The 9th ACFA ILC Physics & Detector Workshop & ILC GDE Meeting

from Sunday, 4 February 2007 (08:00) to Thursday, 8 February 2007 (19:30)
IHEP

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Feb 2007
5 Feb 2007
6 Feb 2007
7 Feb 2007
AM
09:00
ACFA - GDE Joint Plenary (until 11:05) (A214)
09:00 Opening Address - Hesheng Chen (IHEP)   (A214)
09:20 GDE Status - Barry Barish (Caltech)   (A214)
Slides
10:00 What is the RDR? - Kaoru Yokoya (KEK)   (A214)
Slides
10:45 ILCSC Report - Shin-ichi Kurokawa (KEK)   (A214)
11:05 --- break ---
11:20
ACFA - GDE Joint Plenary (until 12:50) (A214)
11:20 ILC Physics - DCR - Yasuhiro okada (KEK)   (A214)
11:50 ILC Detector - DCR - Ties Behnke (DESY)   (A214)
12:20 MDI - Detector Hall and IR Design - Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (A214)
Slides
08:30
ACFA/ Physics (until 10:45) (C305)
09:00 Studies of Diboson Production and Triple Gauge Boson Couplings - Zhengguo Zhao (Univ. of Michigan)   (C305)
Slides
09:20 Simulate with GRACE(tentative)   (C305)
Slides
09:40 Phenomenology of the Light Pseudoscalar Boson in NMSSM   (C305)
Slides
10:00 Potential for measuring the H+ Wm Z vertex at colliders   (C305)
Slides
10:20 --- break ---
08:30
ACFA/ Simulation/ Reconstruction (until 10:55) (B326)
08:30 Detector Optimization using Particle Flow Algorithm   (B326)
Slides
08:55 Calorimeter segmentation dependence of PFA performance - Mr. Hiroaki Ono (Niigata University)   (B326)
Slides
09:20 Neutral pion reconstruction with the GLD calorimeter - Daniel Jeans (Kobe Univ)   (B326)
Slides
09:45 The ALCPG detector simulation and reconstruction package - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (B326)
Slides
08:30
GDE Planary II - Mike Harrison (BNL) (until 10:45) (A214)
08:30 RDB Overview - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (A214)
Slides
09:25 S0 Status for the 9 Cell Cavities - Eiji Kako (KEK)   (A214)
Slides
10:15 S0 Status for the single cell tests - T. Saeki (KEK)   (A214)
Slides
10:30
ACFA/ Simulation/ Reconstruction (until 12:30) (B326)
10:30 Angular resolution and the optimization of GLD detector   (B326)
Slides
10:55 Application of grid tools for CALICE and test beam simulation - Roman Poeschl   (B326)
Slides
11:15 European software and reconstruction effort - Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY)   (B326)
Slides
10:40
ACFA/ Physics (until 12:30) (C305)
10:40 Precise Prediction for ILC experiment   (C305)
Slides
11:00 Split-SUSY at LHC & ILC   (C305)
Slides
11:20 Unique Higgs Boson Signature at Colliders   (C305)
Slides
11:40 New Physics Search by Helicity Decomposition of Heavy Fermion Pair-Production   (C305)
Slides
12:00 Low scale supergravity mediation in brane world scenario and hidden sector - Hideo Itoh (KEK)   (C305)
Slides
10:45 --- break ---
11:15
GDE Planary II - Marc Ross (FNAL) (until 12:30) (A214)
11:15 S0 Plan in the U.S - Shekhar Mishra (FNAL)   (A214)
Slides
11:45 S2 String Tests - Thomas Himel (SLAC)   (A214)
Slides
08:30
ACFA/ Calorimeter/Muon/DAQ (until 10:15) (C305)
08:30 Large Area Avalanche Mode RPCs for CMS - Yanlin Ye (Beijing Univ)   (C305)
Slides
08:55 BESIII RPC Detector - Jiawen Zhang (IHEP)   (C305)
Slides
09:25 MRPC for TOF and Muon Counter - Zhenguo Zhao   (C305)
Slides
09:45 RPC-DHCAL Progrsee & Status - Prof. Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)   (C305)
Slides
08:30
ACFA/ Vertex/ Tracking (until 10:15) (B326)
08:30
EC Closed Session (until 10:15) (A421)
08:30
