ILD Workshop

Europe/Zurich
DESY, Zeuthen

DESY, Zeuthen

Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen
Ties Behnke (DESY)
Description
General meeting of the ILD detector concept: The first workshop of the ILD detector concept will take place at the Zeuthen campus of DESY between Jan 14, 2008 and Jan 16, 2008. The purpose of this meeting is to review the ILD concept, to define a strategy to optimize the detector, and to prepare for the writing of the letters of intent, to be submitted on October 1, 2008. The meeting will be mostly plenary, to allow a broad discussion of the ILD concept. The opportunity exists to have additional more specialised meeting before or after the main ILD meeting. If you are interested in this possibility please let us know as soon as possible.
Participants
  • Adrian Vogel
  • Akira Sugiyama
  • Akiya Miyamoto
  • Alessandro Calcaterra
  • Alexander Kaukher
  • Alexandr Ignatenko
  • Alexandra Popescu
  • Alexei Raspereza
  • Andre Sailer
  • Andreas Moll
  • Antonio Bulgheroni
  • Aura Rosca
  • Aurore Savoy-Navarro
  • Catherine Clerc
  • Christian Grah
  • Christian Kiesling
  • Christoph Bartels
  • Corrado Gatto
  • Daniel Jeans
  • Daniela Käfer
  • Erika Garutti
  • Fabrizio Salvatore
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Frank Gaede
  • Frank Simon
  • Graham Wilson
  • Guenter Eckerlin
  • Hengne LI
  • Henri Videau
  • Hiroshi Yamaoka
  • Hitoshi Yamamoto
  • imad laktineh
  • Ingrid-Maria Gregor
  • Ivan Marchesini
  • Ivo Polak
  • Jan Engels
  • Jan Gajewski
  • Jan Smolík
  • Jan Timmermans
  • Jaroslav Cvach
  • Jaroslav Zalesak
  • jean-claude Brient
  • Jean-Pierre Martin
  • Jenny List
  • Karsten Buesser
  • kazutoshi ito
  • Kiyotomo Kawagoe
  • Klaus Dehmelt
  • Klaus Desch
  • Klaus Moenig
  • Klaus Sinram
  • Kolja Prothmann
  • Kristian Harder
  • Krzysztof Swientek
  • Ladislav Andricek
  • Leszek Suszycki
  • Leszek Zawiejski
  • Livio Piemontese
  • Madhu Dixit
  • Manqi Ruan
  • Marcel Reinhard
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marcin Jastrzab
  • Marco Battaglia
  • Marek Idzik
  • Mark Thomson
  • Martin Ohlerich
  • Massimo Caccia
  • Matthieu Joré
  • Michael Danilov
  • Michele Faucci Giannelli
  • Michele Viti
  • Mikael Berggren
  • Nicola D'Ascenzo
  • Norbert Meyners
  • Olga Stempel
  • Olivier Delferrière
  • Paul Colas
  • Peter Kodys
  • Peter Kvasnicka
  • Philip Bechtle
  • Pierre LUTZ
  • Riccardo de Sangro
  • Ringo Schmidt
  • Roman Poeschl
  • Ron Settles
  • Ronen Ingbir
  • Satoru Uozumi
  • Schade Peter
  • Sergej Schuwalow
  • simonetta gentile
  • Stephen Turnbull
  • Steve Aplin
  • Szymon Kulis
  • Takeshi MATSUDA
  • Tamaki Yoshioka
  • TAO WU
  • Ties Behnke
  • Tomoyuki Sanuki
  • Toshiaki Tauchi
  • Uli Koetz
  • Uwe Schneekloth
  • Vasily Morgunov
  • Vincent Lepeltier
  • Winfried Mitaroff
  • Wojciech Wierba
  • Wolfgang Lohmann
  • Wolfgang Waltenberger
  • Xun Chen
  • Yasuhiro Sugimoto
  • Yosuke Takubo
  • Zbynek Drasal
    • 13:00 15:30
      ILD Introduction
      Convener: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
      • 13:00
        Welcome 15m
      • 13:15
        The world wide ILC detector program 30m
        Speaker: Mr Francois Richard (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 13:45
        The ILD starting point: GLD and LDC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        The LOI for ILD: what does this mean 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        An optimization strategy for ILD 45m
        Speaker: Dr Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m
    • 16:00 16:45
      Benchmarking for ILD
      Convener: Dr Mark Thomson (Cambridge)
      • 16:00
        Benchmarks for the LOI process 30m
        Speaker: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Discussion about benchmarks 15m
    • 16:45 18:30
      Subdetectors I
      Convener: Prof. Graham Wilson (Kansas)
      • 16:45
        VTX detector 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Marco Battaglia (UC Berkeley and LBNL)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Silicon tracking 20m
        Speaker: Valeri Saveliev (Moscow Physical Engineering Institute (MePhl))
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Time projection chamber 20m
        Speaker: Dr Takeshi Matsuda
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Updates of the LDC Tracking package 15m
        Speaker: Andreas Moll (MPI Munich)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:35
      Machine Detector Interface and Detector Integration
      Convener: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
      • 09:00
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        MDI at GLD 40m
        Speaker: Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        MDI at LDC 40m
        Speaker: Mr Henri Videau (LLR-Ecole polytechnique)
    • 10:35 10:50
      break 15m
    • 10:50 13:00
      Machine Detector Interface and Detector Integration
      Task List (html)
      Task List (pdf)
      • 10:50
        Discussion: towards a common layout for ILD 2h 10m
        3d-CAD of GLDc
        Minutes
    • 10:50 13:00
      Software tools: technical discussion
      Convener: Frank Gaede (DESY)
      • 10:50
        A new kinematic fitting package for MarlinReco 10m
        Speaker: Dr Jenny List (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Generator sample for the ILD optimization 30m
        Speaker: Philip Bechtle (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Mokka: the ILD (LDC) models and general status 30m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        General discussion on tools 1h
    • 13:00 14:00
      lunch (DESY Zeuthen canteen) 1h
    • 14:00 16:30
      ILD Subdetectors
      Convener: Takeshi Matsuda (KEK)
      slides
      • 14:00
        ECAL: Si-W technology 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jean-Claude Brient (LLR)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        ECAL: Scintilator technology 20m
        Speaker: Saturo Uozomi (Kobe University)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        HCAL: analogue option 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        HCAL: digital option 20m
        Speaker: Imad laktineh
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Very forward instrumentation: Beamcal 20m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Grah (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Forward instrumentation 15m
        Speaker: Ronen Ingbir (Tel Aviv)
        Slides
      • 15:55
        Simulation study of Pair Monitor 15m
        Speaker: Kazuto Ito (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 16:30 16:50
      break 20m
    • 16:50 19:10
      Tools for optimizing ILD
      Convener: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
      • 16:50
        Review of Mokka (remote presentation) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Gabriel Musat (CNRS)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Review of Jupiter and friends 20m
        Speaker: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Analysis tools and GLDPrime performance 20m
        Speaker: Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (ICEPP, Univ. of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        MARLIN and full reconstruction 20m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Status of Digitization software 20m
        Speaker: Dr Steve Aplin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Silicon based tracking 15m
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
      • 18:45
        Grid tools for Mokka and Co 10m
        Speaker: Mr Ivan Marchesini (DESY)
        Slides
      • 18:55
        ILC software build and installation tools 10m
        Speaker: Mr Jan Engels (DESY)
        Slides
    • 20:00 22:00
      Workshop Dinner (Seehotel Zeuthen) 2h
    • 08:30 10:30
      Analyses 1
      Convener: Tamaki Yoshioka (Tokyo ICEPP)
      • 08:30
        New LDC optimization studies based on the LiC Toy MC tool 15m
        Speakers: Winfried Mitaroff (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY) - Oesterreichische Akade), Dr Winfried Mitaroff (Austrian Academy of Sciences / Inst. of High Energy Physics)
      • 08:45
        What Rave can provide for the ILD 15m
        Speaker: Dr Wolfgang Waltenberger (Wien)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Muon identification in the HCAL - MC confronted with testbeam data 15m
        Speaker: Nicola Dascenzo (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Particle flow in a strip calorimeter 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (University of Oxford)
      • 09:30
        PandoraPFA with the LDC01_05Sc Detector model 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Physics analyses at Berkeley 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Marco Battaglia (UC Berkeley and LBNL)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Analysis plans at DESY 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jenny List (DESY)
        Slides
    • 10:30 10:50
      break 20m
    • 10:50 13:00
      Analysis 2
      Convener: Mark Thomson (Cambridge)
      • 10:50
        Photon finding in the Si/W ECAL 10m
        Speaker: Mr Marcel Reinhard (LLR-Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Physics and Detector Optimization with Single Photon Events 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Bartels (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Dependence of H -> gamma gamma precision on ECAL resolution 10m
        Speaker: Dr Graham Wilson (KU)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Study of ZH production: recoil mass analysis 20m
        Speaker: Alexei Raspereza (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        ZH analysis - recoil mass 15m
        Speaker: Dr Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Higgs mass measurement 20m
        Speaker: Manqi Ruan (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL) - Un)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Preparation for jet analysis of Jupiter data using MarlinReco+PandoraPFA 15m
        Speaker: Dr Satoru Uozumi (Shinshu University)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Status of the ZHH analysis 20m
        Speaker: Mr Michele Giannelli (RHUL)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      lunch (DESY-Zeuthen canteen) 1h
    • 14:00 14:45
      Analysis 3
      Convener: Philip Bechtle (DESY)
      • 14:00
        Electron ID in the ILD Detector 10m
        Speaker: Mr Hengne Li (LAL / Orsay)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Analysis of smuon pair production 15m
        Speaker: Chen Xun (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        SUSY channel analysis 15m
        Speaker: Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (ICEPP, Univ. of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • 14:45 15:30
      Closeout Session: discussion session
      Convener: Hitoshi Yamamoto (Sendai University)
      • 14:45
        Where are we: review of the meeting: discussion 25m
        Slides
      • 15:10
        The road towards the LOI: discussion 20m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×