Asian Linear Collider Workshop (ALCW2015)

Asia/Tokyo
KEK

KEK

Tsukuba, Japan
Description

Asian Linear Collider Workshop 2015 is an international workshop co-hosted by KEK, ACFA and LCC, to study the physics and detectors and the implementation of future linear electron-positron colliders. The workshop home page is at http://www-conf.kek.jp/alcw2015/

On April 22, a special symposium "ILC Tokyo Event" will take place as a part of the workshop at the University of Tokyo.

 

    • 10:00 10:30
      CALICE: Opening session Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      Conveners: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 10:00
        Welcome 5m
        Speakers: Prof. Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University) , Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University (JP))
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Report from the Technical Board 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      CALICE: AHCAL Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      Convener: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 10:30
        First look into AHCAL test beam data 20m
        Speaker: Eldwan Brianne (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Software for the AHCAL technological prototype 20m
        Speaker: Lan Tran Huong (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Studies of HCAL absorber structure stability 20m
        Speaker: Mr Karsten Gadow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        HCAL studies at Shinshu 20m
        Speaker: Dr Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      CALICE EB (closed) Room1 (Kenkyu Honkan 1F)

      Room1

      Kenkyu Honkan 1F

    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 14:00
      CALICE: AHCAL Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      Conveners: Dr Christophe de LA TAILLE (OMEGA/IN2P3) , Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) , Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory) , Prof. Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University)
      • 13:00
        SiPM and Scintillator Studies - Update from Munich 20m
        Speaker: Naomi van der Kolk (MPI)
        Slides
      • 13:20
        SiPM noise study and low-crosstalk SiPM measurements 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yong Liu (Johannes Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))
        Slides
      • 13:40
        Surface-mounted HCAL unit: assembly and performance 20m
        Speaker: Phi Chau (Mainz University)
        Slides
    • 13:00 18:30
      LCTPC: LCTPC-Japan Face-to-Face Meeting 2015 Room 425 (3rd Bldg. 4F)

      Room 425

      3rd Bldg. 4F

      Convener: Dr Katsumasa IKEMATSU
      • 13:00
        Review on our scope of Asian GEM TPC module R&D 20m
        Speaker: Dr Akira Sugiyama
        Slides
      • 13:20
        Plan for the 5th year of JSPS Tokusui program 20m
        Speaker: Dr Akira Sugiyama
      • 13:40
        Plan for the JFY2015 KEK/IPNS ILC-TPC R&D program 20m
        Speaker: Dr Keisuke Fujii
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Break 15m
      • 14:45
        Summary of GEM-gating & wire-gating device studies 30m
        Speaker: Dr Katsumasa Ikematsu
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Summary of LP1 Asian GEM module beam test / distortion correction & alignment studies / related software tools 30m
        Speaker: Dr Junping Tian
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Summary of next Asian GEM module mockup studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr Katsumasa Ikematsu
        Slides
      • 16:05
        Summary of GEM micro-discharge study 30m
        Speaker: Dr Yukihiro Kato
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Summary of LP1 Asian GEM module UV-laser tests 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tohru Takahashi
      • 17:05
        Summary of LCTPC readout electronics R&D and its cooling system 30m
        Speaker: Dr Takahiro Fusayasu
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Break 15m
      • 17:50
        Discussion on planning for all of our activities in JFY2015 (incl. review on budget situation and human resources in LCTPC-Japan) 40m
        Speaker: ALL
    • 14:00 15:00
      CALICE: (S)DHCAL Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      Conveners: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) , Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory) , Maximilien Chefdeville (LAPP, Annecy) , Mr imad laktineh (ipnl)
      • 14:00
        SDHCAL Developments 35m
        Speaker: Mr imad laktineh (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        MAPS ECAL status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Nigel Watson (University of Birmingham (GB))
        Slides
    • 15:00 17:00
      Registration Room2 (Kenkyu Honkan 1F)

      Room2

      Kenkyu Honkan 1F

    • 15:30 16:30
      CALICE: Si ECAL Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      Conveners: Prof. Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University) , Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS)
      • 15:30
        Simulation study of various ECAL configurations (layers, pixels) 15m
        Speaker: Mr Hiroki Sumida (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Particle identification in ILD 15m
        Speaker: Mrs DAN YU (LLR)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Silicon sensor studies 15m
        Speaker: Mr Shusuke Takada (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Neutron irradition studies 15m
        Speaker: Mr Hitoshi Nakanishi (the university of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      CALICE: Si and Scint ECAL Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      Conveners: Prof. Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University) , Dr Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University) , Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS)
      • 16:30
        Overview of production and first tests of new short slab with 16 SKIROCs and 4 sensors 30m
        Speaker: Dr Remi Jean Noel Cornat (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        ECAL activities at LAL 15m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Scintillator ECAL beam test at CERN 2014 20m
        Speaker: Ms Sei IEKI (The university of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Lessons from the beam test and their improvement 20m
        Speaker: Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)
        Slides
    • 18:00 18:20
      CALICE: Other applications Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      Conveners: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 18:00
        DHCAL technology for Neutrinos 20m
        Speakers: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory) , Katja Krueger (DESY)
        Slides
    • 08:30 09:30
      Registration Room2 (Kenkyu Honkan 1F)

      Room2

      Kenkyu Honkan 1F

    • 09:30 10:30
      Plenary: 1 - Welcome and guidance

      URLs of Fuze connection
      Plenary 1(4/20) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/57f44f8c/28567270
      Plenary 2(4/21) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/57f44f8c/28567306
      Plenary 4(4/23) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/57f44f8c/28567318

      Convener: Prof. Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 09:30
        Welcome address 10m
        Speaker: Masanori Yamauchi (KEK)
      • 09:40
        Opening address 10m
        Speaker: Taylor Geoffrey (University of Melbourne)
      • 09:50
        KEK status and future plan 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Yasuhiro Okada (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Workshop guidance 15m
        Speaker: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Accelerator: Machine Overview 3rd Bldg. Seminar Room (3rd Bldg. 1F)

