ILC-ECFA Workshop 2008

Europe/Zurich
Warsaw, Poland

Warsaw, Poland

Description
The Faculty of Physics at the University of Warsaw, together with the Institute of Nuclear Studies, is very pleased to host the International Linear Collider ECFA Workshop. The Warsaw group is strongly engaged in the world-wide ILC physics and detector studies. A recently established Polish network FITAL aims at coordinating efforts and encouraging closer collaboration of theorists, experimentalists and technicians from Polish universities and research institutes engaged in the ILC-related physics and R&D studies. The workshop is organized under the mandate of the European Committee for Future Accelerators (ECFA) to study the physics and detectors for a linear collider. This European meeting, co-sponsored by CERN and DESY, is part of three regional studies: the European (ECFA ) Study, the North American ( ALCPG ) Study and the Asian ( ACFA ) Study. Results from these studies are combined in the Linear Collider Workshops (LCWS). This year LCWS2008 will take place 16-20 November 2008 at University of Illinois, Chicago. The ILC-ECFA Warsaw workshop is coordinated with the Joint ACFA/GDE Workshop (TILC08) 3-6 March 2008 in Sendai, Japan, and the GDE Meeting - ILC Conventional Facilites and Siting Workshop , 2-6 June 2008 in Dubna (Russia). The event will take place in Warsaw (Poland) at the Warszawski Dom Technika NOT (WDT NOT) and the Auditorium BUW at the University of Warsaw. Both places are at the heart of Warsaw and 5 min walk from each other.
    • 14:00 17:30
      LCTPC collaboration meeting at Warsaw Hoża 69, SDT (room 228) (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw)

      Hoża 69, SDT (room 228)

      Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw

      preceding ILC-ECFA workshop

      (Phonemeeting possible) Sunday 8 June 2008
      West Coast East Coast W.Europe Japan
      05.00 08.00 14.00 21.00

      Details and confirmation phone or EVO meeting will follow later

      For more information go to: http://ilcagenda.linearcollider.org/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=2759

    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration desk open 1h
    • 09:00 10:40
      Plenary - B. Barish, R. Heuer room A

      room A

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 09:00
        Greetings from hosts 15m room A

        room A

        Warsaw, Poland

      • 09:15
        The Path Forward to a Linear Collider and Critical Points of Contact between the GDE and Physics/Detector Effort 45m room A

        room A

        Warsaw, Poland

        Speaker: Barry Barish (GDE)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        A European vision of the future 40m room A

        room A

        Warsaw, Poland

        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (DESY, CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:40 11:10
      Coffee and tea break 30m
    • 11:10 12:30
      Plenary - S. Yamada, S. Pokorski room A

      room A

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 11:10
        The new organisation for physics and detectors 40m room A

        room A

        Warsaw, Poland

        Speaker: Sakue Yamada (Univ. of Tokyo/ KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Particle physics beyond the LHC 40m room A

        room A

        Warsaw, Poland

        Speaker: Stefan Pokorski (University of Warsaw)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:20
      IDAG Plenary Session - M. Davier, J. Hauptman, T. Behnke, H. Weerts room A

      room A

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 14:00
        Introduction 20m room A

        room A

        Warsaw, Poland

        Speaker: Michel Davier
      • 14:20
        Fourth concept 40m room A

        room A

        Warsaw, Poland

        Speaker: John Hauptman (Iowa State)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        ILD 40m room A

        room A

        Warsaw, Poland

        Speaker: Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        SiD 40m room A

        room A

        Warsaw, Poland

        Speaker: Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 16:20 16:50
      Coffee and tea break 30m
    • 16:50 18:30
      IDAG (closed) room F

      room F

      Warsaw, Poland

    • 16:50 18:30
      Plenary - G. Weiglein, T. Markiewicz, C. Pagani room A

      room A

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 16:50
        The LHC early phase: implications for the Linear Collider 35m
        Speaker: Georg Weiglein (IPPP Durham)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Interfacing Three Detector Design Concepts & One Interaction Region for the LOI 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 17:55
        The European X-Ray Laser Project XFEL and ILC 35m
        Speaker: Carlo Pagani (INFN Milano LASA)
        Slides
    • 19:30 21:30
      Welcome cocktail at Sala Zlota UW 2h
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration desk open 30m
    • 09:00 10:30
      1. Calo room A

      room A

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 09:00
        CALICE SiW ECAL test beam analysis 20m
        Speaker: Mr Laurent MORIN (LPSC Grenible)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Results of the CALICE Scintillator ECAL beam test at DESY 20m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Jeans (Kobe University)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        CALICE scintillator HCAL test beam results 20m
        Speaker: Erika Garutti (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Calice test beam installation at FNAL 20m
        Speaker: Dr Niels Meyer (DESY)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      2. Higgs room E

      room E

      Warsaw, Poland

      Higgs session (still open for SUSY)

      • 09:00
        Trilinear couplings in the CP-violating 2HDM 20m
        based on arXiv:0802.0060
        Speaker: Per Osland (Bergen university)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Impact of higher dimensional operators on Higgs boson phenomenology 20m
        We discuss effects of anomalous Higgs boson couplings characterized by dimension-six operators on the Higgs boson production and decay processes at the LHC and the ILC. The decay pattern of the Higgs boson and the production cross section of $gg\to H$, $e^+e^- \to t\bar H$, $e^+e^- \to ZHH$ and $e^+e^- \to \nu\bar\nu HH$ can receive large modifications from the anomalous dim-6 couplings under the constraint from currently available data. We also find that the double Higgs boson production $gg\to HH$ is very sensitive to the dimension-six top-Higgs operator. These effects can be detectable at future collider experiments.
        Speaker: Koji Tsumura (ICTP (Trieste))
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Off-resonance background effects in e+e- -> ttH 20m
        Speaker: Szymon Szczypinski (Silesia University)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        What about ZHH when MH = 170 GeV 15m
        Speaker: Pierre Lutz (Saclay)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:50
      3. MDI room B

      room B

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 09:00
        SiD/MDI Interfaces 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Oriunno (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        4th MDI Issues 20m
        Speaker: Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        ILD MDI Issues 20m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Position monitoring around the IP 10m
        Speaker: Dr David urner (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Background studies for the ILD Vertex Detector 20m
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Inclusion of Wake Fields via a BDSIM/Placet Interface 10m
        Speaker: Dr Grahame Blair (Royal Holloway)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      5. Tracking/Vtx room C

      room C

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 09:00
        Summary of WWS Vertex Detector Review 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Chris Damerell (Rutherford)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Update of the beam background rate 20m
        Speaker: Rita De Masi (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC)-Inst. Nat. Phys)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Development of FPCCD Readout ASIC 20m
        Speaker: Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      6. IDAG (closed) room F

      room F

      Warsaw, Poland

    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee and tea break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      1. Calo room A

      room A

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 11:00
        DHCAL studies in the US 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        ECAL EUDET Module 15m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
        Slides
      • 11:35
        EUDET HCAL electronics integration 15m
        Speaker: Riccardo Fabbri
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Toward a cubic meter DHCAL prototype 15m
        Speaker: Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR, Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      2. SUSY room E

      room E

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 11:00
        Hunting the invisible sneutrinos at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Tania Robens (Aachen)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        CP violation in chargino production at the one-loop level 20m
        We discuss CP violation in nondiagonal chargino production process at the linear collider for unpolarized initial beams. Resulting CP-odd asymmetry is a genuine one-loop effect. We analyze an impact of different types of one-loop corrections on the CP asymmetry. We also show that CP asymmetries in chargino production are sensitive not only to the phase of mu parameter in the chargino sector but also to the phase of stop trilinear coupling A_t.
        Speaker: Krzysztof Rolbiecki (Warsaw University)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        A study of the sensitivity of the ILC to the di-muon decay of Neutralino-2 20m
        Speaker: Nicola D'Ascenzo (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Analysis on Smuon Pair Production at ILC based on Full Simulation 20m
        Speaker: Xun Chen (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        CP-effects in squark decay chains at LHC and ILC 10m
        Speaker: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (IPPP Durham)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      3. MDI room B

      room B

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 11:00
        Discussion about the IR Interface Document 1h 30m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
    • 11:00 12:30
      5. Tracking/Vtx room C

