LCWS 2012

America/Chicago
University Center, UTA

University Center, UTA

Description
The Workshop of Future Linear Colliders, LCWS, 2012 will be held at University of Texas at Arlington on 22 Oct. through 26 Oct. 2012
Participants
  • Abhinav Dubey
  • A. Egon Cholakian
  • Akimasa Ishikawa
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Akiya Miyamoto
  • alberto Ruiz Jimeno
  • Aleksander Kusina
  • Alessandro Vivoli
  • Alexia Augier
  • Andre Sailer
  • Andrea JEREMIE
  • Andrea Latina
  • Andrey Dudarev
  • Andriy Ushakov
  • Angus Bampton
  • Anthony Hartin
  • Antonio PICH
  • Atsushi Enomoto
  • Aura Rosca
  • Barry Barish
  • Benjamin Woolley
  • Benjamin Clark
  • Bowen Wang
  • Brett Parker
  • Brian Foster
  • Brian van Doren
  • Bruce Schumm
  • Burak Bilki
  • Charles Wilson
  • Chris Adolphsen
  • Christian Grefe
  • constantino calancha
  • Corrado Gatto
  • Cristina Biino
  • Dan Green
  • Daniel Peterson
  • Daniel Schulte
  • David Asner
  • David Moya Martin
  • David Rubin
  • David G. Cerdeno
  • Dean Karlen
  • Dhiman Chakraborty
  • Dirk Zerwas
  • Dominik Dannheim
  • Douglas Ray
  • Eckhard Elsen
  • Erik Adli
  • Ewan Paterson
  • Fedor Bezrukov
  • Felix Müller
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Fernando Arteche
  • Fernando Cornet
  • Fernando Duarte Ramos
  • Francois Corriveau
  • Francois Le Diberder
  • Frank Gaede
  • Frank Simon
  • Fredrick Olness
  • Friedrich Staufenbiel
  • German Rodrigo
  • Germana Riddone
  • Gerry Dugan
  • Gordon Nyabade
  • Graham Wilson
  • Grigori Shirkov
  • Guinyun Kim
  • Gyan Shrestha
  • Haijun Yang
  • Harry Weerts
  • Hector Garcia Morales
  • Helene MAINAUD DURAND
  • H. Eugene FISK
  • Hiraku Ueno
  • Hiroaki Ono
  • Hiroaki Sugiyama
  • Hitoshi Hayano
  • Hitoshi Yamamoto
  • Howard Baer
  • Imad laktineh
  • Ivan Smiljanic
  • Ivan Vila
  • Ivo Polak
  • Jaehoon Yu
  • James Brau
  • James Crittenden
  • James Wells
  • Jan Strube
  • Jan Timmermans
  • Jean-Claude BRIENT
  • Jeffrey Gronberg
  • Jenny List
  • Jeremy McCormick
  • Jie Gao
  • Jim Shanks
  • Jiri Kvasnicka
  • Joachim Mnich
  • JoAnne Hewett
  • Jochen Kaminski
  • John Buttles
  • John Carwardine
  • John Osborne
  • Jonathan Bagger
  • Jose Repond
  • Joseph Incandela
  • Juan Fuster
  • Juergen Reuter
  • Julia Thom-Levy
  • Jun Gao
  • Junji Urakawa
  • Junping Tian
  • Kaoru Yokoya
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Katja Krueger
  • Kei Yagyu
  • Keisuke FUJII
  • Keith Kershaw
  • Keith Riles
  • Kenichi Hatakeyama
  • Klaus Sinram
  • Koji TSUMURA
  • Krzysztof Rolbiecki
  • Ladislav Andricek
  • LArry Hammond
  • Lars Hagge
  • Laura Boon
  • Lei Xia
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Lyn Evans
  • Maksym Titov
  • Mani Tripathi
  • Manqi RUAN
  • Marc ANDUZE
  • Marc Ross
  • Marc Winter
  • Marcel Demarteau
  • Marcel Stanitzki
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marco Oriunno
  • Mark Palmer
  • Mark Thomson
  • Markus Schulze
  • Martin Breidenbach
  • martin gastal
  • Martin Killenberg
  • Masanobu MIYAHARA
  • Masanori Yamauchi
  • Massimiliano De Gaspari
  • Massimo Caccia
  • Maura Barone
  • Maxim Perelstein
  • Maxine Hronek
  • Mayumi AOKI
  • Meenakshi Narain
  • Michael Billing
  • Michael Draper
  • Michael Ehrlichman
  • Michael Jonker
  • Michael Peskin
  • Michel Davier
  • Miguel Fiolhais
  • Mikael Berggren
  • Mike Harrison
  • Mitsuru Kakizaki
  • Moritz Beckmann
  • Nan Phinney
  • Nguyen Duc Dong
  • Nguyen Thi Mua
  • Nick Walker
  • Nikolai Sinev
  • Nikolay Solyak
  • Nobukazu Toge
  • Nobuko Kobayashi
  • Norman Graf
  • Oskar Hartbrich
  • Paul Colas
  • Paul Grannis
  • Pavel Nadolsky
  • Peter Welsing
  • Philip Bambade
  • Philip Burrows
  • Philipp Roloff
  • Philippe Lebrun
  • Pierre Ramond
  • Raimon Casanova Mohr
  • Randy Wielgos
  • Rémi CORNAT
  • Rick Van Kooten
  • Rika Takahashi
  • Ritchie Patterson
  • Robert Rimmer
  • Roberto Corsini
  • Rohini Godbole
  • Roman Poeschl
  • Ronald Settles
  • Rong-Li Geng
  • ROUENE Jérémy
  • Sabine Riemann
  • Sakue Yamada
  • Samueal Kefelegn
  • Sandro Palestini
  • Sergei Seletskiy
  • Shigeki Fukuda
  • Shin Michizono
  • Shin-ichi Kawada
  • Shinya Kanemura
  • Stefan Hoeche
  • Steffen Doebert
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Steven Ingersoll
  • Taikan Suehara
  • Takahiro Okamura
  • Takehiro Nabeshima
  • Takeshi Matsuda
  • Tamaki Yoshioka
  • Tatsuya Nakada
  • Tetsuo Shidara
  • Tetsuo Shindo
  • Thibault Frisson
  • thibaut lefevre
  • Thomas Lackowski
  • Thomas Markiewicz
  • Thomas Rizzo
  • Ties Behnke
  • Timothy Barklow
  • Tohru Takahashi
  • Tohru Takeshita
  • Tomas Lastovicka
  • Tomio Kobayashi
  • Tomohiko Tanabe
  • Tomoyuki Sanuki
  • Tony Price
  • Toshiaki Tauchi
  • Toshifumi Yamada
  • Toshinori Mori
  • Tsunehiko OMORI
  • Valery Telnov
  • Vic Kuchler
  • Vicent Mateu
  • Vincent Boudry
  • Walter Wuensch
  • Wanming Liu
  • Wataru Ootani
  • Wei Gai
  • William Cooper
  • Wolfgang Lohmann
  • Woong Ho Bang
  • Xinchou Lou
  • Yannis Papaphilippou
  • Yasar Onel
  • Yasuhiro Fuwa
  • Yasuhiro Sugimoto
  • Yohei Kikuta
  • yoshihisa iwashhita
  • Young Kee Kim
  • Yuichiro Kiyo
  • Yuyuan Wang
  • Zhihua Liang
  • Sunday, 21 October 2012
    • 15:00 19:00
      Registration Chemistry and Physics Building Foyer (Universe)

