CALICE Week at UT Arlington

US/Central
Chemistry and Physics Building 303

Chemistry and Physics Building 303

Description
This is the agenda page for CALICE Collaboration meeting at University of Texas at Arlington, March 10 - March 12, 2010
EVO Instruction
    • 1
      Registration at Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB) 303
    • Opening Session
      • 2
        Welcome by UTA officials
        Speaker: TBA
      • 3
        Meeting Organization and Logistics
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 4
        Introduction and overview
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5
        Report from the Technical Board
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 6
        Recent Geant 4 developments
        Speaker: Dr Dennis Wright (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break
    • Analysis I
      • 7
        Tracking with the Hough transform
        Speaker: Felix Fehr (LPC Clermont)
        Slides
      • 8
        Pion showers in the 2008 ECAL data
        Speaker: Mr Philippe Doublet (LAL)
        Slides
      • 9
        First look at photon id methods
        Speaker: Felix Fehr (LPC Clermont)
        Slides
      • 10
        Particle Flow Algorithm verification with test beam data
        Speaker: Oleg Markin (ITEP/DESY)
        Slides
      • 11
        Overview of transverse profile studies in AHCAL
        Speaker: Dr Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch at The University Center
    • Technical Board Meeting in CPB303
    • Analysis II
      • 12
        Hadronic Energy Reconstruction and Software Compensation
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 13
        Pion Showers in the AHCAL Prototype
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Kaplan (University of Heidelberg / DESY FLC)
        Slides
      • 14
        Track Segments in Hadronic Showers: New MC Comparisons
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 15
        Low-energy Pions in the Analogue HCAL
        Speaker: Mr Nils Feege (University of Hamburg / DESY-FLC)
        Slides
      • 16
        A First Look at FNAL Electromagnetic AHCAL Data
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee break
    • Analysis III
      • 17
        Test beam results from the DHCAL slice test
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 18
        Results from the SDHCAL beam tests
        Speaker: Mr Imad laktineh (IPNL)
        Slides
    • Software
      • 19
        DHCAL event builder and event display
        Speaker: Jacob Smith (Argonne)
        Slides
      • 20
        CALICE data base
        Speaker: Mr Nils Feege (University of Hamburg / DESY-FLC)
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM
      Reception at CPB303
    • 21
      Registration at Chemistry and Physics Building 303
    • Detector Concepts
      • 22
        CLIC plans
        Speakers: Lucie Linssen (CERN) , Wolfgang Klempt (CERN)
        Slides
      • 23
        ILD plans
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 24
        SiD plans
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 25
        Discussion
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM
      Coffee break
    • Electronics and DAQ - I
      • 26
        status report on the production of DCAL electronics
        Speaker: Gary DRAKE (Argonne National Lab)
        Slides
      • 27
        Update report on SiPM Charge Readout chip (KLaus) in Heidleberg
        Speaker: Wei Shen (Univ Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 28
        status report on SPIROC chips
        Speaker: Ludovic Raux (LAL)
        Slides
      • 29
        AHCAL electronics status
        Speaker: Dr Peter Goettlicher (DESY)
        Slides
      • 30
        optical fiber based LED calibration system
        Speaker: Jiri Kvasnicka (Prague)
        Slides
      • 31
        SKIROC2 design
        Speaker: Mr Stéphane Callier (OMEGA / LAL)
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch at The University Center
    • Steering Board Meeting in CPB303
    • Electronics and DAQ II
      • 32
        DIF with LDA and CCC
        Speaker: Dr Remi Jean Noel Cornat (CNRS/IN2P3/Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))
        Slides
      • 33
        SDHCAL status in Lyon, power pulsing, DAQ and m3
        Speaker: Mr Christophe Combaret (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 34
        DHCAL DIF Status
        Speakers: Mr Guillaume Vouters (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In) , Ms Julie Prast (LAPP CNRS)
        Slides
      • 35
        Recent & future developments in DAQ-II integration
        Speaker: Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR, Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee break
    • Mechanics
      • 36
        Mechanics for ECAL W/Si LPSC / LLR
        Speaker: Mr Julien GIRAUD (LPSC CNRS)
        Slides
      • 37
        DHCAL : mechanics for 1m3 prototype
        Speaker: Mr imad laktineh (ipnl)
        Slides
    • ECAL
      • 38
        status of Si-W ECAL
        Speaker: Jean-Claude Brient ((L.L.R))
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM
      Bus transport to Banquet @ NH
    • 7:00 PM
      Banquet
    • 10:00 PM
      Transport back from banquet
    • Analog HCAL
      • 39
        SiPM characterization
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Tadday (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 40
        Direct optical readout studies
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 41
        Simulation of tile non-uniformities
        Speaker: Dr Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY)
        Slides
      • 42
        Calibration status
        Speaker: Mr Nils Feege (University of Hamburg / DESY-FLC)
        Slides
      • 43
        Electronics integration
        Speaker: Dr Peter Goettlicher (DESY)
        Slides
    • 10:10 AM
      Coffee break
    • Digital HCAL
      • 44
        Semi-Digital Hadron Calorimeter with RPCs
        Speaker: Mr imad laktineh (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 45
        Hadron Calorimeter with Micromegas
        Speaker: Dr Yannis Karyotakis (Lab. d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Phys. des Particules (LAPP/IN2P3/CNRS Uni. de Savoie))
        Slides
      • 46
        Hadron Calorimeter with GEMs
        Speaker: Dr Seongtae Park (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 47
        Construction of the RPC-DHCAL
        Speaker: Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 48
        Overview Digital Hadron Calorimeter
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch at The University Center
    • High Energy
      • 49
        Preparation of HCAL beam tests with tungsten absorber plates
        Speaker: Dr Wolfgang Klempt (CERN)
        Slides
      • 50
        Fast timing with scintillators
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Closing
      • 51
        Report from the Steering Board
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 52
        Farewell
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
    • 4:30 PM
      Departure