      room C

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 11:00
        Progress Report from the LCFI collaboration 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jaap Velthuis (University of Bristol)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Test results of a fast column parallel CMOS sensor 20m
        Speaker: Marie GELIN (CEA/DSM)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Beam test results of DEPFETs 20m
        Speaker: Peter Kvasnicka (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics-Charles University)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        R&D on Pixel Detectors at Fermilab 20m
        Speaker: Marcel Demarteau (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      6. IDAG (closed) room F

      room F

      Warsaw, Poland

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      1. Detector Performance & software tools room A

      room A

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 14:00
        Physics Requirements for Jet Energy and Di-Jet Mass Resolution Physics Requirements for Jet Energy and Di-Jet Mass Resolution 15m
        Speaker: Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Confusion Term of PFA and Detector Optimization 15m
        Speaker: Dr Vassily Morgunov (ITEP Moscow/DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        SiD PFA Development and Results 15m
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Stanitzki (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Strip Clustering in PFA 15m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Jeans (Kobe University)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        4th Concept Detector performance 15m
        Speaker: Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Tracking Performance of the ILD detector 15m
        Speaker: Alexei Raspereza (MPI Munich)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      2. Generators room E

      room E

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 14:00
        CARLOMAT, a program for automatic computation of multiparticle cross sections 25m
        Speaker: Karol Kolodziej
        Slides
      • 14:25
        PHANTOM: a Monte Carlo event generator for six parton final states at high energy colliders 25m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Bevilacqua
        Slides
      • 14:50
        News from Herwig++ 20m
        Speaker: Andrzej Siodmok (Jagiellonian University Cracow and LPNHE Paris)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Ununtegrated NLO evolution kernel for Monte Carlo modelling of the QCD/QED initial state radiadion 20m
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      3. Polarisation room B

      room B

      Warsaw, Poland

      This will be a webex session!!

      WebEx Instructions
      • 14:00
        Summary Report on the Workshop on Polarizarion and Energy Measurement 25m
        (Talk will be given by webex)
        Speaker: Dr Daniela Kaefer (DESY - FLC)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Spin tracking and beam-beam issues 20m
        (Talk will be given via webex)
        Speaker: Anthony Hartin (John Adams Institute)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Status of the (polarized) positron source 25m
        Speaker: Sabine Riemann (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Positron target modelling 20m
        Talk shifted to Wednesday, June 11, 14:00
        Speaker: Stefan Hesselbach (University of Durham)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      4. γγ room C

      room C

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 14:00
        Implementation of some gg and eg processes at one loop within multi-channel approach of SANC system 20m
        Speaker: Dmitry Bardin and Lidia Kalinovskaya (on behalf of SANC)
      • 14:20
        QCD issues in photon-photon total cross-section : why we need a photon collider 30m
        Speaker: Giulia Pancheri (INFN)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Preliminary results on large angle high energy photons for discovery of New Physics at LHC, ILC, etc. 30m
        Speaker: Ilya Ginzburg (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee and tea break 30m
    • 16:00 18:30
      1. Calo room A

      room A

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 16:00
        Recent dual read-out results and plans 20m
        Speaker: Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Study of strip scintillator with MPPC readout 20m
        Speaker: Dr Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        SiPM project at the MPI 20m
        Speaker: Christian Kiesling (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Calibration of a scintillator HCAL with SiPM read-out 20m
        Speaker: Dr Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Optical part of the CMB for AHCAL-CALICE 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jaroslav Zalesak (Institute of Physics, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Electronics part of the AHCAL calibration system 20m
        Speaker: Ivo Polak (Institute of Physics - Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:30
      2. SUSY+Cosmology room D

      room D

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 16:00
        The lightest neutralino in the Minimal Non-minimal Supersymmetric Standard model 20m
        We study the neutralino sector of the Minimal Non-minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model (MNSSM) where the $\mu$ problem of the Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model (MSSM) is solved without accompanying problems related with the appearance of domain walls. In the MNSSM as in the MSSM the lightest neutralino can be the absolutely stable lightest supersymmetric particle (LSP) providing a good candidate for the cold dark matter component of the Universe. In contrast with the MSSM the allowed range of the mass of the lightest neutralino in the MNSSM is limited. We establish the theoretical upper bound on the lightest neutralino mass in the framework of this model and obtain an approximate solution for this mass. Finally, cross sections for associated production of this particle at the ILC are presented.
        Speaker: Stefan Hesselbach
        Slides
      • 16:20
        The dark matter phenomenology of the U(1)extended MSSM 20m
        Speaker: Jonathan Roberts (Warsaw University)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Neutralino relic density from ILC measurements in the CPVMSSM 20m
        Speaker: Genevieve Belanger (LAPTH)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Model-independent WIMP search: From LDC to ILD 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Bartels (DESY)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:30
      3. MDI + Gamma-Gamma Technologies room B

      room B

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 16:00
        Measurement of the differential luminosity using Bhabha events 20m
        Speaker: André Sailer (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Beam energy measurement by means of Compton backscattering 20m
        Speaker: Dr Michele Viti (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Simulation of pair monitor 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kazutoshi Itoh (Tohoku)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Beam parameters determination using Beamstrahlung photons and incoherent pairs 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrey Sapronov (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        The EM background environment for the IP feedback system 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Status of the photon collider 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Status of the high-finesse Fabry Perot R&D at Orsay 20m
        Speakers: Dr Fabian Zomer (LAL) , Dr Zhiqing Zhang (LAL)
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Discussion on the photon collider 10m
        Speaker: all
    • 16:00 18:30
      4. Top/QCD EW+Alternative Loopverein room E

      room E

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 16:00
        Initial studies of the top pair production 20m
        Speaker: Mr Andreas Moll (Max Planck Institut fuer Physik Munich)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Finite lifetime effects in top quark pair production at threshold 20m
        Speaker: Dr Christoph Reisser (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Consequences of a 4th generation of quarks and leptons 20m
        Speaker: Mr Francois Richard (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:30
      5. Tracking/Vtx room C

      room C

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 16:00
        SiLC overview 30m
        Speaker: Valeri Saveliev (Moscow Physical Engineering Institute (MePhl))
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Status of the SiD Tracking Effort 30m
        The SiD tracker emphasizes low mass silicon tracking over the full angular range. The status of the novel silicon double-metal sensors with kPix readout will be presented as well as the status of the tracking software with emphasis on the forward region.
        Speaker: Marcel Demarteau (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        All-pixel tracker 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Chris Damerell (Rutherford)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Silicon microstrip sensor R&D for the ILC Experiments 20m
        Speaker: Dr Winfried Mitaroff (Austrian Academy of Sciences / Inst. of High Energy Physics)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Alignment sensors 20m
        Speaker: Marcos Fernandez Garcia (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)
        Slides
      • 17:55
        SiLC digitization 15m
        Speaker: Zbynek Drasal (Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics-Faculty of Mathematics)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:30
      6. WWS (closed) room F

      room F

      Warsaw, Poland

    • 18:30 19:30
      1. Detector Performance & software tools room B

      room B

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 18:30
        Mokka - recent developments 15m
        Speaker: Mr Gabriel Musat (CNRS)
        Slides
      • 18:45
        Status of Marlin 20m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 19:05
        ALPCG Reconstruction Developments 15m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 19:20
        Status of GRID and software tools for ILD optimization studies in Japan 10m
        Speaker: Dr Katsumasa IKEMATSU (KEK/IPNS)
        Slides
    • 18:30 19:30
      2. LHC-LC activities - K. Desch, G. Weiglein room E

      room E

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 18:30
        Discussion 1h
    • 20:00 21:30
      Organ Concert 1h 30m
    • 08:30 08:45
      Registration desk open 15m
    • 08:45 10:35
      Detector studies room A

      room A

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 08:45
        SiD 30m
        Speaker: Andrei Nomerotski (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        ILD 30m
        Speaker: Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Fourth concept 30m
        Speaker: Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        CLIC detector studies 20m
        Speaker: Albert De Roeck (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:35 10:50
      Coffee and tea break 15m
    • 10:50 12:40
      1. Calo room A

      room A

      Warsaw, Poland

    • 10:50 12:40
      2. Higgs/SUSY + Cosmology room E

      room E

      Warsaw, Poland

      Joint Higgs/SUSY+Cosmology session

      • 10:50
        New SUSY and Higgs Predictions for the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (Santander))
        Slides
      • 11:12
        Phase transitions in 2HDM in the early Universe and modern values of parameters. Problems for ILC 20m
        Speaker: Ilja Ginzburg (Sobolev Inst. (Novosibirsk))
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Higgs CP from e+ e- --> t t H 20m
        Speaker: Rohini Godbole (Tata institute, Bangalore, India)
        Slides
    • 10:50 12:40
      4. Top/QCD EW+Alternative Loopverein room C

