International Workshop on Future Linear Colliders

Europe/Madrid
Palacio de Exposiciones y Congresos, Granada, Spain

Palacio de Exposiciones y Congresos, Granada, Spain

Participants
  • Abdesslam Arhrib
  • Ahmed Cherif
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Akira Sugiyama
  • Akiya Miyamoto
  • Alain Herve
  • Alberto Ruiz-Jimeno
  • Alejandro Prado Barragán
  • Alexander Gerbershagen
  • Alexandra Andersson
  • Alexej Grudiev
  • Alexey Dubrovskiy
  • Alexey Vorozhtsov
  • Alexia Augier
  • Alfonso Benot Morell
  • Alvaro Berdonces Triviño
  • Amos Dexter
  • Andre Sailer
  • Andrea Gaddi
  • Andrea Ghigo
  • Andrea Jeremie
  • Andrea Latina
  • Andrei Seryi
  • Andrey Dudarev
  • Andriy Ushakov
  • Andy White
  • Angela Lucaci-Timoce
  • Angeles Faus-Golfe
  • Anthony Hartin
  • Antonio Bartalesi
  • Aoife Bharucha
  • Arantza Oyanguren
  • Arcadi Santamaria
  • Armen Apyan
  • Astrid Muennich
  • Atsuto Suzuki
  • Aura Rosca
  • Aurore Savoy-Navarro
  • Avni Aksoy
  • Barbara Dalena
  • Barry Barish
  • Basar Sabirov
  • Benbrik Rachid
  • Benno List
  • Benoit Bolzon
  • Bernard Jeanneret
  • Boris Levchenko
  • Brett Parker
  • Brian Foster
  • Brian van Doren
  • Bruce Schumm
  • Bruno Spataro
  • Burak Bilki
  • Camille Ginsburg
  • Carlos Lacasta
  • Caterina Biscari
  • Catherine Clerc
  • Catherine Madec
  • Cedric Garion
  • Celso Martínez Rivero
  • Chris Adolphsen
  • Christoph Bartels
  • Christophe Collette
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Christopher Nantista
  • Corrado Gatto
  • Daisuke Kamai
  • Daniel Schulte
  • David Moya Martín
  • David Ward
  • Dmitry Bandurin
  • Domènec Espriu
  • Eckhard Elsen
  • Edda Gschwendtner
  • Edoardo Mirabella
  • Eduardo Marin Lacoma
  • Eduardo Ros
  • Elvin Harms
  • Elvira Gámiz
  • Emidio Gabrielli
  • Enrique Calvo
  • Eriko Kato
  • Erk Jensen
  • Ewan Paterson
  • Fabian Zomer
  • Federico von der Pahlen
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Fernando Cornet
  • Fernando Duarte Ramos
  • Fernando Toral
  • Flyura Djurabekova
  • Francesco Coradeschi
  • Francisca Javiela Muñoz Sánchez
  • Francisco del Aguila
  • Francisco Javier Martínez Lizana
  • Franck Peauger
  • Frank Gaede
  • Frank Simon
  • Frank Tecker
  • François Richard
  • Fred Asiri
  • Freddy Simanjuntak
  • Friedrich Staufenbiel
  • Gaber Faisel
  • Garabed Halladjian
  • Geoffrey Taylor
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Gerard McMonagle
  • Germana Riddone
  • Gerry Dugan
  • Giovanni Marco Pruna
  • Glen White
  • Graham Wilson
  • Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
  • Guido Sterbini
  • Guillermo Timón
  • Gyan Shrestha
  • Hajrah Tabassam
  • Hamed Shaker
  • Harry van der Graaf
  • Harry Weerts
  • Hector García Morales
  • Helene Mainaud Durand
  • Hiroaki Ono
  • Hitoshi Hayano
  • Hitoshi Yamamoto
  • Howard Haber
  • Hubert Gerwig
  • Ian Bailey
  • Ignacio García García
  • Inés Grau
  • Iván Vila
  • Jaehoon Yu
  • Jakob Esberg
  • James Brau
  • James Crittenden
  • James Kerby
  • James Shanks
  • James Wells
  • Jan Kalinowski
  • Jan Strube
  • Jan Timmermans
  • Janne Holma
  • Jaroslav Cvach
  • Jaroslav Zalesak
  • Javier Barranco
  • Javier Resta López
  • Jean-Jacques Blaising
  • Jean-Pierre Delahaye
  • Jeff Gronberg
  • Jelena Ninkovic
  • Jenny List
  • Jiaru Shi
  • Jie Gao
  • Joachim Mnich
  • Jochem Snuverink
  • John Carwardine
  • John Marshall
  • John Osborne
  • John Sheppard
  • Jonathan Bagger
  • Jordi Duarte Campderros
  • Jordi Teixidor Abelenda
  • José Ignacio Illana
  • José Miguel Jiménez
  • José Repond
  • José Santiago
  • Juan Antonio Aguilar-Saavedra
  • Juan Fuster
  • Juan Pedro Araque Espinosa
  • Juan Trenado
  • Juergen Reuter
  • Junji Urakawa
  • Kaoru Yokoya
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Katja Seidel
  • Katsushige Kotera
  • Kei Yagyu
  • Keisuke Fujii
  • Kentarou Mawatari
  • Kin-ya Oda
  • Kirtimaan Mohan
  • Kiyoshi Kubo
  • Kiyotomo Kawagoe
  • Klaus Desch
  • Klaus Sinram
  • Klaus Zenker
  • Koji Tsumura
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Kurt Francis
  • Ladislav Andricek
  • Lance Cooley
  • Larry Hammond
  • Lars Hagge
  • Lars Soby
  • Laura Corner
  • Laura Sánchez
  • Laurentius Gatignon
  • Lawrence Deacon
  • Leah Hesla
  • Lei Xia
  • Luca Fiorini
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Maciej Herdzina
  • Madhu Dixit
  • Manfred Wendt
  • Manqi Ruan
  • Manuel Aguilar-Benítez
  • Manuel Lozano
  • Manuel Pérez-Victoria
  • Marc Ross
  • Marc Wenskat
  • Marc Winter
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marco Battaglia
  • Marco Oriunno
  • Marcos Cerrada
  • Marcos Fernández García
  • Maria Krawczyk
  • Mariano Caruso
  • Marina Chadeeva
  • Mario Calvetti
  • Mark Palmer
  • Mark Terwort
  • Mark Thomson
  • Martin Gastal
  • Mary-Cruz Fouz
  • Marçà Boronat Arévalo
  • Masato Jimbo
  • Maxim Perelstein
  • Maximilien Chefdeville
  • Maxine Hronek
  • Michael Harrison
  • Michael Billing
  • Michael Draper
  • Michael Hauschild
  • Michael Peskin
  • Michel Davier
  • Michele Modena
  • Miguel Arana Catania
  • Mikael Berggren
  • Mikael Rodríguez Chala
  • Mike Jenkins
  • Mikhail Danilov
  • Monika Illenseer
  • Nan Phinney
  • Nguyen Thi Quynh Hoa
  • Nicholas Walker
  • Nikolai Mokhov
  • Nikolai Sinev
  • Nikolay Solyak
  • Nobuhiro Terunuma
  • Nobukazu Toge
  • Norman Graf
  • Olaf Kittel
  • Olga Novgorodova
  • Olivier Dadoun
  • Olufemi Adeyemi
  • Oscar Alonso
  • Pablo Sánchez Puertas
  • Paloma Dorado Aguilar
  • Paolo Pierini
  • Patricia Sánchez Lucas
  • Paul Colas
  • Paula Gina Isar
  • Paula Villa Martín
  • Pedro Ruiz-Femenía
  • Perrine Royole-Degieux
  • Philip Bambade
  • Philip Burrows
  • Philipp Roloff
  • Philippe Lebrun
  • Pier Francesco Monni
  • Piotr Skowronski
  • Poulose Poulose
  • Rafael Cerezo Balsera
  • Rajendran Raja
  • Ralf Diener
  • Randal Wielgos
  • Remi Zaidan
  • Richard Kriske
  • Rika Takahashi
  • Robert Chehab
  • Robert Palmer
  • Roberto Cimino
  • Roberto Corsini
  • Roberto Pittau
  • Robin Glattauer
  • Rocío Sánchez Alcaide
  • Rodolphe Marchesin
  • Rogelio Tomás García
  • Rolf Heuer
  • Roman Poeschl
  • Ron Settles
  • Ronald Lipton
  • Rong-Li Geng
  • Rui Pan
  • Ryo Yonamine
  • Sabine Riemann
  • Sakue Yamada
  • Sandro Palestini
  • Saurabh Rindani
  • Sebastien Vilalte
  • Serge Pittet
  • Sergio Bertolucci
  • Serhiy Mordyk
  • Shaojun Lu
  • Shigeki Fukuda
  • Shigeki Matsumoto
  • Shin-ichi Kawada
  • Shinya Kanemura
  • Siannah Peñaranda Rivas
  • Sophie Mallows
  • Sosin Mateusz
  • Stefan Berge
  • Stefania de Curtis
  • Steffen Doebert
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Stephane Poss
  • Steve Aplin
  • Steve Geer
  • Susanna Guiducci
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Szymon Kulis
  • Taikan Suehara
  • Takehiro Nabeshima
  • Takeo Moroi
  • Tamaki Yoshioka
  • Tetsuo Abe
  • Tetsuo Shidara
  • Thomas Lackowski
  • Thomas Markiewicz
  • Ties Behnke
  • Timothy Barklow
  • Tobias Persson
  • Tohru Takahashi
  • Tohru Takeshita
  • Tom Himel
  • Tomio Kobayashi
  • Tomohiko Tanabe
  • Tomoyuki Sanuki
  • Toshiaki Tauchi
  • Toshiyasu Higo
  • Tsunehiko Omori
  • Usha Mallik
  • Uwe Schneekloth
  • Valentyn Kovalenko
  • Valery Dolgashev
  • Valery Telnov
  • Vasim Khan
  • Victor Kuchler
  • Vincent Boudry
  • Walter Wuensch
  • Wataru Ootani
  • Wataru Yamaura
  • Wei Gai
  • Wilhelm Bialowons
  • William Cooper
  • William Quayle
  • Winfried Mitaroff
  • Wolfgang Hollik
  • Wolfgang Lohmann
  • Yasuhiro Sugimoto
  • Yoshihisa Iwashita
  • Yves Renier
  • Zbynek Drasal
Support
    • Welcome Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Convener: Fernando Cornet (Universidad de Granada)
      • 1
        Rector of Granada University
        Speaker: Francisco González Lodeiro (Universidad de Granada)
      • 2
        CERN Director General
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
      • 3
        Ministry of Science and Innovation deputy director
        Speaker: Luis Eduardo Ruiz López de la Torre Ayllón (MICINN)
      • 4
        CSIC deputy vicepresident
        Speaker: José Vicente García Ramos (IEM-CSIC)
      • 5
        FPA manager
        Speaker: Francisco del Aguila (Universidad de Granada)
    • LCWS Plenary Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Convener: Fernando Cornet (Universidad de Granada)
      • 6
        ICFA present and future perspectives for Linear Colliders
        Speaker: Atsuto Suzuki (KEK)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      coffee break
    • LCWS Plenary Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Convener: Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
      • 7
        News from CERN, LHC status and strategy for future Linear Colliders
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 8
        Implications of the latest experimental results for physics at a future Linear Collider
        Speaker: Georg Weiglein (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9
        Japanese roadmap for future colliders
        Speaker: Atsuto Suzuki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10
        US strategy and plans for future Lepton Colliders
        Speaker: David MacFarlane (SLAC)
        Slides
    • M6 Sala de Juntas