      3rd Bldg. Seminar Room

      3rd Bldg. 1F

      BDS Session Fuze connection: https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/ba55fff5/28613946
      Main Linac & Bunch Compressor session Fuze connection (Thursday Morning) http://fuze.me/28658462

      Convener: Kaoru Yokoya (KEK)
      • 11:00
        Status of the site-dependent design 30m
        Speaker: Mr MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        AD&I and change request status 30m
        Speaker: Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        ATF2 update and plans 30m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:20
      CALICE: Electronics & DAQ 4th Bldg. Seminar Room (4th Bldg. 1F)

      4th Bldg. Seminar Room

      4th Bldg. 1F

      Conveners: Dr Christophe de LA TAILLE (OMEGA/IN2P3) , Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
      • 11:00
        Analog Front-End of KLauS ASIC (TBC) 15m
        Speaker: Konrad Briggl (KIP Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        ADC developments (TBC) 15m
        Speaker: Dr Wei Shen (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        AHCAL electronics: components, and experience 15m
        Speaker: Katja Krueger (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Status of dedicated ROC production run 15m
        Speaker: Stéphane Callier (OMEGA / IN2P3-CNRS)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        EUDAQ for calo 15m
        Speaker: Dr Adrian Irles (DESY)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      LCTPC: Software Room Large (2nd Bldg. 1F)

      Room Large

      2nd Bldg. 1F

      • 11:00
        Welcome 5m
        Speakers: Jochen Kaminski (University of Bonn) , Jochen Kaminski (Physikalisches Institut-Universitaet Bonn)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Status Report of Marlin TPC 25m
        Speakers: Rashid Mehdiyev (Carleton University (CA)) , Dr Rashid Mehdiyev (Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Status of tracking in inhomogenous magnetic fields 20m
        Speakers: Mr Bo LI (Tsinghua University) , Bo Li (Shandong University) , Bo Li (Tsinghua University (CN)) , bo li
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Report from the pixel-TPC test beam in March/April 20m
        Speakers: Michael Lupberger (CEA Saclay) , Michael Lupberger (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Testbeam results of MM modules from 20m
        Speaker: Serguei Ganjour (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Physics Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      Conveners: Christophe Grojean, Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) , Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University) , Mihoko Nojiri (KEK) , Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)
      • 11:00
        Leptonic Higgs Recoil Mass Study with ILD at 350GeV 15m Kobayashi Hall

        Kobayashi Hall

        Kenkyu Honkan

        Speaker: Dr Jacqueline Yan (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Hadronic Higgs Recoil Mass Study with ILD at 250GeV 20m Kobayashi Hall

        Kobayashi Hall

        Kenkyu Honkan

        Speaker: Mr Tatsuhiko Tomita (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Branching ratio study of Higgs boson decaying into tau pairs with ILD at the ILC 15m Kobayashi Hall

        Kobayashi Hall

        Kenkyu Honkan

        Speaker: Shin-ichi Kawada (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Measurement precision study of the top Yukawa coupling with ILD full simulation at ILC 20m Kobayashi Hall

        Kobayashi Hall

        Kenkyu Honkan

        Speaker: Yuji Sudo (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Beam polarization effect on Full O(\alpha) corrections at ILC 20m
        Speaker: Nhi M.U. Quach (Sokendai)
    • 11:00 12:30
      Software Room1 (Kenkyu Honkan 1F)

      Room1

      Kenkyu Honkan 1F

      • 11:00
        News from CHEP 30m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        LCGeo and DD4Hep 30m
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        DDRec and Tracking 30m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      ATF International Collaboration Meeting (closed) Meeting Room (3rd Bldg. 1F)

      Meeting Room

      3rd Bldg. 1F

    • 12:30 14:00
      CALICE EB (closed) Room 425 (3rd Bldg. 4F)

      Room 425

      3rd Bldg. 4F

    • 12:30 14:00
      ILC Param. WG (closed) Room 222 (3rd Bldg. 2F)

      Room 222

      3rd Bldg. 2F

      Convener: Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant (Employee's Center)

      Restaurant

      Employee's Center

    • 13:55 14:30
      CALICE: Electronics & DAQ 4th Bldg. Seminar Room (4th Bldg. 1F)

      4th Bldg. Seminar Room

      4th Bldg. 1F

      Conveners: Dr Christophe de LA TAILLE (OMEGA/IN2P3) , Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
      • 13:55
        AHCAL DAQ 15m
        Speaker: Jiri Kvasnicka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Report from the DAQ TF 20m
        Speaker: Dr Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator: BDS & MDI I 3rd Bldg. Seminar Room (3rd Bldg. 1F)

      3rd Bldg. Seminar Room

      3rd Bldg. 1F

      BDS Session Fuze connection: https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/ba55fff5/28613946
      Main Linac & Bunch Compressor session Fuze connection (Thursday Morning) http://fuze.me/28658462

      Convener: Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
      • 14:00
        IR solenoid compensation 20m
        Speaker: Dr Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Sweet Spots, Anti-Solenoids and Space Saving for QD0 20m
        Speaker: Dr Brett Parker (BNL)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        ILC Collimation using BDSIM 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stewart Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Polarisation Measurements and Spin Tracking in the ILC BDS 30m
        Speaker: Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      LCTPC: Hardware Room Large (2nd Bldg. 1F)

