CALICE Collaboration Meeting at MPP Munich

Europe/Zurich
Max-Planck-Institut für Physik

Max-Planck-Institut für Physik

Föhringer Ring 6 80805 München Germany
Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik), Naomi van der Kolk (MPI)
Description
The Fall 2015 CALICE collaboration meeting will be held at the Max-Planck-Institute for Physics in Munich, Germany, starting in the morning of Wednesday, September 9 and ending in the late afternoon of Friday, September 11, 2015. We look forward to welcoming you in Munich!
Participants
  • Adrian Irles
  • Alexey Petrukhin
  • Andrea Dotti
  • Antoine Pingault
  • Arnaud Steen
  • Christian Zeitnitz
  • Christophe de La Taille
  • Didier Lacour
  • Dirk Zerwas
  • Do-Won Kim
  • Eva Sicking
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Francois Corriveau
  • Frank Simon
  • Gerald Eigen
  • Guillaume Garillot
  • Gérald Grenier
  • Hendrik Windel
  • Hiroto Hirai
  • Huong Lan Tran
  • Ivo Polak
  • Jan Smolík
  • Jean-Claude Brient
  • Jiri Kvasnicka
  • Jose Repond
  • Justas Zalieckas
  • Katja Krueger
  • Katsushige KOTERA
  • Konrad Briggl
  • Laktineh Laktineh
  • Laszlo Varga
  • Laurence LAVERGNE
  • Lucia Masetti
  • Marco Szalay
  • Mary-Cruz Fouz
  • Mathias Götze
  • Mathias Reinecke
  • Michal Kovalcuk
  • Miroslav Gabriel
  • Naomi van der Kolk
  • Nathalie Seguin-Moreau
  • Nigel Watson
  • Oskar Hartbrich
  • Phi Chau
  • Philipp Goecke
  • Roman Poeschl
  • Rémi Eté
  • Sascha Krause
  • Sebastian Laurien
  • Serguei Ganjour
  • Sofia Vallecorsa
  • Stefan Tapprogge
  • Steven Green
  • Sviatoslav Bilokin
  • Taikan Suehara
  • Tao Hu
  • Tohru Takeshita
  • Vincent Boudry
  • Volker Büscher
  • Wataru OOTANI
  • Wei Shen
  • Yonathan Munwes
  • Yong Liu
    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Welcome / Introduction
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Report from the Technical Board 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
        Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      ECAL
      • 9:30 AM
        Status report on the assembly process: Gluing – Electrical and Geometrical measurements 20m
        Speaker: Didier Lacour (Univ. P. et Marie Curie (Paris VI) (FR))
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        News from FEV_COB 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        SiW ECAL "Final" SLAB tests and plans 20m
        Speaker: Vincent Boudry (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      ECAL
      • 11:00 AM
        Study of new Hamamatsu sensor 20m
        Speaker: Dr Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Status of EBU in CERN TB 2015 20m
        Speaker: Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        The NLO of equation to represent SiPM response 20m
        Speaker: Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Other Applications: CMS HGCAL Upgrade
      • 12:00 PM
        The CMS HGCAL Upgrade (remote) 30m
        Speaker: Christophe Ochando (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Electronics for the CMS HGCAL 20m
        Speaker: Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR))
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Steering Board

      Remote connection via VIDYO:
      https://vidyoportal.cern.ch/flex.html?roomdirect.html&key=n8O1NEj7CGWwlbasWXyEQzBbksE

      Room name:CALICE_SB
      Extension:10443847

      For the meeting room pin see your invitation to the meeting.

