The 9th ACFA ILC Physics & Detector Workshop & ILC GDE Meeting

Europe/Zurich
IHEP

IHEP

Beijing China
    • 9:00 AM 11:05 AM
      ACFA - GDE Joint Plenary A214

      A214

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 9:00 AM
        Opening Address 20m
        Speaker: Hesheng Chen (IHEP)
      • 9:20 AM
        GDE Status 40m
        Speaker: Barry Barish (Caltech)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        What is the RDR? 45m
        Speaker: Kaoru Yokoya (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        ILCSC Report 20m
        Speaker: Shin-ichi Kurokawa (KEK)
    • 11:05 AM 11:25 AM
      break 20m
    • 11:20 AM 12:50 PM
      ACFA - GDE Joint Plenary A214

      A214

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 11:20 AM
        ILC Physics - DCR 30m
        Speaker: Yasuhiro okada (KEK)
      • 11:50 AM
        ILC Detector - DCR 30m
        Speaker: Ties Behnke (DESY)
      • 12:20 PM
        MDI - Detector Hall and IR Design 30m
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m

      IHEP Guest House

    • 2:30 PM 4:20 PM
      ACFA Plenary C305

      C305

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      Convener: Hwanbae Park (`)
      • 2:30 PM
        BILC07/ACFA Charge 20m
        Speaker: Titoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        New Developments in Phyiscs and Electro-weak Symmetry Breaking 30m
        Speaker: Yasunori Nomura (UC Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        ILC at the LHC Era 30m
        Speaker: Tao Han (Univ of Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        ILC detector simulation works 30m
        Speaker: Tamaki Yoshioka (ICEPP, Univ. of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 4:15 PM
      GDE Plenary I A214

      A214

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 2:30 PM
        RDR 45m
        Speaker: Nan Phinney (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Costing 30m
        Speaker: Mr Wilhelm Bialowons (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        EDR 30m
        Speaker: Brian Foster (Oxford)
        Slides
    • 4:20 PM 4:40 PM
      break 20m
    • 4:40 PM 7:00 PM
      ACFA Plenary C305

      C305

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      Convener: Sachio Komamiya (-)
    • 4:40 PM 6:25 PM
      GDE Plenary I A214

      A214

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      Convener: Jean Pierre delahaye (CERN)
      • 4:40 PM
        Asia Planning 30m
        Speaker: Mitsuaki Nozaki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        EU Planning 30m
        Speaker: Eckhard Elsen (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Americas Planning 30m
        Speaker: Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 8:30 PM
      Reception 1h 30m IHEP Guest House

      IHEP Guest House

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 8:30 AM 10:45 AM
      ACFA/ Physics C305

      C305

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 9:00 AM
        Studies of Diboson Production and Triple Gauge Boson Couplings 20m
        Speaker: Zhengguo Zhao (Univ. of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Simulate with GRACE(tentative) 20m
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Phenomenology of the Light Pseudoscalar Boson in NMSSM 20m
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Potential for measuring the H+ Wm Z vertex at colliders 20m
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        break 20m
    • 8:30 AM 10:55 AM
      ACFA/ Simulation/ Reconstruction B326

      B326

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 8:30 AM
        Detector Optimization using Particle Flow Algorithm 25m
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        Calorimeter segmentation dependence of PFA performance 25m
        Speaker: Mr Hiroaki Ono (Niigata University)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Neutral pion reconstruction with the GLD calorimeter 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (Kobe Univ)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        The ALCPG detector simulation and reconstruction package 25m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:45 AM
      GDE Planary II A214

      A214

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      Convener: Mike Harrison (BNL)
      • 8:30 AM
        RDB Overview 55m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        S0 Status for the 9 Cell Cavities 50m
        Speaker: Eiji Kako (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        S0 Status for the single cell tests 30m
        Speaker: T. Saeki (KEK)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
      ACFA/ Simulation/ Reconstruction B326

      B326

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 10:30 AM
        Angular resolution and the optimization of GLD detector 25m
        Slides
      • 10:55 AM
        Application of grid tools for CALICE and test beam simulation 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        European software and reconstruction effort 25m
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
    • 10:40 AM 12:30 PM
      ACFA/ Physics C305