      Sala de Juntas

      GDE-EC

      Convener: Dr Barry Barish (GDE)
    • 1:35 PM
      lunch
    • LCWS Plenary Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Convener: Dr Nobu Toge (KEK)
      • 11
        European strategy for future Linear Colliders
        Speaker: Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL, Lausanne)
        Slides
      • 12
        GDE status and plans
        Speaker: Barry Barish (ILC-GDE)
        Slides
      • 13
        CLIC status and plans
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM
      coffee break
    • LCWS Plenary Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Convener: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
      • 14
        ILC Research Director's report
        Speaker: Sakue Yamada (U. Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 15
        Status of CLIC detector and physics CDR
        Speaker: Mark Thomson (U. Cambridge)
        Slides
    • Accelerator Plenary Andalucía 2 + Andalucía 3

      Andalucía 2 + Andalucía 3

      Convener: Dr Marc Ross (FNAL)
      • 16
        Parallel session introduction - ILC
        Speaker: Dr Marc Ross (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 17
        Parallel session introduction - CLIC
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18
        ATF/ATF2 project meeting
        Speaker: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)
        Slides
      • 19
        ILC-CLIC General Issues Group Report
        Speaker: Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
    • M3: Implications of 2011 experimental results for physics at future lepton colliders Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Discussion on implications of 2011 experimental results for physics at future lepton colliders

      Conveners: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY), Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)
    • 9:00 PM
      Welcome Cocktail
    • AWG1 + AWG2 + AWG9 Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Joint session: Sources + Damping Rings + Conventional System + RTML

      • 22
        Introduction to Central Region Joint Session
        Speaker: Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)
        Slides
      • 23
        Central Region Naming Conventions
        Speaker: Dr Benno List (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 24
        Damping Ring Injection/Extraction Line Update
        Speakers: Mr James Shanks (Cornell University), Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)
        Slides
      • 25
        RTML, Splitter/Merger, DR Abort Update
        Speaker: Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 26
        Positron Source Line & Vertical Elevator Update
        Speaker: Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • AWG3 Seminario 8

      Seminario 8

      Super Conducting RF

      • 27
        Americas Region Progress towards 2012
        Speaker: Dr Camille Ginsburg (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 28
        Asia Region Progress towards 2012
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 29
        DESY / XFEL Progress towards 2012
        Speaker: Marc Wenskat (DESY)
        Slides
      • 30
        Cavity Summary and Projected Status in 2012
        Speaker: Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))
        Slides
    • AWG4 Sala de prensa

      Sala de prensa

      Normal Conducting RF

      • 31
        News from KEK
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 32
        News from NLCTA
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 33
        News from TBTS
        Speaker: Alexey Dubrovskiy
        Slides
      • 34
        News from CERN klystron
        Speaker: Gerard Mcmonagle (CERN)
        Slides
    • AWG8 Seminario 4

      Seminario 4

      Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      • 35
        CLIC instrumentation, from CDR to TDR
        Speaker: Lars Soby
        Slides
      • 36
        Imaging techniques of relativistic beams: Issues and limitations
        Speaker: Mr Manfred Wendt (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 37
        CTF3 screeen development
        Speaker: Benoit Bolzon (CERN)
        Slides
    • M7 Sala VIP

      Sala VIP

      IDAG

      Convener: Michel Davier
    • R&D1 Andalucía 3

      Andalucía 3

      Higgs / Electroweak Symmetry Breaking

      • 38
        LHC experimental status
        Speaker: William Quayle (University of Wisconsin (US))
        Slides
      • 39
        Recent progress for LC SM/BSM Higgs/EWSB calculations
        Speaker: Prof. Juergen Reuter (DESY)
        Slides
      • 40
        Higgs production in SUSY decays at the ILC/CLIC
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)
        Slides
    • R&D6 + AWG5 Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Joint session: Detector Integration / MDI / Polarization + Beam Delivery

      • 41
        ILD MDI Overview
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 42
        SiD MDI Overview
        Speaker: Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 43
        CLIC MDI Overview
        Speaker: Lau Gatignon (CERN)
        Slides
      • 44
        Engineering Specifications for the ILC IR
        Speaker: Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
        Slides
    • R&D7 Andalucía 2

      Andalucía 2

      Tracking / Vertex

      • 45
        R&D Status of FPCCD Vertex Detector for ILD
        Speaker: Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 46
        Developments of Readout ASIC for FPCCD Vertex Detector
        Speaker: Eriko Kato (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 47
        Vertexing with DEPFET APS - from Belle II to Linear Collider Applications
        Speaker: Ladislav Andricek (MPI Munchen)
        Slides
      • 48
        DEPFET Prototypes
        Speaker: Guillermo Timón (IFIC, Valencia)
        Slides
      • 49
        Development of CMOS Pixel Sensors fully adapted to the ILD Vertex Detector Requirements
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      coffee break
    • AWG1 + AWG2 + AWG9 Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Joint session: Sources + Damping Rings + Conventional System + RTML

      Conveners: Junji Urakawa (KEK), Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP), Steffen Doebert, Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF), Tsunehiko Omori (KEK), Wei Gai (ANL), Yannis Papaphilippou
      • 50
        Central Region Layout Update
        Speaker: Tom Lackowski (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 51
        Central Region Mechanical and Electrical Update
        Speakers: Emil Huedem (FNAL), Lee Hammond (FNAL), Randal Wielgos (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 52
        Discussion of Remaining Challenges
        Speaker: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
    • AWG3 Seminario 8

      Seminario 8

      Super Conducting RF

      • 53
        Results from CM1 @NML (part 1)
        Speaker: Elvin Harms (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 54
        FLASH Results and Status
        Speaker: Mr John Carwardine (Argonne)
        Slides
      • 55
        Klystron Cluster System Tests
        Speaker: Dr Christopher Nantista (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 56
        Distributed RF System Status
        Speaker: Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
        Slides
      • 57
        Results from CM1 @NML (part 2)
        Speaker: Elvin Harms (FNAL)
        Slides
    • AWG4 Sala de prensa

      Sala de prensa

      Normal Conducting RF

      • 58
        Recent high-power tests at SLAC - TS02, TS04 and ASTA
        Speaker: Dr Valery Dolgashev (SLAC National Acclerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 59
        New test structures
        Speaker: Alexej Grudiev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 60
        Choke mode developments and single cell test analysis
        Speaker: Jiaru Shi (CERN)
        Slides
    • AWG6 Seminario 1

      Seminario 1

      CLIC Drive Beam

      • 61
        CTF3 Drive Beam Status in 2011
        Speaker: Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 62
        CTF3 Stability: drive beam and power production
        Speaker: Tobias Hakan Bjorn Persson (Chalmers University of Technology (SE))
        Slides
      • 63
        TBL optics studies and automatic steering
        Speakers: Mr Eduardo Marin (CERN), Guido Sterbini
        Slides
      • 64
        CALIFES status and Two Beam Acceleration Studies
        Speaker: Javier Barranco Garcia
        Slides
      • 65
        RF break down influence on the accelerated beam
        Speakers: Mr Eduardo Marin (CERN), Javier Barranco Garcia
    • AWG7 Seminario 5

      Seminario 5

      Low Emittance Beam Dynamics

      Webex info
      • 66
        Main Linac lattice in upgrade from 250GeV to 500 GeV beam energy
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 67
        Ground motion optimised orbit feedback design for CLIC
        Speakers: Jochem Snuverink (CERN), Juergen Pfingstner (Technische Universitaet Graz)
        Slides
      • 68
        Integrated dynamic studies
        Speaker: Jochem Snuverink (CERN)
        Slides
    • AWG8 Seminario 4

      Seminario 4

      Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      • 69
        Acquisition system for CLIC modules
        Speaker: Sebastien Vilalte (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 70
        First thoughts on the CTF3/CLIC control system
        Speaker: Mick Draper (CERN)
        Slides
      • 71
        Beam loss monitoring for CLIC
        Speaker: Sophie Mallows (University of Liverpool)
        Slides
    • M7 Sala VIP

      Sala VIP

      IDAG

      Convener: Michel Davier
    • R&D1 Andalucía 3

      Andalucía 3

      Higgs / Electroweak Symmetry Breaking

      • 72
        Composite Higgs physics at a Linear Collider
        Speaker: Christophe Grojean
        Slides
      • 73
        Higgs branching fraction study in ILC
        Speaker: Mr Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)
        Slides
      • 74
        Testing the Higgs model with triplet fields at the ILC
        Speaker: Kei Yagyu (Toyama)
        Slides
      • 75
        Study of Heavy Higgs Bosons in 3 TeV e+e- Collisions
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia
        Slides
      • 76
        Analyses of light Higgs decays for the CLIC CDR
        Speaker: Dr Jan Strube (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 77
        The Higgs sector of the NMFV MSSM at the ILC
        Speaker: Miguel Arana Catania (UAM)
        Slides
      • 78
        Mh in the MSSM-seesaw with ILC precision
        Speakers: Siannah Penaranda Rivas (Universidad de Zaragoza), Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)
        Slides
      • 79
        Phenomenology of the type-II seesaw Higgs sector
        Speaker: Abdesslam Arhrib (Univ. Abdelmalek Essaadi)
        Slides
    • R&D3 Andalucía 1

      Andalucía 1

      Top / QCD / Loopverein

      Webex info 27th
      Webex info 28th
      Webex info 29th
      • 80
        Recent Top Results from Tevatron Experiments
        Speaker: Yvonne Peters (U. Manchester and Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 81
        Recent Top Results from LHC Experiments
        Speaker: Luca Fiorini (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 82
        Top mass measurement with the CLIC_ILD detector at 500 GeV
        Speaker: Katja Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 83
        Massive particles and unitarity cuts
        Speaker: Edoardo Mirabella (CEA-Saclay)
        Slides
      • 84
        Discussion
    • R&D6 + AWG5 Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Joint session: Detector Integration / MDI / Polarization + Beam Delivery

      Conveners: Andrei Seryi (SLAC), Guinyun Kim (Kyungpook National University), Karsten Buesser (DESY), Lau Gatignon (CERN), Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Matthieu Jorè (LAL, IN2P3), Rogelio Tomas (CERN), Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC), Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University)
      • 85
        Update of FONT R&D
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 86
        ILD Forward Region
        Speaker: Szymon Kulis (AGH-UST)
        Slides
      • 87
        SiD Forward Region
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 88
        QD0 Prototype Plans
        Speaker: Dr Brett Parker (BNL)
      • 89
        Main solenoid progress
        Speaker: Andrea Gaddi (CERN)
        Slides
    • R&D7 Andalucía 2