      Room Large

      2nd Bldg. 1F

      • 14:00
        Gating device 30m
        Speakers: Dr Katsumasa IKEMATSU (KEK/IPNS) , Dr Katsumasa IKEMATSU (KEK/IPNS) , Katsumasa Ikematsu (Universitaet Siegen (DE))
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Status and plans - Japanese modules 15m
        Speaker: Akira Sugiyama (Saga Univ.)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Status and plans - Micromegas modules 15m
        Speaker: Serguei Ganjour (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Status and plans - InGrid Modules 15m
        Speakers: Klaus Desch (University of Bonn) , Klaus Desch (University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Status and plans - DESY modules 15m
        Speakers: Ties Behnke (DESY) , Ties Behnke (DESY) , Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Physics Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      Conveners: Christophe Grojean (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES)) , Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) , Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University) , Mihoko Nojiri (KEK) , Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)
      • 14:00
        Fingerprinting new physics by measuring Higgs couplings 20m
        Speaker: Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Radiative Corrections to Higgs couplings 15m
        Speaker: Ms Mariko Kikuchi (University of Toyama)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Footprints of Supersymmetry on Higgs Decay 20m
        Speaker: Motoi Endo (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Indirect reach of the heavy MSSM Higgs boson mass scale by precise measurements of Higgs boson decay branching ratios at future linear colliders 20m
        Speaker: Mitsuru Kakizaki (University of Toyama)
      • 15:15
        Composite Higgs models and phase shift measurements 15m
        Speaker: Dr Kunio Kaneta (Kavli IPMU)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Software Room1 (Kenkyu Honkan 1F)

      Room1

      Kenkyu Honkan 1F

      • 14:00
        LCFI Update 30m
        Speaker: Mr Masakazu Kurata (The university of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        GRID and ILC Dirac 20m
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        ILD mass production using ILCDirac 10m
        Speaker: Dr Constantino Calancha Paredes (ILC (KEK))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        PFA activities at LLR 20m
        Speaker: Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Slides
    • 14:30 15:30
      CALICE: Analysis 4th Bldg. Seminar Room (4th Bldg. 1F)

      4th Bldg. Seminar Room

      4th Bldg. 1F

      Convener: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
      • 14:30
        Semi-digital analysis of AHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Ms Coralie Neubüser (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        AHCAL digitisation 20m
        Speaker: Oskar Hartbrich (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal / DESY FLC)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        AHCAL optimisation 20m
        Speaker: Lan Tran Huong (DESY)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Accelerator: CR-003 Detector Hall 3rd Bldg. Seminar Room (3rd Bldg. 1F)

      3rd Bldg. Seminar Room

      3rd Bldg. 1F

      BDS Session Fuze connection: https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/ba55fff5/28613946
      Main Linac & Bunch Compressor session Fuze connection (Thursday Morning) http://fuze.me/28658462

      Convener: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
      • 16:00
        CR-003 CIT report 30m
        Speaker: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:30
      CALICE: Analysis 4th Bldg. Seminar Room (4th Bldg. 1F)

      4th Bldg. Seminar Room

      4th Bldg. 1F

      Convener: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
      • 16:00
        Status of test beam analysis of the FoCal prototype 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Peitzmann (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
        Slides
      • 16:20
        ANDORA, ARBOR and GARLIC separation power for two overlapping electromagnetic or electromagnetic-hadronic showers 20m
        Speaker: Kostya Shpak
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Tracks in the SiW Ecal 20m
        Speaker: Mr Sviatoslav Bilokin (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Analysis of CERN’14 TB data 20m
        Speaker: Mr Hiroto Hirai (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Scintillator ECAl and HCAL combined analysis 20m
        Speaker: Oskar Hartbrich (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal / DESY FLC)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Fe-DHCAL: Software compensation 15m
        Speaker: Ms Coralie Neubüser (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 16:00 19:00
      LCTPC: Discussion on the future Room Large (2nd Bld. 1F)

      Room Large

      2nd Bld. 1F

      • 16:00
        Discussion on common modules 30m
        Speakers: Jochen Kaminski (University of Bonn) , Jochen Kaminski (Physikalisches Institut-Universitaet Bonn)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Electronics 30m
        Speaker: Prof. leif jonsson (phys. dept., lund univ.)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Open discussion on future of LCTPC 1h 40m
        Speaker: Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 18:40
        Discussion on test beam infrastructure 20m
        Speakers: Ties Behnke (DESY) , Ties Behnke (DESY) , Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
    • 16:00 17:40
      Physics Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      Conveners: Christophe Grojean (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES)) , Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) , Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University) , Mihoko Nojiri (KEK) , Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)
      • 16:00
        Exploring the Higgs sector of Georgi-Machacek model at colliders 20m
        Speaker: Cheng-Wei Chiang (NCU)
      • 16:20
        Unitarity of Extended Higgs Sector 15m
        Speaker: Mr Ryo Nagai (Nagoya University)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        A scale invariant Higgs sector and its detectability 15m
        Speaker: Kazuhiro Endo (Tohoku Univ.)
      • 16:50
        Electroweak phase transition in the singlet-extended SM 15m
        Speaker: Kaori Fuyuto (Nagoya Univ.)
      • 17:05
        Beyond the SM phenomena and the extended Higgs sector based on the SUSY gauge theory with confinement 20m
        Speaker: Dr Tetsuo Shindou (Kogakuin University)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        One-loop effects of MSSM scenarios in 3rd generation fermion pair production at ILC with GRACE/SUSY 15m
        Speakers: Prof. Tadashi Kon (Faculty of Science and Technology, Seikei University) , Yusaku Kouda (Chiba Univ. of Commerce)
    • 16:00 18:05
      Vertex&Silicon Tracking Room1 (Kenkyu Honkan 1F)

      Room1

      Kenkyu Honkan 1F

      http://fuze.me/28636762

      Fuze for Monday afternoon session: http://fuze.me/28636762

      • 16:00
        Neutron Irradiation Test of the FPCCD Vertex Detector for the ILC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University)
      • 16:25
        Chronopixel 25m
        Speaker: Dr Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Advanced microstrips sensors with integrated charge amplification 25m
        Speaker: Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Readout electronics for silicon micro-strip sensors 25m
        Speaker: Dr Oscar Alonso (University of Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Thermo-mechanical performance of thin all-silicon ladders and petals in the LC environment 25m
        Speaker: Mr Ignacio Garcia Garcia (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      Accelerator: MDI II: IR Surface infrastructure 3rd Bldg. Seminar Room (3rd Bldg. 1F)

