Vertex Detector Review

GMT
Description
For webex meeting click here

Password - vertex
    • 14:00 16:50
      Afternoon Session - Open
      • 14:00
        Introduction and Welcome 15m
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Physics and Requirements 55m
        Speaker: Prof. Marco Battaglia (UC Berkeley and LBNL)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        MIMOSA 50m
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
        Slides
      • 16:00
        INFN Group 20m
        Speaker: Valeria Re (INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        CAP 30m
        via Webex
        Speaker: Gary Varner
        Slides
    • 13:30 16:40
      Afternoon Session - Open
      • 13:30
        DEPFET 2h 20m
        • Overview 15m
          Speaker: Laci Andricek (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut - Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik)
          Slides
        • Device design and thinning 30m
          Speaker: Hans-Gunther Moser (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut)
          Slides
        • Auxiliary ASICs 20m
          Speaker: Ivan Peric
          Slides
        • System Tests 35m
          Speaker: Carlos Lacasta (IFIC - Valencia)
          Slides
        • Simulations 20m
          Speaker: Ariane Frey
          Slides
      • 15:50
        LBNL 50m
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia (UC Berkeley and LBNL)
        Slides
    • 08:30 12:00
      Morning Session - Open
      • 08:30
        SiD Group 35m
        Speaker: Su Dong
        Slides
      • 09:05
        Fermilab Group 2h 35m
        Slides
        • Mechanics 55m
          Speakers: Henry Lubatti, William Cooper (Fermilab)
          Slides
        • Sensors and Electronics 1h 5m
          Speakers: Ray Yarema (FNAL), Ronald Lipton (Fermilab)
          Slides
        • Simulation 15m
          Speaker: Robert Kutschke (Fermilab)
          Slides
    • 18:30 20:30
      Dinner - Chez Leon 2h
    • 08:30 12:00
      Morning Session
      • 08:30
        FPCCD 40m
        Speaker: Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        LCFI 2h 20m
        • Overview 10m
          Speaker: Steve Worm
          Slides
        • Vertexing software and physics studies 25m
          Speaker: Sonja Hillert (Oxford)
          Slides
        • Mechanical Studies 25m
          Speaker: Joel Goldstein (Bristol University)
          Slides
        • Sensors and readout electronics 35m
          Speaker: Konstantin Stefanov (RAL)
          Slides
        • Testing results 25m
          Speaker: Andrei Nomerotski (University of Oxford)
          Slides
    • 13:30 17:30
      Afternoon Session
      • 13:30
        EMI Studies 25m
        Speaker: Dr Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        Chronopixels 50m
        • Concept Description 20m
          Speaker: Charlie Baltay
          Slides
        • Design and Protoyping 20m
          Speaker: David Strom (Oregon)
          Slides
      • 14:45
        Closed Session 2h 45m
    • 13:30 17:00
      Closed Session
    • 08:30 12:00
      Closeout
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×