2009 Linear Collider Workshop of the Americas

America/Denver
The University of New Mexico

The University of New Mexico

The Student Union Building.
Description
A joint meeting of the American Linear Collider Physics Group and the Global Design Effort.
GDE Workshop Charge
SUB: Meeting Room Phone Numbers
UNM Campus Map
UNM SUB Room Map
Support
    • 13:00 18:00
      GDE: Executive Committee (closed) Luminaria

      Luminaria

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 16:00 20:00
      Registration SUB: Ballroom Hallway (Mall Level)

      SUB: Ballroom Hallway (Mall Level)

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration Sandia

      Sandia

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 09:00 10:30
      ALCPG and GDE Joint Plenary Ballroom B

      Ballroom B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Convener: Michael Harrison (GDE Regional Director - Americas)
      • 09:00
        Opening Remarks 3m
        Speaker: Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico, Chair - Organizing Committee)
      • 09:03
        Welcome 2m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Dougher (UNM Associate Vice President for Research)
      • 09:05
        GDE Report 40m
        Speaker: Dr Barry Barish (Director of the ILC Global Design Effort)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        LHC Status 45m
        Speaker: Philippe LeBrun (Member of the CLIC Design Team, formerly Head of the Accelerator Technology Department)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m SUB: Navajo Lounge

      SUB: Navajo Lounge

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 11:00 12:30
      ALCPG and GDE Joint Plenary Ballroom B

      Ballroom B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Convener: Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tokoku University)
      • 11:00
        RD/IDAG Report 1h Ballroom B

        Ballroom B

        The University of New Mexico

        The Student Union Building.
        Speakers: Michel Davier (Chair of IDAG, Orsay), Sakue Yamada (Research Director for the ILC, KEK)
      • 12:00
        New Dark Matter Models and Implications for the ILC 30m Ballroom B

        Ballroom B

        The University of New Mexico

        The Student Union Building.
        Speaker: Ann Nelson (University of Washington)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      GDE: Executive Committee (closed) Luminaria

      Luminaria

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:45
      ALCPG Plenary Ballroom B

      Ballroom B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Convener: Jim Brau (University of Oregon)
      • 14:00
        Rethinking the LHC - ILC Connection 40m
        Speaker: Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Detector R&D 35m
        Speaker: Marcel Stanitzki (STFC, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Status of PFA and potential at higher energies 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:45
      GDE Plenary Ballroom A

      Ballroom A

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 14:00
        The Spallation Neutron Source Linac: Performance and Operational Experience 30m
        Speaker: Stuart Henderson (Director of Research Accelerator Division, ORNL)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        CLIC status & plans and collaboration with ILC 30m
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Delahaye (CERN, Director - CLIC)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        ITER: Progress, Challenges and Steps Forward for Large International Science Collaborations 25m
        Speaker: Carl Strawbridge (US ITER Deputy Project Manager, ORNL)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        AAP update and future planning 20m
        Speaker: Prof. William Willis (Columbia, Co-Chair of the Accelerator Advisory Panel)
        Slides
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee Break 30m SUB: Navajo Lounge

      SUB: Navajo Lounge

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 16:15 16:45
      ALCPG Plenary Ballroom B

      Ballroom B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Convener: Francois Richard (LAL)
      • 16:15
        (No) Eternal Inflation and Precision Higgs Physics 30m
        Speaker: Dr Leonardo Senatore (IAS)
        Slides
    • 16:15 16:45
      GDE Plenary Ballroom A

      Ballroom A

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 16:15
        Project Management Talk 30m
        PM Discussion with the Technical Area Group Leaders to discuss workshop organization, goals and assignments.
        Speakers: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)), Dr Marc Ross (FNAL), Dr Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
    • 16:45 17:45
      ALCPG and GDE Joint Plenary Ballroom B

      Ballroom B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Convener: Francois Richard (LAL)
      • 16:45
        Progress Towards the New Baseline for the ILC 1h Ballroom B

        Ballroom B

        The University of New Mexico

        The Student Union Building.
        Speaker: Dr Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Welcome Reception Maxwell Museum

      Maxwell Museum

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 08:00 10:00
      WWS Organizing Committee (closed session) Isleta

      Isleta

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 08:30 10:00
      Detectors: Test Beams Trailblazer

      Trailblazer

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 08:30
        Introduction and Status of Fermilab test beam facility 20m
        Speaker: Dr Erik Ramberg (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Proposal for a SLAC end station test beam 15m
        Speaker: John Jaros (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        Status of Asian test beam facilities 15m
        Speaker: Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        European test beam facilities 15m
        Speaker: Dr Erik Ramberg (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        ATF and Beamline Instrumentation Testing Plans 15m
        Speaker: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Detectors: Tracking Amigo

      Amigo

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 08:30
        Performance of the SiD Tracker 20m
        Speaker: Richard Partridge (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Forward Tracking at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Alberto Ruiz-Jimeno (Cantabria)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Update on Microstrip R&D at SCIPP 20m
        Speaker: Bruce Schumm (UC Santa Cruz)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Exploration of Charge Division with Silicon Strip Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Jerome Carman (UC Santa Cruz)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE: Accelerator Design and Integration Ballroom A

      Ballroom A

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 08:30
        Accelerator Design and Integration Goals for ALCPG09 20m
        Speaker: Ewan Paterson (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Availability Task Force Report 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Thomas Himel (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Tunnel Life Safety and Egress 35m
        Speaker: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Physics: Missing Energy Acoma A&B