      3rd Bldg. Seminar Room

      3rd Bldg. 1F

      BDS Session Fuze connection: https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/ba55fff5/28613946
      Main Linac & Bunch Compressor session Fuze connection (Thursday Morning) http://fuze.me/28658462

      Convener: Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
      • 16:30
        Underground facilities and access 30m
        Speaker: Mr Yoshinobu Nishimoto (J-POWER)
      • 17:00
        IR surface buildings 30m
        Speaker: Mr MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Local activities wrt MDI/CFS 30m
        Speaker: Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 18:00 19:00
      Physics Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      Conveners: Christophe Grojean (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES)) , Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) , Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University) , Mihoko Nojiri (KEK) , Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)
      • 18:00
        Study of Higgs Self-Coupling Using H→WW* Decay with ILD 20m
        Speaker: Mr Masakazu Kurata (The university of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Search for e+e- --> H+- W-+ with ILD at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 18:40
        Fast event generation on GPU 20m
        Speaker: Junichi Kanzaki (KEK)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Accelerator: BDS-II: optics 3rd Bldg. Seminar Room (3rd Bldg. 1F)

      3rd Bldg. Seminar Room

      3rd Bldg. 1F

      https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/ba55fff5/28613946

      BDS Session Fuze connection: https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/ba55fff5/28613946
      Main Linac & Bunch Compressor session Fuze connection (Thursday Morning) http://fuze.me/28658462

      Convener: Dr Glen White (SLAC)
      • 09:00
        Tolerance studies with FFBK (remote) 15m
        Speaker: Min-Huey Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Tuning optimisation for FFS (remote) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Eduardo Marin (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        BDS optics comparisons 45m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      CALICE: Analysis 4th Bldg. Seminar Room (4th Bldg. 1F)

      4th Bldg. Seminar Room

      4th Bldg. 1F

      Convener: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
      • 09:00
        SDHCAL Energy Resolution 20m
        Speaker: Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Neural Network Energy Resolution 20m
        Speaker: Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
      • 09:40
        SDHCAL Digitiser 20m
        Speakers: Arnaud Steen (ipnl) , Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Hadronic Shower Separation 20m
        Speakers: Remi Ete (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Rémi Eté (CNRS/IPNL)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      LCTPC: Optimization and simulation Room Large (2nd Bldg 1F)

      Room Large

      2nd Bldg 1F

      • 09:00
        dE/dX for PID 30m
        Speaker: Mr Masakazu Kurata (The university of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Impact of ILD optimization on the TPC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Junping Tian (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        2-track resolution: Physics and techniques 30m
        Speaker: Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA))
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Physics Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      Conveners: Christophe Grojean (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES)) , Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) , Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University) , Mihoko Nojiri (KEK) , Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)
      • 09:00
        The status of the WHIZARD event generator 20m
        Speaker: Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Potential searches for new CP violation sources at ILC 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Drutskoy (ITEP)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Study of Electroweak Symmetry Breaking through Higgs and Gauge Boson Couplings 20m
        Speaker: Satendra Kumar (IIT Guahati)
      • 10:00
        Searches for extra Higgs bosons in 4 top quark events at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Hiroshi Yokoya (University of Toyama)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:35
      Vertex&Silicon Tracking: Detector assembly joint session Room1 (Kenkyu Honkan 1F)

      Room1

      Kenkyu Honkan 1F

      Fuze for Monday afternoon session: http://fuze.me/28636762

      • 09:00
        Assembly scenario of ILD silicon trackers 25m
        Speaker: Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        TPC 15m
        Speaker: Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Mr Henri Videau (LLR-Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        AHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Mr Karsten Gadow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        SDHCAL 15m
        Speaker: Mr imad laktineh (ipnl)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Accelerator: CR-002 L* Final Review 3rd Bldg. Seminar Room (3rd Bldg. 1F)

      3rd Bldg. Seminar Room

      3rd Bldg. 1F

      BDS Session Fuze connection: https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/ba55fff5/28613946
      Main Linac & Bunch Compressor session Fuze connection (Thursday Morning) http://fuze.me/28658462

      Convener: Nicholas Walker (DESY)
      • 11:00
        Detector solutions: ILD 25m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Detector solutions: SiD 25m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Baseline lattice, performance, issues 25m
        Speaker: Dr Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        CRP close-out / recommendations 15m
        Speaker: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      CALICE: Analysis 4th Bldg. Seminar Room (4th Bldg. 1F)

      4th Bldg. Seminar Room

      4th Bldg. 1F

      Convener: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
      • 11:00
        Systematics in the SiWECAL low-energy Hadron Shower paper 20m
        Speaker: Naomi van der Kolk (MPI)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Systematics in the ScECAL DESY paper 20m
        Speaker: Dr Satoru Uozumi (Kyungpook National University)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Systematics in the recents W/Fe-AHCAL hadron shower papers 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Systematics in the SDHCAL analysis 20m
        Speakers: Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Mr imad laktineh (IPNL)
      • 12:20
        Report from the Speakers' Bureau 10m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      LCTPC: Mixed topics Room Large (2nd Bldg. 1F)