      room C

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 10:50
        Dominant NNLO corrections to W-pair production near threshold. 20m
        The process of W-pair production close to threshold at an electron-positron collider is crucial for a precise determination of the W mass. In this talk we present the dominant NNLO electroweak corrections to the total cross section of e- e+ --> mu- \bar{nu} u \bar{d} X near the W-pair threshold computed in the framework of unstable-particle effective theory, and quantify their impact on the W-mass determination. We also discuss the implementation of realistic experimental cuts on invariant masses and angles in the EFT formalism.
        Speaker: Dr Pietro Falgari (RWTH-Aachen)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Two-loop hadronic corrections to Bhabha scattering 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sandro Uccirati (Universita' di Torino)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Three Loop Corrections to the MSSM Higgs Boson Mass 20m
        We consider radiative corrections to the mass of the lightest Higgs Boson in the MSSM. In particular, the three-loop SUSY-QCD corrections are computed. We find that our corrections are of the order of 500MeV and thus relevant for both LHC and ILC. The scale dependency of the Higgs mass gets reduced by an order of magnitude compared to previous two-loop calculations, suggesting stability of the perturbative expansion.
        Speaker: Dr Philipp Kant (Universität Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Oblique-parameter constraints on multi-Higgs-doublet models 20m
        We present general expressions for the oblique parameters S, T, U, in the SU(2)xU(1) electroweak model with an arbitrary number of scalar SU(2) doublets, and an arbitrary number of scalar SU(2) singlets. Based on arXiv:0711.4022, arXiv:0802.4353
        Speaker: Per Osland (Bergen university)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Constraining SUSY with Electroweak Precision Observables 20m
        arXiv:0710.2972
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (Santander))
        Slides
    • 10:50 12:40
      5. DAQ Calo/Tracking/VTX room B

      room B

      Warsaw, Poland

      joint detector session on DAQ

      • 10:50
        Silicon tracking DAQ 20m
        Speaker: Dr Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-UPMC/CNRS-IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        TPC read-out 20m
        Speaker: Dr Xavier Janssen (IIHE - Université Libre de Bruxelles)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        The front end ASIC for CALICE 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        On- and near-detector DAQ work for the EUDET calorimeters 20m
        Speaker: Valeria Bartsch (University College London)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Off-detector DAQ work for the EUDET calorimeters 20m
        Speaker: Tao Wu (Royal Holloway College - University of London)
        Slides
    • 10:50 12:40
      6. Physics and experiment board (closed) - S. Yamada room F

      room F

      Warsaw, Poland

    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 20m
    • 14:00 15:30
      1. Calo room A

      room A

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 14:00
        ECal R&D for SiD: Status and Progress 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Stanitzky (RAL)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        The MAPS ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Dr John Wilson (Birmingham)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        The luminosity calorimeter 15m
        Speaker: Mr Iftach Sadeh (Tel Aviv University)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Systematic effects in luminosity measurement 15m
        Speaker: Dr Ivan Smiljanic (VINCA, Belgrade)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Read-out electronics for the LumiCal 15m
        Speaker: Dr Marek Idzik (AGH University of Cracow)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      2. Higgs room E

      room E

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 14:00
        Higgs Recoil Mass and Cross Section 20m
        Speaker: Hengne Li (LAL-Orsay)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Study of ZH recoil mass 20m
        Speaker: Itoh KAZUTOSHI (Tohoku university)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        The Charged MSSM Higgs Boson Mass: Meeting the ILC Precision 20m
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (Santander))
        Slides
      • 15:02
        Analysis of 4-jet mode in ZHH 20m
        Speaker: Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      3. Polarisation room D

      room D

      Warsaw, Poland

      slides
      • 14:00
        Positron target modelling 20m
        Speaker: Stefan Hesselbach (University of Durham)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Physics with calibration data 10m
        Speaker: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Calibration issues at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Klaus Moenig (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Calibration with Z-pole data 10m
        Speaker: Dr Ron Settles (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Discussion: use of calibration data for physics 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      4. Detector Performance & software tools room B