      Acoma A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 08:30
        Welcome 10m
      • 08:40
        Determination of the neutralino lifetime in chi^0_1 -> G gamma decays 20m
        Speaker: Nanda Wattimena (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        Chargino/Neutralino analysis in SUSY Point 5 with the ILD detector 20m
        Speaker: Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Prospects for the study of staus in SPS1a' in ILD 20m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee Break 30m SUB: Navajo Lounge

      SUB: Navajo Lounge

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 10:30 12:00
      Detectors: Beam measurement instruments Trailblazer

      Trailblazer

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 10:30
        First observation of large angle beamstrahlung 25m
        pictures
      • 10:55
        Future large angle beamstrahlung detectors 20m
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      Detectors: Simulation and Reconstruction Lobo A

      Lobo A

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 10:30
        Report from the Software Common Task Group 20m
        Speaker: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        ILD software: Status & Overview 20m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        slic & org.lcsim: Recent Developments 20m
        Speaker: Jeremy McCormick (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        CLIC Simulation Software: Overview and Plans 20m
        Speaker: Mr Christian Grefe (CERN, Bonn University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:30
      Detectors: Vertex Detection Amigo

      Amigo

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 10:30
        Performances of a fast, full-scale, CMOS pixel sensor with integrated zero-suppression and its evolution towards ultra-light double-sided ladders for the ILD vertex detector. 20m
        Speaker: Dr Rita De Masi (IRES)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        DEPFET technology for the ILC: Achievements, latest results and future plans 30m
        Speaker: Dr Carlos Marinas (IFIC - Valencia)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        ISIS2 Test Results 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andrei Nomerotski (Oxford University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Beam Delivery System Mirage

      Mirage

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 10:30
        ATF2 detailed presentations/discussions on status of systems 5m
        Webex connection info
      • 10:35
        ATF2 Beam Size Monitor Status 15m
        Speaker: Mr Takashi Yamanaka (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        IP beam tuning status 15m
        Speaker: Dr Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Status of BPM system, focus on the calibration and user interface to get calibrated position information 15m
        Speaker: Dr Stewart Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)
      • 11:20
        Permanent Quadrupole Study Plan 15m
        Speaker: Dr yoshihisa iwashita (Kyoto Univ.)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Status of tilt monitor 15m
        Speaker: Mr Daisuke Okamoto (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Beam Dynamics Alumni

      Alumni

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      webex information, Friday afternoon
      webex information, Thursday morning
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: CFS: CFS AD&I with Area Systems Representatives Santa Ana A

      Santa Ana A

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Cost Mgmt Scholars

      Scholars

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Damping Ring: with Cost Mgmt Working Group Santa Ana B

      Santa Ana B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Main Linac: Plans for cavity production Fiesta A&B

      Fiesta A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Conveners: Carlo Pagani (University of Milano and INFN Milano), Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Mark Champion (FNAL)
      • 10:30
        XFEL cavity production plan 15m
        Speaker: Dr Hans Weise (DESY)
        Slides
        Webex Info.
      • 10:45
        Plan of STF cavity production test plant 15m
        Speaker: Seiya Yamaguchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        US plans for cavity production 15m
        Speaker: Bob Kephart (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        KEK Application of HPV code regulation 15m
        Speaker: Eiji Kako (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        "Cavity, Cryomodule and SRF Infrastructure Development in India for future SRF Linac" 10m
        Speakers: Dr Shekhar Mishra (FNAL), Vinod Sahni
      • 11:40
        Review plug-compatible boundary and specifications, decide boundary of input-coupler 20m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Sources Isleta

      Isleta

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 10:30 12:00
      Physics: Missing Energy Acoma A&B

      Acoma A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 10:30
        Kinematic Cusps: Determining the Missing Mass at Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ian-Woo Kim (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        Probing the Higgs self coupling in e+e- collisions 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Ulrich Baur (State University of New York at Buffalo)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Discussion on future plans 20m
    • 12:00 13:30
      ALCPG Executive Committee (closed) Trailblazer

      Trailblazer

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 12:00 13:30
      GDE: Executive Committee (closed) Cherry Silver

      Cherry Silver

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:30 15:30
      Communications Trailblazer

      Trailblazer

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 13:30 15:30
      Detectors: Calorimetry Lobo B

      Lobo B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 13:30
        ILD Calorimetry Concept 30m
        Speaker: Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR, Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Dual Readout technology for 4th Concept calorimeter 30m
        Speaker: Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Dual readout in totally active calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Dr Adam Para (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        DREAM calorimetry for the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Nural Akchurin
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:30
      Detectors: Interaction Region Backgrounds, Forward Detectors Luminaria

      Luminaria

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Webex Info, Friday 1330
      • 13:30
        Impact of Travelling Focus & Strawman Baseline 2009 Changes to MDI 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Progress on Push-Pull IR Studies 30m
        Speaker: Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Compact SC Quad Prototype Plans and DID Status 30m
        Speaker: Dr Brett Parker (BNL)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        QD0/QF1 Design Update 30m
        Speakers: Andy Marone (BNL), Dr Brett Parker (BNL)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:30
      Detectors: Simulation and Reconstruction Spirit

      Spirit

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 13:30
        ILD LOI Benchmark simulation and reconstruction 20m
        Speaker: Dr Steve Aplin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        SiD LOI Benchmark simulation and reconstruction 20m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        SiD on the Grid 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jan Strube (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Lepton ID in the SiD LOI benchmarking 20m
        Speaker: Ron Cassell (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Status of the Physics Analyses of the 4th Concept 20m
        Speaker: Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:30
      Detectors: Tracking Amigo

      Amigo

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 13:30
        Results from a Large TPC Prototype, Including MicroMegas Results 20m
        Speaker: Klause Dehmelt (DESY)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        GEM Results from the Large Prototype 20m
        Speaker: Hirotoshi Kuroiwa (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Pixel Readout for a LC TPC 20m
        Speaker: Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF/DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Update from the SiLC Collaboration 30m
        Speaker: Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE Paris)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: Beam Delivery System Mirage

      Mirage

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 13:30
        Joint: BDS + IR (See IR schedule for links to talks) 5m
        (1) Impact of Travelling Focus & Strawman Baseline 2009 Changes to MDI -- Andrei Seryi (2) Progress on Push-Pull IR Studies -- Marco Oriunno (3) Compact SC Quad Prototype Plans & DID Status -- Brett Parker (4) QD0/QF1 Design Update -- Andy Marone
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: Beam Dynamics Alumni

      Alumni

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      webex information, Friday afternoon
      webex information, Thursday morning
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: CFS: with Cost Management Working Group Santa Ana A

      Santa Ana A

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: Damping Ring Santa Ana B

      Santa Ana B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 13:30
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Dr Susanna Guiducci (INFN)
        Slides
      • 13:40
        RDR Lattice Update 30m
        Speaker: Maxim Korostelev (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Status of ATF Fast Kicker Experiment 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: Main Linac: Cryogenics Fiesta A&B

      Fiesta A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Conveners: Don Mitchell (FNAL), Norihito Ohuchi (KEK), Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano)
      • 13:30
        S1G cryomodule construction status report(Module A,C) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)
        Slides
        Webex Info.
      • 14:00
        S1G cryomodule component list 15m
        Speaker: Dr Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        KEK cavity preparation for S1G 15m
        Speaker: Eiji Kako (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        FNAL cavity preparation for S1G 15m
        Speaker: Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))
        Slides
      • 14:45
        DESY cavity preparation for S1G 15m
        Speaker: Dr Denis Kostin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Discussion 30m
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: Sources Isleta

      Isleta

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 13:30
        Electron source status 20m
        Speaker: Axel Brachmann (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Polarized photocathodes 20m
        Speaker: Dr Feng Zhou (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        CLIC electron source experiments 20m
        Speaker: Dr John Sheppard (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Options for low energy spin manipulation 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kenneth Moffeit (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Baseline target experiment update (via webex) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ian Bailey (Cockcroft Institute/ University of Liverpool)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m SUB: Navajo Lounge

      SUB: Navajo Lounge

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 16:00 17:30
      GDE: Beam Delivery System Mirage

      Mirage

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 16:00
        ATF2 SC Quads plans 5m
        Webex connection info
      • 16:05
        ATF2 SC FD quad discussions and cryo system 40m
        Speaker: Dr Brett Parker (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Proposal of cryogenics system for the SC FD quad at ATF2, Nobuhiro Kimura (KEK) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Nobuhiro KIMURA (Cryogenics Science Center / KEK)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      GDE: Beam Dynamics Alumni

      Alumni

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      webex information, Friday afternoon
      webex information, Thursday morning
    • 16:00 17:30
      GDE: CFS: Heat Loads and Temperature Stability Santa Ana A

      Santa Ana A

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 16:00
        DRSF Main Linac Heat Loads 30m
        Speaker: Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Klystron Cluster Main Linac Heat Loads 30m
        Speaker: Emil Huedem (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        General CFS Group Discussion and Planning 20m
    • 16:00 17:30
      GDE: Cost Mgmt: CLIC-ILC Cost & Schedule Working Group Scholars

      Scholars

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 16:00 17:30
      GDE: Damping Ring Santa Ana B

      Santa Ana B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 16:00 17:30
      GDE: Main Linac: Cryogenics Fiesta A&B

      Fiesta A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Conveners: Don Mitchell (FNAL), Norihito Ohuchi (KEK), Paolo Pierini (INFN - Milano)
      • 16:00
        S1G cryomodule test schedule (in general) 20m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        S1G cryomodule cavity test items (in detail) 20m
        Speaker: Eiji Kako (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        S1G cryomodule thermal test item (in detail) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        HLRF plan for S1-Global in KEK 20m
        Speaker: Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 16:00 17:30
      GDE: Sources Isleta

      Isleta

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 16:00
        Parameter options for undulator at end of linac 20m
        Speaker: Dr Wei gai (ANL)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Flux concentrator studies 20m
        Speaker: Tom Piggott (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Li lens studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Mikhailichenko (Cornell University)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      Physics Plenary Ballroom C

      Ballroom C

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 16:00
        Squark and gluino production at the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Precision measurements at the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Iain Stewart (MIT)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        New developments in loop calculations and their implications for the LHC and ILC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Carola F. Berger (MIT, CTP)
        Slides
    • 18:00 19:00
      Towards the Realization of the ILC Ballroom C

      Ballroom C

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.

      A panel discussion with Barry Barish, Jon Bagger, Jean Pierre Delahaye and Sachio Komamiya.

