ALCPG 2007

Europe/Zurich
Fermilab

Fermilab

Batavia IL USA
    • 08:30 11:00
      Joint Plenary Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 08:30
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Pier Oddone (FNAL)
      • 08:35
        The Physics Landscape: Now and Tomorrow 30m
        Speaker: Michael Peskin (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        The ILC Physics Menu---500GeV and 1TeV 30m
        Speaker: Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Inst. for Particle Phys. (SCIPP) - Univ. of California)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Experimental Overview 30m
        Speaker: John Jaros (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        GDE Report 30m
        Speaker: Barry Barish (Caltech)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        Break (Group Photo - Wilson Hall Horseshoe) 25m
    • 11:00 12:15
      Joint Plenary Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Convener: Pier Oddone (FNAL)
      • 11:00
        The DOE Perspective 30m
        Speaker: Ray Orbach (DOE)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Questions to the DOE 15m
      • 11:45
        The NSF Perspective 20m
        Speaker: Joe Dehmer (NSF)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Questions to the NSF 10m
    • 12:30 14:00
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:00
      ALCPG Detector Session I - Muons/PID/Test Beams 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 14:00
        Iron versus No-Iron Muon Detection 15m
        Speaker: Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State University)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Muon Detector Studies for SiD 15m
        A short status of the SiD muon system design effort will be combined with a review of recent RPC aging studies in BaBar and elsewhere. Small prototypes of BESIII style RPCs have been studied for possible use with the SiD KPIX data acquisition chip.
        Speaker: Dr Henry Band (U. Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Radioactive Source Calibration of MAPMTs 15m
        Speaker: Dr Alexandre Dychkant (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Pulsed LED Calibration of MAPMTs 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Paul Karchin (Wayne State University)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Final Results from 2006 Beam Test 15m
        Speaker: Dr Gene Fisk (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        CALICE Tail-Catcher/Muon Tracker 15m
        Speaker: Mr Kurt Francis (NIU)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Tests of IRST SiPMs 15m
        Speaker: Giovanni Pauletta (Dipartimento di Fisica - Universita degli Studi di Udine)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        break 30m
      • 16:30
        News and Updates 5m
        Speaker: H. Eugene Fisk (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Worldwide Facilities Updates 30m
        Speaker: Erik Ramberg (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        CALICE Activities and Plans 20m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Salvatore (Royal Holloway - University of London)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        BOS Si/W ECAL Status and Plans 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Raymond Frey (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Dual Readout Calormeter Status and Plans 5m
        Speaker: Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Vertex Activities and Plans 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Marco Battaglia (UC Berkeley and LBNL)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Si and Gaseous Tracking ACtivities and Plans (TBC) 10m
        Speaker: Dr Ron Settles (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 17:55
        Muon Activities and Plans 5m
        Speaker: Dr Henry Band (U. Wisconsin)
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:00
      Extra ALCPG Detector Session II - Tracking West Wing (WH10NW)

      West Wing (WH10NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 14:00
        Comparison Study of Central Trackers for the ILC 20m
        Abstract: We have performed a full simulation on three tracking configuration for ILC: a) Vertex Detector (SiD design) + ClouCou Drift Chamber, b) Vertex Detector (SiD version) + Si Tracker (SiD) + Forward racker (SiD), c) Vertex Detector (SiD version) + TPC (former 4th Concept design), Comparison study of the performance with single tracks and Physics events is presented in the talk.
        Speaker: Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        SiLC 20m
        Abstract:
        Speaker: Alberto Ruiz
        Slides
      • 14:40
        LDC behavior of del(1/Pt) at polar angle < 20 deg 20m
        Speaker: Winfried Mitaroff (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY) - Oesterreichische Akade)
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      GDE Plenary Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 14:00
        EU Regional Report 35m Ramsey Auditorium

        Ramsey Auditorium

        Fermilab

        Batavia IL USA
        Speaker: Eckhard Elsen (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Asian Regional Report 35m Ramsey Auditorium

        Ramsey Auditorium

        Fermilab

        Batavia IL USA
        Speaker: Kaoru Yokoya (KEK)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Americas Regional Report 35m Ramsey Auditorium

        Ramsey Auditorium

        Fermilab

        Batavia IL USA
        Speaker: Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Communications 15m Ramsey Auditorium

        Ramsey Auditorium

        Fermilab

        Batavia IL USA
        Speaker: Rika Takahashi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        break 25m Ramsey Auditorium (Fermilab)

        Ramsey Auditorium

        Fermilab

        Batavia IL USA
      • 16:25
        EDR Group Leaders Planning Meeting 1h 30m One North

        One North

        Fermilab

        Batavia IL USA
        Speakers: Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)) , Marc Ross (FNAL) , Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Paper
        • summary of the kick off meeting highlights 15m
          Speaker: Akira Yamamoto ((KEK))
          Slides
        • presentation of the WBS, including a summary of the material received so far 30m
          Speaker: John Carwardine (Argonne National Laboratory)
          Slides
        • brief presentations of the parallel session plans 30m
          Speaker: session conveners
        • schedule and plansbALCPG, (also leading up to Sendai), and including upcoming review meetings, FALC, ILCSC 15m
          Speaker: Marc Ross (FNAL)
          Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      Vertex Detector Review: Open Session Curia II (WH2SW)

      Curia II (WH2SW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      <font size='2'>For agenda info click here</FONT>

    • 18:00 19:30
      Reception 1h 30m Wilson Hall Atrium (Atrium)

      Wilson Hall Atrium

      Atrium

    • 08:30 12:05
      ALCPG LoopVerein Theory NE (WH3NE)

      Theory NE (WH3NE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 08:30
        Tools for the ILC--What is Needed from Theorists? 30m
        Speaker: Aurelio Juste (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Status of the MC generator WHIZARD, SUSY Simulations at the ILC and Radiative Corrections 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Juergen Reuter (Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        GenEvA: A New Framework for Event Generation 25m
        Speaker: Frank Tackmann (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        break 30m
      • 10:30
        Status of the MC generator SHERPA 25m
        Speaker: Frank Krauss (Durham)
        Paper
      • 10:55
        Vincia: A New Parton Shower and Matching Algorithm 20m
        Speaker: Walter Giele (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        New Developments in MadGraph/MadEvent 4 20m
        Speaker: Johan Alwall (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Effects of Theory Uncertainties in Higgs Coupling Measurements at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Heather Logan (Carleton)
        Slides
    • 08:30 12:00
      Detector Concepts I - 4th Woodshed (WH7NW)

      Woodshed (WH7NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 08:30 12:00
      Detector Concepts I - ILD Curia II (WH2SW)

      Curia II (WH2SW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 09:00
        Introduction 30 min 30m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
      • 09:30
        Brief presentations of GLD and LDC 40m
        • LDC 20m
          Speaker: Dr Graham Wilson (KU)
          Slides
        • GLD 20m
          Speaker: Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
          Slides
      • 10:00
        break 30m
      • 10:30
        Optimization WG status and plan 30+10 40m
        Speaker: Tamaki Yoshioka (ICEPP, Univ. of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        MDI WG status and plan 30+10 20m
        Speaker: Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
    • 08:30 12:15
      Detector Concepts I - SiD 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 08:30
        Introduction and LOI Process 30m
        Speaker: Mark Oreglia (Enrico Fermi Institute)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        SiD PFA and Simulations 30m
        Speaker: Dr Stephen Magill (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Benchmark Reactions for SiD 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrei Nomerotski (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        break 25m
      • 10:15
        VTX Status 20m
        Speaker: Dong Su (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        TRK Status 20m
        Speaker: Richard Partridge (Brown University / SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        ECAL Status 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Raymond Frey (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        HCAL Status 30m
        Speaker: Vishnu Vikhyat Zutshi (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        How to Make Choices 30m
        Speaker: John Jaros (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE/BDS Black Hole (WH2NW)

      Black Hole (WH2NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 08:30
        Discuss BDS EDR work packages 1h 30m
        Tentative: Discuss overall approach to BDS work packages and EDR plans then Discuss the following generic work packages: -- Accelerator and physics requirements and design integration -- Interaction Region and IR integration
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE/CFS One North

      One North

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 08:30 10:20
      GDE/Cavities, Cryomodules and Cryogenics The Dark Side (WH6NW)

      The Dark Side (WH6NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Convener: Lutz Lilje (DESY)
      • 08:30
        Remarks and Work Plan 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Specification table for cavity 1h
        Speakers: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) , Lutz Lilje (DESY)
        Excel sheet
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE/Controls: Tentative - ATCA discussions Theory NW (WH3NW)

      Theory NW (WH3NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 08:30
        ATCA Discussions 1h 30m
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE/Damping Ring: Damping Rings Lattice Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Schedule
      • 08:30
        Damping Rings - Lattice 1h 30m
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE/Main Linac Integration/HLRF Racetrack (WH7X)

      Racetrack (WH7X)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 08:30
        Joint MLI/HLRF/CCC Opening Session 30m
      • 09:00
        Meet with CFS group 1h
        Work on specifying water flow and pressure drops for HLRF components
    • 08:30 10:00
    • 08:30 13:30
      GDE/Simulations One East (WH1E)

