Eighth International Accelerator School for Linear Colliders

GMT
Description
Rixos Hotel, Antalya, Turkey Hosted by the Institute of Accelerator Technologies (IAT) of Ankara University
Curriculum
Lecturers
Student Course A
Student Course B
Student List
  • Thursday, 5 December 2013
    • 09:00 09:30
      Introduction & Lecture 0
      Convener: Weiren Chou (Fermilab)
      slides
    • 09:30 12:30
      Lecture I1 - Introduction 3h

      • Tera scale physics
      • Overview of future accelerators for Tera scale physics (ILC, CLIC, muon collider, γγ collider, LHeC, TLEP, new acceleration technologies)

      Speaker: Masao KURIKI (Hiroshima Univ.)
      Slides
    • 14:00 17:30
      Lecture I2 – ILC 3h 30m

      • e- and e+ sources
      • Bunch compressors and spin rotators
      • Damping rings
      • Main linac
      • Beam delivery system
      • Civil construction issues

      Speaker: Masao KURIKI (Hiroshima Univ.)
      Homework
      Homework Answers
      Slides
    • 19:00 22:00
      Tutorial & homework 3h
  • Friday, 6 December 2013
    • 09:00 12:30
      Lecture I3 – CLIC 3h 30m

      • Klystron vs. beam driven acceleration
      • CLIC layout
      • Parameter choices & optimization
      • Driver beam stability
      • Comparison of the CLIC and ILC
      • Technical challenges

      Speaker: Frank Tecker (CERN)
      Homework questions
      Slides
      Video
    • 14:00 17:30
      Joint lecture AB1 – Linac basics 3h 30m
      Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      Homework
      Homework Solutions
      Slides
    • 19:00 22:00
      Tutorial & homework 3h
  • Saturday, 7 December 2013
    • 09:00 12:30
      Joint lecture AB2 –Instrumentation basics 3h 30m
      Speaker: Hermann Schmickler
      Homework
      Part I
      Part II
    • 14:00 17:30
      Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A1 – Linac 3h 30m
      Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      Homework
      Homework Solutions
      Slides
    • 14:00 17:30
      Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF 3h 30m
      Speaker: Walter Wuensch
      Coupling
      Homework problems
      Introduction
    • 19:00 22:00
      Tutorial & homework 3h
  • Sunday, 8 December 2013
    • 09:00 12:30
      Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A1 – Linac 3h 30m
      Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      Homework
      Homework Solutions
      Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF 3h 30m
      Speaker: Walter Wuensch
      Hardware
    • 14:00 17:30
      Excursion
    • 19:00 22:00
      Tutorial & homework 3h
  • Monday, 9 December 2013
    • 09:00 12:30
      Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A1 – Linac 3h 30m
      Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      Homework
      Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF 3h 30m
      Speaker: Walter Wuensch
      HOM damping
      Wakefields
    • 14:00 17:30
      Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A2 – Sources 3h 30m
      Speaker: Masao Kuriki (KEK)
      Homework
      homework answer
      Slides
    • 14:00 17:30
      Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF 3h 30m
      Speaker: Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
      Slides
    • 19:00 22:00
      Tutorial & homework 3h
  • Tuesday, 10 December 2013
    • 09:00 12:30
      Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A3a – Damping rings 3h 30m
      Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
    • 09:00 12:30
      Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF 3h 30m
      Speaker: Walter WUENSCH (CERN)
    • 14:00 17:30
      Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A2 – Sources 3h 30m
      Speaker: Masao Kuriki (KEK)
      homework
      Homework Answer
      Slides
    • 14:00 17:30
      Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF 3h 30m
      Speaker: Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
      Slides
    • 19:00 22:00
      Tutorial & homework 3h
  • Wednesday, 11 December 2013
    • 09:00 12:30
      Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A3a – Damping rings 3h 30m
      Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
    • 09:00 12:30
      Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF 3h 30m
      Speaker: Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
      Slides
    • 14:00 17:30
      Excursion 3h 30m
    • 19:00 22:00
      Tutorial & homework 3h
  • Thursday, 12 December 2013
    • 09:00 12:30
      Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A3a – Damping rings 3h 30m
      Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      document
      Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B3 – Instrumentation 3h 30m
      Speaker: Hermann Schmickler
      Slides
    • 14:00 17:30
      Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A3a – Damping rings 3h 30m
      Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      document
      Slides
    • 14:00 17:30
      Course B: Accelerator technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF 3h 30m
      Speaker: Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
      Slides
    • 19:00 22:00
      Tutorial & homework 3h
  • Friday, 13 December 2013
  • Saturday, 14 December 2013
  • Sunday, 15 December 2013
    • 08:00 12:30
      Final Exam 4h 30m
    • 14:00 17:30
      Free time 3h 30m
    • 19:00 22:00
      Banquet 3h