CLIC: what can we learn for ILD 30m
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN, HU Berlin)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Treatment of backgrounds in the DBD 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Canteen (LAL Orsay, Paris)

      Canteen

      LAL Orsay, Paris

    • 14:00 16:00
      Analysis II Main auditorium (LAL Orsay, Paris)

      Main auditorium

      LAL Orsay, Paris

      • 14:00
        Results from the model-independent WIMP study 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jenny List (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Fast simulation of ILD 25m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Little Higgs with T-parity model at 1TeV using quick simulator 20m
        Speaker: Eriko Kato (tohoku univ)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        CLIC experience of using Whizard and Pythia 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stephane Poss (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Top mass analysis 25m
        Speaker: Mr Philippe Doublet (LAL)
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:00
      CFS Discussion Salle Bleue

      Salle Bleue

      LAL Orsay, France

      Discussion und experimental hall issues with ILC-CFS, SID and ARUP

      Conveners: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY), Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
      Webex Info
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m Auditorium (LAL Orsay, Paris)

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay, Paris

    • 16:30 18:30
      Analysis III Main auditorium (Universe)

      Main auditorium

      Universe

      • 16:30
        Status of Higgs Branching ratio 20m
        Speaker: Mr Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Status of ttH 20m
        Speaker: Ms Hajrah Tabassam (Univerisity Of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Measurement of CP violation in the MSSM neutralino sector at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mark Terwort (ILC)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:30
      CFS Discussion Salle Bleue

      Salle Bleue

      LAL Orsay, France

      Discussion und experimental hall issues with ILC-CFS, SID and ARUP

      Conveners: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY), Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
      Webex Info
      • 16:30
        Discussion and Overflow 2h
    • 19:30 22:00
      Workshop Diner La Baleine ()

      La Baleine

    • 09:00 09:20
      Analysis IV Room 101 (Monday), Main auditorium (other days)

      Room 101 (Monday), Main auditorium (other days)

      LAL Orsay, France

      • 09:00
        Towards and updated ILC physics case: BSM+plans 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jenny List (DESY)
        Slides
    • 09:20 10:20
      Detector Integration Main auditorium (Universe)

      Main auditorium

      Universe

      • 09:20
        Report from the ILD MDI/ integration group 30m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Discussion: open subdetector integration issues 30m
        Speaker: Mr Matthieu Joré (LAL (CNRS/in2p3))
        Slides
    • 10:20 10:40
      Coffee break 20m Auditorium (Universe)

      Auditorium

      Universe

    • 10:40 13:10
      Software and Simulation Main auditorium (Universe)

      Main auditorium

      Universe

      • 10:40
        Summary of software pre-meeting 30m
        Speaker: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Plans of the Software group towards the DBD 15m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Discussion/ possibly presentations: Subdetector status for the software baseline 1h
        Slides
    • 13:10 14:00
      Lunch 50m Canteen (Universe)

      Canteen

      Universe

    • 14:00 15:00
      Costing discussion Main auditorium (Universe)

      Main auditorium

      Universe

      • 14:00
        ILD costing methodology and discussion 35m
        Speaker: Mr Henri Videau (LLR-Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Discussion 10m
    • 15:00 16:00
      Discussion Main auditorium (Universe)

      Main auditorium

      Universe

      • 15:00
        ILD schedule and next steps 50m
        Speakers: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY), Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides