Summer camp on ILC accelerator, physics and detectors 2021 (Online)

Japan
Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University)
Description

 ILC夏の合宿2021(オンライン) 

多数のご参加、有難うございました。ILC夏の合宿2022も、ぜひ開催したいと考えております。

以下の皆さんが「優秀発表賞」を受賞されました。

  • 青木優美(総研大)
  • 奥川悠元(東北大)
  • 田中正法(大阪大)
  • 久野彰浩(大阪市大)
  • 村 勇志(大阪大)

本年もILC夏の合宿を開催いたします。昨年に引き続き、今年も新型コロナウィルスの感染拡大を懸念してオンラインでの開催となりました。日程は9/21(火)、22(水)、24(金)の3日間です。9/23(木)は祝日のため、お休みです。    

最新情報

  • ショート講演の申し込みを締め切りました。参加登録は合宿が終わるまで可能です
  • ショート講演の締め切りを9月6日(月)に延長しました。ショート講演は、直接ILCに関係しないテーマのものも歓迎します。
  • 大学院生によるショート講演を対象に、「優秀発表賞(仮称)」を創設します。
  • ILCX workshopの紹介を加えました。
  • 講演リストを加えました。

開催趣旨 

2012年のLHCによるヒッグス粒子の発見をきっかけとして、素粒子・高エネルギー物理学は新しい段階へとその一歩を踏み出しました。ヒッグスセクターの詳細研究、超対称性の発見、標準模型を越える現象の探索などの課題に挑むためには、LHCに加えて、250GeVから1TeVを超えるエネルギースケールにおける電子・陽電子コライダーが非常に強力な施設となります。世界の物理学者は、国際リニアコライダー(ILC)が日本に実現されることを大いに期待しています。

昨年6月に公表された欧州素粒子物理学戦略2020では、「次期最優先コライダーは電子・陽電子ヒッグスファクトリー」と提言し、「ILCがタイムリーに実現する場合には、欧州の方針と適合しており、欧州の素粒子物理コミュニティは協働して取り組みたい」との意向を示しました。また、米国政府(国務省、エネルギー省)は、2019年から日本でのILC建設を強く支持しています(国際会議等での公表、日本政府への閣僚級レター)。一方、2020年2月の将来加速器計画委員会(ICFA) の提言に基づき、同年8月から日本(KEK)がホストするILC計画の国際推進チーム(IDT)が立ち上がり、三つのワーキンググループが活動を開始しました。IDTは今年6月にILC準備研究所(プレラボ)の提案書を公開しました。我々研究者は関係する各セクターの皆さんと協力し、その早期実現に向けて全力で取り組んでいます。

 本合宿は2010年から毎年開催されており、次のことを目的として、国際リニアコライダーの実現、そして素粒子物理学の発展を目指しています。

  • 加速器科学者、素粒子・高エネルギー物理学者の間で情報共有を行い、国際リニアコライダーについての共通認識を作ること。
  • 国際リニアコライダーを実現し、さらに研究分野全体の発展のため、異分野の研究者同士の信頼関係を築き、若手研究者間の交流をうながすこと

今年から、学生のショート講演を対象に「優秀発表賞(仮称)」を創設します。大学院生の方、奮ってご参加ください。

ILCX Workshop (ILC Workshop on Potential Experiments)

2021年10月26-29日に国際ワークショップILCX2021 が開催されます。このワークショップでは、コライダー実験だけでなく、ILCのビームを用いた様々な実験の可能性についても議論されます。理論、実験、加速器、皆さんの新しいアイディアが必要です。ILCXでの議論の準備のためにも、この夏の合宿の場を活用してください。

https://agenda.linearcollider.org/event/9211/

With the anticipation that the ILC will be realized in the near future, we would like to expand discussions about all possible experimental opportunities at the ILC laboratory. The workshop will address all the aspects of the collider program at the Interaction Point (IP), including, in addition to the established concepts, ideas for new detector technologies or concepts, detector performance and physics reach, software and computing, and theoretical developments. In addition, we will discuss possible beam dump experiments, forward detectors near the IP, off-axis far detectors, experiments with extracted beams for particle physics and other areas of science, including e.g. nuclear physics, or condensed matter physics. Some of these ideas will require additional infrastructure and civil engineering, and therefore need to be incorporated into the ILC site planning.


