IRENG'07

from Monday, 17 September 2007 (08:00) to Friday, 21 September 2007 (18:00)
SLAC (Kavli Auditorium and ROB-AB(#1) & ROB-CD(#2))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Sep 2007
18 Sep 2007
19 Sep 2007
20 Sep 2007
21 Sep 2007
AM
08:00
Registration & coffee (until 09:00) (Lobby)
09:00
Plenary (until 12:15) (Kavli Auditorium)
09:00 Welcome - Prof. Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)   (Kavli Auditorium)
09:20 Goals and Introduction - Dr Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
09:50 GLD Concept - Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 LDC Concept - Mr Norbert Meyners (DESY)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
10:50 Coffee break   (Kavli Auditorium, lobby)
11:10 SiD Concept - Kurt Krempetz (Fermilab)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
11:40 4th Concept - Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Plenary (until 12:20) (Kavli Auditorium)
09:00 Life safety constraints and requirements - Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
09:30 Seismic requirements - Mr Fred Asiri (SLAC)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 ILC detector maintanance needs - Dr Ron Settles (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 Coffee break <b>Group photo at top entrance of Kavli</b>   (Kavli Auditorium, lobby)
10:50 Heavy lifting at CMS - Hubert Gerwig (CERN)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
11:20 Endcap design in CMS - Mr Farshid Feyzi (Physical Sciences Laboratory, UW-Madison)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
11:50 IR platform, rollers, deformations - John Amann (SLAC)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
08:30
Convener's planning session for today's talks (until 09:00) (ROB #1)
09:00
Parallel Wg A+C (until 12:20) (ROB #1)
09:00 Push-pull constraints and criteria discussion - Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (ROB #1)
Slides
09:30 Shaft and underground hall layout discussion   (ROB #1)
10:00 Detector motion schemes and alignment discussion   (ROB #1)
10:30 Utility requirements and layout of service areas discussion   (ROB #1)
09:00
Parallel Wg B+D (until 12:30) (ROB #2)
09:00 Vacuum requirements - Lewis Keller (SLAC)   (ROB #2)
Vac. reqts. Summary
Vacuum reqts. study
09:20 IR vacuum system concept - Dr Yusuke Suetsugu (KEK)   (ROB #2)
Slides
09:40 Vacuum system for IR - Dr Oleg Malyshev (ASTeC, STFC Daresbury Laboratory, UK) Mr Norbert Collomb (STFC)   (ROB #2)
Slides
10:00 Final Doublet engineering design - Andrew Marone (BNL)   (ROB #2)
Slides
10:30 Coffee break   (ROB #2)
10:50 Feedback hardware engineering - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (ROB #2)
Slides
11:10 IR wake fields and HOM absorbers - Dr Alexander Novokhatski (SLAC Physicist)   (ROB #2)
Slides
Video
11:30 Simulations of RF fields in IR region - Dr Shilun Pei (SLAC)   (ROB #2)
Slides
11:50 HOM heating - Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)   (ROB #2)
Slides
12:00 EMI measurements - Dr Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)   (ROB #2)
Slides
12:20 IR BPM idea, discussion - Mr Manfred Wendt (Fermilab)   (ROB #2)
Slides
09:00
Part of A&C -- summary discussion preparation (until 11:30) (Kavli Auditorium)
09:00
Plenary Wg B + all (until 11:30) (ROB)
09:00 Luminosity Feedback Detectors BeamCal and GamCal - Bill Morse (BNL)   (ROB)
Slides
09:30 LumiCal mechanical design and laser alignment system - Wojciech Wierba (INP, Cracow)   (ROB)
Slides
10:00 Enginering Details of BeamCal - Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)   (ROB)
Slides
10:30 Rutherford cable option for 14mr FD - Dr Mauricio Lopes (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (ROB)
Slides
11:00 Study of e-cloud in FD - Dr Lanfa Wang (SLAC)   (ROB)
Slides
09:00
Post-summary work (until 12:00) (ROB and local offices)
09:00 Tentative list of possible working topics for Friday   (ROB and local offices)
List
PM
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Plenary (until 18:05) (Kavli Auditorium)
13:45 FD magnetic design & connection model - Dr Brett Parker (BNL)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
14:15 Various possibilities for dispositions in experimantal area - Alain Herve (CERN)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
14:45 Civil Engineering Works for the Interaction Region - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 Overall IR cryogenic system, overview - Dr John Weisend II (SLAC)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
15:45 Coffee break   (Kavli Auditorium, lobby)
16:05 Radiation physics requirements for the IR - Dr Toshiya Sanami (SLAC)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
16:35 Utilities requirements, introduction & discussion - Tom Lackowski (FNAL)   (Kavli Auditorium)
17:05 Integrated design for ILC Detector Services - Andrea Gaddi (CERN)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
17:35 Convener's planning session for next day's talks   (Kavli Auditorium)
18:00 --- Reception at Kavli patio ---