    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      (S)DHCAL
      • 2:30 PM
        Overview of SDHCAL Activities 35m
        Speakers: Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)), Mr imad laktineh (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        The Mechanical Structure for the New SDHCAL Prototype 25m
        Speaker: Dr Maria Fouz Iglesias (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        MRPCs for SDHCAL 25m
        Speaker: Do-Won Kim (Gangneung-Wonju National University (KR))
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:20 PM
      (S)DHCAL
      • 4:30 PM
        High-rate GRPCs 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Update from Micromegas 20m
        Speakers: Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)), Maximilien Chefdeville (LAPP, Annecy), Mr imad laktineh (IPNL), Mr imad laktineh (ipnl)
        Slides
    • 5:20 PM 6:00 PM
      Electronics & DAQ: Electronics
      • 5:20 PM
        Status of production run with HARDROC3 and SPIROC2 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Nathalie SEGUIN-MOREAU (LAL)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Status of SPIROC2 tests, HBUs, and interfaces 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mathias Reinecke (DESY)
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Break 30m
    • 6:30 PM 8:10 PM
      Electronics & DAQ: Electronics
      • 6:30 PM
        Characteristic study of SKIROC2, ASIC for ILD ECAL of ILC 30m
        Speaker: Mr Hiroto Hirai (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 7:00 PM
        Square Meter Boards with HARDROC3 (remote) 20m
        Speaker: Herve Mathez (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL)-Universite Claude)
        Slides
      • 7:20 PM
        KLAUS chip report 20m
        Speaker: Dr Wei Shen (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 7:40 PM
        Discussion on Electronics 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Electronics & DAQ: DAQ
      • 9:00 AM
        DAQ hardware status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jiri Kvasnicka (Institute of Physics, ASCR)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        DAQ software status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Dr Adrian Irles (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Status of the DAQ task force 20m
        Speaker: Dr Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:35 AM
      AHCAL
      • 10:00 AM
        Report from the 2015 beam test at the SPS 20m
        Speaker: Katja Krueger (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Towards 2nd generation of SMD-HBU: design and performance 15m
        Speaker: Dr Yong Liu (Johannes Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 25m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      AHCAL
      • 11:00 AM
        Towards a 2nd generation SMD HBU: mass assembly 15m
        Speaker: Phi Chau (Mainz University)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        SMD HBU in DESY test beam 25m
        Speaker: Sasche Krause (JGU Mainz)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        AHCAL activities at Tokyo 20m
        Speaker: Dr Wataru Ootani (ICEPP, Univ. of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Strip HCAL 20m
        Speaker: Tohru Takeshita (Department of Physics - Shinshu Univer)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        SiPM and Scintillator characterisation for highly granular calorimeters 20m
        Speaker: Laszlo Varga (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        SiPM gain stabilisation 20m
        Speaker: Justas Zalieckas (University of Bergen (NO))
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Steering Board

      Remote connection via VIDYO:
      https://vidyoportal.cern.ch/flex.html?roomdirect.html&key=n8O1NEj7CGWwlbasWXyEQzBbksE

      Room name:CALICE_SB
      Extension:10443847

      For the meeting room pin see your invitation to the meeting.

    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Other Applications
      • 2:30 PM
        CLAWS - T3B Technology in SuperKEKB 20m
        Speaker: Mr Miroslav Gabriel (MPI Muenchen)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Calorimetry at CEPC 20m
        Speaker: Tao Hu
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        The ATLAS High Granularity Timing Device 20m
        Speaker: Didier Lacour (Univ. P. et Marie Curie (Paris VI) (FR))
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Analysis
      • 4:30 PM
        HCAL Optimisation Studies 35m
        Speaker: Steven Green (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        HCAL Optimisation / Software Compensation 25m
        Speaker: Lan Tran Huong (DESY)
        Slides
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Reports
      • 5:30 PM
        Report from the Speakers Bureau 10m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Report from the Steering Board 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Discussion
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Collaboration Dinner

      Dinner at Restaurant "Aumeister" close to MPP, at the north end of the park 'Englischer Garten"

      • 8:00 PM
        CALICE - 15 Years of Imaging Calorimetry 45m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Analysis: GEANT4
      • 9:00 AM
        GEANT4 Overview 40m
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        SiW ECAL Low-Energy Analysis vs GEANT4.10 10m
        Speaker: Naomi van der Kolk (MPI)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        The time structure in RPCs and Scintillators with GEANT4 20m
        Speaker: Philipp Goecke (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Hadronic shower model study within SDHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Arnaud Steen (ipnl)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Analysis
      • 11:00 AM
        Tracks in the SiW Ecal - Reminder and update 20m
        Speaker: Mr Sviatoslav Bilokin (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Strip Splitting in the ScECAL, towards a e/pi separation 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mathias Götze (CALICE)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Shower characteristics of particles with momenta up to 150 GeV in the CALICE W-AHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Eva Sicking (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Analysis of combined Scintillator ECAL and HCAL Fermilab test beam data 20m
        Speaker: Oskar Hartbrich (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal / DESY FLC)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Common analysis of scintillator and RPC HCAL data 20m
        Speaker: Katja Krueger (DESY)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Technical Board
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Analysis
      • 2:30 PM
        Min-DHCAL: Analysis of positron data 20m
        Speaker: Francois Corriveau (McGill University - Centre for High Energy Physics)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Min-DHCAL: Analysis of pion data 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Fe-DHCAL: Analysis of secondary beam data 20m
        Speaker: Katja Krueger (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Energy measurement with the SDHCAL prototype 20m
        Speakers: Alexey Petrukhin (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)), Mr imad laktineh (IPNL)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Analysis
      • 4:30 PM
        ArborPFA using SDHCAL - note summary 15m
        Speaker: Rémi Eté (CNRS/IPNL)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Data Quality Monitoring for High Energy Physics - status and tests 15m
        Speaker: Rémi Eté (CNRS/IPNL)
        Slides
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Closing
      • 5:30 PM
        Farewell 10m
        Slides