      Andalucía 2

      Tracking / Vertex

      • 90
        Status of Chronopixel Design
        Speaker: Nikolai Sinev (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 91
        Background Studies for Vertex and Forward Tracking Optimisation
        Speaker: Juan Trenado (University of Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 92
        A Novel 2D Position-Sensitive Semiconductor Detector Concept
        Speaker: Francisca Javiela Munoz (Santander/UC-CSIC)
        Slides
      • 93
        A New Tracking Detector with ps Time Resolution
        Speaker: Harry Van Der Graaf (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 94
        Geiger Mode Avalanche Photodiodes in Particle Detection
        Speaker: Eva Vilella Figueras (University of Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 95
        Status and Plans of the GridPix/Gossip Gaseous Tracking Detectors
        Speaker: Harry Van Der Graaf (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 96
        Large Area Si Tracking: New Perspectives
        Speaker: Aurore Savoy-Navarro (Université Paris Diderot)
        Slides
    • M6 Sala de Juntas

      Sala de Juntas

      GDE-EC

      Convener: Dr Barry Barish (GDE)
    • 1:30 PM
      lunch
    • AWG1 Seminario 1

      Seminario 1

      Sources

      • 97
        Status of IL Sources
        Speaker: Wei Gai
        Slides
      • 98
        Status of CLIC sources and CDR
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert
        Slides
    • AWG2 Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Damping Rings

      • 99
        Baseline Lattice Design Status
        Speakers: Dr James Crittenden (Cornell University), Mr Jim Shanks (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 100
        Fill Pattern Discussion
        Speaker: Dr Benno List (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
    • AWG3 Seminario 3

      Seminario 3

      Super Conducting RF

      Conveners: Christopher Nantista (SLAC), Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)), Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)
      • 101
        Saclay Infrastruture Development for XFEL
        Speaker: Ms Catherine Madec (CEA ? Saclay)
        Slides
      • 102
        Cryogenic Flow Considerations
        Speaker: Mr Tom Peterson (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 103
        S1 Global Thermal Results
        Speakers: Dr Norihito Ohuchi (KEK), Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)
        Slides
    • AWG3 + AWG4 Sala de prensa

      Sala de prensa

      Joint session: Super Conducting RF + Normal Conducting RF

      • 104
        Field emission study on Nb surface in KEK
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 105
        Breakdown modeling at the Helsinki Institute of Physics
        Speaker: Flyura Djurabekova (Helsinki Institute of Physics)
        Slides
      • 106
        Work function experiments
        Speaker:
        Slides
    • AWG5 + AWG7 Seminario 4 + Seminario 5

      Seminario 4 + Seminario 5

      Joint session: Beam Delivery + Low Emittance Beam Dynamics

      Topic: LCWS11 - Joint session AWG 5 + AWG7

      Webex info 27th
      • 107
        Reviving the CLIC non-linear collimation
        Speaker: Javier Resta Lopez (IFIC)
        Slides
      • 108
        A traditional FFS for CLIC
        Speaker: Hector Garcia Morales (CERN)
        Slides
      • 109
        New algorithms for tuning the CLIC FFS
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 110
        Tuning the CLIC FFS with L*=6m
        Speaker: Mr Eduardo Marin (CERN)
        Slides
    • AWG6 + AWG8 Seminario 8

      Seminario 8

      Joint session: CLIC Drive Beam + Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      • 111
        Phase feed forward concepts and R&D
        Speaker: Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 112
        Design of amplifier and FB for drive-beam phase feed-forward system
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 113
        Design of phase monitor readout electronics
        Speaker: Alexandra Andersson (CERN)
        Slides
      • 114
        Design of phase monitor and kickers
        Speaker: Andrea Ghigo (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
    • AWG9 Seminario 2

      Seminario 2

      Conventional Facilities and Siting

      • 115
        Influence of Push/Pull Detector Movement on Damping Ring Stability
        • a) Discussion
    • M11 Sala de Juntas

      Sala de Juntas

      Cost management

      Convener: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)
    • R&D2 Andalucía 3

      Andalucía 3

      Beyond the SM: SUSY, Cosmology, Alternative

      • 116
        Mass and cross section measurement of light flavoured squarks at CLIC
        Speaker: Frank Richard Simon (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut-Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik-Max-)
        Slides
      • 117
        Pair production and 3-body decay of the lighter stop at the ILC (1-loop)
        Speaker: Jimbo
        Slides
      • 118
        Determination of Heavy Slepton Mass at CLIC
        Speaker: Jean-Jacques Blaising (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)
        Slides
      • 119
        Long-lived stau at the ILC
        Speaker: Mr wataru yamaura (Shinshu university)
        Slides
      • 120
        SUSY-Yukawa sum rule at the LHC and ILC
        Speaker: Dr Maxim Perelstein (Cornell)
        Slides
    • R&D5 Andalucía 1

      Andalucía 1

      Simulation / Detector Performance / Reconstruction

      Webex info 27th
      • 121
        New developments in the ilcsoft framework
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 122
        ALCPG software overview
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 123
        Current status of Pandora PFA
        Speaker: Dr John Marshall (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 124
        Generator samples for DBD benchmark studies
        Speaker: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
        Slides
    • R&D7 Andalucía 2

      Andalucía 2

      Tracking / Vertex

      • 125
        R&D on Tracking at UCSC/SCIPP
        Speaker: Bruce Schumm (UCSC)
        Slides
      • 126
        Beam Tests of Linear Collider TPC Micromegas Module with fully integrated Electronics
        Speaker: Madhu Sudan Dixit (Centre for Research in Part. Phys. (CRPP)-Carleton University)
        Slides
      • 127
        Beam Tests with the DESY GridGEM TPC Prototype Module
        Speaker: Ralf Diener (DESY)
        Slides
      • 128
        Tracking Performance in CLIC_ILD and CLIC_SiD
        Speaker: Michael Hauschild (CERN)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM
      coffee break
    • AWG1 Seminario 1

      Seminario 1

      Sources

      • 129
        POSIPOL summary
        Speaker: Prof. Jie Gao (IHEP)
      • 130
        Compton Ring R&D overview
        Speaker: Urakawa
        Slides
      • 131
        Truly conventional e+ source for ILC
        Speaker: Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Slides
    • AWG2 + AWG8 Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Joint session: Damping Rings + Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      • 132
        Waveguide-loaded Re-entrant BPM R&D
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 133
        CLIC Kicker Design
        Speaker: Dr Janne Holma (CERN)
        Slides
    • AWG3 + AWG4 Sala de prensa

      Sala de prensa

      Joint session: Super Conducting RF + Normal Conducting RF

      • 134
        Surface field calculations for microscopic defects
        Speaker: Abe Tetsuo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 135
        Breakdown investigation IAP NASU(SUMY)
        Speaker: Mordyk (IAP Sumy)
        Slides
      • 136
        Field emission calculations
        Speaker: Dr Boris Levchenko (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University)
        Slides
    • AWG5 + AWG7 Seminario 4 + Seminario 5

