LCTW09

Europe/Paris
Auditorium (LAL Orsay)

Auditorium

LAL Orsay

B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
Roman Poeschl
Description
2nd Linear Collider Testbeam Workshop. Strategy for ILC Detector Testbeams 2010-2013
    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Registration LAL Building 200

      LAL Building 200

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
    • 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Opening Session Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay

      Welcome and Introduction

      • 10:00 AM
        Welcome by Director 10m
        Speaker: Guy Wormser (Centre Nat. de la Recherche Scient. (CNRS))
      • 10:10 AM
        Charge to the workshop 15m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 10:25 AM
        Testbeams and Detector R&D 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Matsuda Takeshi (IPNS/KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        Accomplishments in Facilities and Detector R&D Groups 40m
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
    • 1:00 PM 4:25 PM
      Plans of Subdetectors - Calorimetry Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
      • 1:00 PM
        CALICE ECAL's 45m
        CALICE ECAL's TB experience and plans
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 1:45 PM
        DECAL 15m
        Digital ECAL TB experience and plans
        Speakers: Dr Jaap Velthuis (University of Bristol) , Johannes Velthuis (H. H. Wills Physics Laboratory-University of Bristol-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        SiD ECAL's 20m
        SiD ECAL's TB experiences and plans
        Speakers: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory) , Marcel Stanitzki, Dr Marcel Stanitzki (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        CALICE HCAL's & TCMT 40m
        Speaker: Maximilien Chefdeville (LAPP, Annecy)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 3:30 PM
        SiD Muon detectors 15m
        SiD Muon systems TB experience & plans
        Speaker: Prof. Giovanni Pauletta (Univ & INFN Udine)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        DREAM and Dual Readout Calorimetry 20m
        DREAM and other Dual Readout calorimeter experience and plans
        Speaker: Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)
      • 4:05 PM
        FCAL 20m
        FCAL TB experience and plans (remotely)
        Speakers: Dr Szymon Kulis (AGH-UST) , Szymon Kulis
        Slides
    • 4:25 PM 4:30 PM
      Small break 5m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
    • 4:30 PM 6:20 PM
      Plans of Subdetectors - Silicon Tracking Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay

      Presenters to be confirmed for the SiLC, SiD and EUDET talks

      • 4:30 PM
        VXD TB experience/plans 25m
        Speakers: Dr Jaap Velthuis (University of Bristol) , Johannes Velthuis (H. H. Wills Physics Laboratory-University of Bristol-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        SiLC TB experience/plans 20m
        Speaker: Mr Alexandre CHARPY (CNRS - IN2P3 - LPNHE)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        SiD TB plans/experience (CANCELLED) 5m
      • 5:20 PM
        CAPTAN 20m
        Speaker: Ryan Rivera / Marcos Turchetti
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        From EUDET to AIDA 20m
        Speakers: Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia) , Marcel Vos (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC) - Universidad de Valencia)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 11:59 PM
      Workshop Diner Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
    • 8:45 AM 10:15 AM
      Plans of Subdetectors - Gaseous Tracking Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
      • 8:45 AM
        TPC large prototype beam test and the future 40m
        Speaker: Klaus Dehmelt (DESY FLC)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Test beam and test beam facility for TPC R&D 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ron Settles (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: All
    • 10:15 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      DAQ Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
      • 10:30 AM
        DAQ Calo 20m
        Speaker: David Decotigny (CNRS/IN2P3/LLR Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        DAQ TPC 20m
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (Physikalisches Institut - University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        DAQ Pixel 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Haas (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        DAQ Si 20m
    • 12:00 PM 1:15 PM
      Lunch break 1h 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      Software Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
      • 1:15 PM
        Overview and plans for core software tools 20m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 1:35 PM
        TPC tbeam software - experience and needs 20m
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (Physikalisches Institut - University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 1:55 PM
        Calice tbeam software - experience and needs 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Communications tools 15m
        Speaker: Sven Karstensen (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        general discussion 15m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
    • 2:45 PM 3:00 PM
      Coffee break 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
    • 3:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Testbeam facilitities I Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
      • 3:00 PM
        Status and Plans of DESY Beam Test Facility 20m
        Speaker: Dr Norbert Meyners (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Status and Plans of SLAC National Lab Beam Test Facility 20m
        Speaker: Carsten Hast (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Status and Plans of IHEP Protvino Beam Test Facility 15m
        Speaker: Vaclav Vrba (Institute of Physics-Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR)-)
        Slides
      • 3:55 PM
        Status and Plans of ASIAN Beam Test Facilities 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 4:45 PM
      Coffee break 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
    • 4:45 PM 6:30 PM
      Testbeam facilitities II Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
      • 4:45 PM
        Status and Plans of CERN Beam Test Facilities 30m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
        Slides pdf
      • 5:15 PM
        Status and Plans of FNAL and Other US Beam Test Facilities 40m
        Speaker: Dr Erik Ramberg (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 5:55 PM
        Discussions 20m
        Slides
    • 6:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Cocktail Reception 1h 30m Entrance hall of Bat. 200

      Entrance hall of Bat. 200

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay

      For a nice fade out after a long day ;-)

    • 9:00 AM 11:15 AM
      Resources and Infrastructure for future Testbeams Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
      • 9:00 AM
        Resources for testbeams (human and funding) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-UPMC/CNRS-IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        AIDA 25m
        Speaker: Mr Henri Videau (LLR-Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Combined Testbeams and Dedicated ILC Testbeam areas 30m
        Discussion on general organisation of upcoming testbeams. Input talk by Gene Fisk (10min.).
        Speaker: H. Eugene Fisk (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 11:15 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
    • 11:30 AM 12:45 PM
      Summary Session Auditorium

      Auditorium

      LAL Orsay

      B.P. 34 91898 Orsay
      • 11:30 AM
        Calorimeter Summary 10m
        Speakers: Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State) , Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR, Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Gaseous Tracking Summary 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Matsuda Takeshi (IPNS/KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Si Tracking Summary 10m
        Speakers: Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia) , Dr Ronald Lipton (Fermilab) , Timothy Nelson (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        DAQ Summary 20m
        Speaker: Dr Matthew Wing (UCL)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Software Summary 10m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Testbeam Sites Summay, Draft for Workshop Document and Farewell 15m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Paper
        Slides