      Room Large

      2nd Bldg. 1F

      • 11:00
        Laser studies 20m
      • 11:20
        Discharge studies with Japanese modules 20m
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Status of Endplate 20m
        Speaker: Mr David ATTIE (CEA Irfu)
    • 11:00 12:30
      Physics Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      Conveners: Christophe Grojean (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES)) , Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) , Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University) , Mihoko Nojiri (KEK) , Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)
      • 11:00
        Mono-Photon WIMP prospects at the ILC from 250 GeV to 1 TeV 20m
        Speaker: Mr Moritz Habermehl (FLC DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Characterizing Invisible Electroweak Particles through Single-Photon Processes at e+e Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Jan Kalinowski (University of Warsaw)
      • 11:40
        ILC prospect for testing Higgs portal WIMP motivated by Galactic Center excess 20m
        Speaker: Osamu Seto (Hokkai-Gakuen)
      • 12:00
        Quantum corrections to the spin-independent cross section in the inert Higgs doublet model 15m
        Speaker: Tomohiko Abe (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Phenomenological constraints on GeV-mass mixed sneutrino dark matter scenarios 15m
        Speaker: Akiteru Santa (Toyama Univ.)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Vertex&Silicon Tracking Room1 (Kenkyu Honkan 1F)

      Room1

      Kenkyu Honkan 1F

      Fuze for Monday afternoon session: http://fuze.me/28636762

      • 11:00
        High-performance vertexing with DEPFETs: a status report 30m
        Speaker: Ladislav Andricek (MPG Halbleiterlabor)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Tests of the VIP - a 3D Integrated Vertex Detector for ILC 30m
        Speaker: Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)
      • 12:00
        Upcoming perspectives offered by CMOS Pixel Sensors for Vertexing and Tracking at the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      CALICE EB (closed) Room 425 (3rd Bldg. 4F)

      Room 425

      3rd Bldg. 4F

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant (Employee's Center)

      Restaurant

      Employee's Center

    • 13:00 13:45
      Whistler workshop planning Room 325 (3rd Bldg. 3F)

      Room 325

      3rd Bldg. 3F

      Tsukuba, Japan
      Convener: Dmitri Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
    • 14:00 15:00
      Accelerator: CR-004 Tunnel Extension 3rd Bldg. Seminar Room (3rd Bldg. 1F)

      3rd Bldg. Seminar Room

      3rd Bldg. 1F

      BDS Session Fuze connection: https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/ba55fff5/28613946
      Main Linac & Bunch Compressor session Fuze connection (Thursday Morning) http://fuze.me/28658462

      Convener: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
      • 14:00
        Presentation of proposal 20m
        Speaker: Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Impact on tunnel and access layout 15m
        Speaker: Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Schedule implications 15m
        Speaker: Martin Gastal (CERN)
      • 14:50
        Next steps / discussion 10m
        Speaker: All (Vic Kuchler)
    • 14:00 15:00
      CALICE: Discussion and Close-out 4th Bldg. Seminar Room (4th Bldg. 1F)

      4th Bldg. Seminar Room

      4th Bldg. 1F

      Convener: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:00
        Min-DHCAL: Measurement of Positrons 20m
        Speaker: Ms Coralie Neubüser (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Min-DHCAL: Measurement of Muons/Pions 10m
        Speaker: Ms Coralie Neubüser (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Report from the Steering Board 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Farewell 10m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:00
      LCTPC: Collaboration Board Room Large (2nd Bldg. 1F)

      Room Large

      2nd Bldg. 1F

    • 14:00 15:00
      MDI Meeting Room (3rd Bldg. 1F)

      Meeting Room

      3rd Bldg. 1F

      • 14:00
        Magnetic stray fields in the detector hall 15m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        SiD iron yoke issues 15m
        Speaker: Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Beam-gas background simulations at ILD 15m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Plans for joint background studies 15m
        Speakers: Dr Jan Strube (PNNL) , Dr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)
    • 14:00 15:00
      Physics Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      Conveners: Christophe Grojean (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES)) , Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) , Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University) , Mihoko Nojiri (KEK) , Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)
      • 14:00
        Higgs as a probe of supersymmetric grand unification with the Hosotani mechanism 15m
        Speaker: Toshifumi Yamashita (Aichi Medical University)
      • 14:15
        Probing the Higgs sector via gravitational wave from first order electroweak phase transition 15m
        Speaker: Mr Toshinori Matsui (University of Toyama)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Lepton-specific two Higgs doublet model in the light of muon g-2 anomaly. 15m
        Speaker: Ryosuke Sato (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Reconstructing Supersymmetric Contribution to Muon Anomalous Magnetic Dipole Moment at the ILC 15m
        Speaker: Teppei Kitahara (KEK)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:00
      Vertex&Silicon Tracking Room1 (Kenkyu Honkan 1F)

      Room1

      Kenkyu Honkan 1F

      Fuze for Monday afternoon session: http://fuze.me/28636762

    • 15:00 15:25
      Accelerator: Kamaboko tunnel cross-section 3rd Bldg. Seminar Room (3rd Bldg. 1F)

      3rd Bldg. Seminar Room

      3rd Bldg. 1F

      BDS Session Fuze connection: https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/ba55fff5/28613946
      Main Linac & Bunch Compressor session Fuze connection (Thursday Morning) http://fuze.me/28658462

      Convener: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
      • 15:00
        Ideas on reduction of shield wall thickness 15m
        Speaker: Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 15:15
        Discussion 10m
    • 15:00 15:30
      Break 30m
    • 15:30 18:00
      Plenary: 2 - Reports from CLIC, Para. WG, LCB, ICFA, Status in Japan and discussion

      URLs of Fuze connection
      Plenary 1(4/20) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/57f44f8c/28567270
      Plenary 2(4/21) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/57f44f8c/28567306
      Plenary 4(4/23) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/57f44f8c/28567318

      Convener: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
      • 15:30
        CLIC report 25m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:55
        ILC parameter WG report 15m
        Speaker: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        ICFA and LDB report 20m
        Speaker: Sachio Komamiya
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Report on ILC status in Japan (I) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Satoru Yamashita (U. Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Report on ILC status in Japan (II) 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Yasuhiro Okada (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Report from the ILC Tokyo event organizers 15m
        Speaker: Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
      • 17:35
        Discussion 25m
    • 18:00 19:00
      A small party with sake, wine, snacks Kenkyu Honkan 1F, Lounge

