Asian Linear Collider Workshop 2018 (ALCW2018)

Asia/Tokyo
Fukuoka International Congress Center

Fukuoka International Congress Center

Description

Welcome to ALCW2018 !!

The Asian Linear Collider Workshop will be held from 28 May to 1 June 2018 in Fukuoka, Japan. It is the next in a series of regional linear collider workshops held around the world, and is co-hosted by Kyushu University, KEK, ACFA/AsiaHEP and LCC. 

Its programme addresses the physics case for a high-energy linear electron-positron collider, accounting for the recent results from the LHC, and reviews the progress in the detector and accelerator designs for both the ILC and CLIC projects. It will also provide recent information and discussions about the evolution of both projects, after the ICFA statement on the ILC operating at 250 GeV, and at the start of the updating process of the European Strategy for Particle Physics.

Fukuoka is a historical and vibrant city, and one of the leading cities in Asia. The workshop will be held at the Fukuoka International Congress Center.

We are looking forward to seeing you in Fukuoka!

Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University), Chair of the International Organizing Committee

Important dates

  • Registration open: Mid February
  • Early registration end: April 20th
  • Online registration end: May 18th
  • Conference start: May 28th

Contact

Taikan Suehara for LOC (alcw2018 _at_ epp.phys.kyushu-u.ac.jp)
(Please replace _at_ to @ to send a mail.)

Registration
Registration Form
Participants
  • Ahmed Mustahid
  • Aiko Shoji
  • Akimasa Ishikawa
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Akiya Miyamoto
  • Alexander Aryshev
  • Andrea Latina
  • Andrew White
  • Andriy Ushakov
  • Angeles Faus-Golfe
  • Auguste Guillaume Besson
  • Bo Li
  • Brian Foster
  • Christian Graf
  • Claude Vallee
  • Csaba Balazs
  • Daniel Jeans
  • Dimitri Delikaris
  • Dominik Arominski
  • Eckhard Elsen
  • Eiji Kako
  • Eunil Won
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Francois Le Diberder
  • Frank Gaede
  • Gagan Mohanty
  • Ganapati Myneni
  • Geoffrey Taylor
  • George W.S. Hou
  • Gerald Eigen
  • Gi-Chol Cho
  • Graham Wilson
  • Gyan shrestha
  • Hayato Ito
  • Hiroki Oikawa
  • Hiromasa Takaura
  • Hitoshi Hayano
  • Hongbo Zhu
  • Hugh Montgomery
  • Huirong QI
  • Izumi Sekiya
  • Jie Gao
  • Jim Brau
  • Jiyuan Zhai
  • John Osborne
  • Jorgen D'Hondt
  • Juan Fuster
  • Junji Urakawa
  • Junping Tian
  • Jürgen Reuter
  • Kaoru Yokoya
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Katsuya Hashino
  • Keisuke Fujii
  • Kensei Umemori
  • Kentarou Mawatari
  • Kiyotomo Kawagoe
  • Kodai Sakurai
  • Lars Hagge
  • Linghui Liu
  • lyn evans
  • Makiko Nio
  • Manqi RUAN
  • Marcel Vos
  • Martín Perelló Roselló
  • Masafumi Fukuda
  • MASAKAZU YOSHIOKA
  • Masako Iwasaki
  • Masanobu Miyahara
  • Masanori Matsuoka
  • MASAO KURIKI
  • Mathieu Omet
  • Mengqing Wu
  • Michael Peskin
  • Miguel Angel Villarejo
  • Miho Yamada
  • Mikael Berggren
  • Mitsuaki Nozaki
  • Mitsunori Kubota
  • Naoki Tsuji
  • Nikolaos Kokkinis-Ntrenis
  • Nikolay Solyak
  • Nobuhiro Terunuma
  • Nuria Catalan Lasheras
  • Osamu YUSHIRO
  • Pablo Gomis Lopez
  • Philip Bambade
  • Philip Burrows
  • Pierre Korysko
  • Po-Yan Tseng
  • Qun Ouyang
  • Reima Terada
  • Robin Staffin
  • Rong-Li Geng
  • Ryo Katayama
  • Ryo Yonamine
  • Sabine Riemann
  • Sachio Komamiya
  • Sam Posen
  • Satoshi Shirai
  • Serguei Ganjour
  • Shigeki Matsumoto
  • Shin MICHIZONO
  • Shin-ichi Kawada
  • Shinya Kanemura
  • Shinya Narita
  • Shun Ono
  • Stathes Paganis
  • Steffen Doebert
  • Steinar STAPNES
  • SUBHASISH BEHERA
  • Suen Hou
  • Sunghoon Jung
  • Tadashi Ishikawa
  • Taikan Suehara
  • Taisuke Katayose
  • Takayuki SAEKI
  • Takayuki Ueno
  • Takeshi Dohmae
  • Tamaki Yoshioka
  • Tao Liu
  • Tohru Takahashi
  • Tohru Takeshita
  • Tomoyuki Sanuki
  • Tomoyuki Semba
  • Toru Sugitate
  • Toshiaki Tauchi
  • Toshinori Mori
  • Toshiyuki Okugi
  • Tsunehiko OMORI
  • Uwe Schneekloth
  • Wataru Ootani
  • Yasuchika Yamamoto
  • Yasuhiro Sugimoto
  • Yasuo Arai
  • Yongjie Sun
  • Yoshihisa Iwashita
  • Yoshiki Uchida
  • Yosuke Kobayashi
  • Yu Miura
  • Yuguang Xie
  • Yumi Aoki
  • Yutaka Hosotani
    • 08:20 09:20
      Registration 1h Lobby (5th floor) ()