合宿の内容

・招待講師による最新の物理、加速器についての講義・講演
・ILC加速器、ILC測定器についての講義・講演
・参加者によるショート講演 

講師のリスト(更新中、敬称略)

Invited talks

  • Beate Heinemann (DESY): The LUXE experiment
  • Teppei Kitahara (Nagoya-I): Muon g-2
  • Keisuke Yoshihara (Nagoya-U): Status of the Belle II experiment
  • Koji Terashi (U-Tokyo): Quantum computing

Theory

  • Mayumi Aoki (Kanazawa-U) : Theory overview
  • Ryo Nagai (Osaka-U): Higgs:
  • Tomohiro Abe (Tokyo-U of Sceince): WIMP
  • Wen Yin (Tohoku-U): Physics with very light particles
  • Teppei Kitahara (Nagoya-U): Muon g-2

加速器

  • Masao Kuriki (Hiroshima-U): ILC Accelerator overview
  • Ryo Katayama (KEK): SC accelerator
  • Masafumi Fukuda (KEK): Injector
  • Masakazu Kurata (KEK); Final focus
  • Yu Morikawa (KEK): ILC facilities
  • Kaoru Yokoya (KEK): New ILC and CC proposals based on ERL

実験

  • Shin-ichi Kawada (KEK): Physics Overview
  • Wataru Ootani (UT-ICEPP): Detector overview
  • Yosuke Takubo (KEK): Vertex detector
  • Jurina Nakajima (Sokendai) : Central Tracker
  • Naoki Tsuji (UT-ICEPP): Calorimeter

The ILC Project

  • Hitoshi Murayama (Berkeley-U/ U-Tokyo): ILC IDT-WG3 (physics and detectors)
  • Naohito Saito (KEK): KEK IPNS director's view
  • Shoji Asai (UT-ICEPP): ILC-Japan
  • Satoru Yamashita (UT-ICEPP)): ILC project status
  • Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu-U): On the MEXT advisory panel
  • Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku-U): Activities in Tohoku

参加登録 (Registration)

下記WEBから行ってください。
ショート講演の申し込みも参加登録のページからお願いいたします。ショート講演は、直接ILCに関係しないテーマのものも歓迎します。ショート講演の締め切りを9月6日(月)に延長しました。

オンライン会議室への接続情報は9月中旬に参加登録された方へお知らせします。

参加登録ページへ
 

講演スライドについて

講演スライドは必ず英語でご準備ください。講演で話す言語は日本語または英語とします。


お問い合わせは下記までお願いいたします。

ilc-summer-camp_at_epp.phys.kyushu-u.ac.jp
(_at_は@に変更してください)


組織委員会

加速器セッション世話人

  • 久保  淨 (高エネルギー加速器研究機構)
  • 佐伯  学行(高エネルギー加速器研究機構
  • 山本  康史(高エネルギー加速器研究機構) 
  • 栗木  雅夫(広島大学) 

理論セッション世話人

  • 柿崎  充 (富山大学) 
  • 兼村  晋哉(大阪大学) 
  • 柳生  慶 (大阪大学)  
  • 津村  浩二(九州大学)

実験セッション世話人

  • 成田  晋也(岩手大学)
  • 石川  明正(高エネルギー加速器研究機構)
  • Daniel Jeans(高エネルギー加速器研究機構)
  • Junping Tian (東京大学)
  • 末原  大幹(九州大学)