13:30
Parallel Wg A (+C) (until 16:00) (ROB #1)
13:30 Mechanical and magnetic FEM model of SiD - Mr Bob Wands (Fermilab)   (ROB #1)
Slides
13:50 Platform Issues - Oriunno Marco (CERN)   (ROB #1)
Slides
14:10 SiD Beam Pipe Concepts & SiD Maintenance Schemes - William Cooper (Fermilab)   (ROB #1)
Slides
14:30 SiD End Cap/Door Concepts - Mr Jim Krebs (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)   (ROB #1)
Slides
14:50 SiD Preliminary Detector Assembly Schemes - Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)   (ROB #1)
Max assembly
Min assembly
Slides
15:10 Large platform proposal - Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)   (ROB #1)
Slides
13:30
Parallel Wg D (until 16:00) (ROB #2)
13:30 Neutron and photon backscattering from the Beam dump - Dr Takashi Maruyama (SLAC)   (ROB #2)
Slides
13:50 Synchrotron photons in ILC IR and PEP-II - Michael Sullivan (SLAC)   (ROB #2)
Slides
14:10 Study of collimation depths for different L* designs - Frank Jackson (CCLRC, Daresbury Laboratory)   (ROB #2)
Slides
14:30 Studies at SLAC's ESA of the transverse kicks due to collimator wakefields - Mr Stephen Molloy (SLAC)   (ROB #2)
Slides
14:50 2mad scheme IR region and extraction line - Dr Rob Appleby (University of Manchester)   (ROB #2)
Slides
15:10 Overview of extraction line designs and all issues - Yuri Nosochkov (SLAC)   (ROB #2)
Slides
15:30 Backscattering of photons into the ILC Detectors from Beam Losses Along the Extraction Lines - Dr olivier dadoun (lal orsay)   (ROB #2)
Slides
16:00
Coffee break (until 16:20) (ROB)
16:20
Parallel Wg D (until 18:40) (ROB #2)
16:20 Muon shielding options for ILC BDS - Dr Noriaki Nakao (Fermilab)   (ROB #2)
16:40 IR padiation physics criteria discussion - Mario Santana (SLAC) Dr Toshiya Sanami (SLAC)   (ROB #2)
document
17:00 Magnetic field requirements - Dr Sergei Seletskiy (ILC)   (ROB #2)
Poster
17:20 CFS & other needs to make 14mr compatible with gamma-gamma - Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk) Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)   (ROB #2)
Slides
17:40 Permanent magnet option for 14mr IR - Dr yoshihisa iwashita (Kyoto Univ.)   (ROB #2)
Slides
16:20
WG-B work on Cryo-scheme (until 18:00) (ROB #1)
16:20
Working excursion to SLD, Wg A+C (primarily) (until 18:00) (SLD)
13:30
Plenary Wg A+B+C+D (until 18:00) (ROB)
13:30 Stability criteria from accelerator physics view - Dr Glen White (SLAC)   (ROB)
Slides
13:50 FD alignment methods - Dr Ping He (BNL)   (ROB)
Slides
14:10 Stability requirements discussion   (ROB)
14:20 IR cryogenic model - Kuo-Chen Wu (BNL)   (ROB)
Slides
14:40 Compact Water Based Dump Resistor - Mr Wesley Craddock (SLAC)   (ROB)
Slides
15:00 DAFNE upgrade with large crossing angle, Engineering aspects to implement the crab waist scheme - Dr SANDRO TOMASSINI (INFN-LNF)   (ROB)
Slides
15:20 Final focus magnet and its cryogenics system at Belle - Prof. Kiyosumi Tsuchiya (KEK)   (ROB)
Slides
15:40 Discussion of FD support, endcap splitting, opening, cryo system interference and self shielding   (ROB)
15:50 Implication of gamma-gamma on 14mr tunnels discussion - Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)   (ROB)
Slides
16:20 Coffee break   (ROB)
16:40 Discuss plans for Summary WgD: Acc.ph. reqts: stability, field, vacuum; cfs need for gamma-gamma; etc. -- convener: - Michael Sullivan (SLAC)   (ROB)
Slides
17:00 Discuss plans for Summary WgA: Det. & endcap design, FD support, etc. -- convener: - Alain Herve (CERN)   (ROB)
17:20 Discuss plans for Summary WgC: CFS, services, requiremenst; etc. -- convener: - Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (ROB)
more information
Slides
17:40 Discuss plans for Summary WgB: Cryo, FD design, forward hardware, etc. -- convener: - Dr John Weisend II (SLAC)   (ROB)
18:00 --- Dinner at Hunan Garden ---
13:00
Plenary (Summaries and Discussions) (until 18:00) (ROB)
13:00 Summary on background study - Michael Sullivan (SLAC)   (ROB)
Slides
13:30 Summary on vacuum requirements and design options - Dr Yusuke Suetsugu (KEK)   (ROB)
Slides
14:00 Summary of radiation physics study and criteria development - Dr Mario Santana (SLAC) Dr Toshiya Sanami (SLAC)   (ROB)
Slides
14:20 Overall agreements on IR cryogenics system and how to move further - Dr John Weisend II (SLAC)   (ROB)
Slides
14:40 Luminosity monitors discussion - Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)   (ROB)
Slides
15:00 Discussion of 'real estate' around the IR beamline - Dr Brett Parker (BNL)   (ROB)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:50 Summary and discussion of options for IR hall and tunnels layouts - Alain Herve (CERN) Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (ROB)
16:10 Endcap design summary and discussion - Mr Jim Krebs (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center) Mr Bob Wands (Fermilab)   (ROB)
Slides
16:40 Discussion of possible assignements for Friday (post-workshop work)   (ROB)
17:00 Final discussions and closeout - Dr Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (ROB)
Slides