      Chemistry and Physics Building Foyer

      Universe

      Mini-reception with food will be available during this time.

  • Monday, 22 October 2012
    • 08:30 12:30
      Opening Plenary Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Kaoru Yokoya (KEK) , Juan Fuster Verdu (IFIC, Univ. Valencia - CSIC)
      • 08:30
        Welcome 15m
        Speakers: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington) , Pamela Jansma (The University of Texas at Arlington - Dean of College of Science) , Carolyn Cason (The University of Texas at Arlington - VP for Research)
        Slides
      • 08:45
        ILC – Status, TDR and costs (35'+5') 40m
        Speaker: Barry Barish (GDE)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        CLIC – Status, CDR, and costs (35'+5') 40m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Future Organisation – plans and status (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Lyn Evans (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Break 30m Rosebud Foyer (University Center, UTA)

        Rosebud Foyer

        University Center, UTA

      • 11:00
        Recent Advances in LC Detector R&D (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides pdf
        Slides pptx
      • 11:30
        Where is the New Physics I? - Latest 'Other than Higgs' LHC Results (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Meenakshi Narain (Brown University (US))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Where is the New Physics II?- Review of latest non-LHC results (dark matter, rare decay, other experiments) (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: David Garcia Cerdeno
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      GDE EC Sabine

      Sabine

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Maxine Hronek (Fermilab - GDE)
    • 12:30 14:00
      DBD Editing Group (Closed!) Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Bluebonnet Ballroom

      Bluebonnet Ballroom

      University Center, UTA

    • 14:00 15:30
      Joint Plenary Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
      • 14:00
        Japanese Roadmap for the Future of High Energy Physics (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Toshinori Mori
        Slides
      • 14:30
        European Strategy for the Future of High Energy Physics (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: T. Nakada (EPFL, Lausanne)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        US Plans for the Future of High Energy Physics (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Pierre Ramond (University of Florida)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      break Rosebud Foyer

      Rosebud Foyer

      University Center, UTA

    • 16:00 18:30
      Accelerator Plenary Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Ewan Paterson (SLAC)
      • 16:00
        ATF status & plans 30m
        Speaker: Philip Bambade (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))
        Slides
      • 16:30
        CTF3 results 30m
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        CLIC staging scenarios 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        SRF technical status & future R&D 30m
        Speaker: Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        LCWS12 Machine program & workshop goals 30m
        Speaker: Marc Ross (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:00
      Physics and Detectors Plenary Rio Grande A and B

      Rio Grande A and B

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
      • 16:00
        ILC Research Director's Report (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Sakue Yamada (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        ILD DBD (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        SiD DBD (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Prospects for Evolution of the Linear Collider Physics Program from 240 GeV to 3 TeV (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: James Wells
        Slides
    • 19:00 21:00
      Workshop Reception Palo Duo Lounge

      Palo Duo Lounge

      University Center, UTA

  • Tuesday, 23 October 2012
    • 08:30 10:35
      Tracking/Vtx Red River

      Red River

      University Center, UTA

      • 08:30
        FPCCD option of ILD vertex detector 25m
        Speaker: Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Developments of Readout ASIC and CCD for FPCCD vertex detector 25m
        Speaker: Eriko Kato (tohoku univ)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Low mass, low power vertex detector for an ILC experiment-based on fast CMOS pixel sensors adapted to 1 TeV running conditions 25m
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Status of the Chronopixel project 25m
        Speaker: Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        DEPFET APS for future collider applications 25m
        Speaker: Ladislav Andricek (MPI Munchen)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      Higgs & EWSB Rio Grande A

      Rio Grande A

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) , Timothy Barklow (SLAC) , Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) , Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay) , Antonio Pich , Heather Logan (Carleton U.)
      • 08:30
        Higgs at the LHC 35m
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        The Higgs boson mass its meaning for the Standard Model 25m
        Speaker: Fedor Bezrukov (U Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Perturbative Unitarity of the Higgs derivative interactions 25m
        Speaker: Yohei Kikuta (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Renormalization of the Higgs sector in the triplet model 20m
        Speaker: Kei Yagyu (Toyama)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      Int/MDI/Pol Palo Pinto (University Center)

      Palo Pinto

      University Center

      Conveners: Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) , Guinyun Kim (Kyungpook National University) , Sanuki Tomoyuki , Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
      • 08:30
        MDI Update from ILD 25m
        Speaker: Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        MDI Update from SiD 25m
        Speaker: Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Report on Frequency Scanned Interferometry R&D for Magnet and Tracker Alignment 20m
        Speaker: Keith Riles (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Compton Polarimetry for Future Linear Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Burak Bilki (University of Iowa-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Measurement of the beam polarization using the semileptonic WW process 20m
        Speaker: Aura Rosca (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Beam polarization studies with single bosons 10m
        Speaker: Graham Wilson (KU)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      Calo/Muons Cancho

      Cancho

      University Center, UTA

      • 08:30
        Particle showers in the CALICE tungsten scintillator HCAL 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        CALICE T3B - The time structure of hadronic showers in Tungsten and Steel 20m
        Speaker: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        The CALICE scintillator HCAL technological prototype 20m
        Speaker: Oskar Hartbrich (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal / DESY FLC)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Beam tests of the new scintillator HCAL modules at DESY 20m
        Speaker: Katja Krueger (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        LED calibration system and optical fibre distribution system 20m
        Speaker: Jiri Kvasnicka (Institute of Physics, ASCR)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • 08:30 10:30
      Accelerator Plenary: - Common Topics (Emittance Preservation) Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Kaoru Yokoya (KEK) , Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      • 08:30
        Damping Rings (20'+10') 30m
        Speakers: Junji Urakawa (KEK) , Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Ring to main linac transport (20'+10') 30m
        Speakers: Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) , Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Main Linac (20'+10') 30m
        Speakers: Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) , Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Beam Delivery System 30m
        Speakers: Rogelio Tomas (CERN) , Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
        updated
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break Palo Duro Lounger

      Palo Duro Lounger

      University Center, UTA

    • 11:00 12:40
      Tracking/Vtx Red River

      Red River

      University Center, UTA

      • 11:00
        Vertex-detector R&D for CLIC 25m
        Speaker: Dominik Dannheim
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Hybrid pixel readout chip developments in view of the Linear Collider 25m
        Speaker: Massimiliano De Gaspari (Physikalisches Institut-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        CLIC inner detector cooling and mechanics 25m
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        FBG seonsors based self monitoring support structures for trackers 25m
        Speaker: David Moya Martin (IFCA - Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria-Consejo Sup. de Invest)
    • 11:00 12:30
      Loops, Top & QCD Palo Pinto

      Palo Pinto

      University Center, UTA

      EVO Details
      • 11:00
        Top and QCD at the Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Kenichi Hatakeyama (Baylor University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        QCD corrections to top production at hadron colliders 30m
        Speaker: Markus Schulze
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Top tagging and jet substructure at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Michihisa Takeuchi (Heidelberg)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Sim/Perf/Reconst Cancho

      Cancho

      University Center, UTA

      • 11:00
        iLCSoft - Status and Plans 18m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:18
        slic and lcsim 18m
        Speaker: Jeremy McCormick (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:36
        ALCPG software: status and future plans 18m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:54
        New developments in SGV - a fast detector simulation 18m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • 11:00 12:50
      Accelerator Plenary: - Common Topics (Power Consumption) Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC) , Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
      • 11:00
        ILC Linac Power Losses and Possible Efficiency Improvements 20m
        Speaker: Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
      • 11:20
        CLIC Power and Energy 30m
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        ILC Power Load and States of Operation 20m
        Speaker: Randal Wielgos (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Asian ILC Site Power Load and States of Operation 20m
        Speaker: atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
      • 12:30
        ILC Cryogenic Power Load and States of Operation 20m
        Speaker: Akira Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Higgs & EWSB: Joint Higgs/EWSB/SUSY and New Physics Rio Grande A

      Rio Grande A

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Timothy Barklow (SLAC) , Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) , Antonio Pich , Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay) , Tim Tait (ANL) , Julia Thom (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown) , Mihoko Nojiri , Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo) , Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) , Geraldine Servant , Jenny List (DESY) , Heather Logan (Carleton U.)
      • 11:00
        Extra Higgs bosons and tanbeta 30m
        Speaker: Koji Tsumura (ICTP)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Higgs phenomenology of the supersymmetric grand unified theory with the Hosotani mechanism 20m
        Speaker: Mitsuru Kakizaki (LAPTH)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        A model for the Higgs inflation and its testability at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Takehiro Nabeshima (University of Toyama)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      GDE EC Sabine

      Sabine

      University Center, UTA

    • 12:30 14:00
      CALICE SB Meeting (Closed!) Palo Pinto (University Center)

      Palo Pinto

      University Center

      Convener: Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Bluebonnet Ball Room

      Bluebonnet Ball Room

      University Center, UTA

    • 14:00 15:40
      Calo/Muons Cancho

      Cancho

      University Center, UTA

      • 14:00
        First results from the Tungsten-DHCAL tests 20m
        Speaker: Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Status of the Micromegas/DHCAL project 20m
        Speaker: Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Construction and status of the SDHCAL 20m
        Speaker: imad laktineh (ipnl)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        First results of the SDHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Vincent Boudry (LLR – École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)
        Transparents
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator Common Topics - System Tests Rio Grande A

      Rio Grande A

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Roberto Corsini , Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
    • 14:00 15:30
      Loops, Top & QCD Palo Pinto

      Palo Pinto

      University Center, UTA

      EVO Details
      • 14:00
        Top and QCD at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US))
        Slides
      • 14:30
        NLO QCD matrix elements and parton showers in e^+e^- to hadrons 30m
        Speaker: Stefan Hoeche (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        New method of including QCD NLO corrections to hard process in Monte Carlo shower 30m
        Speaker: Aleksander Kusina (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator Common Topics - Project and Cost Schedule Basis Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Philippe Lebrun (CERN) , Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)
      • 14:00
        ILC Cost Methodology 15m
        Speaker: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        ILC Cost Basis 15m
        Speaker: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        ILC Schedule 15m
        Speaker: Martin Gastal (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        CLIC schedule and cost studies 45m
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      SUSY and New Physics Red River

      Red River

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Geraldine Servant , Jenny List (DESY) , Julia Thom-Levy (Cornell University)
      • 14:00
        Dark Matter: Indirect detection and Colliders 20m
        Speaker: David Garcia Cerdeno
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Excluding EW baryogenesis in the MSSM 20m
        Speaker: Patrick Meade (Stony Brook University)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Implications of 7 & 8 TeV SUSY Searches for the pMSSM & the LC 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Potential for probing the Majorana nature in radiative neutrino masses at a future linear collider 20m
        Speaker: Mayumi Aoki (Kanazawa University)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • 15:30 16:00
      Break Palo Duro Lounge

      Palo Duro Lounge

      University Center, UTA

    • 16:00 18:00
      Physics and Detectors Plenary Rio Grande A and B

      Rio Grande A and B

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)
      • 16:00
        Natural Supersymmetry - theory 30m
        Speaker: Patrick Meade (Stony Brook University)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Natural Supersymmetry - experiment 30m
        Speaker: Jenny List (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        The Higgs signal and its implications for Non-SUSY BSM 30m
        Speaker: Michael Robert Trott
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:00
      Accelerator Plenary: ILC Systems - Higgs Factory Discussion Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