    • 19:15 21:15
      LCSGA Meeting (closed session) Trailblazer

      Trailblazer

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 08:30 10:00
      Detectors: ILD Working Group Lobo B

      Lobo B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 08:30
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Physics and optimization 25m
        Speakers: Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge), Dr Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Simulation and Software 25m
        Speakers: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK), Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        MDI and Integration 20m
        Speakers: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY), Dr Toshiaki Tauchi
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Detectors: SiD Working Group Acoma A&B

      Acoma A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 08:30
        Post Validation: SiD's Next Steps 20m
        Speaker: John Jaros (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Q & A with the Research Director and IDAG Chair 30m
        Speakers: Michel Davier, Sakue Yamada
      • 09:20
        SiD's R&D Plan and Opportunities for New Collaborators 40m
        Speaker: Andy White (UT Arlington)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:05
      GDE: Beam Delivery System Mirage

      Mirage

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 08:30
        ATF2 Status and Commissioning Strategy meeting 5m
        Webex connection info
      • 08:35
        Status of emittance in the DR and EXT 20m
        Speaker: Dr Shigeru KURODA (KEK)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Strategy of ATF2 commissioning in 2009 & Discussion 1h
        Speaker: Philip Bambade (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE: Beam Dynamics: ML-RTML-Beam Dynamics Joint (see room for Main Linac) Alumni

      Alumni

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      webex information, Friday afternoon
      webex information, Thursday morning
      • 08:30
        Design of the RTML Extraction Line for Single Stage Bunch Compressor 25m
        Speaker: Sergei Seletskiy
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Simulations of Bunch Compressors 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Latina
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Reference network simulations (webex) 25m
        Speaker: Mr John Dale (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Dispersion Matching Steering Steering with BPM scale error 15m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE: CFS: Regional Tunnel Configurations Santa Ana A

      Santa Ana A

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 08:30
        Asian Tunnel Configuration 20m
        Speaker: Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        European Tunnel Configuration 20m
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Americas Tunnel Configuration 20m
        Speaker: Tom Lackowski (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        General CFS Group Discussion 30m
    • 08:30 10:15
      GDE: Damping Ring: e-cloud and Fast Ion Santa Ana B

      Santa Ana B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Conveners: Mark Palmer (LEPP), Mauro Pivi (SLAC)
      • 08:30
        Introduction & SLAC update 25m
        Speaker: Dr Mauro Pivi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        KEKB e-cloud R&D Update 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yusuke Suetsugu (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        FNAL e-cloud R&D Update 20m
        Speaker: Dr RObert Zwaska (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        CERN R&D e-cloud Update (Tbd) 20m
      • 09:55
        INFN e-cloud R&D Update 20m
        Speaker: Theo Demma (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE: Main Linac: MLI; Quadrupole magnet alignment, low-energy cavity alignment Fiesta A&B

      Fiesta A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Conveners: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC), Kiyoshi Kubo (kek)
      • 08:30
        RTML Extraction Line Design for Single Bunch Compressor 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sergei Seletskiy (ILC)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Bunch Compressor Simulations 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Reference network simulations 20m
        Speaker: Mr John Dale (University of Oxford / JAI)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        DFS with BPM scale error 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE: Sources: with Cost Mgmt Working Group Isleta

      Isleta

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee Break 30m SUB: Navajo Lounge

      SUB: Navajo Lounge

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 10:20 12:10
      Detectors: ILD Working Group Lobo B

      Lobo B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 10:20
        Muon system 10m
        Speaker: Mr Nicola D'Ascenzo (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Vertexing 12m
        Speaker: Dr Mark Winter
        Slides
      • 10:42
        Silicon Trackers 12m
        Speaker: Dr Aurore Savoy-Navarro (in2p3)
        Slides
      • 10:54
        TPC 12m
        Speaker: Prof. Jan Timmermans
        Slides
      • 11:06
        ECAL and HCAL 20m
        Speakers: Felix Sefkow (DESY), Dr Jean-Claude Brient (LLR), Prof. Kiyotomo KAWAGOE (Kobe university), Mr imad laktineh (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 11:26
        FCAL 12m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:38
        Discussion 22m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Detectors: SiD Working Group Acoma A&B

      Acoma A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 10:30
        SiD Sim/Recon Plans 20m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Support Needed for SiD 20m
        Speaker: Harry Weerts (ANL)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        CLIC Studies and SiD' 30m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Open Discussion: SiD's Future 20m
        Speakers: Harry Weerts (ANL), John Jaros (SLAC)
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Beam Delivery System Mirage

      Mirage

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Beam Dynamics: ML-RTML-Beam Dynamics Joint (see room for Main Linac) Alumni

      Alumni

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      webex information, Friday afternoon
      webex information, Thursday morning
      • 10:30
        Joint with ML and RTML (see agenda of Main Linac Group) 1h 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: CFS: Underground Life Safety and Egress Issues Santa Ana A

      Santa Ana A

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 10:30
        Asian Life Safety and Egress 15m
        Speaker: Mr Masanobu MIYAHARA (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:45
        European Life Safety and Egress 15m
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
      • 11:00
        Americas Life Safety and Egress 15m
        Speaker: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        General CFS Group Discussion 30m
      • 11:45
        Planning for the Development of the Global Safety Document 15m
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Cost Mgmt Scholars

      Scholars

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Damping Ring: e-cloud and Fast Ion Santa Ana B

      Santa Ana B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Conveners: Mark Palmer (LEPP), Mauro Pivi (SLAC)
      • 10:30
        Fast Ion Instability Studies at ATF 20m
        Speaker: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        LBNL update and TE Wave 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stefano De Santis (LBNL - CBP)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        TE Wave at FNAL 15m
        Speaker: Mr Manfred Wendt (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Long lifetime electron in non-uniform magnetic field 15m
        Speaker: Dr Lanfa Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Governance Meeting (closed) Luminaria

      Luminaria

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Main Linac: Joint with Beam dynamics Fiesta A&B