      room B

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 14:00
        MarlinRave - an alternative for Vertexing and Kinematic Fitting 15m
        Speaker: Fabian Moser
      • 14:15
        MarlinTPC - A Marlin based TPC software package for the LC-TPC collaboration 15m
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (Physikalisches Institut - University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        The LCFIVertex package 15m
        Speaker: Dr Roberval Walsh (University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        New results from LDC-prime Optimization Studies with the Vienna LiC Fast Simulation Tool 15m
      • 15:00
        Status of tau-pair and SUSY analysis 15m
        Speaker: Mr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Electron reconstruction in LDCPrime_02Sc_p01 model 15m
        Speaker: Hengne Li (Lab. de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (IN2P3) (LAL) - Universite de Pa)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      5. Tracking/Vtx room C

      room C

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 14:00
        Status of the Large Prototype TPC 20m
        Speaker: Peter Schade (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Progress report on the fabrication of Micromegas panels with resistive anode 20m
        Speaker: Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU Saclay)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Update on Silicon Pixel Readout for a TPC at NIKHEF 15m
        Speaker: Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)
        3D helix
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Performance of a TPC with triple GEM and Pixel Readout at long drift distances 15m
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (Physikalisches Institut - University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Update on Cluster Counting for the tracking of the 4-th Concept 20m
        Speaker: Franco Grancagnolo (INFN Lecce)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee and tea break 30m
    • 16:00 19:30
      1. ILD room B

      room B

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 16:00
        Overall 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Optimization 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (ICEPP, Univ. of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        MDI 20m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        VTX 15m
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
        Slides
      • 17:25
        SiTRK 15m
        Speaker: Dr Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-Paris/CNRS-IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        TPC 15m
        Speaker: Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 17:55
        ECAL 15m
        Speaker: Dr Henri Videau
        Slides
      • 18:10
        HCAL 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        FCAL 15m
        Speaker: Bogdan Powlik
        Slides
      • 18:45
        DAQ 15m
        Speaker: Gunter Eckerlin (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 19:00
        Software 10m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 19:10
        Discussion 20m
        Speaker: all
    • 16:00 18:30
      2. SiD room A

      room A

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 16:00
        Feedback from IDAG 1h
        Speaker: Prof. Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Optimisation 1h 30m
        Speaker: Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:30
      3. 4th room E

      room E

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 16:00
        IDAF feedback 1h 20m
        Speakers: Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN) , Franco Grancagnolo (INFN Lecce) , John Hauptman (Iowa State)
      • 17:20
        Optimisation 1h 10m
        Speaker: all
    • 18:30 19:30
      Joint Meeting of ECFA O.C. and Conveners (FJII) room E

      room E

      Warsaw, Poland

    • 20:00 22:00
      Conference dinner in Villa Foksal, ul. Foksal 3/5 2h
    • 08:30 10:30
      Plenary BUW, Aula (BUW)

      BUW, Aula

      BUW

      • 08:30
        Higgs 15m
        Speaker: Alexei Raspereza (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 08:45
        SUSY + Cosmology 15m
        Speaker: Genevieve Belanger (LAPTH)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Calorimetry 21m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
        Slides
      • 09:21
        Gas Tracking 12m
        Speaker: Klaus Desch (University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 09:33
        Vertexing & Si Tracking 18m
        Speaker: Prof. Chris Damerell (Rutherford)
        Slides
      • 09:51
        DAQ 11m
        Speaker: Gunter Eckerlin (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee and tea break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary BUW, Aula

      BUW, Aula

      Warsaw, Poland

      • 11:00
        Gamma Gamma Physics 12m
        Speaker: Maria Krawczyk (University of Warsaw)
        Slides
      • 11:12
        MDI, Polarisation & GG aspects 22m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:34
        Top/QCD Electroweak + Alternatives 18m
        Speaker: Helenka Przysiezniak Frey (Universite de Montreal and CNRS-France)
        Slides
      • 11:52
        Loopverein+Generators 12m
        Speaker: thorsten ohl
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 12:30 14:30
      Post ECFA, ILD discussion BUW, room 207 (BUW)

      BUW, room 207

      BUW

    • 14:00 18:00
      Post ECFA, LCTPC Collaboration meeting BUW, room 107

      BUW, room 107

      Warsaw, Poland