    • 17:30 19:00
      Calorimeter Costing Discussion (Closed!) Palo Pinto

      Palo Pinto

      University Center, UTA

    • 18:00 22:00
      TDR Cost Meeting - Closed Meeting Sabine

      Sabine

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Marc Ross (SLAC)
  • Wednesday, 24 October 2012
    • 08:00 13:00
      CLIC Project Meeting Rio Grande B

      Rio Grande B

      University Center, UTA

      see corresponding page under:
      https://indico.cern.ch/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=211166

      Convener: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
    • 08:30 10:35
      Tracking/Vtx Cancho

      Cancho

      University Center, UTA

      • 08:30
        Development of a low-material TPC endplate for ILD 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Peterson (Cornell)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Results of a beam test of a Large Micromegas TPC prototype with 6 modules 25m
        Speaker: Paul COLAS (CEA/Irfu Saclay)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Test Beam Measurements with the DESY GridGEM TPC Prototype Module 25m
        Speaker: Felix Müller (Desy)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Occupancy for the CLIC_ILD TPC with pad and pixel readout 25m
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Tracking studies in inhomogeneous magnetic and electric fields 25m
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (CERN)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      γγ San Saba

      San Saba

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Mayda Velasco (Department of Physics and Astronomy) , Jeff Gronberg (LLNL) , Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk) , Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University of Technology) , Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
      • 08:30
        View on photon colliders at ILC, CLIC, Higgs factory SAPPHIRE and super γγ factory 50m
        Speaker: Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Compton Collision Parameter Optimization for a Gamma Gamma Higgs Factory 25m
        Speaker: Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Status of the optical cavity R&D at KEK-ATF 25m
        Speaker: Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      ILC Systems Groups - TDR Wrap-Up (SCRF Main Linac) Guadalupe (University Center)

      Guadalupe

      University Center

      Conveners: Nicholas Walker (DESY) , Akira Yamamoto (KEK) , John Carwardine (Argonne) , Marc Ross (FNAL)
      • 08:30
        TDR Status Update 45m
        Speaker: John Carwardine (Argonne)
      • 09:15
        Primary Authors Meeting 1h 15m
    • 08:30 10:30
      ILC TDR Wrap Up (Accelerator Systems) Pecos (University Center)

      Pecos

      University Center

      Convener: Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • 08:30 10:30
      ILC TDR Wrap Up (CFS) Blanco

      Blanco

      University Center, UTA

    • 08:30 10:30
      IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • 08:30 10:30
      Loops, Top & QCD: Joint with Higgs & EWSB Rio Grande A

      Rio Grande A

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Takami Yoshioka , German Rodrigo Garcia (Universidad de Valencia) , Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay) , Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay) , Heather Logan (Carleton U.) , Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) , Antonio Pich (IFIC Valencia) , Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) , Timothy Barklow (SLAC) , Laura Reina (Florida State University) , David Asner (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) , Yuichiro kiyo
      EVO Details
      • 08:30
        SFitter 20m
        Speaker: Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        ttH production at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Aurelio Juste Rozas (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Precision measurements of the Top Higgs Yukawa Coupling at 500 GeV and 1 TeV at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Tony Price (University of Birmingham)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Measurement of the top Yukawa coupling at sqrt(s) = 1 TeV using the SiD detector 20m
        Speaker: Philipp Roloff (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Higgs to tau tau study (ILD) 20m
        Speaker: Shin-ichi Kawada (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break Palo Duro Lounge

      Palo Duro Lounge

      University Center, UTA

    • 11:00 12:40
      Calo/Muons Cancho

      Cancho

      University Center, UTA

      • 11:00
        Status of the GEM/DHCAL project 20m
        Speaker: Seongtae Park (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Structural studies for a realistic tungsten HCAL 20m
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Status of ADRIANO R&D in T1015 Collaboration 20m
        Speaker: Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Performance of fully assembled sensor plannes for BeamCal and LumiCal measured in a test-beam 20m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      SUSY and New Physics Rio Gande A

      Rio Gande A

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Julia Thom-Levy (Cornell University) , Geraldine Servant , Jenny List (DESY)
      • 11:00
        Nsusy fits (natural SUSY, Higgs, light stops) 20m
        Speaker: Michael Robert Trott
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Radiative natural supersymmetry and the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        SUSY parameter determination with Higgsinos 20m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Rolbiecki (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Warsaw University)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Exploring light Higgsinos with the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Jenny List (DESY)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      ILC Systems Groups - TDR Wrap-Up (SCRF Main Linac) Sabine (University Center)

      Sabine

      University Center

      • 11:00
        Primary Authors Meetings 1h 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Int/MDI/Pol Guadalupe

      Guadalupe

      University Center, UTA

      • 11:00
        Performance of a fully instrumented sensor plane for FCAL 25m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Electromagnetically-Induced Radiation Damage Studies in a Realistic Environment 20m
        Speaker: Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
        Slides
      • 11:45
        IP Feedback tests at ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Strong field beamstrahlung simulations 25m
        Speaker: Anthony Hartin (DESY)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      γγ San Saba

      San Saba

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University of Technology) , Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk) , Jeff Gronberg (LLNL) , Mayda Velasco (Department of Physics and Astronomy) , Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
      • 11:00
        Simulation of Higgs boson pair creation in a photon collider 20m
        Speaker: Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Testing 125 GeV Higgs's from 2HDM at PLC 20m
        Speaker: Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University of Technology)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Study of Triple Neutral Gauge Boson Interactions in γe to eZ 20m
        Speaker: Fernando Cornet (Universidad de Granada)
    • 11:00 12:30
      IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • 11:00 12:30
      ILC TDR Wrap Up (CFS) Blanco (University Center)

      Blanco

      University Center

      Convener: Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • 11:00 12:30
      ILC TDR Wrap Up (Accelerator Systems) Pecos (University Center)

      Pecos

      University Center

      Convener: Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • 12:30 14:00
      GDE EC Sabine