      Fiesta A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Conveners: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC), Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
      • 10:30
        Cooled quadrupole activity in FY10 15m
        Speaker: Vladimir Kashikhin
        Slides
      • 10:45
        Progress on the FNAL CM BPM 10m
        Speaker: Mr Manfred Wendt (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        Latest results on cavity gradient stability at TTF 15m
        Speaker: Dr Shilun Pei (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Results from the 9 mA studies at TTF 50m
        Speaker: Mr John Carwardine (Argonne)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Sources Isleta

      Isleta

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 10:30
        Target shielding studies (via Webex) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andriy Ushakov (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        The CLIC/ILC common work plan progress (via Webex) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Louis Rinolfi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Engineering layout of the source & central region 30m
        Speaker: Mr Norbert Collomb (STFC)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      GDE: Executive Committee (closed) Cherry Silver

      Cherry Silver

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:30 15:30
      Detectors: Calorimetry Lobo B

      Lobo B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 13:30
        The Scintillator ECAL Beam Test at FNAL 20m
        Speaker: Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Si_W ECAL results and plans 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Interconnect Issues for a Compact Si-W EM Calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Mr Michael Woods (UC Davis)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        SiD Calorimetry - mechanical design and engineering issues 20m
        Speaker: Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Integrated Readout Layer R&D for Scintillator HCAL 20m
        Speaker: Dhiman Chakraborty (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Leakage correction for the totally active dual readout calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Giovanni Pauletta (University of Udine)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:30
      Detectors: Interaction Region Backgrounds, Forward Detectors Luminaria

      Luminaria

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Webex Info, Friday 1330
      • 13:30
        Forward Region Studies for the CLIC Detector 30m
        Speaker: Konrad Elsener (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Update from the FCAL Collaboration 30m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Discussion 20m
      • 14:50
        Performance Study of the Pair-Monitor 20m
        Speaker: Sato Yutaro (Tohoku University)
      • 15:10
        Development of the Readout ASIC for the ILD Pair Monitor 20m
        Speaker: Sato Yutaro (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      Detectors: Test Beams Trailblazer

      Trailblazer

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 13:30
        Vertex Detector Test Beam Issues 20m
        Speaker: carlos marinas (valencia)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Tracking Detector Plans for Test Beam 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ron Settles (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        ILC Calorimetry in Test Beams 20m
        Speaker: Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Muon Detector Test Beam Plans 20m
        Speaker: Dr Paul Rubinov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        2nd ILC Test Beam Workshop information 10m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:30
      Detectors: Vertex Detection Amigo

      Amigo

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 13:30
        Test Results of the Chronopixel Prototype 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Low-Mass Vertex Detector Structures Using Silicon Carbide Foam 25m
        Speaker: Dr Ryan Page (Bristol University)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Development of Readout ASIC for FPCCD Vertex Detector 30m
        Speaker: Dr Kenosuke Itagaki (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: Beam Delivery System: with Cost Mgmt Working Group Mirage

      Mirage

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: CFS: Regional Tunnel Costs Santa Ana A

      Santa Ana A

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 13:30
        Status of Asian Tunnel Costs 30m
        Speaker: Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Status of European Tunnel Costs 30m
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
      • 14:30
        Status of Americas Tunnel Costs 30m
        Speaker: Tom Lackowski (FNAL)
      • 15:00
        Group CFS Discussion of Regional Design and Cost Differences 30m
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: Damping Ring: e-cloud and Fast Ion Santa Ana B

      Santa Ana B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Conveners: Mark Palmer (LEPP), Mauro Pivi (SLAC)
      • 13:30
        CesrTA Status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        CesrTA EC Simulations 40m
        Speaker: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Mitigation Studies 20m
        Speaker: Joseph Calvey (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        CesrTA Planning Discussion, All 20m
      • 15:10
        e-cloud WG Assessment and Plans, All 20m
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: Governance Meeting (closed): *note room change* Alumni

      Alumni

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: Main Linac: Status and Outlook for 2009-2010 Fiesta A&B

      Fiesta A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Conveners: Detlef Reschke (DESY), Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Mark Champion (FNAL), Rong-Li Geng (JLAB)
      • 13:30
        DESY cavities inspection, processing, testing and plan 20m
        Speaker: Wolf-Dietrich Moeller
        Slides
        Webex Info.
      • 13:50
        Large-grain cavity progress 10m
        Speaker: Waldemar Singer
        Slides
      • 14:00
        ANL/FNAL EP/HPR facility and cavity processing status and plan 15m
        Speaker: Allan Rowe (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        sample tests for STF stain problem 10m
        Speaker: Dr Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
      • 14:25
        Achievement of 41 MV/m gradient by AES8 5m
        Speaker: Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Progress on guided repair and sponge cleaning 10m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        status of SRF at TRIUMF and PAVAC 10m
        Speaker: Nigel Lockyer (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Cavity R&D Status and Future Plans 40m
        Speaker: Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: Sources Isleta

      Isleta

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 13:30
        300 Hz source update and KEK beam tests 30m
        Speaker: Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Compton cavity R&D update 20m
        Speaker: Dr Tohru Takahashi Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Simulation of liquid lead target for the undulator scheme 20m
        Speaker: Dr Wei Gai (ANL)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Low Energy operation 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:30
      Physics: Momentum measurement, V0, and stable charged particles Acoma A&B