その他の組織委員会メンバー

  • 佐貫  智行(東北大学)
  • 藤井  恵介(高エネルギー加速器研究機構)
  • 山下  了 (東京大学)
  • 大谷  航 (東京大学)
  • 竹下  徹 (信州大学)
  • 高橋  徹 (広島大学)
  • 川越  清以(九州大学)代表
  • 吉岡  瑞樹(九州大学)
  • 杉山  晃 (佐賀大学)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Participants
  • Aiko Shoji
  • Akihiro Hisano
  • Akimasa Ishikawa
  • Akira Sugiyama
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Akiya Miyamoto
  • Arindam Das
  • Atsushi Tokiyasu
  • Atsuya Niki
  • Beate Heinemann
  • Chikako Idegawa
  • Chikayo Kato
  • Daiki Ueda
  • Daniel Jeans
  • Fumiaki Otani
  • Fuminori Okabayashi
  • Gi-Chol Cho
  • Go Mishima
  • HIDEYUKI NAKAZAWA
  • Hiroaki Ono
  • Hiroaki Sugiyama
  • Hiroki Kikuchi
  • hiroki tajino
  • Hiroki Wagatsuma
  • Hiroto Shibuya
  • Hiroyuki Ishida
  • Hisako Ohata
  • Hitoshi Murayama
  • ILC推進局 岩手県
  • Junping Tian
  • Juntaro Wada
  • Jurina Nakajima
  • Kanako Watanabe
  • Kaoru Yokoya
  • Katsumasa Ikematsu
  • Katsuya Hashino
  • Kazuki Enomoto
  • Kei Yagyu
  • Kei Yamamoto
  • Kei-Ichi Kondo
  • Keiichi Terasawa
  • Keiichi Watanabe
  • Keisuke Fujii
  • Keisuke Yoshihara
  • Keita Yumino
  • Ken-Ichi Aoki
  • Kenkichi Miyabayashi
  • Kentarou Mawatari
  • Kento Asai
  • Kento Hasegawa
  • Kikuchi Miyuki
  • Kimiko Yamashita
  • Kiyoshi Kubo
  • Kiyotomo Kawagoe
  • Kodai Sakurai
  • Koji Terashi
  • Koji Tsumura
  • Kosuke Nagata
  • Kotaro Nishi
  • Mami Kuhara
  • Mariko Kikuchi
  • Masafumi Fukuda
  • Masahiro Atsuta
  • Masahito Ogata
  • Masahito Yamazaki
  • Masakazu Kurata
  • Masako Iwasaki
  • Masanori Tanaka
  • MASAO KURIKI
  • Masashi Aiko
  • Mayumi Aoki
  • Michihisa Takeuchi
  • Misato Kishi
  • Mitsuru Kakizaki
  • Motoko Fujiwara
  • Nagisa Hiroshima
  • Naohito SAITO
  • NAOKI ASO
  • Naoki Inoue
  • Naoki Tsuji
  • Naoki Yamatsu
  • Naotoshi OKAMURA
  • Nobuhiro Terunuma
  • Nobuhito Maru
  • Rie INUMIYA
  • Ron Settles
  • Ryo Katayama
  • Ryo Nagai
  • Ryomei Obuchi
  • Ryoto Nodagashira
  • Ryunoske Masuda
  • s ohkubo
  • Sachio Komamiya
  • Sakue Yamada
  • Sakura Itatani
  • Satoru Yamashita
  • Satoshi Mishima
  • Satsuki Nishimura
  • Shin Suzuki
  • Shin-ichi Kawada
  • Shinya Aramoto
  • shinya ishii
  • Shinya Kanemura
  • Shinya Narita
  • Shoji Asai
  • Shuhei Ozawa
  • Shun Konno
  • Shun-ichiro Koh
  • Shusaku Tsumura
  • Taikan Suehara
  • Taisuke Katayose
  • Takahiro Fusayasu
  • Takahiro Mizuno
  • Takanori Mogi
  • Takashi Watanabe
  • Takayuki SAEKI
  • Tamaki Yoshioka
  • Tatsuki Murata
  • Tatsuya Nakada
  • Teppei Kitahara
  • Tohru Takahashi
  • Tohru Takeshita
  • Tomohiro Abe
  • Tomohiro Yamada
  • tomoki ishida
  • Tomoki Onoe
  • Tomokuni Hoshino
  • Tomoya Hara
  • Tomoyuki Sanuki
  • Tomoyuki Semba
  • Tsukigawa Yu
  • Tsunehiko OMORI
  • Wataru Ootani
  • Wen Yin
  • Yasuchika Yamamoto
  • Yasuhiro Fuwa
  • Yasuhiro Sugimoto
  • Yasuhito Kaminaga
  • Yasuhito Sakaki
  • Yoshichika Yokoe
  • Yoshihiro Gunji
  • Yoshihisa Iwashita
  • Yoshiki Kanazawa
  • Yoshiki Uchida
  • Yosuke Takubo
  • Yu Morikawa
  • Yu Watanabe
  • Yu-ki Suzuki
  • Yuichi Okugawa
  • Yuki Abe
  • Yuki Ueda
  • Yukihiro Kato
  • Yukiya Murakami
  • Yumi Aoki
  • Yushi Mura
  • Yutaro Iiyama
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary: Overview
      Convener: Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University)
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Break 20m
    • 10:50 AM 12:10 PM
      Plenary: Overview
      Convener: Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)
    • 12:10 PM 1:10 PM
      Lunch Break 1h
    • 1:10 PM 2:30 PM
      Plenary: Physics
      Convener: Mitsuru Kakizaki (University of Toyama)
    • 2:30 PM 2:50 PM
      Break 20m
    • 2:50 PM 3:30 PM
      Plenary: Physics
      Convener: Keisuke Fujii
    • 3:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Short talks
      Convener: Keisuke Fujii
      • 3:30 PM
        Radiative corrections to Higgs to Higgs decays in extended Higgs models 15m
        Speaker: Mariko Kikuchi (Nihon University)
      • 3:45 PM