      Sabine

      University Center, UTA

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Bluebonnet Ballroom

      Bluebonnet Ballroom

      University Center, UTA

    • 14:00 15:50
      ILD Concept Guadelupe

      Guadelupe

      University Center, UTA

      • 14:00
        Introduction 5m
        Speakers: Ties Behnke (DESY) , Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        Status of ttH analysis 10m
        Speaker: Tony Price (University of Birmingham)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Status of ZHH analysis 10m
        Speaker: Junping Tian (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Status of nunuH analysis 10m
        Speaker: Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Status of WW analysis 10m
        Speaker: Aura Rosca (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Status of top physics 10m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        ILD: discussion session 10m
        Speakers: Ties Behnke (DESY) , Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
    • 14:00 15:30
      Calo/Muons Cancho

      Cancho

      University Center, UTA

      • 14:00
        SiW Ecal Technological Prototype - Test beam results 20m
        Speaker: Thibault Frisson (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        SiW Ecal Technological Prototype - Review of engineering aspects and perspectives 20m
        Speaker: Remi Jean Noel Cornat (CNRS/IN2P3/Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        SiD silicon-tungsten ECal and KPiX efforts 20m
        Speaker: Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        DECAL using MAPS technology 20m
        Speaker: Tony Price (University of Birmingham)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Tracking/Vtx San Saba

      San Saba

      University Center, UTA

      • 14:00
        Noise and power pulsing measurements on the Super-Altro chip for gaseous detectors 25m
        Speaker: Massimiliano De Gaspari (Physikalisches Institut-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Design of a FE ASIC in TSMC-65nm for Si tracking at the ILC 25m
        Speaker: Raimon Casanova
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Base line design of FTD sub-detector power distribution system for ILD 25m
        Speaker: Fernando Jose Arteche Gonzalez (Instituto Tecnologico de Aragon)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Recent Ingrid Studies and DESY Test-beam results with Octopuce 15m
        Speaker: Maksym Titov
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • 14:00 15:30
      ILC TDR Wrap Up (Cost Preparation for Internal Review - CLOSED) Neches (University Center)

      Neches

      University Center

      Convener: Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • 14:00 15:30
      ILC TDR Wrap Up (Accelerator Systems): Accelerator Systems Pecos (University Center)

      Pecos

      University Center

    • 14:00 15:30
      ILC TDR Wrap Up (CFS): CFS Blanco (University Center)

      Blanco

      University Center

      Convener: Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • 14:00 15:30
      Higgs & EWSB: Joint Higgs/EWSB/SUSY and New Physics Rio Grande A

      Rio Grande A

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Jenny List (DESY) , Geraldine Servant , Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo) , Mihoko Nojiri , Julia Thom (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown) , Tim Tait (ANL) , Antonio Pich , Fujii Keisuke (KEK) , Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) , Timothy Barklow (SLAC) , Heather Logan (Carleton U.) , Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay)
      • 14:00
        Higgs properties in the pMSSM 20m
        Speaker: JoAnne Hewett (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory/Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Status of the Whizard Event Generator: SM/QCD/BSM/NLO 20m
        Speaker: juergen reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        A supersymmetric inert Higgs model and its phenomenological implications 20m
        Speaker: Tetsuo Shindou (Kogakuin University)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Phenomenology of a light Higgs scenario with strongly-coupled Higgs sector arising from SUSY strong dynamics 20m
        Speaker: Toshifumi Yamada (KEK, Sokendai)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      ILC Systems Groups - TDR Wrap-Up (SCRF Main Linac): SCRF Main Linac Sabine (University Center)

      Sabine

      University Center

      • 14:00
        Primary Author Meetings 1h 30m
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break + Conference Group Photo @ UTA Mall by UC Palo Duro Lounge

      Palo Duro Lounge

      University Center, UTA

    • 16:00 18:00
      Joint Plenary: Higgs Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      • 16:00
        Higgs at the LHC - now and future (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Joseph Incandela (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Higgs Physics at the LC and Requirements (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Review of Higgs Factory Accelerators (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Kaoru Yokoya (KEK)
        Slides
    • 18:00 19:30
      LC Launch Event Org. Committee Guadalupe (University Center)

      Guadalupe

      University Center

      Conveners: Maxine Hronek (Fermilab - GDE) , Brian Foster (University of Oxford)
    • 18:00 19:30
      Pre-public Lecture Reception Rosebud Theater Foyer

      Rosebud Theater Foyer

      University Center, UTA

    • 19:30 21:30
      Public Lecture - Prof. Steven Weinberg: "The Standard Model, Higgs Boson, Who Cares?" 2h Texas Hall (The University of Texas at Arlington)

      Texas Hall

      The University of Texas at Arlington

  • Thursday, 25 October 2012
    • 08:30 10:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems Carlisle Suite - Academy (University Center)

      Carlisle Suite - Academy

      University Center

      Webex instructions 14:00
      Webex Instructions 8:30
      • 08:30
        Development of nanometer electron beam size monitor 20m
        Speaker: Jacqueline Yan (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Two-beam module development program: status and future plans 20m
        Speaker: Germana Riddone
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Status of Design and Prototype Procurement for CLIC 2-Beam Module Magnets 20m
        Speaker: Michele Modena
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Conduction cooled SC magnet 20m
        Speaker: VLADIMIR KASHIKHIN (FERMILAB)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings Sabine (University Center)

      Sabine

      University Center

      Conveners: David Rubin (Cornell University) , Yannis Papaphilippou
      WEBEX information
      • 08:30
        Characterization of ILC DR error tolerance 25m
        Speaker: Jim Shanks (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Reaching ultra-low emittance at SLS through random walk optimisation 20m
        Speaker: Masamitsu Aiba (PSI)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Low emittance tuning through dispersion free steering 15m
        Speaker: Simone Liuzzo (ESRF)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Low emittance instrumentation in CESR-TA 25m
        Speaker: Michael Billing (CLASSE, Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Emittance monitor at SLS 20m
        Speaker: Natalia Milas (PSI)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Measurements of ultra-low emittances using a vertical undulator 15m
        Speaker: Kent Wooton (Australian Synchrotron)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies Carlisle Suite - Academy (University Center)

      Carlisle Suite - Academy

      University Center

      • 08:30
        Joint session with Instrumentation and Technical Systems 2h
    • 08:30 10:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources Pecos (University Center)