      Kenkyu Honkan 1F, Lounge

      KEK

      Tsukuba, Japan
    • 18:00 19:00
      LCC Mgmt (closed) Room 425 (3rd Bldg. 4F)

      Room 425

      3rd Bldg. 4F

    • 08:00 10:00
      Bus to Tokyo 2h
    • 10:30 12:20
      Plenary: 3 - Reports on LCC, ILC Acc, LCC Phys. and Physics talk Itoh Hall (Univ. of Tokyo)

      Itoh Hall

      Univ. of Tokyo

      URLs of Fuze connection
      Plenary 1(4/20) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/57f44f8c/28567270
      Plenary 2(4/21) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/57f44f8c/28567306
      Plenary 4(4/23) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/57f44f8c/28567318

      Convener: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)
      • 10:30
        LCC director report 10m
        Speaker: Lyn Evans (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
      • 10:40
        LCC ILC accelerator report 25m
        Speaker: Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        ILC physics and detector report 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Big Questions in Particle Physics and the ILC Project 45m
        Speaker: Dr Maxim Perelstein (Cornell)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        LCWS2015 announcement 5m
        Speaker: Dmitri Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
    • 12:20 12:30
      Workshop Photo Entrance (Itoh Hall)

      Entrance

      Itoh Hall

      Picture
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:05
      ILC Tokyo Event:Special symposium Itoh Hall (Univ. of Tokyo)

      Itoh Hall

      Univ. of Tokyo

      The ILC Tokyo Event is organized by LCC and AAA. The web site of the event is at http://aaa-sentan.org/tokyo_event2015/en/index.html. Here, the program of the symposium is copied for convinience.

      • 14:00
        Opening address 15m
        Speaker: Lyn Evans (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
      • 14:15
        Message 5m
        Speaker: Ryu Shionoya (Member of the House of Representatives)
      • 14:20
        Keynote lecture 45m
        Speaker: Hiroya Masuda (Japan Policy Council)
    • 15:05 15:20
      Break 15m
    • 15:20 17:30
      ILC Tokyo Event:Special symposium Itoh Hall (Univ. of Tokyo)

      Itoh Hall

      Univ. of Tokyo

      The ILC Tokyo Event is organized by LCC and AAA. The web site of the event is at http://aaa-sentan.org/tokyo_event2015/en/index.html. Here, the program of the symposium is copied for convinience.

      • 15:20
        Panel Discussion 1h 15m
        Coordinator
          Hitoshi Murayama (Deputy Director, LCC)
        Panelist
          Joachim Mnich ( Member of the Board of Director, DESY )
          Jonathan Bagger ( Director, TRIUMF, Canada )
          Lyn Evans
          Hiroaki Aihara ( Vice president, The University of Tokyo )
      • 16:40
        Message 10m
        Speaker: Masanori Yamauchi (KEK)
      • 16:50
        Closing address 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Hitoshi Murayama (UC Berkeley, LBNL, Kavli IPMU Tokyo)
      • 17:10
        Video messages from Novel laureates 20m
    • 17:30 18:30
      Bus from Univ. of Tokyo to Hotel New Otani 1h
    • 18:30 21:00
      Banquet: Food Festa 2h 30m Fuyo (Hotel New Otani Tokyo)

      Fuyo

      Hotel New Otani Tokyo

    • 21:00 22:30
      Bus to Tsukuba 1h 30m
    • 08:00 09:00
      LCC Physics and Detector Board (closed) Room 425 (3rd Bldg. 4F)

      Room 425

      3rd Bldg. 4F

    • 09:00 10:40
      Accelerator: Main Linac & Bunch Compressor 3rd Bldg. Seminar Room (3rd Bldg. 1F)

      3rd Bldg. Seminar Room

      3rd Bldg. 1F

      BDS Session Fuze connection: https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/ba55fff5/28613946
      Main Linac & Bunch Compressor session Fuze connection (Thursday Morning) http://fuze.me/28658462

      Conveners: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) , Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
      • 09:00
        PLACET Simulations in the ILC Bunch Compressors 15m
        Speakers: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN) , Yanliang Han (CERN and Shandong University)
      • 09:15
        Beam losses and shielding issues in ML tunnel 25m
        Speaker: Toshiya Sanami (KEK)
      • 09:40
        Status of Dark Current modeling in ML 15m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Failure modes studies in BC and ML 25m
        Speaker: Dr Arun Saini (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Overview of Dark current studies for LCLS-II 20m
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:20
      Physics/ILD/SID Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      • 09:00
        Higgs Projections (Tentative Title) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Junping Tian (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Top Quark Physics (Tentative Title) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Beyond the Standard Model Physics at the International Linear Collider 20m
        Speaker: Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Low Energy NMSSM at the ILC 20m
        Speakers: Christopher Potter (University of Oregon) , Christopher Thomas Potter (University of Oregon (US))
        Slides
    • 10:40 11:00
      Break 20m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Accelerator: Accelerator plenary (source 1) Room 1 (Kenkyu Honkan 1F)

      Room 1

      Kenkyu Honkan 1F

      Meeting ID: 28641346

      Join Online Meeting: http://fuze.me/28641346

      Join by phone:
      Dial phone number and enter the Meeting ID when prompted
      - Toll-Free: (855) 346-3893
      - Toll: +1 201-479-4595

      Conveners: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) , Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 11:00
        High quantum efficiency and high spin-polarization photocathode using a GaAs/GaAsP strain-compensated superlattice 15m
        Speakers: Dr Naoto Yamamoto (Nagoya University) , Dr Xiuguang Jin (KEK)
      • 11:15
        Positron source general update 20m
        Speaker: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Footprint compatibility on the positron source 20m
        Speaker: Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Undulator positron source R&D in US 20m
        Speaker: Wei Gai (ANL)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Discussion 15m
    • 11:00 12:10
      ILD Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      You can join the meeting by fuze with the following connections:

      Thursday session 1 (till noon): https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670918

      Thursday session 2 (afternoon) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670446

      Friday session: https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670926

      Conveners: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY) , Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
      • 11:00
        Welcome/ Introduction 10m
        Speakers: Ties Behnke (DESY) , Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Overall ILD Dimensions and the ILD tracker 30m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Performance of the small ILD version 30m
        Speaker: Mr Henri Videau (LLR-Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      SiD Meeting Room (3rd Bldg. 1F)

      Meeting Room

      3rd Bldg. 1F

      • 11:00
        Introduction and Overview of SiD 30m
        Speakers: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) , Dr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        SiD Physics Studies 30m
        Speakers: Christopher Potter (University of Oregon) , Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        SiD Tracking 15m
        Speaker: Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      ILD Institute Assembly (closed) Room Large (2nd Bldg. 1F)

      Room Large

      2nd Bldg. 1F

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      SiD Institutional Board Meeting (closed) Room 425 (3rd Bldg. 4F)

      Room 425

      3rd Bldg. 4F

    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator: TDR lattice release/Central Region (CR) review/Change Request Register 3rd Bldg. Seminar Room (3rd Bldg. 1F)

      3rd Bldg. Seminar Room

      3rd Bldg. 1F

      BDS Session Fuze connection: https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/ba55fff5/28613946
      Main Linac & Bunch Compressor session Fuze connection (Thursday Morning) http://fuze.me/28658462

      Convener: Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 14:00
        TDR lattice (2015a) review and status 30m
        Speaker: Mark Woodley (SLAC)
      • 14:30
        Overview of TDR layout (CFS perspective) 25m
        Speaker: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Adopting the Kamaboko tunnel in the CR 15m
        Speakers: Mr MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK) , Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Review of "Under Discussion" list in CRR 20m
        Speaker: Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:30
      ILD Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      You can join the meeting by fuze with the following connections:

      Thursday session 1 (till noon): https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670918

      Thursday session 2 (afternoon) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670446

      Friday session: https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670926

      Conveners: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY) , Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
      • 14:00
        ECAL (all options) with a focus on simulation 50m
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Semi-Digital HCAL: Status report with a focus on Simulation 25m
        Speaker: Mr imad laktineh (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Analogue HCAL status with a focus on simulation 25m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Granularity in ILD 30m
        Speaker: Steven Green (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Discussion 20m
    • 14:00 14:45
      SiD Meeting Room (3rd Bldg. 1F)

      Meeting Room

      3rd Bldg. 1F

      • 14:00
        SiD Detector Optimization and Opportunities 15m
        Speaker: Dr Jan Strube (PNNL)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        SiD Software Overview 15m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        SiD R&D Overview 15m
        Speaker: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
        Slides
    • 14:45 16:15
      SiD: Opportunities for contributions to SiD Meeting Room (3rd Bldg. 1F)

      Meeting Room

      3rd Bldg. 1F

      Conveners: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) , Dr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)
      • 14:45
        Vertexing 15m
        Speaker: Dr Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        EM Calorimetry 15m
        Speaker: Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Hadron Calorimetry 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Forward Systems 15m
        Speakers: Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) , Bruce Schumm
        Slides
      • 15:45
        MDI 15m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Engineering 15m
        Speaker: Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
        Slides
    • 16:15 16:30
      SiD: Future Perspective Meeting Room (3rd Bldg. 1F)

      Meeting Room

      3rd Bldg. 1F

      • 16:15
        Future Perspective for SiD 15m
        Speakers: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) , Dr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Break 30m
    • 17:00 19:00
      Plenary: 4 - Closing Kobayashi Hall & 3rd Bldg. 1F Seminar Room

      Kobayashi Hall & 3rd Bldg. 1F Seminar Room

      URLs of Fuze connection
      Plenary 1(4/20) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/57f44f8c/28567270
      Plenary 2(4/21) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/57f44f8c/28567306
      Plenary 4(4/23) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/57f44f8c/28567318

      Convener: Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford)
      • 17:00
        IHEP status and future plan 20m
        Speaker: Yifang Wang (IHEP, Beijing)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Physics summary 25m
        Speaker: Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        MDI summary 25m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Accelerator summary 25m
        Speaker: Kaoru Yokoya (KEK)
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Closing remarks 20m
        Speaker: Toshinori Mori
        Slides
    • 19:30 22:00
      ILD: Dinner

      You can join the meeting by fuze with the following connections:

      Thursday session 1 (till noon): https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670918

      Thursday session 2 (afternoon) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670446

      Friday session: https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670926

      Conveners: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY) , Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
    • 08:30 11:00
      ILD Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      You can join the meeting by fuze with the following connections:

      Thursday session 1 (till noon): https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670918

      Thursday session 2 (afternoon) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670446

      Friday session: https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670926

      • 08:30
        VTX Status 30m
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
        Slides
      • 09:00
        TPC status 30m
        Speaker: Jochen Kaminski (University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Forward Tracking Status 30m
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        FCAL Status 30m
        Speaker: Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee 30m
    • 09:00 10:30
      Accelerator: SRF1 Room Large (2nd Bldg. 1F)

      Room Large

      2nd Bldg. 1F

      Convener: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
      paper
      • 09:00
        Proposals of high efficiency accelerator components from AAA Green-ILC WG 20m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Environmental effects on the performance of high efficiency SRF cavities 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ganapati Rao Myneni (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        High efficiency high gradient cavities towards cutting down the ILC dynamic heat load by a factor of four 20m
        Speaker: Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Beam commissioning at the Fermilab superconducting test accelerator Injector 20m
        Speaker: Elvin Harms (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        discussion 10m
    • 09:00 10:40
      Accelerator: Source2 Room 1 (Kenkyu Honkan 1F)

      Room 1

      Kenkyu Honkan 1F

      Fuze meeting URL https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/f9f16b3a/28641346

      Meeting ID: 28641346

      Join Online Meeting: http://fuze.me/28641346

      Join by phone:
      Dial phone number and enter the Meeting ID when prompted
      - Toll-Free: (855) 346-3893
      - Toll: +1 201-479-4595

      Conveners: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) , Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 09:00
        WG goal 10m
        Speaker: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        High quantum efficiency and high spin-polarization photocathode using a GaAs/GaAsP strain-compensated superlattice 30m
        Speaker: Dr Xiuguang Jin (KEK)
      • 09:40
        Development of a self-buildup stacking cavity for laser-Compton sources 30m
        Speaker: Mr Yuki Uesugi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Electron Spectra and Coherence of Radiation in Sources of Polarized Gammas 30m
        Speaker: Dr Bulyak Eugene (KIPT, Ukraine)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Accelerator: SRF2 Room Large (2nd Bldg. 1F)

      Room Large

      2nd Bldg. 1F

      Convener: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
      paper
      • 11:00
        SRF Cavity Tuner for LCLS II project 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yuriy Pischalnikov (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Update of Cornell's VEP R&D 20m
        Speaker: Fumio Furuta (Cornell)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Homogeneous Removal of Nb Cavity with Vertical EP 20m
        Speaker: Vijay Chouhan (Marui)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Magnetic Shield studies in KEK 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mika Masuzawa (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        discussion 10m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Accelerator: Source 3 Room 1 (Kenkyu Honkan 1F)

      Room 1

      Kenkyu Honkan 1F

      https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/f9f16b3a/28641346

      Meeting ID: 28641346

      Join Online Meeting: http://fuze.me/28641346

      Join by phone:
      Dial phone number and enter the Meeting ID when prompted
      - Toll-Free: (855) 346-3893
      - Toll: +1 201-479-4595

      Conveners: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) , Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 11:00
        Positron capture simulation for 300Hz electron driven scheme 30m
        Speaker: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Target R&D 30m
        Speaker: Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Eddy current modeling on the target 30m
        Speaker: Kaoru Yokoya (KEK)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:00
      ILD Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      You can join the meeting by fuze with the following connections:

      Thursday session 1 (till noon): https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670918

      Thursday session 2 (afternoon) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670446

      Friday session: https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670926

      • 11:00
        L* and other MDI issues 20m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Magnetic field in ILD: Stray fields, homogeneity, etc. 20m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Software Status 30m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Higgs Self Coupling Analyses 15m
        Speaker: Claude Duerig (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Anomalous Higgs Couplings 15m
        Speaker: Mr Tomohisa Ogawa (SOKENDAI)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:30 16:30
      ILD Kobayashi Hall (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyu Honkan

      You can join the meeting by fuze with the following connections:

      Thursday session 1 (till noon): https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670918

      Thursday session 2 (afternoon) https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670446

      Friday session: https://www.fuzemeeting.com/fuze/a7c52c0a/28670926

      • 13:30
        Top mass and couplings 15m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
        Slides
      • 13:45
        W mass 15m
        Speaker: Dr Graham Wilson (KU)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Light Higgsino as a tool to access the impact of low momentum performance of ILD 15m
        Speaker: Georgios Voutsinas (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Photon/ pi0 reconstruction 15m
        Speaker: Dr Graham Wilson (KU)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Tau reconstruction 15m
        Speaker: Dr Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        High level reconstruction tools 15m
        Speaker: Mr Masakazu Kurata (The university of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee 15m
      • 15:15
        Report from working group on systematic uncertainties 10m
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Report from generator working group 10m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 15:35
        How to measure performance in ILD 15m
        Speaker: Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Updated benchmark process proposal 15m
        Speaker: Dr Junping Tian (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        Optimization: where do we stand, where do we go: summary and outlook 25m
        Speakers: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY) , Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:40
      Accelerator: SRF3 Room Large (2nd Bldg. 1F)

      Room Large

      2nd Bldg. 1F

      Convener: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
      paper
      • 14:00
        Test plan of the new Φ40 Input coupler 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Update on the European XFEL cavity production 20m
        Speaker: Mr Sebastian Aderhold (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Update on the European XFEL Cryomodule production 20m
        Speaker: Dr Olivier Napoly (CEA)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        ILC-HiGrade and SRF cavities R&D progress 20m
        Speaker: Dr Aliaksandr Navitski (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Single-cell cavity R&D in KEK 20m
        Speaker: Hirotaka Shimizu (KEK)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator: Source 4 Room 1 (Kenkyu Honkan 1F)

      Room 1

      Kenkyu Honkan 1F

      Meeting ID: 28641346

      Join Online Meeting: http://fuze.me/28641346

      Join by phone:
      Dial phone number and enter the Meeting ID when prompted
      - Toll-Free: (855) 346-3893
      - Toll: +1 201-479-4595

      Conveners: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) , Wei Gai (ANL)
    • 16:00 17:30
      Accelerator: Source 5 Room 1 (Kenkyu Honkan 1F)

      Room 1

      Kenkyu Honkan 1F

      Meeting ID: 28641346

      Join Online Meeting: http://fuze.me/28641346

      Join by phone:
      Dial phone number and enter the Meeting ID when prompted
      - Toll-Free: (855) 346-3893
      - Toll: +1 201-479-4595

      Conveners: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) , Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 16:00
        Behaviour of Linear Acoustic Waves Induced in Conversion Target for e+ Production 30m
        Speaker: Mr Olufemi Adeyemi (University of Hamburg and DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Polarization in physics 30m
        Speaker: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Break 30m