CALOR 2006

Europe/Zurich
Kellogg School of Management, Chicago, Illinois USA

Kellogg School of Management, Chicago, Illinois USA

Baxter International Room - 1st Floor 340 East Superior St. Chicago IL USA
Description
CALOR06 is the 12th International Conference on Calorimetry in High Energy Physics that started at Fermilab in 1990, followed by Capri (1991), Corpus Christi (1992), Elba (1993), Brookhaven (1994), Frascati (1996), Tucson (1997), Lisbon (1999), Annecy (2000), Pasadena (2002), and Perugia (2004).
    • 7:30 AM 8:30 AM
      CALOR06 Registration

      Registration opens 1 hour before the conference program begins.

    • 8:30 AM 8:40 AM
      Conference Welcome - Dr. Robert Rosner, Director Argonne National Laboratory

      Welcome to the conference by Dr. Robert Rosner, Director Argonne National Laboratory

      • 8:30 AM
        Welcome to CALOR06 10m
        Slides
    • 8:40 AM 9:00 AM
      Introduction to the City of Chicago - Ms. Libby Mahoney, Chief Curator, Chicago History Museum

      An introduction to the city of Chicago - its history, unique contributions to civilization, and what not to miss while you are here.

      • 8:40 AM
        Chicago History and Intro 20m
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Calorimeter Issues Today - Antonio Ereditato
      • 9:00 AM
        Calorimeter Issues Today 30m
        Speaker: Antonio Ereditato
        Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Operating Calorimeters I

      Talks on existing calorimeters and their operating characteristics/performance

      • 9:30 AM
        Performance of the D0 Calorimeter During Run IIA of the Tevatron at Fermilab 20m
        Speaker: Norman Buchanan
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Status of the CDF II Calorimeters 20m
        Speaker: Mark Mattson
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Precision Calibration of the D0 HCAL in Run II 20m
        Speaker: Krisztian Peters
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:20 PM
      Operating Calorimeters II
      • 11:00 AM
        Calorimeter Timing System at CDF 20m
        Speaker: Max Goncharov
      • 11:20 AM
        Electromagnetic and Hadronic Calorimeters in the MIPP Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Turgun Nigmanov
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Jet Energy Scale Determination at D0 20m
        Speaker: Jiri Kvita
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Performance of the PRIMEX Electromagnetic Calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Ilia Larin
        Slides
    • 12:20 PM 1:50 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:50 PM 3:30 PM
      Calorimeter Technologies I
      • 1:50 PM
        Precision Crystal Calorimetry in Particle Physics 20m
        Speaker: Ren-yuan Zhu
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        Philosophy and Feasibility of Dual Readout Calorimetry 20m
        Speaker: John Hauptmann
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Rad Hard Active Media for Calorimeters 20m
        Speaker: Edwin Norbeck
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        On the Calibration of Segmented Calorimeters 20m
        Speaker: Richard Wigmans
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Silicon Photomultipliers, a new device for low light level photon detecction 20m
        Speaker: Hans-Guenther Moser
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 3:50 PM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 3:50 PM 5:10 PM
      Calorimeter Technologies II
      • 3:50 PM
        The Electromagnetic Calorimeter of the Future PANDA Detector 20m
        Speaker: Rainer Novotny
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        The Electromagnetic Lead-Scintillator Barrel Calorimeter for the GlueX Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Mauricio Barbi
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Design and projected performance of the tracking calorimeters for the PHENIX experiment at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Edward Kistenev
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Performance of the PHENIX NCC Prototype 20m
        Speaker: Michael Merkin
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 8:30 PM
      Conference Reception 2h 30m