      Lobby (5th floor)

    • 09:20 10:20
      Plenary International Conference Room (501) ()

      International Conference Room (501)

      • 09:20
        Welcome address 10m
        Speaker: Chiharu Kubo (Kyushu University)
      • 09:30
        Practical information from LOC 10m
        Speaker: Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)
      • 09:40
        Particle Physics Programme in North America 40m
        Speaker: Hugh Montgomery (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 10:20 10:50
      Coffee break 30m Lobby (5th floor) ()

      Lobby (5th floor)

    • 10:50 12:30
      Plenary International Conference Room (501) ()

      International Conference Room (501)

      • 10:50
        Particle Physics Programme in Europe 40m
        Speaker: Eckhard Elsen (DESY)
      • 11:30
        Status in China 25m
        Speaker: Yifang Wang (IHEP)
      • 11:55
        LCB Report 20m
        Speaker: T. Nakada (EPFL, Lausanne)
      • 12:15
        Fukuoka Statement (1) 15m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      ATF2 and Dumping Rings 403 ()

      403

    • 14:00 15:30
      Calorimeters/Muon 409 ()

      409

    • 14:00 15:30
      Green Accelerator 414 ()

      414

    • 14:00 15:30
      Higgs/EW 410 ()

      410

    • 14:00 15:30
      Sources 401 ()

      401

    • 14:00 15:30
      Top/QCD/Loopverein 413 ()

      413

    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m Lobby (4th floor) ()

      Lobby (4th floor)

    • 16:00 17:30
      ATF2 and Dumping Rings 403 ()

      403

    • 16:00 17:30
      Calorimeters/Muon 409 ()

      409

    • 16:00 17:30
      Green Accelerator 414 ()

      414

    • 16:00 17:30
      Higgs/EW 410 ()

      410

    • 16:00 17:30
      Sources 401 ()

      401

    • 16:00 17:30
      Top/QCD/Loopverein 413 ()

      413

    • 18:30 20:30
      Reception 2h Fukuoka Sunpalace

      Fukuoka Sunpalace

    • 09:00 10:30
      BSM 404+405+406 ()

      404+405+406

    • 09:00 10:30
      CFS/Source 412 ()

      412

    • 09:00 10:30
      Calorimeters/Muon 409 ()

      409

    • 09:00 10:30
      Higgs/EW 410 ()

      410

    • 09:00 10:30
      Industry 411 ()

      411

    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Lobby (4th floor) ()

      Lobby (4th floor)

    • 11:00 12:30
      BSM 404+405+406 ()

      404+405+406

    • 11:00 12:30
      CFS/BDS 412 ()

      412

    • 11:00 12:30
      Industry 411 ()

      411

    • 11:00 12:30
      Sources 401 ()

      401

    • 11:00 12:30
      Vertex/Tracking 409 ()

      409

    • 11:30 14:00
      European Strategy Meeting 410 ()

      410

    • 12:30 14:00
      ILC Technical and Change Management Board 407 ()

      407

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      BSM 404+405+406 ()

      404+405+406

    • 14:00 15:30
      CFS/MDI 412 ()

      412

    • 14:00 15:30
      Industry 411 ()

      411

    • 14:00 15:30
      Sim/Reco/Det Perf 410 ()

      410

    • 14:00 15:30
      Sources 401 ()

      401

    • 14:00 15:30
      Vertex/Tracking 409 ()

      409

    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m Lobby (4th floor) ()

      Lobby (4th floor)

    • 16:00 17:30
      BSM 404+405+406 ()

      404+405+406

    • 16:00 17:30
      CFS/MDI 412 ()

      412

    • 16:00 17:30
      E-JADE 407 ()

      407

    • 16:00 17:30
      Industry 411 ()

      411

    • 16:00 17:30
      Sim/Reco/Det Perf 410 ()

      410

    • 16:00 17:30
      Sources 401 ()

      401

    • 16:00 17:30
      Vertex/Tracking 409 ()

      409

    • 08:30 10:00
      Plenary International Conference Room (501) ()

      International Conference Room (501)

      • 08:30
        ICFA Report 20m
        Speaker: Geoffrey Norman Taylor (University of Melbourne (AU))
      • 08:50
        LCC Report 20m
        Speaker: Lyn Evans (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
      • 09:10
        Particle Physics Programme in Asia 25m
        Speaker: George Wei-Shu Hou
      • 09:35
        Status in Japan 25m
        Speaker: Masanori Yamauchi
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m Lobby (5th floor) ()

      Lobby (5th floor)

    • 10:30 12:30
      Plenary International Conference Room (501) ()

      International Conference Room (501)

      • 10:30
        LHC physics and prospects 30m
      • 11:00
        Belle II physics prospectes 30m
        Speaker: Masako Iwasaki
      • 11:30
        Precisin Higgs coupling measurements at linear colliders 30m
        Speaker: Michael Peskin
      • 12:00
        Searches for new and exotic physics at linear colliders 30m
        Speaker: Shigeki Matsumoto (IPMU, Univ. of Tokyo)
    • 12:30 14:00
      LCCPDeb 407 ()

      407

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:45
      Calorimeters/Muon 502 ()

      502

    • 14:00 15:45
      ILC: Superconducting RF 503 ()

      503

    • 14:00 15:45
      Positron Polarization International Conference Room (501) ()

      International Conference Room (501)

    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:15 17:45
      Beam dynamics and RTML 502 ()

      502

    • 16:15 17:45
      ILC: CFS 504 ()

      504

    • 16:15 17:45
      ILC: Superconducting RF 503 ()

      503

    • 16:15 17:45
      Joint Higgs/EW/Top/QCD/Loopverein International Conference Room (501) ()

      International Conference Room (501)

    • 19:00 21:00
      Conference Dinner 2h Hotel Okura Fukuoka

      Hotel Okura Fukuoka

    • 09:00 10:30
      Beam dynamics and RTML 404 ()

      404

    • 09:00 10:30
      Higgs/EW International Conference Room (501) ()

      International Conference Room (501)

    • 09:00 10:30
      ILC: CFS 405 ()

      405

    • 09:00 10:30
      Joint Sim/Reco/Det Perf / Calorimeters/Muon 401+402+403 ()

      401+402+403

    • 09:00 10:30
      MDI/Integration/Polarization 409 ()

      409

    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Lobby (5th floor) ()

      Lobby (5th floor)

    • 11:00 12:30
      ILC: CFS 405 ()

      405

    • 11:00 12:30
      Joint Higgs/EW / BSM International Conference Room (501) ()

      International Conference Room (501)

    • 11:00 12:30
      Joint Sim/Reco/Det Perf / Vertex/Tracking 401+402+403 ()

      401+402+403

    • 11:00 12:30
      MDI/Integration/Polarization 409 ()

      409

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:40
      Plenary International Conference Room (501) ()

      International Conference Room (501)

      • 14:00
        CLIC overview 25m
        Speakers: Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)), Philip Burrows
      • 14:25
        CLIC preparation phase programme 2020-2025 25m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      • 14:50
        ILC overview 25m
        Speaker: Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)
      • 15:15
        ILC new luminosity design and small beam experiments at ATF 25m
        Speaker: Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
    • 15:40 16:10
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:10 18:00
      Plenary International Conference Room (501) ()

      International Conference Room (501)

      • 16:10
        European Particle Physics Strategy Update 20m
        Speaker: Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
      • 16:30
        Political status 30m
        Speaker: Satoru Yamashita (U. Tokyo)
      • 17:00
        Fukuoka statement (2) 15m
      • 17:15
        Message from AAA 15m
      • 17:30
        Message from politicians 30m
    • 08:30 10:00
      Plenary International Conference Room (501) ()

      International Conference Room (501)

      • 08:30
        CLICdp status and plans 20m
      • 08:50
        ILD status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Masakazu Kurata (KEK)
      • 09:10
        SiD status and plans 20m
      • 09:30
        Summary of industrial sessions 30m
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 12:35
      Plenary International Conference Room (501) ()

      International Conference Room (501)

      • 10:30
        Highlights and visions of LC accelerators 30m
        Speaker: Benno List (DESY)
      • 11:00
        Highlights and visions of LC physics 30m
      • 11:30
        Highlights and visions of LC detectors 30m
      • 12:00
        LCWS2018 in UTA 5m
        Speaker: Andy White
      • 12:05
        Conclusion 30m
    • 12:35 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 25m
    • 14:00 15:30
      ILD meeting 411+412 ()

      411+412

    • 14:00 15:30
      SiD meeting 414 ()

      414

    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      ILD meeting 411+412 ()

      411+412

    • 16:00 17:30
      SiD meeting 414 ()

      414

    • 09:00 10:30
      ILD meeting: Physics 405+406 ()

      405+406

      Conveners: Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Keisuke Fujii
    • 09:00 10:30
      ILD meeting: Software 404 ()

      404

      Conveners: Akiya Miyamoto, Frank Gaede
    • 09:00 10:30
      ILD meeting: Technical 403 ()

      403

      Conveners: Claude Vallee (DESY/CPPM), Karsten Buesser (DESY)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Lobby (4th floor) ()

      Lobby (4th floor)

    • 11:00 12:30
      ILD meeting: Physics 405+406 ()

      405+406

      Conveners: Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Keisuke Fujii
    • 11:00 12:30
      ILD meeting: Software 404 ()

      404

      Conveners: Akiya Miyamoto, Frank Gaede
    • 11:00 12:30
      ILD meeting: Technical 403 ()

      403

      Conveners: Claude Vallee (DESY/CPPM), Karsten Buesser (DESY)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×