IRENG'07

Europe/Zurich
Kavli Auditorium and ROB-AB(#1) & ROB-CD(#2) (SLAC)

Kavli Auditorium and ROB-AB(#1) & ROB-CD(#2)

SLAC

Description

ILC Interaction Region Engineering Design Workshop


The workshop web site, structure of WG, goals, agenda of preparatory meetings are here:
http://www-conf.slac.stanford.edu/ireng07/
    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration & coffee Lobby (Kavli Auditorium)

      Lobby

      Kavli Auditorium

    • 9:00 AM 12:15 PM
      Plenary Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      At this first session Detector Concepts will present the designs, focusing on engineering aspects. A template for the Concept talks, with a Questionnaire, is posted.

      Webex connection for Monday plenary

      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 10m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Prof. Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)
      • 9:20 AM
        Goals and Introduction 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Dr Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        GLD Concept 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        LDC Concept 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Mr Norbert Meyners (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Coffee break 20m Kavli Auditorium, lobby

        Kavli Auditorium, lobby

        SLAC

      • 11:10 AM
        SiD Concept 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Kurt Krempetz (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        4th Concept 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)
        Slides
    • 12:15 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m Kavli Auditorium and ROB-AB(#1) & ROB-CD(#2)

      Kavli Auditorium and ROB-AB(#1) & ROB-CD(#2)

      SLAC

    • 1:30 PM 6:05 PM
      Plenary Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      CFS collider hall and surface buildings, services & utilities, push-pull constraints, FD and cryo system designs

      • 1:45 PM
        FD magnetic design & connection model 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Dr Brett Parker (BNL)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Various possibilities for dispositions in experimantal area 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Alain Herve (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Civil Engineering Works for the Interaction Region 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Overall IR cryogenic system, overview 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Dr John Weisend II (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Coffee break 20m Kavli Auditorium, lobby

        Kavli Auditorium, lobby

        SLAC

      • 4:05 PM
        Radiation physics requirements for the IR 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Dr Toshiya Sanami (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Utilities requirements, introduction & discussion 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Tom Lackowski (FNAL)
      • 5:05 PM
        Integrated design for ILC Detector Services 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Andrea Gaddi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        Convener's planning session for next day's talks 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Reception at Kavli patio 2h Kavli Patio

      Kavli Patio

      SLAC

    • 9:00 AM 12:20 PM
      Plenary Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 9:00 AM
        Life safety constraints and requirements 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Seismic requirements 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Mr Fred Asiri (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        ILC detector maintanance needs 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Dr Ron Settles (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break <b>Group photo at top entrance of Kavli</b> 20m Kavli Auditorium, lobby

        Kavli Auditorium, lobby

        SLAC

      • 10:50 AM
        Heavy lifting at CMS 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Hubert Gerwig (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Endcap design in CMS 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Mr Farshid Feyzi (Physical Sciences Laboratory, UW-Madison)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        IR platform, rollers, deformations 30m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: John Amann (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel Wg A (+C) ROB #1

      ROB #1

      SLAC

      • 1:30 PM
        Mechanical and magnetic FEM model of SiD 20m
        Speaker: Mr Bob Wands (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 1:50 PM
        Platform Issues 20m
        Speaker: Oriunno Marco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        SiD Beam Pipe Concepts & SiD Maintenance Schemes 20m
        Speaker: William Cooper (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        SiD End Cap/Door Concepts 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jim Krebs (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        SiD Preliminary Detector Assembly Schemes 20m
        Speaker: Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)
        Max assembly
        Min assembly
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Large platform proposal 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel Wg D ROB #2

      ROB #2

      SLAC

      • 1:30 PM
        Neutron and photon backscattering from the Beam dump 20m
        Speaker: Dr Takashi Maruyama (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 1:50 PM
        Synchrotron photons in ILC IR and PEP-II 20m
        Speaker: Michael Sullivan (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        Study of collimation depths for different L* designs 20m
        Speaker: Frank Jackson (CCLRC, Daresbury Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Studies at SLAC's ESA of the transverse kicks due to collimator wakefields 20m
        Speaker: Mr Stephen Molloy (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        2mad scheme IR region and extraction line 20m
        Speaker: Dr Rob Appleby (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Overview of extraction line designs and all issues 20m
        Speaker: Yuri Nosochkov (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Backscattering of photons into the ILC Detectors from Beam Losses Along the Extraction Lines 20m
        Speaker: Dr olivier dadoun (lal orsay)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Coffee break ROB

      ROB

      SLAC

    • 4:20 PM 6:40 PM
      Parallel Wg D ROB #2

      ROB #2

      SLAC

      • 4:20 PM
        Muon shielding options for ILC BDS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Noriaki Nakao (Fermilab)
      • 4:40 PM
        IR padiation physics criteria discussion 20m
        Speakers: Mario Santana (SLAC) , Dr Toshiya Sanami (SLAC)
        document
      • 5:00 PM
        Magnetic field requirements 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sergei Seletskiy (ILC)
        Poster
      • 5:20 PM
        CFS & other needs to make 14mr compatible with gamma-gamma 20m
        Speakers: Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL) , Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Permanent magnet option for 14mr IR 20m
        Speaker: Dr yoshihisa iwashita (Kyoto Univ.)
        Slides
    • 4:20 PM 6:00 PM
      WG-B work on Cryo-scheme ROB #1

      ROB #1

      SLAC

      Detailed layout of IR cryo scheme will be developed.

    • 4:20 PM 6:00 PM
      Working excursion to SLD, Wg A+C (primarily) SLD

      SLD

      SLAC

    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Convener's planning session for today's talks ROB #1

      ROB #1

      SLAC

    • 9:00 AM 12:20 PM
      Parallel Wg A+C ROB #1

      ROB #1

      SLAC

      Hall and building sizes, cranes, shafts, min space requirements, services and utilities


      Webex connection for Wednesday ROB1

      • 9:00 AM
        Push-pull constraints and criteria discussion 30m
        Speaker: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Shaft and underground hall layout discussion 30m
      • 10:00 AM
        Detector motion schemes and alignment discussion 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Utility requirements and layout of service areas discussion 30m
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Parallel Wg B+D ROB #2

      ROB #2

      SLAC

      • 9:00 AM
        Vacuum requirements 20m
        Speaker: Lewis Keller (SLAC)
        Vac. reqts. Summary
        Vacuum reqts. study
      • 9:20 AM
        IR vacuum system concept 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yusuke Suetsugu (KEK)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Vacuum system for IR 20m
        Speakers: Mr Norbert Collomb (STFC) , Dr Oleg Malyshev (ASTeC, STFC Daresbury Laboratory, UK)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Final Doublet engineering design 30m
        Speaker: Andrew Marone (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:50 AM
        Feedback hardware engineering 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        IR wake fields and HOM absorbers 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Novokhatski (SLAC Physicist)
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:30 AM
        Simulations of RF fields in IR region 20m
        Speaker: Dr Shilun Pei (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        HOM heating 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        EMI measurements 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        IR BPM idea, discussion 10m
        Speaker: Mr Manfred Wendt (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Plenary Wg A+B+C+D ROB

      ROB

      SLAC

      • 1:30 PM
        Stability criteria from accelerator physics view 20m
        Speaker: Dr Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 1:50 PM
        FD alignment methods 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ping He (BNL)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        Stability requirements discussion 10m
      • 2:20 PM
        IR cryogenic model 20m
        Speaker: Kuo-Chen Wu (BNL)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Compact Water Based Dump Resistor 20m
        Speaker: Mr Wesley Craddock (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        DAFNE upgrade with large crossing angle, Engineering aspects to implement the crab waist scheme 20m
        Speaker: Dr SANDRO TOMASSINI (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Final focus magnet and its cryogenics system at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Kiyosumi Tsuchiya (KEK)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Discussion of FD support, endcap splitting, opening, cryo system interference and self shielding 10m
      • 3:50 PM
        Implication of gamma-gamma on 14mr tunnels discussion 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 4:40 PM
        Discuss plans for Summary WgD: Acc.ph. reqts: stability, field, vacuum; cfs need for gamma-gamma; etc. -- convener: 20m
        Speaker: Michael Sullivan (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Discuss plans for Summary WgA: Det. & endcap design, FD support, etc. -- convener: 20m
        Speaker: Alain Herve (CERN)
      • 5:20 PM
        Discuss plans for Summary WgC: CFS, services, requiremenst; etc. -- convener: 20m
        Speaker: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        more information
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Discuss plans for Summary WgB: Cryo, FD design, forward hardware, etc. -- convener: 20m
        Speaker: Dr John Weisend II (SLAC)
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner at Hunan Garden 2h Kavli Auditorium and ROB-AB(#1) & ROB-CD(#2)

      Kavli Auditorium and ROB-AB(#1) & ROB-CD(#2)

      SLAC

    • 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Part of A&C -- summary discussion preparation Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

    • 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Plenary Wg B + all ROB

      ROB

      SLAC

      • 9:00 AM
        Luminosity Feedback Detectors BeamCal and GamCal 20m
        Speaker: Bill Morse (BNL)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        LumiCal mechanical design and laser alignment system 20m
        Speaker: Wojciech Wierba (INP, Cracow)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Enginering Details of BeamCal 20m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Rutherford cable option for 14mr FD 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mauricio Lopes (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Study of e-cloud in FD 20m
        Speaker: Dr Lanfa Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Plenary (Summaries and Discussions) ROB

      ROB

      SLAC

      • 1:00 PM
        Summary on background study 30m
        Speaker: Michael Sullivan (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 1:30 PM
        Summary on vacuum requirements and design options 30m
        Speaker: Dr Yusuke Suetsugu (KEK)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Summary of radiation physics study and criteria development 20m
        Speakers: Dr Mario Santana (SLAC) , Dr Toshiya Sanami (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Overall agreements on IR cryogenics system and how to move further 20m
        Speaker: Dr John Weisend II (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Luminosity monitors discussion 20m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Discussion of 'real estate' around the IR beamline 30m
        Speaker: Dr Brett Parker (BNL)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 3:50 PM
        Summary and discussion of options for IR hall and tunnels layouts 20m
        Speakers: Alain Herve (CERN) , Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
      • 4:10 PM
        Endcap design summary and discussion 20m
        Speakers: Mr Bob Wands (Fermilab) , Mr Jim Krebs (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Discussion of possible assignements for Friday (post-workshop work) 20m
      • 5:00 PM
        Final discussions and closeout 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Post-summary work ROB and local offices

      ROB and local offices

      SLAC

      Planning of the work during Engineering Design phase and of BDS KOM.
      Post summary work in local offices.

      • 9:00 AM
        Tentative list of possible working topics for Friday 3h
        List