      Cruise on Lake Michigan

    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Calorimetry in Astroparticle Applications - Scott Wakely
      • 8:30 AM
        Calorimetry in Astroparticle Applications 30m
        Speaker: Scott Wakely
    • 9:00 AM 10:20 AM
      Astroparticle and Neutrino Calorimetry I
      • 9:00 AM
        The Status of GLAST CsI Calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Alexandre Chekhtman
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        The Electron-Hadron Separation Performance of the PAMELA Electromagnetic Calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Emiliano Mocchiutti
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        The CREAM Calorimeter : Performance in Tests and Flights 20m
        Speaker: Moo Hyun Lee
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Energy Resolution of the ANITA Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Amy Connolly
        Slides
    • 10:20 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:50 AM 12:50 PM
      Astroparticle and Neutrino Calorimetry II
      • 10:50 AM
        The Flourescence Detector of the Pierre Auger Observatory - a Calorimeter for UHECR 20m
        Speaker: Bianca Keilhauer
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Air Flourescence Calorimetry with the High Resolution Fly's Eye and Telescope Array Experiments 20m
        Speaker: Charles C. H. Jui
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        The VERITAS Array 20m
        Speaker: Elizabeth Hays
      • 11:50 AM
        Milagro, a Water Cerenkov Calorimeter for TeV Gamma Ray Astrophysics 20m
        Speaker: Aous Abdo
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        The IceCube Neutrino Telescope 20m
        Speaker: Mark Krasberg
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        ANTARES 20m
        Speaker: Valentin Niess
        Slides
    • 12:50 PM 2:20 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:20 PM 3:00 PM
      Astroparticle and Neutrino Calorimetry III
      • 2:20 PM
        Calorimetry with CDMS Nonequilibrium Phonon Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Michael Dragowsky
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        XENON10 and the potential for Liquid Xenon TPCs for Dark MAtter 20m
        Speaker: Tom Shutt
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 3:50 PM
      Medical I
      • 3:30 PM
        Contribution of HEP Calorimeter Electronics Techniques to the Medical Imaging Field 20m
        Speaker: Patrick LeDu
        Slides
    • 3:50 PM 4:20 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:20 PM 4:50 PM
      Calorimetry at the LHC - Horst Oberlack
      • 4:20 PM
        Calorimetry at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Horst Oberlack
        Slides
    • 4:50 PM 5:50 PM
      LHC I - Technology
      • 4:50 PM
        Lead Tungstate Crystals in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Riccardo Paramatti
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        A Damage and Recovery Study for Lead Tungstate Crystal Samples from BTCP and SIC 20m
        Speaker: Rihua Mao
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Status of Zero Degree Calorimeter for CMS Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Oleg Grachov
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:10 AM
      LHC II - Technology/General Calorimetry
      • 8:30 AM
        Overview of the CMS Hadron Calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Julie Whitmore
        Movie
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        The LHCf Experiment at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Bonechi
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Hadronic Calibration of the ATLAS Calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Rolf Seuster
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        The PHOS Detector at ALICE Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Dmitri Peressounko
      • 9:50 AM
        Quartz based Radiation Hard Calorimetry for CMS Experiment at LHC and SLHC 20m
        Speaker: Yasar Onel
        Slides
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:40 AM 12:20 PM
      LHC III - Commissioning
    • 12:20 PM 1:50 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:50 PM 3:50 PM
      LHC IV - TestBeam
      • 1:50 PM
        Studies of the Response of the ATLAS Barrel Calorimeters to Pions using 2004 combined Test Beam Data 20m
        Speaker: Vincent Giangiobbe
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        Recent Results of the ATLAS Endcap Combined Test Beam 20m
        Speaker: Peter Schacht
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter Performance and Test Beam Results 20m
        Speaker: Alexandre Zabi
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Recent results of the ATLAS Barrel Combined Test Beam 20m
        Speaker: Marco Delmastro
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Studies of the Linearity of the ATLAS Electromagnetic Calorimeter Response 20m
        Speaker: Walter Lampl
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Recent Results on the Uniformity of the Liquid Argon Calorimeter Measured in Test Beams 20m
        Speaker: Irena Nikolic
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Free Time - Chicago Sightseeing 3h
    • 7:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Conference Dinner 4h
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      LHC V - Calibration and Monitoring
      • 8:30 AM
        Calibration and Monitoring of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Joao Carvalho
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        Initial Calibration for the CMS Hadronic Calorimeter Barrel 20m
        Speaker: Mayda Velasco
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Cosmic Ray Calibration of the PbWO{4} Crystal Electromagnetic Calorimeter of CMS 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Franzoni
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        CMS ECAL Calibration Strategy 20m
        Speaker: Georgios Daskalakis
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        The CMS ECAL Laser Monitoring System 20m
        Speaker: Adi Bornheim
      • 10:10 AM
        Test Beam Results on the Proton Zero Degree Calorimeter for the ALICE Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Gemme
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:40 PM
      Simulation I - LHC
    • 12:40 PM 2:10 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:10 PM 3:30 PM
      Simulation II
      • 2:10 PM
        Geant4 Hadronic Physics Validation with ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Test-beam Data 20m
        Speaker: Calin Alexa
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        CMS HCAL Testbeam Results and Comparison with GEANT 4 Simulation 20m
        Speaker: Jordan Damgov
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Recent Developments and Validations in Geant 4 Hadronics 20m
        Speaker: Dennis Wright
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Ion and Neutron Transport in Geant 4 20m
        Speaker: Tatsumi Koi
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:20 PM
      Simulation III
      • 4:00 PM
        Performance of the CDF Calorimeter Simulation in Tevatron Run-II 20m
        Speaker: Pedro Movilla Fernandez
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Simulation of the Hermes Lead Glass Calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Arne Vandenbroucke
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        SLIC: A Geant4-based Detector Simulation Package 20m
        Speaker: Norman Graf
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Extruded Scintillator for Applications in Calorimetry 20m
        Speaker: Victor Rykalin
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Calorimetry at the ILC - Felix Sefkow
      • 8:30 AM
        Calorimetry at the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:20 AM
      ILC I - PFAs
      • 9:00 AM
        Intelligent Design: Individual Particle Reconstruction and ILC Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Norman Graf
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Development of ILC Particle Flow Algorithms at Argonne 20m
        Speaker: Lei Xia
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Particle Flow Performance and Detector Optimization 20m
        Speaker: Predrag Krstonosic
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Particle Flow Reconstruction based on the Directed Tree Clustering Algorithm 20m
        Speaker: Guilherme Lima
        Slides
    • 10:20 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:50 AM 12:30 PM
      ILC II
      • 10:50 AM
        GLD Calorimeters 20m
        Speaker: Tohru Takeshita
      • 11:10 AM
        The CALICE Scintillator HCAL Testbeam Prototype 20m
        Speaker: Gerald Eigen
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        CALICE Scintillator HCAL Commissioning Experience and Testbeam Programme 20m
        Speaker: Erika Garutti
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        CALICE Scintillator HCAL R&D 20m
        Speaker: Volker Korbel
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Digital Hadron Calorimetry for the ILC using Gas Electron Multiplier Technology 20m
        Speaker: Andy White
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:40 PM
      ILC III
      • 2:00 PM
        Hadron Calorimetry at the International Linear Collider 20m
        Speaker: Jose Repond
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        A Silicon-tungsten EMCAL with Integrated Electronics for the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Norman Graf
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        R&D for a Scintillator-based HCAL for the ILC detector 20m
        Speaker: Dhiman Chakraborty
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        A Tail-Catcher/Muon Tracker for the CALICE Test Beam 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Dyshkant
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        The Calorimeters in the Very Forward Region of ILC 20m
        Speaker: Jinlong Zhang
        Slides
    • 3:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Farewell