        Next-to-leading-order corrections to the e+e-→hZ process in extended Higgs models 15m
        Speaker: Masashi Aiko (Osaka University)
      • 4:00 PM
        Development on high-granular scintillator electromagnetic calorimeter 15m
        Speaker: Naoki Tsuji (The University of Tokyo)
      • 4:15 PM
        Study of timing resolution for Sc-ECAL 15m
        Speaker: Yuki Ueda (The Unniversity of Tokyo)
    • 4:30 PM 4:50 PM
      Break 20m
    • 4:50 PM 7:05 PM
      Short talks
      Convener: Shinya Kanemura (Osaka University)
      • 4:50 PM
        Electroweak baryogenesis in a model for tiny neutrino masses and dark matter 15m
        Speaker: Kazuki Enomoto (Osaka University)
      • 5:05 PM
        Possibility of multi-step electroweak phase transition in the two Higgs doublet models 15m
        Speaker: Hiroto Shibuya (Kanazawa University)
      • 5:20 PM
        Strongly first-order electroweak phase transition via relatively heavy additional Higgs bosons 15m
        Speaker: Masanori Tanaka (Osaka University)
      • 5:35 PM
        Study of time resolution at the ILC-TPC 15m
        Speaker: Yumi Aoki (SOKENDAI,KEK)
      • 5:50 PM
        Study of LGAD with high timing resolution for ILD 15m
        Speaker: Mami Kuhara
      • 6:05 PM
        Timewalk correction of the LGAD test beam data 15m
        Speaker: Shusaku Tsumura (Kyushu University)
      • 6:20 PM
        R&D of the KEK e-/e+ injector Linac Tuning based on ML: R&D on the Accelerator Simulator using GAN 15m
        Speaker: Akihiro Hisano
      • 6:35 PM
        Basic Study of Machine Learning Application to Collider Experiments 15m
        Speaker: Chikayo Kato (Osaka-City Univ.)
      • 6:50 PM
        Simulation study on performance of scintillator-based electromagnetic calorimeter for ILD 15m
        Speaker: Ryunosuke Masuda (University of Tokyo)
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Short talks
      Convener: Shinya Narita (Iwate University (JP))
      • 9:00 AM
        The light thermal scalar dark matter with singlet scalar mediator 15m
        Speaker: Taisuke Katayose (Osaka University)
      • 9:15 AM
        Fixed-target experiment using ILC main beam dump 15m
        Speaker: Daiki Ueda (Peking University)
      • 9:30 AM
        Electron Beam Dump Constraints on Light Bosons with Lepton Flavor Violating Couplings 15m
        Speaker: Kento Asai (Saitama University)
      • 9:45 AM
        Leptophilic gauge bosons at ILC beam dump experiment 15m
        Speaker: Atsuya Niki (University of Tokyo)
      • 10:00 AM
        RFBT EXPERIMENT AT KEK STF 15m
        Speaker: Shinya Aramoto (Hiroshima University)
      • 10:15 AM
        A study of beam loading compensation on the APS cavity with an equivalent circuit model 15m
        Speaker: Shun Konno (Hiroshima University)
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Break 20m
    • 10:50 AM 12:10 PM
      Plenary: Experiment
      Convener: Wataru Ootani (ICEPP, Univ. of Tokyo)
      • 10:50 AM
        Quantum computing 40m
        Speaker: Koji Terashi (UT ICEPP)
      • 11:30 AM
        Status of the Belle II experiment 40m
        Speaker: Keisuke Yoshihara (Nagoya University)
    • 12:10 PM 1:10 PM
      Lunch Break 1h
    • 1:10 PM 2:40 PM
      Plenary: Accelerator
      Convener: Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
    • 2:40 PM 3:00 PM
      Break 20m
    • 3:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Plenary: Strategy
      Convener: Tamaki Yoshioka
      • 3:00 PM
        ILC-Japan 20m
        Speaker: Shoji Asai (Department of Phys., Particle Phys.)
      • 3:20 PM
        ILC steering panel 20m
        Speaker: Satoru Yamashita (U. Tokyo)
      • 3:40 PM
        On the MEXT ILC advisory panel 20m
        Speaker: Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University)
      • 4:00 PM
        KEK IPNS director's view on the ILC project 20m
        Speaker: Naohito SAITO (KEK / J-PARC)
      • 4:20 PM
        IDT and Staus in Europe 20m
        Speaker: T. Nakada (EPFL, Lausanne)
      • 4:40 PM
        Activities in Tohoku 20m
        Speaker: Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University)
    • 5:00 PM 5:20 PM
      Break 20m
    • 5:20 PM 7:05 PM
      Short talks
      Convener: Yoshihisa Iwashita (Kyoto U.)
      • 5:20 PM
        Probing a degenerate-scalar scenario in a pseudoscalar dark-matter model 15m
        Speaker: Gi-Chol Cho (Ochanomizu University)
      • 5:35 PM
        Testing aligned two Higgs doublet models with CP violation at LHC and ILC 15m
        Speaker: Michihisa Takeuchi (Osaka University)
      • 5:50 PM
        Jet energy calibration using e+e- -> gammaZ process 15m
        Speaker: Takahiro Mizuno (Sokendai)
      • 6:05 PM
        SSbar analysis at ILC at 250GeV 15m
        Speaker: Yuichi Okugawa (Tohoku University)
      • 6:20 PM
        Feasibility of Bell Inequality violation at ATLAS with flavor entanglement of B meson pairs 15m
        Speaker: Yosuke Takubo (KEK)
      • 6:35 PM
        Higgs couplings in the 2HDM from extra dimensions 15m
        Speaker: Shin Suzuki (University of Toyama)
      • 6:50 PM
        Thermal Real Scalar Triplet Dark Matter 15m
        Speaker: Yu Watanabe (University of Tokyo)
    • 7:30 PM 9:00 PM
      Online party 1h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 7:00 PM
      holiday 10h
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Short talks
      • 9:00 AM
        Development of a flavor tagging algorithm by using deep learning 15m
        Speaker: Tomoki Onoe (Kyushu University)
      • 9:15 AM
        Development of high-multiplication SiPM with new structure using HyENEXSS 15m
        Speaker: Takanori Mogi
      • 9:30 AM
        Study on SiPM saturation using UV light pulse 15m
        Speaker: Tatsuki Murata
      • 9:45 AM
        Gamma-ray line from electroweakly interacting non-abelian spin-1 dark matter 15m
        Speaker: Motoko Fujiwara (Nagoya University)
      • 10:00 AM
        Electroweak phase transition in CxSM with degenerate scalars 15m
        Speaker: Chikako Idegawa (Ochanomizu University)
      • 10:15 AM
        Electroweak baryogenesis in the SM like extended Higgs model 15m
        Speaker: Yushi Mura (Osaka University)
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Break 20m
    • 10:50 AM 11:50 AM
      Plenary: Accelerator
      Convener: Masao Kuriki (Hiroshima U./KEK)
    • 11:50 AM 12:50 PM
      Lunch Break 1h
    • 12:50 PM 2:10 PM
      Plenary: Physics
      Convener: Kei Yagyu (Toyama)
      • 12:50 PM
        Higgs 40m
        Speaker: Ryo Nagai (Osaka University)
      • 1:30 PM
        New physics interpretations of the muon g-2 anomaly 40m
        Speaker: Teppei Kitahara (Nagoya University)
    • 2:10 PM 2:30 PM
      Break 20m
    • 2:30 PM 4:40 PM
      Plenary: Experiment
      Convener: Tohru Takeshita
    • 4:40 PM 5:00 PM
      Break 20m
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Short talks
      Convener: Mitsuru Kakizaki (University of Toyama)
      • 5:00 PM
        Fermion pair-production at the ILC to study BSM physics under a general U(1) extended SM 15m
        Speaker: Arindam Das (Hokkaido University)
      • 5:15 PM
        Electroweak phase transition triggered by fermion sector 15m
        Speaker: Katsuya Hashino (Peking University)
      • 5:30 PM
        Small top quark mass expansion in high energy scattering 15m
        Speaker: Go Mishima (Tohoku University)
      • 5:45 PM
        Precise calculation of charged Higgs boson decays in two Higgs doublet models 15m
        Speaker: Kodai Sakurai (Tohoku University)
      • 6:00 PM
        Elastic positivity vs extremal positivity bounds in SMEFT 15m
        Speaker: Kimiko Yamashita (IHEP CAS)
      • 6:15 PM
        Fermion pair production at the ILC in GUT inspired gauge-Higgs unification 15m
        Speaker: Naoki Yamatsu (Kyushu University)
    • 6:30 PM 6:40 PM
      Closing address including Student Award 10m
      Speaker: Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University)