      Pecos

      University Center

      • 08:30
        ILC Update and TDR 30m
        Speaker: Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 09:00
        Update on target and OMD design 30m
        Speaker: Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Collimator for the polarized beam 30m
        Speaker: Friedrich Staufenbiel (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Summary of the 2012 DESY POSIPOL 30m
        Speaker: Sabine Riemann (DESY)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS Guadalupe (University Center)

      Guadalupe

      University Center

      • 08:30
        CFS TDR Completion General Discussion. 2h
        Speakers: John Carwardine (Argonne) , Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • 08:30 10:30
      Calo/Muons San Saba

      San Saba

      University Center, UTA

      • 08:30
        Current progress on SiD muon detection 20m
        Speaker: H. Eugene Fisk (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Study of the SiW ECAL performance with reduced number of layers 20m
        Speaker: Trong Hieu Tran (LLR – École polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Result of ScECAL 20m
        Speaker: Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        MPPC performance 20m
        Speaker: Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      Sim/Perf/Reconst Red River (University Center)

      Red River

      University Center

      • 08:30
        Reconstruction of Granular Scintillator Strip Electromagnetic Calorimeter in ILD 20m
        Speakers: Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University) , Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Simultaion Study of the Hybrid ECAL for ILD 20m
        Speaker: Hiraku Ueno (Kyushu Univ.)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Simulation of RPC avalanche signal for a Digital Hadron Calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Electron Tagging with the BeamCal at 3 TeV CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN, HU Berlin)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Correction methods for counting losses induced by the beam-beam effects in luminosity measurement at ILC 20m
        Speaker: Ivan Smiljanic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Measurement of the Differential Luminosity at 3 TeV CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN, HU Berlin)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      Loops, Top & QCD Palo Pinto

      Palo Pinto

      University Center, UTA

      EVO Details
      • 08:30
        Asymmetries at hadron colliders and the linear collider 30m
        Speaker: Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Measurement of ttbar asymmetries with ILD at the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Jeremy Rouene (LAL)
        Transparents
      • 09:30
        Top Physics at CLIC 30m
        Speaker: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      Higgs & EWSB Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      • 08:30
        Full simulation study on H->gammagamma and H->mumu with the ILC detector 20m
        Speaker: Constantino Calancha Paredes (ILC (KEK))
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Higgs Branching ratio study for DBD 20m
        Speaker: Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Measurement of the Higgs width 20m
        Speaker: Jenny List (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Higgs Mass and Cross-Section Measurements at a 500GeV CLIC Machine, Operating at sqrt(s)=350GeV and 500GeV 20m
        Speaker: Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Higgs couplings at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • 08:30 10:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics Cancho (University Center)

      Cancho

      University Center

      Webex information AM (11:00-12:30)
      Webex information PM (14:00-18:00)
    • 08:30 10:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI: This session with be joint with the CLIC/ILC Beam Dynamics WG & the LCWS MDI/Int/Pol WG Cancho (University Center)

      Cancho

      University Center

      Webex Connection Info
      • 08:30
        FFS Lattice optimization for Synchrotron Radiation effects 20m
        Speaker: Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Comparing traditional and local chromaticity correction FFS for CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Hector Garcia Morales (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        ILC FFS beam dynamics 20m
        Speaker: Hector Garcia Morales (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Solenoid effects in CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Yngve Inntjore Levinsen (University of Oslo (NO))
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Ground motion feedback for ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Yves Renier (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        BDS for the ILC: Low energy option 20m
        Speaker: Larisa Malysheva (Oxford University)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      LC Transition Meeting HEP Conference Room (CPB126) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      HEP Conference Room (CPB126)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

      Convener: Maxine Hronek (Fermilab - GDE)
    • 10:30 12:30
      ILC TDR Editing Carlisle Suite - Club Room

      Carlisle Suite - Club Room

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Brian Foster (University of Oxford)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break Palo Duro Lounge

      Palo Duro Lounge

      University Center, UTA

    • 11:00 12:40
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources Pecos (University Center)

      Pecos

      University Center

      • 11:00
        Polarization issues 30m
        Speaker: Andriy Ushakov (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        ILC Conventional Source 30m
        Speaker: Junji Urakawa (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Higgs Factory Undulator based e+source 20m
        Speaker: Wanming Liu (Argonne National Lab)
      • 12:20
        Positron production using a realistic undulator 20m
        Speaker: Mike Jenkins (Lancaster University / Cockcroft Institute)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Loops, Top & QCD Palo Pinto

      Palo Pinto

      University Center, UTA

      EVO Details
      • 11:00
        Event shape distributions in e^+e^- annihilations and the determination of alphas 30m
        Speaker: Vicent Mateu Barreda
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Heavy Quark Production at Higher Orders: Extrapolation from the massless result 30m
        Speaker: Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University (US))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Top effective operators at the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Miguel Castro Nunes Fiolhais (Universidade de Coimbra (PT))
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems Cancho (University Center)

      Cancho

      University Center

      Webex instructions 14:00
      Webex Instructions 8:30
      • 11:00
        Joint with RF structure/technologies 1h 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Higgs & EWSB Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      • 11:00
        Self-coupling 30m
        Speaker: Junping Tian (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Measurement of the trilinear Higgs self-coupling at 1.4TeV and a 3TeV CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Tomas Lastovicka (University of Oxford)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics Pedenales (University Center)

      Pedenales

      University Center

      Webex information AM (11:00-12:30)
      Webex information PM (14:00-18:00)
      • 11:00
        Online Dispersion Free Steering in CLIC 25m
        Speaker: Juergen Pfingstner (Technische Universitaet Graz)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Studies of CLIC decelerator tolerances 25m
        Speaker: Jakob Esberg (Institute for Physics and Astronomy, Aarhus University)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Accelerating Structures Wakefields Measurement at FACET 25m
        Speaker: Giovanni De Michele (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Test Beam Line at CTF3 15m
        Speakers: Steffen Doebert , Erik Adli (EPF group-Department of Physics-University of Oslo)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings Sabine (University Center)

