GDE Meeting - ILC Conventional Facilites and Siting Workshop

from Wednesday, 4 June 2008 (08:00) to Saturday, 7 June 2008 (13:00)
JINR, Dubna

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Jun 2008
5 Jun 2008
6 Jun 2008
AM
09:00
Plenary Session - G. Shirkov (JINR) (until 12:30) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 GDE Status/Update - Barry Barish (Caltech)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:30 Detector News/Update - Sakue Yamada (KEK)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 The Dubna shallow site - Grigori Shirkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- break ---
11:00 News from SCRF technology - Akira Yamamoto (KEK)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 CFS challenges for a linear collider - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 Scope and goals of the working groups - Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Focus Group A/B - Peter Garbicius (FNAL) (until 10:30) (Yellow Room)
09:00 Cost Management Report - John Carwardine (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Yellow Room)
Slides
09:45 Dubna Cost Estimate   (Yellow Room)
09:00
Special Session (until 10:30) (Main Auditorium)
Slides - M. Ross
10:30 --- break ---
11:00
Focus Group A/B - John Osborne (CERN) (until 13:30) (Yellow Room)
11:00 Impact of 1 Tunnel of Shallow Site - Tom Lackowski (FNAL)   (Yellow Room)
Slides
11:30 Discussion   (Yellow Room)
12:00 XFEL Civil - Thomas Hott (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Yellow Room)
Slides
12:30 Summary Preparation   (Yellow Room)
11:00
Focus Group D/C (until 13:00) (Main Auditorium)
11:00 Minimal Beam Delivery System - Dr Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 Advanced e+ source - Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)   (Main Auditorium)
pdf
Slides
12:00 RTML - Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Focus Group A/B - Atsushi Enomoto (KEK) (until 10:30) (Yellow Room)
09:00 Reserved   (Yellow Room)
09:30 HVAC Overview - Lee Hammond (FNAL)   (Yellow Room)
Slides
10:00 LHC Experience - Sylvian Weiss   (Yellow Room)
Slides
09:00
Focus Group D/C (until 10:30) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 Discussion of staging and intergration   (Main Auditorium)
Slides - Kuriki
10:30 --- break ---
11:00
Focus Group A/B - Atsushi Enomoto (KEK) (until 13:00) (Yellow Room)
11:00 Discussion   (Yellow Room)
12:00 Summary Prep   (Yellow Room)
11:00
Focus Group D/C (until 13:00) (Main Auditorium)
11:00 Discussion   (Main Auditorium)
11:45 Summary Preparation   (Main Auditorium)
PM
12:30
Focus Group D/C (until 16:00) (Main Auditorium)
12:30 Japan Sites - Mr Ryuhei Sugahara (KEK)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
13:00 --- lunch ---
14:00 FNAL Sites - Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:30 ILC v CLIC with possible shallow site - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 DESY Site - Mr Wilhelm Bialowons (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:00 --- break ---
16:30
Focus Group D/C (until 17:30) (Main Auditorium)
16:30 Dubna Site - G. Trubnikov   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:00 Discussion   (Main Auditorium)
17:30
Plenary Session (until 18:30) (Main Auditorium)
17:30 Director's Welcome - A. Sissikian   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:50 ILCSC Chair - Enzo Iarocci   (Main Auditorium)
13:00 --- lunch ---
14:00
Focus Group A/B - Atsushi Enomoto (KEK) (until 16:00) (Yellow Room)
14:00 PM Introduction - Marc Ross (FNAL)   (Yellow Room)
14:30 Value Engineering Overview - Tom Lackowski (FNAL)   (Yellow Room)
Slides
15:00 Specific Value Engineering Overview - Emil Huedem (FNAL)   (Yellow Room)
Slides
15:30 Parametric Measures - Mr Wilhelm Bialowons (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (Yellow Room)
Slides
14:00
Focus Group D/C (until 16:00) (Main Auditorium)
14:00 Damping Ring Int & Staging - Dr Andrzej Wolski (Cockcroft Institute and University of Liverpool)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:30 Central Region Integration - Ewan Paterson (SLAC)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 1st stage , site filler and brainstorming   (Main Auditorium)
16:00 --- break ---
16:30
Focus Group A/B - Atsushi Enomoto (KEK) (until 18:00) (Yellow Room)
16:30 XFEL Cooling - Frank Ullrich (DESY)   (Yellow Room)
Slides
17:00 Heat Loads and Delta - Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)   (Yellow Room)
Slides
17:30 Cost Reduction Studies at KEK - Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)   (Yellow Room)
Slides
16:30
Focus Group D/C (until 18:00) (Main Auditorium)
16:30 Cryo Shallow Site - Tom Peterson (FNAL)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:00 Accelerator Design Optimization for Dubna Site Discussion   (Main Auditorium)
13:00 --- lunch ---
14:00
Plenary Session - G. Trubnikov (JINR) (until 16:00) (Main Auditorium)
14:00 Focus Group A - Summary - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:30 Focus Group B Summary - Atsushi Enomoto (KEK)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 Focus Group C Summary - Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:30 Focus Grouo D Summary - Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:00 --- break ---
16:30
Plenary Session - Grigori Shirkov (JINR) (until 17:30) (Main Auditorium)
16:30 Summary Site Discussion - Jonathan Dorfan (SLAC)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:00 PM Summary - Marc Ross (FNAL)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides