Asian Linear Collider Workshop 2018 (ALCW2018)

from Monday, 28 May 2018 (08:20) to Saturday, 2 June 2018 (13:00)
Fukuoka International Congress Center

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 May 2018
29 May 2018
30 May 2018
31 May 2018
1 Jun 2018
2 Jun 2018
AM
08:20 --- Registration ---
09:20
Plenary (until 10:20) (International Conference Room (501))
09:20 Welcome address - Chiharu Kubo (Kyushu University)   (International Conference Room (501))
09:30 Practical information from LOC - Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)   (International Conference Room (501))
09:40 Particle Physics Programme in North America - Hugh Montgomery (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (International Conference Room (501))
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Plenary (until 12:30) (International Conference Room (501))
10:50 Particle Physics Programme in Europe - Eckhard Elsen (DESY)   (International Conference Room (501))
11:30 Status in China - Yifang Wang (IHEP)   (International Conference Room (501))
11:55 LCB Report - T. Nakada (EPFL, Lausanne)   (International Conference Room (501))
12:15 Fukuoka Statement (1)   (International Conference Room (501))
09:00
BSM (until 10:30) (404+405+406)
09:00
CFS/Source (until 10:30) (412)
09:00
Calorimeters/Muon (until 10:30) (409)
09:00
Higgs/EW (until 10:30) (410)
09:00
Industry (until 10:30) (411)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
BSM (until 12:30) (404+405+406)
11:00
CFS/BDS (until 12:30) (412)
11:00
Industry (until 12:30) (411)
11:00
Sources (until 12:30) (401)
11:00
Vertex/Tracking (until 12:30) (409)
11:30
European Strategy Meeting (until 14:00) (410)
08:30
Plenary (until 10:00) (International Conference Room (501))
08:30 ICFA Report - Geoffrey Norman Taylor (University of Melbourne (AU))   (International Conference Room (501))
08:50 LCC Report - Lyn Evans (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (International Conference Room (501))
09:10 Particle Physics Programme in Asia - George Wei-Shu Hou   (International Conference Room (501))
09:35 Status in Japan - Masanori Yamauchi   (International Conference Room (501))
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Plenary (until 12:30) (International Conference Room (501))
10:30 LHC physics and prospects   (International Conference Room (501))
11:00 Belle II physics prospectes - Masako Iwasaki   (International Conference Room (501))
11:30 Precisin Higgs coupling measurements at linear colliders - Michael Peskin   (International Conference Room (501))
12:00 Searches for new and exotic physics at linear colliders - Shigeki Matsumoto (IPMU, Univ. of Tokyo)   (International Conference Room (501))
09:00
Beam dynamics and RTML (until 10:30) (404)
09:00
Higgs/EW (until 10:30) (International Conference Room (501))
09:00
ILC: CFS (until 10:30) (405)
09:00
Joint Sim/Reco/Det Perf / Calorimeters/Muon (until 10:30) (401+402+403)
09:00
MDI/Integration/Polarization (until 10:30) (409)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
ILC: CFS (until 12:30) (405)
11:00
Joint Higgs/EW / BSM (until 12:30) (International Conference Room (501))
11:00
Joint Sim/Reco/Det Perf / Vertex/Tracking (until 12:30) (401+402+403)
11:00
MDI/Integration/Polarization (until 12:30) (409)
08:30
Plenary (until 10:00) (International Conference Room (501))
08:30 CLICdp status and plans   (International Conference Room (501))
08:50 ILD status and plans - Dr. Masakazu Kurata (KEK)   (International Conference Room (501))
09:10 SiD status and plans   (International Conference Room (501))
09:30 Summary of industrial sessions   (International Conference Room (501))
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Plenary (until 12:35) (International Conference Room (501))
10:30 Highlights and visions of LC accelerators - Benno List (DESY)   (International Conference Room (501))
11:00 Highlights and visions of LC physics   (International Conference Room (501))
11:30 Highlights and visions of LC detectors   (International Conference Room (501))
12:00 LCWS2018 in UTA - Andy White   (International Conference Room (501))
12:05 Conclusion   (International Conference Room (501))
09:00
ILD meeting - Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Keisuke Fujii (until 10:30) (405+406)
09:00
ILD meeting - Akiya Miyamoto Frank Gaede (until 10:30) (404)
09:00
ILD meeting - Claude Vallee (DESY/CPPM) Karsten Buesser (DESY) (until 10:30) (403)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
ILD meeting - Keisuke Fujii Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 12:30) (405+406)
11:00
ILD meeting - Akiya Miyamoto Frank Gaede (until 12:30) (404)
11:00
ILD meeting - Claude Vallee (DESY/CPPM) Karsten Buesser (DESY) (until 12:30) (403)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
ATF2 and Dumping Rings (until 15:30) (403)
14:00
Calorimeters/Muon (until 15:30) (409)
14:00
Green Accelerator (until 15:30) (414)
14:00
Higgs/EW (until 15:30) (410)
14:00
Sources (until 15:30) (401)
14:00
Top/QCD/Loopverein (until 15:30) (413)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
ATF2 and Dumping Rings (until 17:30) (403)
16:00
Calorimeters/Muon (until 17:30) (409)
16:00
Green Accelerator (until 17:30) (414)
16:00
Higgs/EW (until 17:30) (410)
16:00
Sources (until 17:30) (401)
16:00
Top/QCD/Loopverein (until 17:30) (413)
18:30 --- Reception ---
12:30
ILC Technical and Change Management Board (until 14:00) (407)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
BSM (until 15:30) (404+405+406)
14:00
CFS/MDI (until 15:30) (412)
14:00
Industry (until 15:30) (411)
14:00
Sim/Reco/Det Perf (until 15:30) (410)
14:00
Sources (until 15:30) (401)
14:00
Vertex/Tracking (until 15:30) (409)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
BSM (until 17:30) (404+405+406)
16:00
CFS/MDI (until 17:30) (412)
16:00
E-JADE (until 17:30) (407)
16:00
Industry (until 17:30) (411)
16:00
Sim/Reco/Det Perf (until 17:30) (410)
16:00
Sources (until 17:30) (401)
16:00
Vertex/Tracking (until 17:30) (409)
12:30
LCCPDeb (until 14:00) (407)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Calorimeters/Muon (until 15:45) (502)
14:00
ILC: Superconducting RF (until 15:45) (503)
14:00
Positron Polarization (until 15:45) (International Conference Room (501))
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Beam dynamics and RTML (until 17:45) (502)
16:15
ILC: CFS (until 17:45) (504)
16:15
ILC: Superconducting RF (until 17:45) (503)
16:15
Joint Higgs/EW/Top/QCD/Loopverein (until 17:45) (International Conference Room (501))
19:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Plenary (until 15:40) (International Conference Room (501))
14:00 CLIC overview - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) Philip Burrows   (International Conference Room (501))
14:25 CLIC preparation phase programme 2020-2025 - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (International Conference Room (501))
14:50 ILC overview - Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)   (International Conference Room (501))
15:15 ILC new luminosity design and small beam experiments at ATF - Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (International Conference Room (501))
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:10
Plenary (until 18:00) (International Conference Room (501))
16:10 European Particle Physics Strategy Update - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (International Conference Room (501))
16:30 Political status - Satoru Yamashita (U. Tokyo)   (International Conference Room (501))
17:00 Fukuoka statement (2)   (International Conference Room (501))
17:15 Message from AAA   (International Conference Room (501))
17:30 Message from politicians   (International Conference Room (501))
12:35 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
ILD meeting (until 15:30) (411+412)
14:00
SiD meeting (until 15:30) (414)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
ILD meeting (until 17:30) (411+412)
16:00
SiD meeting (until 17:30) (414)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×