      Sabine

      University Center

      Conveners: Yannis Papaphilippou , David Rubin (Cornell University)
      WEBEX information
      • 11:00
        IBS measurements at CESRTA 25m
        Speaker: Michael Ehrlichman (Cornell)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        IBS measurements at SLS 20m
        Speaker: Fanouria Antoniou (Physics Department-Sch. of Applied Maths. & Phys. Sci.-National)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Radiation heating from the ILC damping wigglers 20m
        Speaker: Laura Boon (Purdue)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Discussion on IBS, Low Emittance techniques and instrumentation 25m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies Carlisle Suite - Academy (University Center)

      Carlisle Suite - Academy

      University Center

    • 11:00 12:30
      Sim/Perf/Reconst Red River (University Center)

      Red River

      University Center

      • 11:00
        Combined detector performance in the SiD DBD 20m
        Speaker: Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Occupancies from beam-related backgrounds in SiD at ILC and CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Christian Grefe (CERN, Bonn University)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        SiD DBD production (DIRAC) 18m
        Speaker: Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS Guadalupe (University Center)

      Guadalupe

      University Center

      • 11:00
        Potential Near-Surface America's Region - ILc Site 30m
        Speaker: David Asner (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Questions and Discussion 15m
      • 11:45
        Asian Region Site Investigation Plan in Japan 30m
        Speaker: MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        ILC territorial complex on the North of the Moscow Region 15m
        Speaker: Grigori Shirkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Tracking/Vtx San Saba (University Center)

      San Saba

      University Center

    • 11:00 12:30
      IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • 11:00 12:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI: This session with be joint with the LCWS MDI/Int/Pol WG Cancho (University Center)

      Cancho

      University Center

      Webex Connection Info
      • 11:00
        CLIC QD0 Short Prototype Status: Final assembly and Magnetic Measurements 20m
        Speaker: Michele Modena
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Simplified models of ILD and SiD detectors: Simulations and scaled test bench 20m
        Speaker: Christophe Collette
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Vibration Stabilization Experimental Results 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Jeremie (LAPP)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Spin Tracking Studies in the BDS 20m
        Speaker: Moritz Beckmann (DESY)
        Slides
    • 12:30 15:30
      GDE EC San Jacinto

      San Jacinto

      University Center, UTA

    • 12:30 14:00
      PEB Lunch Meeting Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Rio Grande A and B

      Rio Grande A and B

      University Center, UTA

    • 14:00 16:00
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics Pedenales (University Center)

      Pedenales

      University Center

      Webex information AM (11:00-12:30)
      Webex information PM (14:00-18:00)
      • 14:00
        Beam Dynamics Studies at ATF2 30m
        Speaker: Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Collimator experiment proposal at ESTB/SLAC 30m
        Speaker: Javier Resta Lopez (IFIC, CSIC-Valencia University)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Preliminary results of BBA at FACET 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:50
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources Pecos (University Center)

      Pecos

      University Center

      • 14:00
        Baseline and Layout of the CLIC e+e- Sources 20m
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Drive Beam for CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert
      • 14:40
        Undulator Based e+ source for CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Wanming Liu (Argonne National Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        CLIC Hybrid positron source 20m
        Speaker: Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Compton Based positron source for ILC: An update 30m
        Speaker: tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:40
      γγ Blanco (University Center)

      Blanco

      University Center

      Conveners: Jeff Gronberg (LLNL) , Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk) , Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University of Technology) , Kingman Cheung , Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University) , Mayda Velasco (Department of Physics and Astronomy)
      • 14:00
        Discussion of the laser for CLICHÉ and SAPPHiRE photon colliders 40m
        Speakers: Mayda Velasco (Northwestern U.) , Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Discussion of γγ-summary for ILC TDR 50m
        Speaker: Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)
    • 14:00 15:30
      SUSY and New Physics Red River

      Red River

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Geraldine Servant , Jenny List (DESY) , Julia Thom-Levy (Cornell University)
      • 14:00
        Measurement of supersymmetry at a 1.4 TeV CLIC collider 30m
        Speaker: Philipp Roloff (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        ILC performance in scenarios with light sleptons 30m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        One-loop effects on MSSM parameter determination via chargino production at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Rolbiecki (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Warsaw University)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies Carlisle Suite - Academy (University Center)

      Carlisle Suite - Academy

      University Center

      • 14:00
        Recent High-gradient test result at KEK 20m
        Speaker: Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Recent High-gradient test result at CERN 20m
        Speaker: J. Kovermann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Seamless ILC cavity Fabrication 20m
        Speaker: John Buttles
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems Neches (University Center)

      Neches

      University Center

      Webex instructions 14:00
      Webex Instructions 8:30
      • 14:00
        Linear Collider module control and stabilization (IEEE rehearsal) 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Jeremie (LAPP)
      • 14:20
        Linear Collider Instrumentation (IEEE rehearsal) 20m
        Speaker: Thibaut Lefevre
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Alignment challenges for a future Linear Collider (IEEE rehearsal) 20m
        Speaker: Helene Mainaud Durand
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Summary of the Machine protection Workshop 2012 30m
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS Guadalupe (University Center)

      Guadalupe

      University Center

      • 14:00
        Americas Region Budget Outlook 15m
        Speaker: Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
      • 14:15
        European Region Budget Outlook 15m
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Asian Region Budget Outlook 15m
        Speaker: atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
      • 14:45
        Discussion and Planning for the Cost Review 45m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings Sabine (University Center)

      Sabine

      University Center

      Conveners: David Rubin (Cornell University) , Yannis Papaphilippou
      WEBEX information
      • 14:00
        Recent electron cloud studies at CESRTA 25m
        Speaker: James Crittenden (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        An accurate model of beam ion instability 25m
        Speaker: Lanfa Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        CLIC DR extraction kicker design, manufacturing and experimental program 20m
        Speaker: Carolina Belver Aguilar (IFIC, Valencia)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Impedence budget and effect of chamber coating on CLIC DR beam stability 20m
        Speaker: Eirini Koukovini Platia (Physics Department-Sch. of Applied Maths. & Phys. Sci.-National)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Int/MDI/Pol Concho (University Center)

      Concho

      University Center

      • 14:00
        Earthquake protection for LC detectors 25m
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Cryogenic System of the ILC Central Region in a Japanese Mountain Site 25m
        Speaker: Takahiro Okamura (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Discussion of Post TDR MDI and Detector Integration Issues 40m
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Tracking/Vtx San Saba (University Center)