      Seminario 4 + Seminario 5

      Joint session: Beam Delivery + Low Emittance Beam Dynamics

      Topic: LCWS11 - Joint session AWG 5 + AWG7

      Conveners: Andrea Latina (Fermilab), Andrei Seryi (SLAC), Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK), Lau Gatignon (CERN), Nikolay Solyak (FNAL), Rogelio Tomas (CERN)
      Webex info 27th
      • 137
        New features of PLACET
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 138
        Updates on Lucretia
        Speaker: Dr Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 139
        Collimation wakefield measurements at SLAC (WebEx)
        Speaker: Jonathan Smith (LANCS)
        Slides
    • AWG6 Seminario 8

      Seminario 8

      CLIC Drive Beam

      Conveners: Bernard Jeanneret (CERN), Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN), Roger Ruber (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Uppsala)
      • 140
        CTF3 : achievements and to be achieved (&New module for CLEX)
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini
        Slides
      • 141
        CTF3 operation in 2012-2016
        Speaker: Frank Tecker (CERN)
        Slides
      • 142
        Discussion
    • AWG9 Seminario 2

      Seminario 2

      Conventional Facilities and Siting

      • 143
        CFS Cost Discussion with Cost Group
    • M7 Sala VIP

      Sala VIP

      IDAG

      Convener: Michel Davier
    • R&D2 Andalucía 3

      Andalucía 3

      Beyond the SM: SUSY, Cosmology, Alternative

      • 144
        Testing higgs portal dark matter via Z fusion at linear colliders
        Speaker: Nabeshima
        Slides
      • 145
        Model-independent WIMP characterisation using ISR
        Speaker: Christoph Bartels (DESY)
        Slides
      • 146
        Sensitivity to new physics with extra gauge bosons from ew observables at multi-TeV linear colliders
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia
        Slides
    • R&D5 Andalucía 1

      Andalucía 1

      Simulation / Detector Performance / Reconstruction

      Webex info 27th
      • 147
        Monte Carlo production for the CLIC CDR
        Speaker: Dr Stephane Poss (CERN)
        Slides
      • 148
        SGV 3.0 - a fast detector simulation
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 149
        4C fits in e+e--> WW/ZZ -> 4q at ECM=1TeV
        Speaker: Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
        Slides
    • R&D8 Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Calorimetry / Muons

      Conveners: Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington), Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique), Felix Sefkow (DESY), Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory), Satoru Uozumi (Kyungpook National University), Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
      • 150
        Low energy hadronic showers in the Si-W ECAL
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 151
        Status of the CALICE second generation ECAL prototype
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
      • 152
        Results from CALICE Scintillator-based ECAL
        Speaker: Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)
        Slides
    • M10 Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      ILC TeV Upgrade and CLIC Staging Considerations

      • 153
        Proposed ILC TeV parameter space
        Speaker: Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
      • 154
        Physics and detector comments
        Speaker: James Brau (U. Oregon)
        Slides
      • 155
        Discussion
      • 156
        Physics motivation for CLIC staging
        Speaker: James Wells
        Slides
      • 157
        CLIC staging machine considerations
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 158
        Discussion
    • 7:00 PM
      Public talk (in Spanish) Parque de las Ciencias

      Parque de las Ciencias

      "Viaje al corazón de la materia"
      by François Richard (LAL, Orsay)

    • AWG1 Seminario 3

      Seminario 3

      Sources

      • 160
        A granular Converter for a Positron Source using Channeling
        Speaker: Robert Chehab
        Slides
      • 161
        Evolution of Pressure in the positron target material
        Speaker: Mr Olufemi Adeyemi (University of Hamburg and DESY)
        Slides
      • 162
        ILC target R&D
        Speaker: Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)
        Slides
    • AWG2 + AWG5 Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Joint session: Damping Rings + Beam Delivery.

      • 163
        Status of ATF/ATF2 and machine schedule in this Fall
        Speaker: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)
        Slides
      • 164
        IPBSM status
        Speaker: Jacqueline Yan (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 165
        Planning for the goal-1
        Speaker: Philip Bambade (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))
        Slides
      • 166
        Discussion
        Speaker: Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
    • AWG3 Seminario 8

      Seminario 8

      Super Conducting RF

      • 167
        Machine Parameters for the TDR
        Speaker: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 168
        RDR / TDR Cost Guidelines Discussion
        Speaker: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)
    • AWG4 Sala de prensa

      Sala de prensa

      Normal Conducting RF

      • 169
        Update on the analysis of the high-power test results
        Speaker: Alexej Grudiev
        Slides
      • 170
        Detuning during high power testing
        Speaker: Jiaru Shi
        Slides
      • 171
        Cell to cell contacts and electromigration
        Speakers: Markus Aicheler, Walter Wuensch
        Slides
      • 172
        High-power rf components
        Speaker: Mr Franck Peauger (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
    • AWG8 Seminario 4

      Seminario 4

      Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      • 173
        Status of the CLIC module R&D
        Speaker: Germana Riddone
        Slides
      • 174
        Update on the CLIC vacuum system
        Speaker: Cedric Garion
        Slides
      • 175
        Status on MBQ and DBQ prototypes procurement
        Speaker: Michele Modena
        Slides
      • 176
        Development and qualification of cam movers for the micrometric re-adjustment of CLIC Main Beam quadrupoles
        Speaker: Helene Mainaud Durand
        Slides
    • AWG9 Seminario 2

      Seminario 2

      Conventional Facilities and Siting

      • 177
        ILC/ CLIC Critical Issues
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
        • a) Critical Issues Overview
        • b) Discussion
    • M4 Sala de Juntas

      Sala de Juntas

      WWS-OC

      Conveners: Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University), Jim Brau (U. Oregon), Juan Fuster (IFIC, Univ. Valencia - CSIC)
      • 178
        Organization of LCWS 2012 (I)
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 179
        Organization of LCWS 2012 (II)
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 180
        Lessons from LCWS 2011
        Speaker: Juan Fuster Verdu (IFIC, Univ. Valencia - CSIC)
        Slides
    • M9 Sala VIP

      Sala VIP

      Muon Collider

      Convener: Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown)
      • 181
        MAP Overview
        Speaker: Dr Steve Geer (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 182
        Muon Collider Physics and Detectors
        Speaker: Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 183
        Machine-Detector Interface and Detector Backgrounds
        Speaker: Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • R&D1 Andalucía 3

      Andalucía 3

      Higgs / Electroweak Symmetry Breaking

      • 184
        Precision 2HDM studies at the ILC
        Speaker: Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Inst. for Particle Phys. (SCIPP) - Univ. of Californi)
        Slides
      • 185
        Measuring the top Yukawa coupling at 500 GeV ILC
        Speaker: Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 186
        Higgs at ILC in Universal Extra Dimensions in Light of Recent LHC Data
        Speaker: Kinya Oda (Osaka University)
        Slides
      • 187
        Fermiophobic Higgs boson decays: probing the radiative fermionic sector at a linear collider
        Speaker: Dr Emidio Gabrielli (CERN PH-TH)
        Slides
    • R&D5+ R&D6 Andalucía 2

      Andalucía 2

      Joint session: Simulation / Detector Performance / Reconstruction + Detector Integration / MDI / Polarization