      C305

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 10:40 AM
        Precise Prediction for ILC experiment 20m
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Split-SUSY at LHC & ILC 20m
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Unique Higgs Boson Signature at Colliders 20m
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        New Physics Search by Helicity Decomposition of Heavy Fermion Pair-Production 20m
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Low scale supergravity mediation in brane world scenario and hidden sector 20m
        Speaker: Hideo Itoh (KEK)
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      break 30m
    • 11:15 AM 12:30 PM
      GDE Planary II A214

      A214

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      Convener: Marc Ross (FNAL)
      • 11:15 AM
        S0 Plan in the U.S 30m
        Speaker: Shekhar Mishra (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        S2 String Tests 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Himel (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      ACFA/ Physics C305

      C305

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      GDE Plenary III A214

      A214

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      Convener: Lutz Lilje (DESY)
      • 2:00 PM
        S3 Damping Ring 35m
        Speaker: Junji Urakawa (KEK)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        S4 BDS 30m
        Speaker: Deepa Angal-Kalinin (CCLRC Daresbury)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        S5 Positron Source 20m
        Speaker: Jim Clarke (CCLRC Daresbury Lab)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Joint ACFA/GDE MDI A415

      A415

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 2:00 PM
        GLD IR optimization and background study 15m
        Speaker: H. Fujishima
      • 2:15 PM
        SiD IR design 15m
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
        WMV Video File
      • 2:30 PM
        LDC IR design 15m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
      • 2:45 PM
        4th IR design 15m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Mikhailichenko (Cornell University)
      • 3:00 PM
        DCR MDI section (15+15) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
    • 3:50 PM 4:50 PM
      Joint ACFA/GDE MDI A415

      A415

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 3:50 PM
        Forward Calorimeter R&D 15m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
      • 4:05 PM
        Interaction region design and realization for BEPCII 15m
        Speaker: ChenHui Yu
      • 4:20 PM
        Background study in GLD-VTX 15m
        Speaker: T Nagamine
      • 4:35 PM
        ILC IR electromagnetic background 15m
        Speaker: T. Hartin
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      ACFA/ Physics C305

      C305

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      GDE Plenary III A214

      A214

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      Convener: Eckhard Elsen (DESY)
      • 4:30 PM
        S7 RF Power 20m
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Marx Modulator 20m
        Speaker: Raymond Larsen (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        R & D Project Management Tools 20m
        Speaker: Lutz Lilje (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Controls 20m
        Speaker: John Carwardine (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Discussion 40m
    • 6:30 PM 11:59 PM
      Tracking R&D Review Building 5

      Building 5

      IHEP

      Beijing China

      For review agenda click here

    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      ACFA/ Calorimeter/Muon/DAQ C305

      C305

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 8:30 AM
        Large Area Avalanche Mode RPCs for CMS 25m
        Speaker: Yanlin Ye (Beijing Univ)
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        BESIII RPC Detector 25m
        Speaker: Jiawen Zhang (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        MRPC for TOF and Muon Counter 20m
        Speaker: Zhenguo Zhao
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        RPC-DHCAL Progrsee & Status 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      ACFA/ Vertex/ Tracking B326

      B326

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      EC Closed Session: RDR Discussion A421

      A421

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      GDE/ EDMS B224

      B224

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      GDE/ Sources C407

      C407

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      GDE/CFS B324

      B324

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 8:30 AM
        Current CFS Status 55m
      • 9:25 AM
        Near Term CFS Planning for RDR Finalization 50m
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      GDE/Main Linac: R&D discussions (Module 6, Low-loss, Large-grain, 3.9 GHz) A419

      A419

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      GDE/Main Linac: RF System B424

      B424

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Joint ACFA/GDE MDI A415

      A415

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 8:30 AM
        Push-pull: status and plan 35m A415

        A415

        IHEP

        Beijing China
        Speaker: Dr Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
      • 9:05 AM
        Push-pull: an idea 5m A415

        A415

        IHEP

        Beijing China
        Speaker: Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
      • 9:40 AM
        Laser wire error analysis 15m A415

        A415

        IHEP

        Beijing China
        Speaker: Dr Grahame Blair (Royal Holloway)
      • 9:55 AM
        FONT false feedback system 15m A415

        A415

        IHEP

        Beijing China
        Speaker: Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
      • 10:10 AM
        Permanent magnet option for final doublet and octupole as tail fold 15m A415