      San Saba

      University Center

    • 14:00 15:30
      IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • 14:00 15:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI: This session with be joint with the LCWS MDI/Int/Pol WG; see their entry for more details Cancho (University Center)

      Cancho

      University Center

      Webex Connection Info
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break Palo Duro

      Palo Duro

      University Center, UTA

    • 16:00 18:00
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group on General Issues Pecos

      Pecos

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Philippe Lebrun (CERN) , Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
    • 16:00 17:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS Guadalupe (University Center)

      Guadalupe

      University Center

      • 16:00
        CFS TDR Cost Estimates Discussion 1h 30m
        Speakers: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University) , Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • 16:00 17:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics Pedenales (University Center)

      Pedenales

      University Center

      Webex information AM (11:00-12:30)
      Webex information PM (14:00-18:00)
      • 16:00
        Overview of RTML design and TDR writing 30m
        Speaker: Alessandro Vivoli (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        ML lattice design for TDR 30m
        Speakers: Valery Kapin (FNAL) , Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Two-stage bunch compressor and extraction lines design status 30m
        Speaker: Sergei Seletskiy (BNL)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      Sim/Perf/Reconst Red River (University Center)

      Red River

      University Center

      • 16:00
        SiD DBD Tracking Performance 20m
        Speaker: Christian Grefe (CERN, Bonn University)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        The New C++ Tracking Code in iLCSoft 20m
        Speakers: Steve Aplin (DESY) , Frank Gaede (DESY) , Robin Glattauer (HEPHY-Vienna)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Status of LCFIPlus 20m
        Speaker: Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      SUSY and New Physics Carlisle Suite - Academy

      Carlisle Suite - Academy

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Julia Thom-Levy (Cornell University) , Jenny List (DESY) , Geraldine Servant
      • 16:00
        Dark Matter: Direct Detection and Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Maxim Perelstein (Cornell)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Radiative type-I seesaw model with dark matter via U(1)_{B-L} gauge symmetry breaking at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Hiroaki Sugiyama (University of Toyama)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Z' searches at 3 TeV and 1.5 TeV CLIC 20m
        Speaker: James Wells
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies Carlisle Suite - Club Room (University Center)

      Carlisle Suite - Club Room

      University Center

      Conveners: Christopher Nantista (SLAC) , Walter Wuensch , Akira Yamamoto (KEK) , Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
      • 16:00
        Field-emission mapping measurement 20m
        Speaker: Yasuo Higashi (KEK)
      • 16:20
        Field emission and SEM surface mapping in Uppsala 20m
        Speaker: Tomoko Muranaka (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Uppsala)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Short review of recent Mevarc Workshop 20m
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Localization of field emitter in a 9-cell cavity 15m
        Speaker: Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Recent surface study in KEK-STF 15m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
    • 16:00 17:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings San Jacinto (University Center)

      San Jacinto

      University Center

      Conveners: David Rubin (Cornell University) , Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      WEBEX information
      • 16:00
        Progress and future of ATF experimental program 25m
        Speaker: Junji Urakawa (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        PEP-X design and implications with damping rings R&D 25m
        Speaker: Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Dream test facilities for DR R&D 20m
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Discussion on CLIC/ILC collaboration on Damping rings and LOW Emittance Rings Collaboration 20m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Calo/Muons San Saba (University Center)

      San Saba

      University Center

    • 16:00 17:30
      IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • 16:00 17:00
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems Neches (University Center)

      Neches

      University Center

      Webex instructions 14:00
      Webex Instructions 8:30
      • 16:00
        Discussion/Summary 1h
    • 16:00 17:30
      Int/MDI/Pol: This session is reserved as a working meeting of the authors and editors of all MDI related chapters in the TDR and DBD. Cancho (University Center)

      Cancho

      University Center

    • 16:00 17:30
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI: This session with be joint with the LCWS MDI/Int/Pol WG; see their entry for more details Cancho (University Center)

      Cancho

      University Center

      Webex Connection Info
    • 16:30 18:00
      Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources Sabine (University Center)

      Sabine

      University Center

      Conveners: Wei Gai (ANL) , Steffen Doebert
      • 16:30
        Group Discussion 1h 30m

        We will discuss the future ILC TDR and future CLIC schemes.

        Speaker: ALL
    • 18:30 22:30
      Workshop Banquet Small Ball Room (Dallas Cowboys' Stadium)

      Small Ball Room

      Dallas Cowboys' Stadium

  • Friday, 26 October 2012
    • 07:15 10:30
      ILC TDR - Marc Ross Concho

      Concho

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • 09:00 10:35
      Accelerator Plenary Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Brian Foster (University of Oxford)
      • 09:00
        Power Consumption Report 15m
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Emittance Preservation Report 15m
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Project and Cost Schedule Basis Report 15m
        Slides
      • 09:45
        System Test Report 15m
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies Report 5m
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS Report 5m
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI Report 5m
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics Report 5m
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings Report 5m
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources - Report 5m
      • 10:30
        Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems Report 5m
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Physics and Detectors Plenary Bluebonnet Ballroom North

      Bluebonnet Ballroom North

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
      • 09:00
        Higgs / Electroweak Symmetry Breaking 12m
        Speaker: Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)
        Slides
      • 09:12
        Top / QCD / Loopverein 12m
        Speaker: German Rodrigo
        Slides
      • 09:24
        Simulation / Detector Performance / Reconstruction 12m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:36
        Detector Integration / MDI / Polarization 12m
        Speaker: Moritz Beckmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:48
        Tracking / Vertex 12m
        Speakers: Jochen Kaminski (Physikalisches Institut-Universitaet Bonn) , Jochen Kaminski (University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Calorimetry / Muons 12m
        Speaker: Burak Bilki (University of Iowa-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:12
        Gamma-gamma 12m
        Speaker: Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break Rosebud Foyer

      Rosebud Foyer

      University Center, UTA

    • 11:00 12:20
      Closing Plenary Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 11:00
        Physics and Detectors Summary 30m
        Speaker: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Accelerator Summary 40m
        Speaker: Lyn Evans (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Farewell!! 10m
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
    • 12:20 14:00
      Lunch Bluebonnet Ballroom Center and South (University Center)

      Bluebonnet Ballroom Center and South

      University Center