SiD Workshop, SLAC

US/Pacific
Redwood Room C/D (Building 48)

Redwood Room C/D

Building 48

Norman Graf (SLAC)
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      Welcome by SLAC Director 10m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Chi Chang Kao
    • 9:10 AM 9:30 AM
      Workshop Charge 20m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington)
      Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      ILC Physics Case 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      LHC Status and Prospects 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Emanuel Strauss
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Break 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      European Strategy and CLIC 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
      Slides pdf
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      DBD Overview 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Dr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

    • 1:30 PM 1:55 PM
      Moving the LCO Forward 25m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
      Slides
    • 1:55 PM 2:20 PM
      Technical Status of ILC 25m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Dr Marc Ross (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 2:20 PM 2:50 PM
      Japanese ILC Planning 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
      Slides
    • 2:50 PM 3:20 PM
      Report from the Research Director 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Sakue Yamada (KEK)
      Slides
    • 3:20 PM 3:50 PM
      Break 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

    • 3:50 PM 4:20 PM
      Benchmarking Overview and WW Analysis 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 4:20 PM 4:45 PM
      nu nubar h Benchmark 25m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Homer Neal (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 4:45 PM 5:10 PM
      t tbar Benchmark 25m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Dr Malachi Schram (PNNL)
      Slides
    • 9:00 AM 9:20 AM
      Benchmarking Production 20m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
      Slides
    • 9:20 AM 9:45 AM
      top Yukawa Coupling 25m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
      Slides
    • 9:45 AM 10:10 AM
      Reco Performance and Detector Occupancies 25m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Mr Christian Grefe (CERN, Bonn University)
      Slides
    • 10:10 AM 10:30 AM
      EM Calorimeter Testbeam Preparations 20m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Break 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Plans for the Energy Frontier at CSS 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Instrumentation Frontier at CSS 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Marcel Demarteau (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Physics Benchmarks for CSS 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Preparing for Snowmass 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
      Slides
    • 2:30 PM 2:50 PM
      Simulation and Reconstruction Software 20m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 2:50 PM 3:10 PM
      RPC progress 20m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 3:10 PM 3:40 PM
      Break 30m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

    • 3:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Solenoid 20m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Mr Wesley Craddock (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Chronopix 20m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Dr Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)
      Slides
    • 4:20 PM 4:40 PM
      3D Silicon 20m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)
      Slides
    • 4:40 PM 5:00 PM
      SLAC Test Beam 20m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Carsten Hast (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 5:00 PM 5:20 PM
      Pigtail Connector Update 20m Redwood Room C/D

      Redwood Room C/D

      Building 48

      Speaker: Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico-Unknown-Unknown)
      Slides
    • 6:30 PM 9:00 PM
      Collaboration Dinner 2h 30m 3345 El Camino Real, Palo Alto (Hunan Gardens Restaurant)

      3345 El Camino Real, Palo Alto

      Hunan Gardens Restaurant

      http://www.chineserestauranthunangarden.com/

    • 10:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Joint SiD/ILD Benchmarking Meeting Group C conference room (Building 84)

      Group C conference room

      Building 84

      indico meeting page URL
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      DOE Linear Collider Planning 30m Kavli Auditorium (Building 51)

      Kavli Auditorium

      Building 51

      Speaker: Jim Siegrist
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Towards the SiD TDR 30m Kavli Auditorium (Building 51)

      Kavli Auditorium

      Building 51

      Speaker: Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Building the SiD Collaboration 30m Kavli Auditorium (Building 51)

      Kavli Auditorium

      Building 51

      Speaker: Prof. Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Beyond Snowmass 30m Kavli Auditorium (Building 51)

      Kavli Auditorium

      Building 51

      Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Break 30m Kavli Auditorium (Building 51)

      Kavli Auditorium

      Building 51