GDE/ EDMS (until 10:15) (B224)
08:30
GDE/ Sources (until 10:15) (C407)
08:30
GDE/CFS (until 10:15) (B324)
08:30 Current CFS Status   (B324)
09:25 Near Term CFS Planning for RDR Finalization   (B324)
08:30
GDE/Main Linac (until 10:15) (A419)
08:30
GDE/Main Linac (until 10:15) (B424)
08:30
Joint ACFA/GDE MDI (until 10:30) (A415)
08:30 Push-pull: status and plan - Dr. Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (A415)
09:05 Push-pull: an idea - Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)   (A415)
09:10 MDI-related test bem issues (report from Fermilab Test Beam Workshop) - Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)   (A415)
09:40 Laser wire error analysis - Dr. Grahame Blair (Royal Holloway)   (A415)
09:55 FONT false feedback system - Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (A415)
10:10 Permanent magnet option for final doublet and octupole as tail fold - Dr. yoshihisa iwashita (Kyoto Univ.)   (A415)
10:15 --- break ---
10:30
ACFA/ Calorimeter/Muon/DAQ (until 12:30) (C305)
10:30 Performance of the 4th Concept Muon Spectrometer - Dr. Corrado Gatto (INFN)   (C305)
Slides
11:20 The 4th Concept Detector - John Hauptman (Iowa)   (C305)
Slides
11:45 A study of a new concept of compensating calorimeter - Tianchi Zhao (Washington)   (C305)
Slides
10:45
EC Closed Session (until 12:30) (A421)
10:45
GDE/ Sources (until 12:30) (C407)
10:45
GDE/CFS (until 12:30) (B324)
10:45 Discussion of the RDR   (B324)
10:45
GDE/Main Linac (until 11:45) (B424)
10:45
GDE/Main Linac (until 12:30) (A419)
10:45
Joint ACFA/GDE MDI (until 12:30) (A415)
11:00 Super-conducting quadru-pole magnets in the interaction region of BEPCII - Fu-San Chen   (A415)
11:15 Effect of MDI design on collimation depth - Frank Jackson (CCLRC, Daresbury Laboratory)   (A415)
11:30 Optimal ILC energy and beam parameters for precision Higgs boson measurement - Francois Richard (LAL Orsay)   (A415)
11:45 MDI and organization   (A415)
11:10
ACFA/ Vertex/ Tracking (until 12:30) (B326)
11:10 Performance of the tracking system of the 4th Concept,   (B326)
Slides
11:30 Development of an ILC vertex detector sensor with single bunch   (B326)
Slides
11:50 FPCCD vertex detector for ILC - Dr. Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (B326)
Slides
12:10 Performance of FPCCD vertex detector   (B326)
Slides
11:45
GDE/Main Linac (until 12:30) (B424)
08:30
ACFA Plenary - Yuanning Gao (CERN) (until 10:00) (C305)
08:30 Searches with Lepton & Photon Final States at LHC,Bing Zhou (Michigan)   (C305)
Slides
09:00 Physics Summary, Hongjian He (Tsinghua)   (C305)
Slides
09:20 Vertex/Tracking Summary, Akira Sugiama (Saga)   (C305)
Slides
08:30
GDE Plenary IV - Gerry Dugan (Cornell) (until 10:30) (A214)
08:30 EDMS - Maura Barone (Fermilab)   (A214)
Slides
08:50 Parallel Session Summaries   (A214)
10:00
ACFA Plenary - Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) (until 12:00) (C305)
10:00 Tracking Panel Review Report, Chris Demarell (Rutherford)   (C305)
Slides
10:20 Calorimeter/Muon/DAQ Summmary, Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kobe)   (C305)
Slides
10:40 Simulation/Reconstruction Summary, Shaomin Chen ( Tsinghua)   (C305)
Slides
11:00 MDI/Magnet Summary,Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)   (C305)
Slides
10:00 --- break ---
11:00
GDE Plenary IV - Yokoya Kaoru (KEK) (until 12:15) (A214)
11:00 EDR GDE Organization   (A214)
12:00 Hello Hamburg   (A214)
Slides
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