      One East (WH1E)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      agenda
      • 10:30
        1h 30m
    • 10:00 10:30
      break 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE/BDS Black Hole (WH2NW)

      Black Hole (WH2NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 10:30
        Discuss BDS EDR work packages 1h 30m
        Tentative: Discussion of generic work packages in BDS continue with: Crab cavity system BDS Beam Dump system BDS Collimation system BDS magnet & PS
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE/CFS One North

      One North

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE/Cavities, Cryomodules and Cryogenics The Dark Side (WH6NW)

      The Dark Side (WH6NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Convener: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
      • 10:30
        Cavity package specification table 1h 30m
        Cavity Package specification table
        Speakers: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) , Lutz Lilje (DESY)
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE/Controls: Instrumentation: Controls aspects ATCA digitizer Theory NW (WH3NW)

      Theory NW (WH3NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 10:30
        Instrumentation: Controls aspects ATCA digitizer 1h 30m
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE/Damping Ring: Damping Rings joint with CF&S Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Schedule
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE/Main Linac Integration/HLRF Racetrack (WH7X)

      Racetrack (WH7X)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 10:30
        HLRF WP Discussion 1h 30m
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE/RTML Libra (WH9SE)

      Libra (WH9SE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      slides
      • 10:30
        Magnets and Power Supply 1h 30m
        Speaker: John Tompkins (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE/Simulations One East (WH1E)

      One East (WH1E)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      agenda
    • 12:00 13:30
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:30 17:00
      ALCPG Detector Session II - Tracking West Wing (WH10NW)

      West Wing (WH10NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 13:30
        Update of ILC Tracker Alignment Based on FSI 20m
        Abstract: The results from FSI demonstration systems and MC simulations for ILC tracker alignment will be presented.
        Speaker: Dr Haijun Yang (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        The Pigtail for the SiD Tracker 20m
        Abstract:
        Speaker: Sally Seidel (New Mexico)
      • 14:10
        Development of a Pixel Based TPC 20m
        Abstract: The Bonn TPC group is working on the development of a TPC readout module based on the TimePix chip and a triple GEM gas amplification structure. The TimePix chip has a pixel size of 55 by 55 square microns and allows to determine either the amount of charge arriving on one pixel or the arrival time of the charge. Operating the pixels alternating in either mode in a checkerboard pattern allows to obtain all the information required for a three dimensional track reconstruction.
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (Physikalisches Institut - University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Silicon Pixel Readout for a TPC 20m
        Abstract:
        Speaker: Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)
      • 15:00
        break 30m
      • 15:30
        Study of GEM gating for ILC TPC 20m
        Abstract: Gating, a suppression system of ion back drift, is one of the most important issues for ILC TPC. Wire was used as a gating system but a large ExB effect may degrate the position resolution in high magnetic field at ILC. GEM is a promissing candidate of the gating system since the ExB effect is smaller due to its fine structure. But the electron transmission efficinecy is not so high for some gas mixtures with standard GEM. We present a simulation study of the GEM gating system with various conditions.
        Speaker: Dr Akimasa Ishikawa (Saga Univ.)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Micromegas TPC R&D: Panels for the Large Prototype and Cosmic-ray T2K test 20m
        I will show the present status of the Micromegas panel with a resistive anode design for the Large Prototype and will describe the ongoing R&D toward a resistive bulk Micromegas detector, read out by a new electronics based on the AFTER chip. I will also report on a recent cosmic-ray test of a prototype module of the T2K TPC in the HARP magnet at CERN, read out with this new electronics.
        Speaker: Paul Colas (DAPNIA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay))
        Slides
      • 16:10
        TPC R&D at Cornell & Purdue 20m
        I will show results from the small prototype TPC at Cornell, comparing bulk Micromegas and triple GEM readouts. I will also report on status of the mechanical design of the LCTPC Large Prototype endplate.
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Peterson (Cornell)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Status of the Large TPC Prototype at DESY 20m
        Abstract: Previous Research and Development on a TPC for the ILC has been done using small prototypes. To test larger readout structures in a comparable setup, a large TPC prototype is being build inside the EUDET project and the LCTPC group. This prototype will be equipped with a modular endplate to allow the testing of different readout techniques in a common infrastructure. The status of the prototype construction and its infrastructure at DESY are presented in this talk.
        Speaker: Mr Ralf Diener (DESY)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      GDE/BDS Black Hole (WH2NW)

      Black Hole (WH2NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 13:30
        BDS beam instrumentation session; ; joint with ALCPG IPBI 1h 30m
        Webex connection information
        • SR stripe Energy Spectrometer 20m
          Speaker: Eric Torrence (U. of Oregon)
          Slides
        • BPM Energy Spectrometer (via Webex) 20m
          Speaker: Prof. Yury Kolomensky (UC Berkeley/LBNL)
          Slides
        • Wide-angle Beamsstrahlung studies at Cornell (via Webex) 20m
          Speaker: Giovanni Bonvicini (Wayne State)
          Slides
        • Quartz Fiber Detectors for Polarimetry 20m
          Speaker: Taylan Yetkin (U. Iowa)
          Slides
        • Discussion on EDR/Work Packages for these topics (all) 10m
    • 13:30 15:00
      GDE/CFS One North

      One North

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 13:30
        Joint with BDS 1h 30m
    • 13:30 15:00
      GDE/Cavities, Cryomodules and Cryogenics The Dark Side (WH6NW)

      The Dark Side (WH6NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Convener: Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)
      • 13:30
        Cryomodule/Cryogenics specification table 1h 30m
        Cryomodule/cryogenics specification table
        Speakers: Mr Harry Carter (FNAL) , Dr Norihito Ohuchi (KEK) , Mr Tom Peterson (FNAL)
        Excel Sheet
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      GDE/Controls Theory NW (WH3NW)

      Theory NW (WH3NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 13:30 14:30
      GDE/Damping Ring: Damping Rings joint with Magnets Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Schedule
      • 13:30
        Joint Damping Rings and Magnets Systems Meeting 1h
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      GDE/Main Linac Integration/HLRF Racetrack (WH7X)

      Racetrack (WH7X)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 13:30
        HLRF WP Discussion (cont) 1h 30m
    • 13:30 15:00
      GDE/RTML Libra (WH9SE)

      Libra (WH9SE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      slides
      • 13:30
        Alttice RTML Engineering, joint with CFS 1h 30m
        Speaker: Tom Lackowski (FNAL)
    • 13:30 15:00
      GDE/Simulations One East (WH1E)

      One East (WH1E)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      agenda
    • 13:30 17:00
      Physics Signature-II: Jet and Photon Energy Measurements Hornets Nest (WH8X)

      Hornets Nest (WH8X)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 13:30
        Requirements for jet-energy resolution 20m
        Speaker: Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        General Features of SUSY Signals at the ILC: Jet and Photon Resolution 20m
        Speaker: Carola Berger (MIT)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Jet reconstruction results I 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stephen Magill (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Jet reconstruction II - PFA Status & Results from Iowa 15m
        Speaker: Dr Matthew Charles (The University of Iowa)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Jet Reconstruction III: Studies with PandoraPFA 15m
        Speaker: Dr Ray Cowan (M.I.T.)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        break 30m
      • 15:30
        Higgs decaying to jets 20m
        Speakers: Bogdan Dobrescu (FNAL) , Patrick Fox (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Prospects of using Z->jj for the decay independent detection of Higgs 15m
        Speaker: Alexei Raspereza (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        pi0 reconstruction in jets 15m
        Speaker: Dr Graham Wilson (KU)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        New Physics with photon signatures 15m
        Speaker: Steve Martin (NIU)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        H->gamma gamma: mini-review and effect of EM calorimeter resolution 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Frank Petriello (University of Wisconsin at Madison)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        photons in tau id and polarization 10m
        Speaker: Raymond Frey (University of Oregon)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      TPC Talks Woodshed (WH7NW)

      Woodshed (WH7NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 13:30 16:00
      Vertex Detector Review: Open Session Curia II (WH2SW)

      Curia II (WH2SW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      <font size='2'>For agenda info click here</FONT>

    • 14:30 15:00
      GDE/Damping Ring: Damping Rings EDR Coordination Discussion Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Schedule
    • 15:00 15:30
      break 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      GDE/ Sources Theory NE (WH3NE)

      Theory NE (WH3NE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 15:30 17:00
      GDE/BDS Black Hole (WH2NW)

      Black Hole (WH2NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 15:30
        BDS beam instrumentation session; joint with ALCPG IPBI 1h 30m
        (NB: Part of the group will join CFS for discussion of Central area integration)
        • Beamcal and Gamcal 20m
          Speaker: Bill Morse (BNL)
          Slides
        • BeamCAL Pair monitor studies 20m
          Speaker: Dr Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)
          Slides
        • LumiCAL 10m
          Speaker: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
          Slides
        • Extraction Line Polarimetry Backgrounds 15m
          Speaker: William Oliver (Tufts U.)
          Slides
        • Polarization and Energy workshop 20m
          Speaker: Dr Kenneth Moffeit (SLAC)
          Slides
        • EDR / work package planning discussion (all) 15m
    • 15:30 17:00
      GDE/CFS One North

      One North

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 15:30
        Joint CFS Session for Central Area Integration 1h 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      GDE/Cavities, Cryomodules and Cryogenics The Dark Side (WH6NW)

      The Dark Side (WH6NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Convener: Rich Stanek (FNAL)
      • 15:30
        EDR strategy 1h 30m
        number of demonstration, demonstration timeline
        Speaker: Rich Stanek (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 15:30 17:00
      GDE/Controls Theory NW (WH3NW)

      Theory NW (WH3NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 15:30 17:00
      GDE/Damping Ring: Damping Rings EDR Coordination Discussion Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Schedule
    • 15:30 17:00
      GDE/Main Linac Integration/HLRF Racetrack (WH7X)

      Racetrack (WH7X)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 15:30
        Meet with DR group 1h 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      GDE/RTML Libra (WH9SE)

      Libra (WH9SE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      slides
      • 15:30
        EDR Planning 1h 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      GDE/Simulations One East (WH1E)

      One East (WH1E)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      agenda
    • 17:00 17:30
      Wine and Cheese 30m
    • 17:30 19:00
      Dueling Pianos Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 08:30 12:00
      ALCPG Detector Session III - Calorimetry Hornets Nest (WH8X)

      Hornets Nest (WH8X)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 08:30
        SLAC KPiX test beam results 15m
        Speaker: Timothy Nelson (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 08:45
        Silicon-Tungsten ECAL R&D progress 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Mani Tripathi (University of California, Davis)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        CALICE Silicon-Tungsten ECAL - Performance in the test beam and results 20m
        Speaker: Dr Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Analysis of scintillator ECAL data 20m
        Speaker: Dr Satoru Uozumi (Shinshu University)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        MAPS - ECAL 15m
        Speaker: Marcel Stanitzki (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        break 30m
      • 10:30
        Electronic readout system for the DHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Mr Gary Drake (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        The DHCAL vertical slice test 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Data analysis of the DHCAL vertical slice test 20m
        Speaker: Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        GEM - DHCAL update 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Direct coupling studies 15m
        Speaker: Dr Alexandre Dychkant (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE/BDS Black Hole (WH2NW)

      Black Hole (WH2NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE/CFS One North

      One North

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 08:30
        CFS Cost Review 1h 30m
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE/Cavities, Cryomodules and Cryogenics The Dark Side (WH6NW)

      The Dark Side (WH6NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Convener: Lutz Lilje (DESY)
      • 08:30
        Work Package definition 30m
        Cavity Work Package
        Speakers: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) , Lutz Lilje (DESY)
      • 09:00
        Work Package definition 1h
        Cavity Package
        Speakers: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) , Lutz Lilje (DESY)
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE/Controls: Controls group joins other breakout sessions Theory NW (WH3NW)

      Theory NW (WH3NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 08:30
        Controls group joins other breakout sessions 1h 30m
        8:30 damping ring 9:00 BDS 9:30 Main Linac
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE/Damping Ring: Damping Rings joint with Controls Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Schedule
      • 08:30
        The ILC Control Work Packages 30m
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE/Main Linac Integration/HLRF Racetrack (WH7X)

      Racetrack (WH7X)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 08:30
        Global Beam Dynamics Meeting 1h 30m One East (WH1E)

        One East (WH1E)

        Fermilab

        Batavia IL USA
      • 09:00
        Meet with Controls group 1h Racetrack (WH7X)

        Racetrack (WH7X)

        Fermilab

        Batavia IL USA
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE/RTML Libra (WH9SE)

      Libra (WH9SE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      slides
      • 08:30
        Vacuum 30m
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Dumps, Collimator and Cryogenics 1h
        Excel sheet
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE/Simulations One East (WH1E)

      One East (WH1E)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      agenda
      • 08:30
        ILC Simulation WPs 1h 30m
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE/Sources West Wing (WH10NW)

      West Wing (WH10NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      joint with Instrumentation

      slides
      slides
      slides
      Word Document
    • 08:30 12:00
      Physics Signature-I: Missing Energy 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 08:30
        Something out of nothing: dark matter observation and mass determination in photon + missing energy events at the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Partha Konar
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Preliminary Study of BeamCal Capabilities in the Detection of the Two Photon Signal 30m
        Speaker: Uriel Nauenberg (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        "Solving the LHC Inverse Problem at ILC: Close Mass Chargino Analyses" 30m
        Speaker: James Gainer
        Slides
      • 10:30
        "Higgs decays to invisible modes at the LHC and ILC" 30m
        Speaker: Heather Logan (Carleton U.)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        "Electroweak Baryogenesis in the (n)MSSM and ILC Physics" 30m
        Speaker: Carlos Wagner (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        "Missing Energy in the channel - stop to neutralino and charm- and mass precision measurement" 30m
        Speaker: Caroline Milstene (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 08:30 12:05
      Physics Signature-III: b/c Separation and Tau Tagging Theory NE (WH3NE)

      Theory NE (WH3NE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 08:30
        Flavour Tagging: State of the Art 25m
        Speaker: Andy Haas
        Slides
      • 08:55
        b/c/tau Signatures in Theory 30m
        Speaker: Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Status and Requiremetns for b/c Tagging 25m
        Speaker: Dr Caroline Milstene (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Status and Requirtements for Quark vs Anti-quark Tagging 25m
        Speaker: Sonja Hillert (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        coffe break 15m
      • 10:30
        Status and Requirtements for tau Tagging 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Marco Battaglia (UC Berkeley and LBNL)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        Simulation Issues for b/c Tagging 20m
        Speaker: Stephen Mrenna
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Studies of ee->HA Process 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Hooberman
        Slides
      • 11:35
        b-tagging in e+e- --> ZH --> nu nu bbbar 15m
        Speaker: Haiwen Zhao
      • 11:50
        Beamstrahlung Background Rejection in Vertex Detector 15m
        Speaker: Lukasz Maczewski
        Slides
    • 08:30 12:00
      Vertex Detector Review: Open Session Curia II (WH2SW)

      Curia II (WH2SW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      <font size='2'>For agenda info click here</FONT>

    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE/Damping Ring: Damping Rings EDR Coordination Discussion Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Schedule
    • 10:00 10:30
      break 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE/BDS Black Hole (WH2NW)

      Black Hole (WH2NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 10:30
        BDS MDI technical discussion 1h 30m
        Tentatively reserved for MDI related technical discussions
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE/CFS One North

      One North

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 10:30
        CFS Timeline and Schedule Reivew 1h 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE/Cavities, Cryomodules and Cryogenics The Dark Side (WH6NW)

      The Dark Side (WH6NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE/Controls Theory NW (WH3NW)

      Theory NW (WH3NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE/Damping Ring: Damping Rings EDR Coordination Discussion Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Schedule
      • 10:30
        Engineering Design Phase 1h 30m
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE/Main Linac Integration/HLRF Racetrack (WH7X)

      Racetrack (WH7X)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 10:30
        Meet with Instrumentation group 1h
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE/RTML Libra (WH9SE)

      Libra (WH9SE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      slides
      • 10:30
        Joint LLRF 30m
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Instrumentation (RTML and MLI) 20m
        Excel sheet
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE/Simulations One East (WH1E)

      One East (WH1E)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      agenda
    • 12:00 13:30
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:30 15:35
      ALCPG Plenary 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 13:30
        Tracking in a TPC 25m
        Speaker: Dean Karlen (Victoria)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        Tracking with silicon 25m
        Speaker: Timothy Nelson (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        PFA performance 30m
        Speaker: Matthew Charles (The University of Iowa)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Jet energy resolution in dual-fiber readout 25m
        Speaker: Anna Mazzacane (Universita delSalento - INFN Lecce)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        WWS calorimeter review report 20m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      GDE/BDS Black Hole (WH2NW)

      Black Hole (WH2NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 13:30 15:00
      GDE/CFS One North

      One North

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 13:30
        CFS Resources Review and Work Package Assignments 1h 30m
    • 13:30 15:00
      GDE/Cavities, Cryomodules and Cryogenics The Dark Side (WH6NW)

      The Dark Side (WH6NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 13:30
        Joint with MLI/HLRF 1h 30m
        Interface and boundary definition of whole main linac, for specification tables, work package
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      GDE/Controls Theory NW (WH3NW)

      Theory NW (WH3NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 13:30
        Instrumentation: Joint Session 1h 30m
        more information
        Slides
    • 13:30 14:30
      GDE/Damping Ring: Damping Rings joint with Instrumentation Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Schedule
    • 13:30 17:00
      GDE/Main Linac Integration/HLRF Racetrack (WH7X)

      Racetrack (WH7X)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 13:30
        Meet with CCC and representives from Simulations and Systems Integration Groups 1h 30m
        Disucss boundries and plug compatible interfaces
      • 15:30
        WebEx meeting with LLRF group at Oakridge 1h 30m
        Discuss additional rf power required to regulate gradient at TTF and what this tells us for the ILC
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      GDE/RTML Libra (WH9SE)

      Libra (WH9SE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      slides
      • 13:30
        Instrumentation 1h
        Speaker: Mr Manfred Wendt (Fermilab)
      • 14:30
        EDR Planning 30m
    • 13:30 15:00
      GDE/Simulations One East (WH1E)

      One East (WH1E)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      agenda
    • 14:30 15:00
      GDE/Damping Ring: Damping Rings EDR Coordination Discussion Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Sunrise (WH11NE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Schedule
    • 15:00 16:30
      GDE/Unstructured Meeting Time
      • 15:00
        Beamline Lattice Format 1h 30m
        Speaker: Peter Tenenbaum (SLAC)
        Minutes
        Slides
    • 15:30 17:00
      GDE/Cavities, Cryomodules and Cryogenics The Dark Side (WH6NW)

      The Dark Side (WH6NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Colloquium "What will the neighbors think? Building large-scale science projects around the world" Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 17:10 18:00
      ALCPG Plenary 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 17:10
        WWS report from the Vertex Review 20m
        Speaker: H. Park
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Critical Interaction Region Issues, Report from the IR engineering workshop 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 08:30 11:15
      ALCPG Detector Session IIIb - Calorimetry Racetrack (WH7X)

      Racetrack (WH7X)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 08:30
        Future scintillator HCAL studies 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Dual readout tests: BGO and neutrons 15m
        Speaker: Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        Calorimeter simulations in the context of the 4th concept 15m
        Speaker: Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Dual readout calorimeter for the ILC detector 20m
        Speaker: Dr Niki Saoulidou (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Studies of the reponse and readout strategies for the GM-APDs 20m
        Speaker: Dr Adam Para (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        break 30m
      • 10:30
        An experimental program demonstrating precision jet energy measurement at the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Rajendran Raja (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        MIPP discussion 15m
        Speaker: Dr Rajendran Raja (Fermilab)
    • 08:30 13:00
      ALCPG Detector Session IV - Simulation Theory NW (WH3NW)

      Theory NW (WH3NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 08:30
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Marcel Stanitzki
        Slides
      • 08:45
        slic & GeomConverter 15m
        Speaker: Jeremy McCormick (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        org.lcsim 15m
        Speaker: Mr Tony Johnson (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Mokka / Marlin 15m
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Status of Jupiter 15m
        Speaker: Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (ICEPP, Univ. of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        PFA Studies 15m
        Speaker: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        break 30m
      • 10:30
        Virtual Segmentation Infrastructure How-to 15m
        Speaker: Dmitry Onoprienko (Kansas State University)
        Slides
      • 10:45
        Higgs Self-Coupling Analysis How-to 15m
        Speaker: Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Calorimetry in slic How-to 15m
        Speaker: Dr Hans Wenzel (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        trf toolkit How-to 15m
        Speaker: Dr Robert Kutschke (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        lcfi vertexing How-to 15m
        Speaker: Mr Ben Jeffery (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Rave Vertex Reconstruction Toolkit : Status and applications 15m
        Slides
    • 08:30 12:00
      GDE Plenary Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 08:30
        SC Cavities 30m
        Speaker: Lutz Lilje (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Cavity Production 30m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Cryomodules 30m
        Speaker: Dr Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        break 20m
      • 10:20
        Cryogenics 25m
        Speaker: Mr Tom Peterson (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 10:45
        HLRF 25m
        Speaker: Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Linac Intergration 30m
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Electron Source 20m
        Speaker: Axel Brachmann (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 08:30 11:30
      Physics Signature-IV: Charged Particle Momentum Measurement, V0 Reconstruction, and Identification of Stable Charged Particles Theory NE (WH3NE)

      Theory NE (WH3NE)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 08:30
        Welcome and Introduction 5m
      • 08:35
        Experimental Overview 25m
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Physics of Non-Prompt Tracks 20m
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Precision-Tracking Physics 20m
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Long-Lived SUSY Signatures 15m
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Impact of ILC Tracker Design on ee->HZ->mumuX Analysis 15m
        Slides
      • 10:10
        break 30m
      • 10:30
        Non-Prompt Track Reconstruction with the SiD Detector 10m
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Questions for Consideration 10m
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Free Discussion 25m
    • 08:30 12:00
      Vertex Detector Review: Open Session Curia II (WH2SW)

      Curia II (WH2SW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      <font size='2'>For agenda info click here</FONT>

    • 11:15 12:00
      Physics Signature Benchmarks Round-up 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 12:00 13:30
      ALCPG Detector Session V - Vertex Detectors Black Hole (WH2NW)

      Black Hole (WH2NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      Lunch Meeting. Please pick up box lunches in the tent table labeled:
      ALCPG Vertex Group - Reserved Lunches.

      • 12:00
        Design and Characterisation of an SOI pixel detector in OKI 0.15 micron technology 20m
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Simulation study of Chronopixel hit efficiency 20m
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Development of FPCCD readout ASIC 20m
        Slides
      • 13:00
        CCD Radiation Hardness 20m
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:15 14:30
      GDE Plenary Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 13:30 14:30
      ALCPG Plenary 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 13:30
        Report from US Funding Agencies on Detector R&D 30m
        Speaker: Gerald Blazey (DOE)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        ILC communicator resources for the Physics and Detector Community 15m
        Slides
    • 13:30 17:00
      Tour of Electropolishing Facility - ANL
    • 13:30 17:30
      Vertex Detector Review: Closed Session Curia II (WH2SW)

      Curia II (WH2SW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      <font size='2'>For agenda info click here</FONT>

    • 14:15 16:00
      SiD concept 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 14:30 17:00
      Tour of ALCPG Detector R&D
    • 14:30 17:00
      Tour of ILC Accelerator R&D
    • 17:00 17:15
      Banquet Transportation
    • 18:00 22:00
      Banquet - Walter Payton's Roundhouse, <font size='2'>For <b> more info </b> click <a href="http://www.walterpaytonsroundhouse.com/content/2.html">here</a></FONT><br> 4h
    • 09:00 12:00
      ALCPG Summary 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 09:00
        Physics Signature I Report 20m
        Speaker: Carola F. Berger (MIT, CTP)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Physics Signature II Report 20m
        Speaker: Raymond Frey (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Physics Signature III Report 20m
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia (UC Berkeley and LBNL)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Physics Signature IV Report 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Bruce Schumm (University of California at Santa Cruz)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Benchmark Round-up Report 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrei Nomerotski (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        break 30m
      • 11:10
        Detector Summary 40m
        Speaker: David Strom (Oregon)
      • 11:50
        ALCPG Closing Remarks 10m
        Speaker: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:40
      GDE Plenary Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 09:00
        Controls 20m
        Speaker: Margaret Votava (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Damping Ring 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andrzej Wolski (Cockcroft Institute and University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Simulations 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        CFS (Regional) 30m
        Speakers: Atsushi Enomoto (KEK) , Jean-Luc Baldy (CERN) , Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 10:40 11:10
      break 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      GDE Plenary Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 11:00
        PM Wrap Up 1h
        Speaker: Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Joint Closing Plenary Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 12:00
        Research Director Remarks 15m
        Speaker: Sakue Yamada (KEK)
      • 12:15
        ILCSC chair Remarks 15m
        Speaker: Enzo Iarocci (INFN)
      • 12:30
        GDE Remarks 30m
        Speaker: Marc Ross (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Box Lunches 1h
    • 13:15 17:30
      Detector Concepts II - 4th Woodshed (WH7NW)

      Woodshed (WH7NW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 13:15
        Tracking Studies for the ILC 1h
        Tracking in the 4th Concept
    • 13:15 17:30
      Detector Concepts II - ILD One North

      One North

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      In this meeting we like to follow up the meeting on Tuesday, and discuss how to proceeds towards an LOI for ILD. Short presentations will be followed by significant time for discussions. The times given are indicative, and should not be taken too serious. If other aspects come up during the discussion on Tuesday we will modify the schedule on the spot.

      • 13:15
        Moving towards the LOI 10m
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 13:25
        Report from the Optimzation WG 30m
        Speaker: Dr Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
      • 13:55
        Discussion: LOI plans 30m
      • 14:25
        Report from the MDI worksin group 20m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        The Role of the R&D collaborations in the age of LOI's: CALICE viewpoint 10m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        The role of the R&D collaborations in the age of LOI's: the ILD viepoint 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Discussion: the relation between R&D groups and ILD 40m
    • 13:15 17:00
      Detector Concepts II - SiD 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 13:15
        muon/PID Status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Henry Band (U. Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 13:35
        Forward Systems 20m
        Speaker: Bill Morse (BNL)
      • 13:55
        IR and MDI 30m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Engineering and Solenoid 30m
        Speaker: Kurt Krempetz (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Electronics 20m
        Speaker: Dr Gunther Haller (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        break 20m
      • 15:35
        Optimization 20m
        Speaker: Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:55
        Review of LOI Tasks 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Discussion 40m
        Speaker: John Jaros (SLAC)
    • 13:30 17:00
      Vertex Detector Review: Closed Session Curia II (WH2SW)

      Curia II (WH2SW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      <font size='2'>For agenda info click here</FONT>

    • 09:00 12:00
      Vertex Detector Review: Closeout Curia II (WH2SW)

      Curia II (WH2SW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      <font size='2'>For agenda info click here</FONT>