Eighth International Accelerator School for Linear Colliders

from to (GMT)
Description
Rixos Hotel, Antalya, Turkey
Hosted by the Institute of Accelerator Technologies (IAT) of Ankara University
Material:
Go to day
  • Thursday, December 5, 2013
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Introduction & Lecture 0
      Convener: Dr. Weiren Chou (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 09:30 - 12:30 Lecture I1 - Introduction 3h0'
      •	Tera scale physics
      •	Overview of future accelerators for Tera scale physics (ILC, CLIC, muon collider, γγ collider, LHeC, TLEP, new acceleration technologies)
      
      Speaker: Prof. Masao KURIKI (Hiroshima Univ.)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Lecture I2 – ILC 3h30'
      •	e- and e+ sources
      •	Bunch compressors and spin rotators
      •	Damping rings
      •	Main linac
      •	Beam delivery system
      •	Civil construction issues
      
      Speaker: Prof. Masao KURIKI (Hiroshima Univ.)
      Material: Homework pdf file Homework Answers pdf file Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Tutorial & homework 3h0'
  • Friday, December 6, 2013
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Lecture I3 – CLIC 3h30'
      •	Klystron vs. beam driven acceleration
      •	CLIC layout
      •	Parameter choices & optimization
      •	Driver beam stability
      •	Comparison of the CLIC and ILC
      •	Technical challenges 
      
      Speaker: Frank Tecker (CERN)
      Material: Homework questions word file pdf file Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Joint lecture AB1 – Linac basics 3h30'
      Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      Material: Homework pdf file Homework Solutions pdf file Slides pdf file
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Tutorial & homework 3h0'
  • Saturday, December 7, 2013
  • Sunday, December 8, 2013
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A1 – Linac 3h30'
      Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      Material: Homework pdf file Homework Solutions pdf file Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF 3h30'
      Speaker: Walter Wuensch
      Material: Hardware powerpoint file pdf file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Excursion
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Tutorial & homework 3h0'
  • Monday, December 9, 2013
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A1 – Linac 3h30'
      Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      Material: Homework pdf file Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF 3h30'
      Speaker: Walter Wuensch
      Material: HOM damping powerpoint file pdf file Wakefields powerpoint file pdf file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A2 – Sources 3h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Masao Kuriki (KEK)
      Material: Homework pdf file Slides presentation file pdf file homework answer pdf file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF 3h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
      Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Tutorial & homework 3h0'
  • Tuesday, December 10, 2013
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A3a – Damping rings 3h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf filedown arrow
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF 3h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Walter WUENSCH (CERN)
      Material: FN homework unknown type filedown arrow High Gradient powerpoint file pdf file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A2 – Sources 3h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Masao Kuriki (KEK)
      Material: Homework Answer pdf file Slides presentation file pdf file homework pdf file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF 3h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Tutorial & homework 3h0'
  • Wednesday, December 11, 2013
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A3a – Damping rings 3h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow document pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF 3h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Excursion 3h30'
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Tutorial & homework 3h0'
  • Thursday, December 12, 2013
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A3a – Damping rings 3h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      Material: Slides pdf file document pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B3 – Instrumentation 3h30'
      Speaker: Hermann Schmickler
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A3a – Damping rings 3h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      Material: Slides pdf file document pdf file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF 3h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
      Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Tutorial & homework 3h0'
  • Friday, December 13, 2013
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A3b – Ring colliders 3h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      Material: Slides pdf file document pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B4 – LLRF & high power RF 3h30'
      Speakers: Dr. Stefan Simrock (ITER), Dr. Zheqiao Geng (PSI)
      Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A4 – Beam delivery system and beam-beam 3h30'
      Speaker: Prof. Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute)
      Material: Slides pdf file document pdf file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B4 – LLRF & high power RF 3h30'
      Speakers: Dr. Stefan Simrock (ITER), Dr. Zheqiao Geng (PSI)
      Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Tutorial & homework 3h0'
  • Saturday, December 14, 2013
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A4 – Beam delivery system and beam-beam 3h30'
      Speaker: Prof. Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B4 – LLRF & high power RF 3h30'
      Speakers: Dr. Stefan Simrock (ITER), Dr. Zheqiao Geng (PSI)
      Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Study time 3h30'
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Study Time 3h0'
  • Sunday, December 15, 2013
    • 08:00 - 12:30 Final Exam 4h30'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Free time 3h30'
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Banquet 3h0'