        A415

        IHEP

        Beijing China
        Speaker: Dr yoshihisa iwashita (Kyoto Univ.)
    • 10:15 AM 10:35 AM
      break 20m
    • 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
      ACFA/ Calorimeter/Muon/DAQ C305

      C305

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 10:30 AM
        Performance of the 4th Concept Muon Spectrometer 25m
        Speaker: Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        The 4th Concept Detector 25m
        Speaker: John Hauptman (Iowa)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        A study of a new concept of compensating calorimeter 25m
        Speaker: Tianchi Zhao (Washington)
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 12:30 PM
      EC Closed Session A421

      A421

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 10:45 AM 12:30 PM
      GDE/ Sources C407

      C407

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 10:45 AM 12:30 PM
      GDE/CFS B324

      B324

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 10:45 AM
        Discussion of the RDR 1h 45m
    • 10:45 AM 11:45 AM
      GDE/Main Linac: High Level Controls B424

      B424

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 10:45 AM 12:30 PM
      GDE/Main Linac: R&D discussions (Module 6, Low-loss, Large-grain, 3.9 GHz) A419

      A419

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 10:45 AM 12:30 PM
      Joint ACFA/GDE MDI A415

      A415

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 11:00 AM
        Super-conducting quadru-pole magnets in the interaction region of BEPCII 15m
        Speaker: Fu-San Chen
      • 11:15 AM
        Effect of MDI design on collimation depth 15m
        Speaker: Frank Jackson (CCLRC, Daresbury Laboratory)
      • 11:30 AM
        Optimal ILC energy and beam parameters for precision Higgs boson measurement 15m
        Speaker: Francois Richard (LAL Orsay)
      • 11:45 AM
        MDI and organization 30m
    • 11:10 AM 12:30 PM
      ACFA/ Vertex/ Tracking B326

      B326

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 11:10 AM
        Performance of the tracking system of the 4th Concept, 20m
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Development of an ILC vertex detector sensor with single bunch 20m
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        FPCCD vertex detector for ILC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Performance of FPCCD vertex detector 20m
        Slides
    • 11:45 AM 12:30 PM
      GDE/Main Linac: LLRF B424

      B424

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:40 PM
      ACFA/ Calorimeter/Muon/DAQ C305

      C305

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 2:00 PM
        The ILC detector geometry: a fresh perspective 25m
        Speaker: Adam Para (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        A silicon-tungsten ECal for the SiD concept 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Norman Graff (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Study of the MPPC for the GLD Calorimeter readout 25m
        Speaker: Dr Satoru Uozumi (Shinshu University)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Outline of GLD-CAL beam test plan 25m
        Speaker: Saori Itoh (Shinshu)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:40 PM
      ACFA/ Vertex/ Tracking B326

      B326

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 2:00 PM
        Simulation of the SiD Tracker 20m
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Development of Microstrip Readout at SCIPP 20m
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        The trf Track Reconstruction package 20m
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        15:00-15:20 Current status of the slicon strip sensor development in Korea 20m
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Study on GEM and TPC in Tsinghua University 20m
        Speaker: Yulan Li (Tsinghua)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      EC Closed Session A421

      A421

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 2:00 PM 3:35 PM
      GDE/ Damping Rings C407

      C407

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 2:00 PM
        DR lattice 15m
        Speaker: YP Sun
      • 2:15 PM
        BEPC-II vacuum chamber and ideas for DR's 15m
        Speaker: H.Y. Dong
      • 2:30 PM
        BEPC-II power supplies 15m
        Speaker: F.Y. Long
      • 2:45 PM
        Magnet Fabrication by IHEP 15m
        Speaker: C.T. Shi
      • 3:00 PM
        DR studies at ANL 20m
        Speaker: Kwang-Je KIM (ANL)
      • 3:20 PM
        EUROTeV DR R&D plans in support of EDR 15m
        Speaker: Dr Susanna Guiducci (INFN)
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      GDE/BDS A415

      A415

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      GDE/CFS B324

      B324

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 2:00 PM
        Long Term CFS Planning 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      GDE/Main Linac: Cavities A419

      A419

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      Convener: Lutz Lilje (DESY)
    • 2:00 PM 2:45 PM
      GDE/Main Linac: Quad Package and Instrumentation B424