      Acoma A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 13:30
        Lepton jets at High Energy Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Liantao Wang (Princeton University)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Studies for the SID Letter of Intent 20m
        Speaker: Jan Strube (Rutherford Labs)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Studies for the ILD Letter of Intent 20m
        Speaker: Hengne Li (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Stable Charged Particle Identification Signatures 20m
        Speaker: John Hauptman (Iowa State)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Momentum Precision and Non-Prompt Track Reconstruction in SiD 20m
        Speaker: Bruce Schumm (UC Santa Cruz)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m SUB: Navajo Lounge

      SUB: Navajo Lounge

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 16:00 17:30
      Detectors: Beam measurement instruments: Joint with GDE Beam Delivery Mirage

      Mirage

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 16:00
        Overview of Polarimetry 30m
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Linearity Studies of Multi-anode Photodetectors for ILC Polarimetry 20m
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Testbeam Measurements with a Cherenkov Detector Prototype for ILC Polarimetry 20m
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Overview of Energy Spectrometry 20m
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      Detectors: Calorimetry Lobo B

      Lobo B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 16:00
        LED calibration system for the CALICE AHCAL 18m
        Speaker: Ivo Polak (Institute of Physics - Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
        Slides
      • 16:18
        Analog HCAL analysis overview 18m
        Speaker: Dr Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:36
        Analog HCAL calibration 18m
        Speaker: Dr Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:54
        TCMT Test Beam Analysis 18m
        Speaker: Mr Kurt Francis (NIU)
        Slides
      • 17:12
        Analog HCAL hardware plans 18m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      GDE: Beam Delivery System Mirage

      Mirage

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 16:00
        Joint: BDS + Beam Instrumentations 5m
      • 16:05
        Linearity Studies of Multi-anode Photodetectors for ILC Polarimetry 20m
        Speaker: Dr Daniela Kaefer (DESY - FLC)
      • 16:25
        Test beam Measurements with a Cherenkov Detector Prototype for ILC Polarimetry 20m
        Speaker: Dr Daniela Kaefer (DESY - FLC)
      • 16:45
        Overview of Polarimetry 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kenneth Moffeit (SLAC)
    • 16:00 17:30
      GDE: Beam Dynamics Alumni

      Alumni

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      webex information, Friday afternoon
      webex information, Thursday morning
    • 16:00 17:30
      GDE: CFS: 2D and 3D Drawing Development Santa Ana A

      Santa Ana A

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 16:00
        3D Status Asian Region 20m
        Speaker: Mr Yoshinobu NISHIMOTO (JPOWER)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        3D Status European Region 20m
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        3D Status Americas Region 20m
        Speaker: Mr Gerald Crimer
        Slides
      • 17:00
        General CFS Group Discussion 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      GDE: Cost Mgmt: CLIC-ILC Cost and Schedule Working Group Scholars

      Scholars

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 16:00 17:30
      GDE: Damping Ring: SB2009 and Technical Design Santa Ana B

      Santa Ana B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Convener: Susanna Guiducci (INFN)
      • 16:00
        SB2009 lattice update 20m
        Speaker: Dr Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        DR Layout and Mechanical Design 30m
        Speaker: Mr Norbert Collomb (STFC)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Plans for risk assessment, technical design, cost evaluation, All 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      GDE: Main Linac Fiesta A&B

      Fiesta A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Conveners: D. Reschke (DESY), Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Mark Champion (FNAL), R. Geng (JLAB)
      • 16:00
        Re-entrant cavity progress 10m
        Speaker: Zach Convay
        Slides
      • 16:10
        KEK cavities: inspection, processing, testing and plan 20m
        Speaker: Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        US cavities: status and plan 10m
        Speaker: Mark Champion (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Low-loss/ICHIRO cavity progress 10m
        Speaker: Fumio Furuta
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Cavity Database Status 40m
        Speaker: Camille Ginsburg (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Consideration on the Field Gradient and Yield toward Re-baselining in TDP2 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      GDE: Sources Isleta

      Isleta

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 16:00 17:30
      Physics: b/c separation and tau tagging Acoma A&B

      Acoma A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 16:00
        SiD benchmarking analyses with b/c tagging 20m
        Speaker: Dr Tomas Lastovicka (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        ZHH analysis with ILD 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        ZH--> nunuH with ILD 20m
        Speaker: Kohei Yoshida (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Tau-pair analysis in the ILD detector 20m
        Speaker: Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • 17:45 19:00
      LCTW09 Organizing Committee Trailblazer

      Trailblazer

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 19:00 22:00
      Public Lecture Anthropology Room 163

      Anthropology Room 163

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 19:00
        The Mysterious Universe 3h
        Speaker: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
    • 08:30 10:00
      Detectors: IDAG Amigo

      Amigo

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 08:30 10:00
      Detectors: Muons Lobo B

      Lobo B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 08:30
        New geometry for the ILD muon system in MOKKA 20m
        Speaker: Mr Nicola D'Ascenzo (DESY)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Muon ID and measurement in the 4th detector 20m
        Speaker: Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Studies and Plans for RPC Muon Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Dr Henry Band (U. Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Muon strip-scintillator system 20m
        Speaker: H. Eugene Fisk (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Detectors: Simulation and Reconstruction Lobo A

      Lobo A

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 08:30
        Simulation study of a hadronic calorimeter with various absorber materials 20m
        Speaker: Jan Blaha (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Towards Jet Specific Energy Resolution: Investigating Pi0 Kinematic Fits 20m
        Speaker: Dr Graham Wilson (KU)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        SiD Beamcal Simulations 20m
        Speaker: Mr Gleb Oleinik (University of Colorado, Boulder)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Status and Plans of the SiD(/Iowa) PFA 15m
        Speaker: Usha Mallik (U. Iowa)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        HCAL and PFA 15m
        Speaker: Dr Ray Cowan (M.I.T.)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Detectors: Tracking Amigo

      Amigo

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 08:30
        Silicon Tracker Activities in Vienna - a Status Report 20m
        Speaker: Winfried Mitaroff (Vienna)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Development of New Microstrip Sensors Optimized for IR Laser Track Alignment 20m
        Speaker: Alberto Ruiz-Jimeno (Cantabria)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Effects of TPC Background on ILD Tracking Performance 20m
        Speaker: Steven Aplin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        ILD Tracking Future Plans 20m
        Speaker: Takeshi Matsuda (KEK/DESY)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE: ART Lab Leaders Isleta

      Isleta

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE: Beam Delivery System Mirage

      Mirage

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 08:30
        BDS + invited GG team 5m
      • 08:35
        Photon Collider Laser Design 30m
        Speakers: Brent Stuart (LLNL), Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        Report on Compton backscattering experiments in Japan 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tohru Takahashi Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE: Beam Dynamics Alumni

      Alumni

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      webex information, Friday afternoon
      webex information, Thursday morning
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE: CFS: CFS and the EDMS System Santa Ana A

      Santa Ana A

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 08:30
        General CFS Group Discussion of the CFS EDMS Status 30m
      • 09:00
        Review of EDMS System 30m
        Speaker: Lars Hagge
      • 09:30
        Plan Development for CFS EDMS Integration 30m
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE: Damping Ring: Low Emittance Tuning Santa Ana B

      Santa Ana B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Conveners: Junji Urakawa (KEK), Mark Palmer (LEPP)
      • 08:30
        CesrTA LET results 30m
        Speaker: Mike Billing (LEPP)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        CesrTA LET Instrumentation 30m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Peterson (Cornell)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        ATF plans in emittance tuning 30m
        Speaker: Dr Shigeru KURODA (KEK)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      GDE: Main Linac: with Cost Mgmt Working Group Fiesta A&B

      Fiesta A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Conveners: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC), Peter Garbincius (FNAL)
    • 08:30 10:00
      Physics: b/c separation and tau tagging Acoma A&B

      Acoma A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee Break 30m SUB: Navajo Lounge

      SUB: Navajo Lounge

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 10:00 16:00
      QuarkNet Workshop for High School Science Teachers Regener Hall Room 114/116

      Regener Hall Room 114/116

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 10:30 12:00
      Detectors: Interaction Region Backgrounds, Forward Detectors Luminaria

      Luminaria

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Webex Info, Friday 1330
      • 10:30
        Vibration Analysis of the ILD QD0-Support System 30m
        Speaker: Hiroshi Yamaoka (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Vibration Studies for SiD 30m
        Speaker: Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Detectors: Muons Lobo B

      Lobo B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 10:30
        Results and Plans for SiPM Readout of Scintillators 30m
        Speaker: Dr Paul Rubinov (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Beam Delivery System Mirage

      Mirage

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 10:30
        Joint: BDS + IR 1h 20m
        (1) Vibration analysis of the ILD QD0-support system Hiroshi Yamaoka (2) Vibration Studies for SiD Marco Oriunno (3) Recent Vibration Measurements (TBC)
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Beam Dynamics Alumni

      Alumni

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      webex information, Friday afternoon
      webex information, Thursday morning
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: CFS: Overall CFS Group Cost Estimate Development Santa Ana A

      Santa Ana A

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 10:30
        General CFS Group Discussion and Planning for the TDP II Cost Estimating Effort 20m
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Cost Mgmt Scholars

      Scholars

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Damping Ring: Low Emittance Tuning Santa Ana B

      Santa Ana B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Conveners: Junji Urakawa (KEK), Mark Palmer (LEPP)
      • 10:30
        BPMs update at ATF DR 20m
        Speaker: Mr Manfred Wendt (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        CLIC Damping Ring Update 30m
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Plans to reduce horizontal emittance at ATF DR 20m
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Main Linac: HLRF Session; Cluster and Distributed RF source Fiesta A&B

      Fiesta A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Conveners: Chris adolphsen (SLAC), Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
      • 10:30
        Update of R&D in support of the klystron cluster scheme/ High Power Tests of a reflection free, remote controllable phase shifter 20m
        Speaker: Dr Christopher Nantista (SLAC)
        Webex Info.
      • 10:50
        Operational experience with the Marx Modulator, 10MW Toshiba MBK and SBK gun 20m
        Speaker: Mr Faya Wang (SLAC)
      • 11:10
        Update of R&D of DRFS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
      • 11:30
        Waveguide Components R&D; variable hybrid etc. 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Kazakov (KEK)
    • 10:30 12:00
      GDE: Sources Isleta

      Isleta

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 10:30 12:05
      Physics: Jet and Photon Energy Measurement Acoma A&B

      Acoma A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 10:30
        Photon reconstruction in ILD with GARLIC 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marcel Reinhard (LLR-Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        Comparison between Fe and W HCal at multi-TeV energies 20m
        Speaker: Mr Christian Grefe (CERN, Bonn University)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Energy resolution and shower weighting 20m
        Speaker: Katja Seidel (Max-Planck-Insitute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Event Reconstruction in SiD02 with a Dual Readout Calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stephen Magill (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      CesrTA Meeting (closed) Spirit

      Spirit

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 12:00 13:30
      GDE: Executive Committee (closed) Cherry Silver

      Cherry Silver

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 12:00 13:30
      Physics and Experimental Board (closed session) Trailblazer

      Trailblazer

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 13:30 15:30
      Detectors: Calorimetry Lobo B

      Lobo B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 13:30
        Construction of the RPC DHCAL physics prototype 20m
        Speaker: Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Simulation of an RPC DHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Analysis of the RPC DHCAL data 20m
        Speaker: Mr Qingmin Zhang (ANL & IHEP)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Semi-digital HCAL tests and plans 20m
        Speaker: Manqi Ruan (CNRS)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Status of GEM Development for DHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Development of large area MICROMEGAS chambers for DHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Jan Blaha (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:30
      Detectors: Interaction Region Backgrounds, Forward Detectors Luminaria

      Luminaria

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Webex Info, Friday 1330
      • 13:30
        IP Feedback System Prototyping and Design 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Expected Performance of the IP Feedback System at ILC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Vacuum Requirements in the Detector Region from Beam Gas and Other Considerations 20m
        Speaker: Dr Takashi Maruyama (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Update on vacuum modelling 20m
        Speaker: Dr Oleg Malyshev (ASTeC, STFC Daresbury Laboratory, UK)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:30
      Detectors: Simulation and Reconstruction Lobo A

      Lobo A

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 13:30
        Beam backgrounds: Simulation & Effects on Reconstruction 20m
        Speaker: Dr Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        SiD Tracking and Calorimeter Simulation and Reconstruction 20m
        Speaker: Dmitry Onoprienko (Kansas State University)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        SiD Tracking in the LOI and future plans 15m
        Speaker: Richard Partridge (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Implementing a dual readout calorimeter in SLIC and testing Geant4 Physics 20m
        Speaker: Dr Hans Wenzel (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Implementing Dual Readout in ILCroot 20m
        Speaker: Mr Vito Di Benedetto (University del Salento - INFN LE)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: Beam Delivery System Mirage

      Mirage

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 13:30
        Joint session with Beam Dynamics & IR (See IR agenda for links to talks) 5m
        (1) IP Feedback System Prototyping and Design, Phil Burrows (2) Expected Performance of IP FB System at ILC, Glen White (3) Vacuum requirements in the detector region from Beam Gas and other considerations, Takashi Maruyama (4) Update on vacuum modelling, Oleg Maleshev
        webex information
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: Beam Dynamics: BDS - IR - Beam Dynamics Joint Luminaria

      Luminaria

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      webex information, Friday afternoon
      webex information, Thursday morning
      • 13:30
        Joint with BDS and IR (see agenda of "Detectors: Interaction Region Backgrounds, Forward Detectors" Group) 2h
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: CFS: Single Tunnel Linac Issues with ML, HLRF, and Cost Mgmt. Santa Ana A

      Santa Ana A

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: Damping Ring Santa Ana B

      Santa Ana B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: Main Linac Fiesta A&B

      Fiesta A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 13:30 15:30
      GDE: Sources Isleta

      Isleta

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 13:30 15:30
      Physics: Jet and Photon Energy Measurement Acoma A&B

      Acoma A&B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 13:30
        Reconstructing di-jet masses in a crystal calorimeter in a magnetic field 15m
        Speaker: Dr Adam Para (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Measuring the Higgs Boson Self-coupling at High Energy e+ e- Colliders 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Ulrich Baur (State University of New York at Buffalo)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Supersymmetry Without (Too Much) Prejudice 25m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        A feasibility study of top-quark Yukawa coupling measurement in e+e- -> ttH at sqrt(s)=500GeV 20m
        Speaker: Dr Katsumasa IKEMATSU (KEK/IPNS)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Right-handed neutrinos in extra-dimension model 15m
        Speaker: Dr Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m SUB: Navajo Lounge

      SUB: Navajo Lounge

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 16:00 18:00
      Benchmarks Plenary Ballroom C

      Ballroom C

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 16:00
        Recoil Mass Measurement 25m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Higgs Branching Fraction Measurement 25m
        Speaker: Dr Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Chargino/Neutralino Measurement 25m
        Speaker: Andrei Nomerotski (University of Oxford)
      • 17:15
        Top and tau Measurement 25m
        Speaker: Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        W/Z Separation 20m
        Speaker: Anna Mazzacane (Universita delSalento - INFN Lecce)
    • 16:00 17:40
      GDE: Accelerator Design and Integration Ball Room B

      Ball Room B

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      • 16:00
        WG1 'Sources' AD & I Summary 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        WG2 'Damping Ring' AD & I Summary 10m
        Speaker: Dr Susanna Guiducci (INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        WG3 'Main Linac' AD & I Summary 20m
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        WG4 'Beam Delivery' AD & I Summary 10m
        Speaker: Dr Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        WG5 'Beam Dynamics - RTML' AD & I 10m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        WG6 'CFS' AD & I Summary 10m
        Speaker: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Costing Group AD & I Summary 10m
        Speaker: Peter Garbincius (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        SB2009 Proposal Document 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nobu Toge (KEK)
        Slides
    • 19:00 22:00
      Banquet 3h Albuquerque Museum

      Albuquerque Museum

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
    • 08:30 10:12
      ALCPG Plenary Ballroom C

      Ballroom C

      The University of New Mexico

      The Student Union Building.
      Convener: Andy White (The University of Texas at Arlington)
      • 08:30
        vertex & tracking (Bill Cooper) 13m
        Slides
      • 08:45
        calorimeter and muons 13m
        Slides
      • 09:00
        IR, backgrounds, and beamline instrumentation 10m
        Slides