ACFA Plenary - Hwanbae Park (`) (until 16:20) (C305)
14:30 BILC07/ACFA Charge - Titoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku)   (C305)
Slides
14:50 New Developments in Phyiscs and Electro-weak Symmetry Breaking - Yasunori Nomura (UC Berkeley)   (C305)
Slides
15:20 ILC at the LHC Era - Tao Han (Univ of Wisconsin)   (C305)
Slides
15:50 ILC detector simulation works - Tamaki Yoshioka (ICEPP, Univ. of Tokyo)   (C305)
Slides
14:30
GDE Plenary I (until 16:15) (A214)
14:30 RDR - Nan Phinney (SLAC)   (A214)
Slides
15:15 Costing - Mr. Wilhelm Bialowons (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (A214)
Slides
15:45 EDR - Brian Foster (Oxford)   (A214)
Slides
16:20 --- break ---
16:40
ACFA Plenary - Sachio Komamiya (-) (until 19:00) (C305)
16:40 Superconducting Magnets for ILC detectors - Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (C305)
Slides
17:00 The WWS Raodmap - Francois Richard (LAL Orsay)   (C305)
Slides
17:30 ILC detector activitiesin in Asian countries: Japan, Korea, China and India   (C305)
16:40
GDE Plenary I - Jean Pierre delahaye (CERN) (until 18:25) (A214)
16:40 Asia Planning - Mitsuaki Nozaki (KEK)   (A214)
Slides
17:10 EU Planning - Eckhard Elsen (DESY)   (A214)
Slides
17:40 Americas Planning - Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)   (A214)
Slides
19:00 --- Reception ---
12:30 --- lunch ---
14:00
ACFA/ Physics (until 16:00) (C305)
14:00
GDE Plenary III - Lutz Lilje (DESY) (until 16:00) (A214)
14:00 S3 Damping Ring - Junji Urakawa (KEK)   (A214)
Slides
14:35 S4 BDS - Deepa Angal-Kalinin (CCLRC Daresbury)   (A214)
Slides
15:05 S5 Positron Source - Jim Clarke (CCLRC Daresbury Lab)   (A214)
Slides
14:00
Joint ACFA/GDE MDI (until 15:30) (A415)
14:00 GLD IR optimization and background study - H. Fujishima   (A415)
14:15 SiD IR design - Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   (A415)
Slides
WMV Video File
14:30 LDC IR design - Dr. Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (A415)
14:45 4th IR design - Dr. Alexander Mikhailichenko (Cornell University)   (A415)
15:00 DCR MDI section (15+15) - Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY)   (A415)
15:50
Joint ACFA/GDE MDI (until 16:50) (A415)
15:50 Forward Calorimeter R&D - Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)   (A415)
16:05 Interaction region design and realization for BEPCII - ChenHui Yu   (A415)
16:20 Background study in GLD-VTX - T Nagamine   (A415)
16:35 ILC IR electromagnetic background - T. Hartin   (A415)
16:00 --- break ---
16:30
ACFA/ Physics (until 18:30) (C305)
16:30
GDE Plenary III - Eckhard Elsen (DESY) (until 18:30) (A214)
16:30 S7 RF Power - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (A214)
Slides
16:50 Marx Modulator - Raymond Larsen (SLAC)   (A214)
Slides
17:10 R & D Project Management Tools - Lutz Lilje (DESY)   (A214)
Slides
17:30 Controls - John Carwardine (Argonne National Laboratory)   (A214)
Slides
17:50 Discussion   (A214)
18:30
Tracking R&D Review (until 23:59) (Building 5)
12:30 --- lunch ---
14:00
ACFA/ Calorimeter/Muon/DAQ (until 15:40) (C305)
14:00 The ILC detector geometry: a fresh perspective - Adam Para (FNAL)   (C305)
Slides
14:25 A silicon-tungsten ECal for the SiD concept - Prof. Norman Graff (SLAC)   (C305)
Slides
14:50 Study of the MPPC for the GLD Calorimeter readout - Dr. Satoru Uozumi (Shinshu University)   (C305)
Slides
15:15 Outline of GLD-CAL beam test plan - Saori Itoh (Shinshu)   (C305)
Slides
14:00