      • 188
        Radiation Levels and Occupancies
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN, HU Berlin)
        Slides
      • 189
        Muon background reduction in CLIC
        Speaker: Lawrence Deacon (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 190
        Other machine induced backgrounds at IP
        Speaker: Barbara Dalena (Universita & INFN, Bari)
        Slides
      • 191
        Muon background mitigation
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 192
        A closer look at the beam-beam pair process at the ILC and CLIC
        Speaker: Anthony Hartin (DESY)
        Slides
    • R&D8 Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Calorimetry / Muons

      • 193
        Software Compensation using the CALICE calorimeters
        Speaker: Mrs Marina Chadeeva (ITEP, Moscow, Russia)
        Slides
      • 194
        Shower leakage studies and other results
        Speaker: Dr Shaojun LU (DESY)
        Slides
      • 195
        Iowa PFA
        Speaker: Garabed Halladjian
        Slides
      • 196
        Beam tests of GEMs in a digital HCAL
        Speakers: Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington), Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 197
        Beam tests of MicroMegas for calorimetry
        Speaker: Maximilien Chefdeville (LAPP, Annecy)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      coffee break
    • AWG1 Seminario 3

      Seminario 3

      Sources

      • 198
        Undulator Simulations
        Speaker: Mike Jenkins (Lancaster University)
        Slides
      • 199
        Report on hybrid target R&D
        Speaker: Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 200
        Status of the photon collimator studies for the ILC e+ source
        Speaker: Friedrich Staufenbiel
        Slides
      • 201
        Mighty Laser: a 4-mirror optical cavity for polarised e+ generation
        Speaker: Prof. fabian zomer (université Paris sud CNRS)
        Slides
    • AWG2 + AWG5 + AWG8 Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Joint session: Damping Rings + Beam Delivery + Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      • 202
        Overview of ATF beam diagnostics
        Speaker: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)
        Slides
      • 203
        ATF2 lattice matching and beam tuning for ATF2 lattice v4.5
        Speaker: Dr Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 204
        Study of ATF2 multipoles and their influence of the nominal and reduced beta optics
        Speaker: Ms Sha BAI (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 205
        OTR & R&D at ATF2
        Speaker: Dr Angeles Faus-Golfe (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular - Valencia)
        Slides
      • 206
        Latest results on laser wire developments
        Speaker: Dr Laura Corner (JAI, Oxford University)
        Slides
    • AWG3 Seminario 8

      Seminario 8

      Super Conducting RF

      • 207
        TDR - Cavity / Tuner / Integration Parameters
        Speakers: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 208
        Split Quadrupole Progress
        Speakers: Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)), VLADIMIR KASHIKHIN (FERMILAB)
        Slides
      • 209
        TDR - RF Parameters
        Speakers: Dr Christopher Nantista (SLAC), Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
        Slides
    • AWG4 Sala de prensa

      Sala de prensa

      Normal Conducting RF

      • 211
        Effort to identify the critical issues for high gradient
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Slides
    • AWG6 Seminario 1

      Seminario 1

      CLIC Drive Beam

      Conveners: Bernard Jeanneret (CERN), Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN), Roger Ruber (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Uppsala)
      • 212
        Drive Beam Linac
        Speaker: Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara)
        Slides
      • 213
        Delay loop and Combiner rings
        Speaker: Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 214
        Status on Decelerator studies
        Speaker: Guido Sterbini
        Slides
    • AWG7 Seminario 5

      Seminario 5

      Low Emittance Beam Dynamics

      Webex info
      • 215
        ILC RTML overview
        Speaker: Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 216
        Discussion on ILC RTML
        Speakers: Dr Andrea Latina (Fermilab), Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK), Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
      • 217
        TDR costing guidelines and costing plans for the ILC RTML
        Speakers: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University), Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
    • M9 Sala VIP

      Sala VIP

      Muon Collider

      Convener: Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown)
      • 218
        Muon Collider technical challenges
        Speaker: Dr Robert B Palmer (BNL)
        Slides
      • 219
        Towards a Compensatable Muon Collider Calorimeter with Manageable Backgrounds
        Speaker: Rajendran Raja (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 220
        Detector Studies
        Speaker: Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Slides
    • R&D1 Andalucía 3

      Andalucía 3

      Higgs / Electroweak Symmetry Breaking

      • 221
        Tevatron experimental status
        Speaker: Dr Aurelio Juste (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 222
        Multi tau lepton signatures in leptophilic two Higgs doublet model at the ILC
        Speaker: Dr Koji Tsumura (ICTP)
        Slides
      • 223
        Determining the CP parity of Higgs bosons at the ILC in the tau decay channels
        Speaker: Stefan Berge (Mainz)
        Slides
      • 224
        Status of ZHH study with ILD full simulation
        Speaker: Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 225
        The pure B-L model and future linear colliders: the Higgs sector
        Speaker: Giovanni Marco Pruna (TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 226
        Decoupling property of extended SUSY Higgs sectors and implications for electroweak baryogenesis
        Speaker: Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)
        Slides
      • 227
        Dynamical Symmetry Breaking in supersymmetric extension of Nambu Jona-Lasinio model
        Speaker: Gaber Faisel (Modern University for Technology and Information)
        Slides
    • R&D3 Andalucía 1

      Andalucía 1

      Top / QCD / Loopverein

      Webex info 27th
      Webex info 28th
      Webex info 29th
      • 228
        Asymmetries in top quark production at the ILC
        Speakers: Mr Philippe Doublet (LAL), Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 229
        Recent QCD Results from Tevatron Experiments
        Speaker: Dmitry Bandurin
        Slides
      • 230
        Recent QCD Results from LHC Experiments
        Speaker: Celso Martinez Rivero
        Slides
      • 231
        Top Higgs Yukawa Coupling Analysis from ee--> ttH --> bbWW+bbbar
        Speaker: Ms Hajrah Tabassam (Univerisity Of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 232
        Resummation of the thrust distribution
        Speaker: Pier Francesco Monni
        Slides
      • 233
        Discussion
    • R&D6 Andalucía 2

      Andalucía 2

      Detector Integration / MDI / Polarization

      Topic: MDI (R&D6) Session LCWS2011

      • 234
        New IR baseline layout for DBD/TDR
        Speaker: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 235
        ARUP Task 1&2
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
      • 236
        Update on Japanese Mountain Site
        Speaker: Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 237
        FSI
        Speaker: Keith Riles (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 238
        Discussion
    • R&D8 Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Calorimetry / Muons

      • 239
        Construction of the CALICE DHCAL
        Speaker: Mr Kurt Francis (NIU)
        Slides
      • 240
        Calibration of the CALICE DHCAL
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 241
        Response of the CALICE DHCAL to Hadrons and Positrons
        Speaker: Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 242
        The 1m³ semi-digital HCAL
        Speaker: Maria Fouz Iglesias (Centro de Investigaciones Energetic as Medioambientales y Tecnol)
        Slides
    • M12 Sala VIP

      Sala VIP

      Program Committee

      Convener: Fernando Cornet (Universidad de Granada)
    • M6 Sala de Juntas

      Sala de Juntas

      GDE-EC

      Convener: Dr Barry Barish (GDE)
    • 1:30 PM
      lunch
    • AWG1 Seminario 3

      Seminario 3

      Sources

      • 243
        ILC electron source
        Speaker: Dr John Sheppard (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 244
        Depolarization in the ILC Linac-to-Ring positron beamline
        Speaker: Dr Andriy Ushakov (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 245
        Spin rotator for CLIC
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • AWG2 + AWG5 + AWG8 Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Joint session: Damping Rings + Beam Delivery + Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      Conveners: Andrei Seryi (SLAC), Junji Urakawa (KEK), Lars Soby (CERN), Lau Gatignon (CERN), Manfred Wendt (Fermilab), Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP), Philip Burrows (Oxford University), Rogelio Tomas (CERN), Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF), Yannis Papaphilippou
      • 246
        Cavity BPM system at ATF2
        Speaker: Dr Stewart Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)
        Slides
      • 247
        High power laser wires using fibers
        Speaker: Dr Laura Corner (JAI, Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 248
        Update on FONT R&D
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
    • AWG3 Seminario 1