      B424

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      Convener: Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
    • 2:45 PM 3:30 PM
      GDE/Main Linac: Installation and Alignment B424

      B424

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      ACFA/ Calorimeter/Muon/DAQ C305

      C305

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 4:00 PM
        Development of fine strip scintillator with extrusion technique 25m
        Speaker: Sunghyun Chang (Kyungpook)
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        Development of Gas Electron Multiplier Based Digital Hadron Calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Digital Hadron Calorimetry Using Gas Electron Multipliers 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
      • 5:05 PM
        MPPC Mass Check 25m
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      ACFA/ Vertex/ Tracking B326

      B326

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 4:00 PM
        Micromegas TPC studies in a 5 Tesla magnetic field with a resistive 20m
        Speaker: Paul Colas (Saclay)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Prototype test for LC TPC 20m
        Speaker: Akira Sugiyama (Saga)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        The preliminary results of MPGD-based TPC perfomance at KEK 20m
        Speaker: Yukihiro Kato (KinKi)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        A simulation study of GEM gating at ILC 20m
        Speaker: Atsushi Aoza (Saga)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      EC Closed Session A421

      A421

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      GDE/ Damping Rings C407

      C407

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 4:00 PM
        US DR R&D plans in support of EDR 15m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Zisman (LBNL)
      • 4:15 PM
        Asian R&D plans in support of EDR (incl. China, Japan, Korea) 20m
        Speaker: Urakawa
      • 4:35 PM
        Discussion of EDR plans and proposed milestones 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      GDE/BDS A415

      A415

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      GDE/CFS B324

      B324

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      • 4:00 PM
        Report Writing 2h
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      GDE/Main Linac: CF&S Interface B424

      B424

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      GDE/Main Linac: Cryomodules, Vacuum and Cryogenics A419

      A419

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      Convener: Lutz Lilje (DESY)
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      GDE/Main Linac: Reliability, MPS, Operations and Tuning B424

      B424

      IHEP

      Beijing China
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Banquet 2h
    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      ACFA Plenary C305

      C305

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      Convener: Yuanning Gao (CERN)
      • 8:30 AM
        Searches with Lepton & Photon Final States at LHC,Bing Zhou (Michigan) 30m C305

        C305

        IHEP

        Beijing China
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Physics Summary, Hongjian He (Tsinghua) 20m C305

        C305

        IHEP

        Beijing China
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Vertex/Tracking Summary, Akira Sugiama (Saga) 20m C305

        C305

        IHEP

        Beijing China
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      GDE Plenary IV A214

      A214

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      Convener: Gerry Dugan (Cornell)
    • 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
      ACFA Plenary C305

      C305

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      Convener: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
      • 10:00 AM
        Tracking Panel Review Report, Chris Demarell (Rutherford) 20m C305

        C305

        IHEP

        Beijing China
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Calorimeter/Muon/DAQ Summmary, Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kobe) 20m C305

        C305

        IHEP

        Beijing China
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Simulation/Reconstruction Summary, Shaomin Chen ( Tsinghua) 20m C305

        C305

        IHEP

        Beijing China
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        MDI/Magnet Summary,Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK) 20m C305

        C305

        IHEP

        Beijing China
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:15 PM
      GDE Plenary IV A214

      A214

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      Convener: Yokoya Kaoru (KEK)
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch 2h
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Tour of BEPII/BESIII

      Tour begins at the Guest House

    • 2:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Joint Closing Plenary A214

      A214

      IHEP

      Beijing China
      Convener: Jie Gao (IHEP)
      • 2:30 PM
        Asian Regional Efforts 15m
        Speaker: Namkung Won (POSTECH)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        RDR Companion Document 15m
        Speaker: Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Communications 15m
        Speaker: Barbara Warmbein (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        FALC report 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Petronzio (INFN)
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        FALC Technology Study 15m
        Speaker: Paul Grannis (DOE)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Summary ACFA Workshop 30m
        Speaker: Sachio Komamiya (Tokya)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Summary of the GDE Meeting and Future Actions 45m
        Speaker: Barry Barish (Caltech)
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Closing Remarks 15m
        Speaker: Weiguo Li (IHEP)
        Slides
    • 7:15 PM 9:30 PM
      Acrobat 2h 15m