ACFA/ Vertex/ Tracking (until 15:40) (B326)
14:00 Simulation of the SiD Tracker   (B326)
Slides
14:20 Development of Microstrip Readout at SCIPP   (B326)
Slides
14:40 The trf Track Reconstruction package   (B326)
Slides
15:00 15:00-15:20 Current status of the slicon strip sensor development in Korea   (B326)
Slides
15:20 Study on GEM and TPC in Tsinghua University - Yulan Li (Tsinghua)   (B326)
Slides
14:00
EC Closed Session (until 15:30) (A421)
14:00
GDE/ Damping Rings (until 15:35) (C407)
14:00 DR lattice - YP Sun   (C407)
14:15 BEPC-II vacuum chamber and ideas for DR's - H.Y. Dong   (C407)
14:30 BEPC-II power supplies - F.Y. Long   (C407)
14:45 Magnet Fabrication by IHEP - C.T. Shi   (C407)
15:00 DR studies at ANL - Kwang-Je KIM (ANL)   (C407)
15:20 EUROTeV DR R&D plans in support of EDR - Dr. Susanna Guiducci (INFN)   (C407)
14:00
GDE/BDS (until 15:30) (A415)
14:00
GDE/CFS (until 15:30) (B324)
14:00 Long Term CFS Planning   (B324)
14:00
GDE/Main Linac - Lutz Lilje (DESY) (until 15:30) (A419)
14:00
GDE/Main Linac - Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) (until 14:45) (B424)
14:45
GDE/Main Linac (until 15:30) (B424)
15:30 --- break ---
16:00
ACFA/ Calorimeter/Muon/DAQ (until 18:00) (C305)
16:00 Development of fine strip scintillator with extrusion technique - Sunghyun Chang (Kyungpook)   (C305)
Slides
16:25 Development of Gas Electron Multiplier Based Digital Hadron Calorimeter - Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)   (C305)
Slides
16:45 Digital Hadron Calorimetry Using Gas Electron Multipliers - Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)   (C305)
17:05 MPPC Mass Check   (C305)
Slides
16:00
ACFA/ Vertex/ Tracking (until 18:00) (B326)
16:00 Micromegas TPC studies in a 5 Tesla magnetic field with a resistive - Paul Colas (Saclay)   (B326)
Slides
16:20 Prototype test for LC TPC - Akira Sugiyama (Saga)   (B326)
Slides
16:40 The preliminary results of MPGD-based TPC perfomance at KEK - Yukihiro Kato (KinKi)   (B326)
Slides
17:00 A simulation study of GEM gating at ILC - Atsushi Aoza (Saga)   (B326)
Slides
16:00
EC Closed Session (until 18:00) (A421)
16:00
GDE/ Damping Rings (until 18:00) (C407)
16:00 US DR R&D plans in support of EDR - Dr. Michael Zisman (LBNL)   (C407)
16:15 Asian R&D plans in support of EDR (incl. China, Japan, Korea) - Urakawa   (C407)
16:35 Discussion of EDR plans and proposed milestones   (C407)
16:00
GDE/BDS (until 18:00) (A415)
16:00
GDE/CFS (until 18:00) (B324)
16:00 Report Writing   (B324)
16:00
GDE/Main Linac (until 17:00) (B424)
16:00
GDE/Main Linac - Lutz Lilje (DESY) (until 18:00) (A419)
17:00
GDE/Main Linac (until 18:00) (B424)
19:00 --- Banquet ---
12:00 --- lunch ---
13:00
Tour of BEPII/BESIII (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Joint Closing Plenary - Jie Gao (IHEP) (until 18:30) (A214)
14:30 Asian Regional Efforts - Namkung Won (POSTECH)   (A214)
Slides
14:45 RDR Companion Document - Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (A214)
Slides
15:00 Communications - Barbara Warmbein (DESY)   (A214)
Slides
15:15 FALC report - Roberto Petronzio (INFN)   (A214)
Slides
15:35 FALC Technology Study - Paul Grannis (DOE)   (A214)
Slides
15:50 Summary ACFA Workshop - Sachio Komamiya (Tokya)   (A214)
Slides
16:20 Summary of the GDE Meeting and Future Actions - Barry Barish (Caltech)   (A214)
Slides
17:05 Closing Remarks - Weiguo Li (IHEP)   (A214)
Slides
19:15 --- Acrobat ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×