      Seminario 1

      Super Conducting RF

      Conveners: Christopher Nantista (SLAC), Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)), Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)
      • 249
        TDR - Cryomodule Parameters
        Speaker: Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)
      • 250
        Recent Advances in Ti and Nb Explosion Welding with SS for 1.8K
        Speaker: Dr Basar Sabirov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
        Slides
      • 251
        TDR - Cryogenics Parameters
        Speaker: Mr Tom Peterson (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 252
        Cryomodule/ Cryogenics R&D Discussion
        Speaker: Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)
        Slides
    • AWG4 Sala de prensa

      Sala de prensa

      Normal Conducting RF

      Conveners: Franck Peauger (CEA Saclay), Toshiyasu Higo (KEK), Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      • 253
        collaboration resource discussion
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch
      • 254
        Work on PETS developed at CIEMAT
        Speaker: Laura Sánchez (CIEMAT)
        Slides
    • AWG6 + AWG7 Seminario 8

      Seminario 8

      Joint session: CLIC Drive Beam + CLIC Drive Beam

      Conveners: Bernard Jeanneret, Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK), Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL), Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN), Roger Ruber (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Uppsala)
      • 255
        CSR issues
        Speaker: Dr Caterina Biscari (INFN)
        Slides
      • 256
        Correction methods for the CLIC drive beam
        Speaker: Guido Sterbini
        Slides
    • AWG9 Seminario 2

      Seminario 2

      Conventional Facilities and Siting

      • 257
        TDR Preparation
        • a) Overview
          Speaker: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        • b) Discussion
    • M1 Andalucía 2

      Andalucía 2

      AIDA

      Webex info 28th
      • 258
        Discussion session for AIDA WP9.4 on Silicon Tracking
        Speaker: Dr Ivan Vila (IFCA (CSIC-UC))
        • a) Review of deliverable commitments and schedule
        • b) Open discussion
    • R&D2 Andalucía 3

      Andalucía 3

      Beyond the SM: SUSY, Cosmology, Alternative

      • 259
        Chargino production at a future LC in the MSSM with complex parameters: NLO corrections
        Speaker: Aoife Bharucha
        Slides
      • 260
        Chargino decays in the complex MSSM: full 1-loop analysis
        Speaker: v. d. Pahlen
        Slides
      • 261
        Radiative production of neutralinos
        Speaker: Dr Olaf Kittel (Bonn University)
        Slides
      • 262
        Measurement of Chargino and Neutralino production at CLIC
        Speaker: Mr Philipp Roloff (DESY)
        Slides
      • 263
        Determination of Chargino and Neutralino masses at 3 TeV
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia
    • R&D5 Andalucía 1

      Andalucía 1

      Simulation / Detector Performance / Reconstruction

      Webex info 27th
      • 264
        Improvements in Pixel Sensor Simulation
        Speaker: Dr Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 265
        FPCCD digitization and reconstruction
        Speaker: daisuke kamai (tohoku university)
        Slides
      • 266
        Flavour tagging at CLIC
        Speaker: Dr Jan Strube (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 267
        LCFIVertexPlus: flavour tagging for linear colliders
        Speaker: Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • R&D8 Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Calorimetry / Muons

      • 268
        Operation and Calibration of the CALICE Tungsten HCAL
        Speaker: Dr Shaojun (DESY) LU (DESY)
        Slides
      • 269
        CALICE T3B: Measurements of the Time Structure of Hadronic Showers in a Scintillator-Tungsten HCAL
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 270
        Calice second generation analogue HCAL prototype
        Speaker: Dr Mark Terwort (ILC)
        Slides
      • 271
        Calibration issues for scintillator tile AHCAL prototypes
        Speakers: Mr Jaroslav Zalesak (Institute of Physics, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic), Jaroslav Zalesak (Institute of Physics - Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM
      coffee break
    • AWG1 Seminario 3

      Seminario 3

      Sources

      • 272
        CLIC future R&D and Work packages
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert
        Slides
      • 273
        ILC R&D plans
      • 274
        Criticl issues discusion
    • AWG2 + AWG5 + AWG7 Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Joint session: Damping Rings + Beam Delivery + Low Emittance Beam Dynmacis

      • 275
        Tolerances for ATF3 QF1 from beam dynamics
        Speaker: Mr Hector Garcia Morales (CERN)
        Slides
      • 276
        Sorting magnets for ATF2 nominal and Ultra-low beta*
        Speaker: Mr Eduardo Marin (CERN)
      • 277
        A new QF1 magnet for ATF3
        Speaker: Alexey Vorozhtsov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
        Slides
      • 278
        Feed-forward of measured ground motion in ATF2
        Speaker: Yves Renier (CERN)
        Slides
      • 279
        Concluding
        Speaker: Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN)
        Slides
    • AWG3 Seminario 1

      Seminario 1

      Super Conducting RF

      Conveners: Christopher Nantista (SLAC), Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)), Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)
      • 280
        TDR - ML / CFS Parameters
        Speakers: Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)), Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
    • AWG4 + AWG8 Sala de prensa

      Sala de prensa

      Joint session: Normal Conducting RF + Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      • 281
        Saclay CLIC R&D activities
        Speaker: Mr Franck Peauger (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 282
        Crab cavities (with instumentation)
        Speaker: Dr Amos Dexter (Lancaster University)
        Slides
    • AWG6 Seminario 8

      Seminario 8

      CLIC Drive Beam

      • 283
        Work Package : Drive Beam
        Speaker: Bernard Jeanneret
        Slides
      • 284
        Work packages : Overview of experimental verification, CTF3 and CLIC0
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini
        Slides
      • 285
        Critical Issues for CTF3 and Drive Beam
        Speaker: Bernard Jeanneret
        Slides
    • M1 Andalucía 2

      Andalucía 2

      AIDA

      Webex info 28th
      • 286
        Introduction to AIDA (Avanced European Infrastructures for detectors at Accelerators)
        What the FP7 project AIDA can do for your R&D ?
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 287
        Review of detector R&D activities in AIDA
        Summary of the current R&D activities for detectors at accelerators of the EU FP7 project AIDA
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
    • M11 Sala de Juntas

      Sala de Juntas

      Cost management

      Convener: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)
    • R&D2 Andalucia 3

      Andalucia 3

      Beyond the SM: SUSY, Cosmology, Alternative

      • 288
        Measurement of CP violation in neutralino production at the ILC
        Speaker: Dr Mark Terwort (ILC)
        Slides
      • 289
        Studying very light gravitino at future linear colliders
        Speaker: Moroi
        Slides
      • 290
        Associated production of light gravitinos at future colliders
        Speaker: Kentarou Mawatari
        Slides
    • R&D5 Andalucía 1

      Andalucía 1

      Simulation / Detector Performance / Reconstruction

      Webex info 27th
      • 291
        Reconstructing Non-Prompt Tracks with the SiD Detector
        Speaker: Bruce Schumm
        Slides
      • 292
        Clupatra: Clustering based pattern recognition in a TPC
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 293
        ILD Tracking code
        Speaker: Dr Steve Aplin (DESY)
        Slides
    • M8 Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Preparation for European strategy for Particle Physics

      • 294
        The LC physics case - in view of recent data at LHC, Tevatron and elsewhere
        Speaker: Georg Weiglein (DESY)
        Slides
      • 295
        Input to the European Strategy - the preparation work
        Speaker: Klaus Desch (Physikalisches Institut)
        Slides
      • 296
        Brief statements about documents already being prepared for ILC and CLIC on the timescale 2011-12
        Speakers: Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford), Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      • 297
        Discussion including view and statements from all regions concerning providing common LC input to the European Strategy Process
        Speaker: Discussion
    • 8:00 PM
      Visit to the Alhambra and Cocktail at Carmen de los Mártires

      Transportation organized: meeting point at 19:30 in front of the Congress Palace

    • AWG1 + AWG4 + AWG6 + AWG7 Andalucía 2

      Andalucía 2

      Joint session: Sources + Normal Conducting RF + CLIC Drive Beam + Low Emittance Beam Dynamics

      • 298
        CLIC BD Injector R&D
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert
        Slides
      • 299
        Drive beam structures
        Speaker: Hamed Shaker (CERN)
        Slides
      • 300
        Wakefields induced by the PETS on the ML accelerating structures
        Speakers: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN), Yi Wei Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP)-Academia Sinica-Academia)
        Slides
    • AWG2 Seminario 6

      Seminario 6

      Damping Rings

      Convener: Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF)
      • 301
        3.2km Ring Fast Ion Instability Evaluation
        Speaker: Dr Xia Guoxing (DESY)
        Slides
      • 302
        Development and Characterization of Materials for EC Mitigation @ LNF
        Speaker: Dr Roberto Cimino (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 303
        EC Build-Up Models & Plans from CesrTA
        Speaker: Dr James Crittenden (Cornell University)
        Slides
    • AWG3 Seminario 8

      Seminario 8

      Super Conducting RF

      • 304
        1 TeV Machine Parameter Discussion
        Speakers: Dr Marc Ross (FNAL), Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
      • 305
        Review of Machine Parameter / Cost Relationships
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
    • AWG9 Seminario 2

      Seminario 2

      Conventional Facilities and Siting

      • 306
        Siting Studies
        Speaker: Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
        Slides
        • a) Asian Siting Studies
        • b) Discussion
    • R&D1 + R&D4 Andalucía 1

      Andalucía 1

      Joint session: Higgs / Electroweak Symmetry Breaking + Gamma-gamma

      • 307
        Status of Optical cavity R&D at KEK-ATF
        Speaker: Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 308
        Photon collider at CLIC
        Speaker: Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
        Slides
      • 309
        New results on 2HDM
        Speaker: Maria Krawczyk (University of Warsaw)
        Slides
      • 310
        Feasibility study of measurement of Higgs pair creation in a gamma-gamma collider
        Speaker: Shin-ichi Kawada (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 311
        Hadronic backgrounds at CLIC from two photon
        Speaker: Mr Kirtimaan Mohan (Bangalore)
        Slides
    • R&D6 + AWG5 + AWG8 Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5

      Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5

      Joint session: Detector Integration / MDI / Polarization + Beam Delivery + Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      Conveners: Andrei Seryi (SLAC), Guinyun Kim (Kyungpook National University), Karsten Buesser (DESY), Lars Soby, Lau Gatignon (CERN), Manfred Wendt (Fermilab), Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Matthieu Jorè (LAL, IN2P3), Philip Burrows (Oxford University), Rogelio Tomas (CERN), Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC), Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University)
      • 312
        BDS alignment progress
        Speaker: Helene Mainaud Durand
        Slides
      • 313
        MDI alignment progress
        Speaker: Harry Van Der Graaf (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 314
        Luminosity monitoring in post-collision line
        Speaker: Armen Apyan (CERN, Northwesten University (US))
        Slides
      • 315
        CLIC IP feedback
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
    • R&D7 Andalucía 3

      Andalucía 3

      Tracking / Vertex

      • 316
        Development of Single- and Double-Sided Ladders for the ILD Vertex Detector
        Speaker: Marc Winter (IPHC - Strasbourg)
        Slides
      • 317
        CLIC Vertex Detector Mechanics
        Speaker: William Cooper (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 318
        Air Cooling Studies for Vertex Detectors
        Speaker: Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC - Valencia)
        Slides
      • 319
        Structural and Environmental Monitoring of Tracker and Vertex Systems using Fiber Optic Sensors
        Speaker: David Moya Martin (IFCA - Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria-Consejo Sup. de Invest)
    • R&D8 Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Calorimetry / Muons

      • 320
        Measuring and Modelling the Light Response of Pixelized Photon Detectors with Significant Photon-Induced Correlated Noise
        Speaker: Dr Graham Wilson (KU)
        Slides
      • 321
        Dual-readout calorimetry for future lepton colliders in T1015 Collaboration
        Speaker: Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Slides
      • 322
        Towards a compensatable Muon Collider Calorimeter with manageable backgrounds
        Speaker: Rajendran Raja (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 323
        Development of readout electronic and test-beam results of FCAL detector prototype
        Speakers: Szymon Kulis (Mr), Mr Szymon Kulis (AGH-UST)
        Slides
      • 324
        Second generation DAQ for CALICE beam tests
        Speaker: Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR – École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)
        Slides
    • R&D3 Sala de prensa

      Sala de prensa

      Top / QCD / Loopverein

      Webex info 27th
      Webex info 28th
      Webex info 29th
      • 325
        Status of BlackHat
        Speaker: Zvi Bern
        Slides
      • 326
        Status of MadLoop/aMC@NLO
        Speaker: Roberto Pittau (Theoretical Physics Dept.-U. of Granada)
        Slides
      • 327
        Non-resonant Corrections to Top Pair Production close to Threshold
        Speaker: Dr Pedro Ruiz Femenia (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 328
        Discussion
    • R&D5 Sala VIP

      Sala VIP

      Simulation / Detector Performance / Reconstruction

      Conveners: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK), David Ward (High Energy Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory), Frank Gaede (DESY), Graham Wilson (KU), Norman Graf (SLAC), Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)
      Webex info 27th
      • 329
        Forward Tracking in the ILD Detector
        Speaker: Robin Glattauer (HEPHY-Vienna)
        Slides
      • 330
        Electron Reconstruction in the Beam Cal
        Speaker: Dr Aura Rosca (DESY)
        Slides
      • 331
        Improvements and Status of SiD-Iowa PFA
        Speaker: Remi Zaidan (Physics and Astronomy Department-University of Iowa)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      coffee break
    • AWG1 + AWG4 + AWG6 + AWG7 Andalucía 2

      Andalucía 2

      Joint session: Sources + Normal Conducting RF + CLIC Drive Beam + Low Emittance Beam Dynamics

      • 332
        Argonne two-beam acceleration
        Speaker: Wei Gai (Argonne Accelerator Institute)
        Slides
      • 333
        TBL status and results
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert
        Slides
      • 334
        Module layout
        Speaker: Germana Riddone
        Slides
      • 335
        RF kick in the CLIC accelerating structures
        Speakers: Alexej Grudiev, Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 336
        ASSET accelerating strctures wakefield test
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides