International Workshop on Future Linear Colliders, LCWS2017, Strasbourg, France

Europe/Zurich
Convention Center (PMC), Strasbourg, France

Convention Center (PMC), Strasbourg, France

Place de Bordeaux, 67082 Strasbourg, France For direction go to http://www.strasbourg-events.com
Description

The 2017 International Workshop on Future Linear Colliders (LCWS2017) has been hosted in Strasbourg from Monday, October 23 through Friday, October 27, at the Strasbourg Convention Center (PMC).

The workshop was devoted to the study of the physics case for a high energy linear electron-positron collider, taking into account the recent results from LHC, and to review the progress in the detector and accelerator designs for both ILC and CLIC projects. The event has represented an important step before the start of the European Strategy update process.

Local Organizing Committee:

Jérôme Baudot (IPHC)
Auguste Besson (IPHC)
Vincent Boudry (LLR)

Paul Colas (Irfu)
Caroline Collard (IPHC)
Éric Kajfasz (CPPM)
Imad Laktineh (IPNL)
Alejandro Pérez-Pérez (IPHC)
Maksym Titov (Irfu)
Marc Winter (Chair, IPHC)

IPHC IRFU
Unistra

 

    • 08:30 10:30
      ATF2 and Damping Rings: 1 Rome (110 seats) ()

      Rome (110 seats)

      Conveners: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) , Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB)) , Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
    • 08:30 10:40
      Higgs / EW: 1 Madrid 2 (134 seats) ()

      Madrid 2 (134 seats)

      Conveners: Graham Wilson , Gudrid Moortgat-Pick , Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Unknown) , Heidi Angelika Rzehak , Dr. Jorge De Blas (INFN) , Junping Tian (University of Tokyo) , Manqi RUAN (IHEP-LLR/CERN) , Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) , Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC) , Tim Barklow
      • 08:30
        Higgs results on couplings to bosons 30m
        Speakers: Reisaburo Tanaka (CNRS/IN2P3) , Reisaburo Tanaka
      • 09:00
        Higgs results on couplings to fermions, CP parameters and perspectives for high- lumi LHC 30m
        Speakers: Johannes Brandstetter , Johannes Brandstetter (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 09:30
        Perspectives of Higgs measurements at the high-lumi LHC 30m
        Speaker: CALANDRI Alessandro
      • 10:00
        Low-mass scalar searches in CMS 30m

        CMS

        Speaker: Sijing Zhang (Lyon)
      • 10:30
        Short Epilogue on LHC Mass Measurement Prospects 10m

        Opportunity to present and discuss mass
        measurement issues that were not presented n Monday's
        actual plenary talk.

        Speaker: Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))
    • 08:30 10:30
      Super Conducting RF: 1 Amsterdam (110 seats) ()

      Amsterdam (110 seats)

      Conveners: Anna Grassellino Grassellino (Fermilab) , Denis Kostin (DESY) , Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)
    • 08:30 10:30
      Top / QCD / Loop Verein: 1 Londres 2 (134 seats) ()

      Londres 2 (134 seats)

      Conveners: Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw) , Andre Hoang (University of Vienna) , Radja Boughezal (Wuerzburg) , Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) , Roman Poeschl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) , Yoshimasa Kurihara (KEK) , Yuichiro Kiyo (Juntendo University) , sonny mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison) , sonny mantry mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison)
      • 08:30
        ATLAS and CMS Highlights on Top and QCD measurements 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Thorsten Kuhl (DESY Zeuthen)
      • 08:55
        Results on Top physics from CMS 25m
        Speaker: Georgios Krintiras (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
      • 09:20
        Boosted top jet mass measurement in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Torben Dreyer (Hamburg University (DE))
      • 09:40
        Top-quark mass from diphoton mass spectrum 20m
        Speaker: Hiroshi Yokoya (KIAS)
      • 10:00
        ISR/Beamstrahlung effect on ttbar forward-backward asymmetry 20m
        Speaker: Francois Le Diberder (CNRS/IN2P3/LAL)
    • 08:30 10:30
      Vertex / Tracking: 1 Londres 1 (76 seats) ()

      Londres 1 (76 seats)

      Conveners: Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University) , Akimasa Ishikawa (Kobe University (JP)) , Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)) , Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) , Bruce Schumm , Dominik Dannheim (CERN) , Ivan Vila (IFCA (CSIC-UC)) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) , Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool) , Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 08:30
        A large area strip telescope and its use for the LP TPC 20m
        Speaker: Uwe Kraemer (DESY)
      • 08:50
        Latest results from a TPC test beam with triple GEM module 20m
        Speaker: Ralf Diener (DESY)
      • 09:10
        ROPPERI - A TPC readout with GEMs, pads and Timepix 20m
        Speaker: Ulrich Einhaus (DESY FLC)
      • 09:30
        Measurement of the dE/dx resolution of TPC prototype with gating GEM using electron beam 20m
        Speakers: Aiko Shoji (Iwate University) , Aiko Shoji
      • 09:50
        Progress on the TPC detector prototype with laser calibration and alignment 20m
        Speaker: Huirong Qi (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)
      • 10:10
        Usage of TPC at the CEPC: Feasibility and dEdx 20m
        Speaker: Manqi RUAN (IHEP-LLR/CERN)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break Bar Schweitzer ()

      Bar Schweitzer

    • 11:00 12:30
      ATF2 and Damping Rings: 2 Rome (110 seats) ()

      Rome (110 seats)

      Conveners: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) , Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB)) , Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
    • 11:00 12:30
      Cal. / Muon: 1 Londres 2 (134 seats) ()

      Londres 2 (134 seats)

      Conveners: Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) , Andy White , Eva Sicking (CERN) , Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) , Katja Krueger (Universität Heidelberg) , Katja Krueger (DESY) , Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University) , Tohru Takeshita , Tohru Takeshita (Department of Physics - Shinshu Univer) , Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP)) , Vincent Boudry (LLR) , Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL)) , imad laktineh , imad laktineh (ipnl)
      • 11:00
        Design of a Muon System for a LC Detector 20m
        Speaker: Dmitri Denisov
      • 11:25
        Muon detectors for ILC 20m
        Speakers: Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) , Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , imad laktineh (ipnl) , imad laktineh
      • 11:50
        Discussion 10m
    • 11:00 12:32
      Higgs / EW: 2 (joint session with Top / QCD / Loop Verein) Madrid 2 (134 seats) ()

      Madrid 2 (134 seats)

      Conveners: Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw) , Andre Hoang (University of Vienna) , Graham Wilson , Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Unknown) , Gudrid Moortgat-Pick , Heidi Angelika Rzehak , Dr. Jorge De Blas (INFN) , Junping Tian (University of Tokyo) , Manqi RUAN (IHEP-LLR/CERN) , Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) , Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) , Radja Boughezal (Wuerzburg) , Roman Poeschl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) , Tim Barklow , Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC) , Yoshimasa Kurihara (KEK) , Yuichiro Kiyo (Juntendo University) , sonny mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison) , sonny mantry mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison)
    • 11:00 12:35
      Super Conducting RF: 2 Amsterdam (110 seats) ()

      Amsterdam (110 seats)

      Conveners: Anna Grassellino Grassellino (Fermilab) , Denis Kostin (DESY) , Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)
    • 12:30 14:00
      ATF International Collaboration Board (closed) Stuttgart (37 seats) ()

      Stuttgart (37 seats)

      Conveners: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) , Philip Burrows
    • 12:30 14:00
      LCCPDeb (closed) Londres 1 (76 seats) ()

      Londres 1 (76 seats)

      Convener: James Brau
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Etoile C ()

      Etoile C

    • 14:00 16:00
      ATF2 and Damping Rings: 3 Rome (110 seats) ()

      Rome (110 seats)

      Conveners: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) , Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB)) , Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
    • 14:00 16:00
      BSM: 1 Madrid 2 (134 seats) ()

      Madrid 2 (134 seats)

      Conveners: David Morrissey (TRIUMF) , Igor Boyko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) , Dr. Igor Boyko , Jose Santiago (Fermilab) , Jose Santiago (Universidad de Granada) , Jose Santiago Perez , Keisuke Fujii (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) , Keisuke Fujii , Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Roberto Franceschini (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) , Stefania Gori (Perimeter Institute) , Tomohiko Tanabe , Tomohiko Tanabe
      • 14:00
        How LHC tells us that there is excellent potential for ILC to discover new particles 24m
        Speaker: Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)
      • 14:24
        Characterizing Light Higgsinos from Natural SUSY at the ILC 24m
        Speaker: Tomohiko Tanabe
      • 14:48
        e+ e- -> sleptons and chargino/neutralino 24m
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer
      • 15:12
        SUSY parameter fits in a stau coannihilation scenario 24m
        Speaker: Suvi-Leena Lehtinen (DESY)
      • 15:36
        New SUSY fits and ILC/CLIC 24m
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer
    • 14:00 16:00
      Beam dynamics and RTML: 1 Madrid 1 (76 seats) ()

      Madrid 1 (76 seats)

      Conveners: Andrea Latina (CERN) , Kaoru Yokoya , Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
    • 14:00 16:15
      Cal. / Muon: 2 Londres 2 (134 seats) ()

      Londres 2 (134 seats)

      Conveners: Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) , Andy White , Eva Sicking (CERN) , Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) , Katja Krueger (DESY) , Katja Krueger (Universität Heidelberg) , Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University) , Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP)) , Tohru Takeshita (Department of Physics - Shinshu Univer) , Tohru Takeshita , Vincent Boudry (LLR) , Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL)) , imad laktineh (ipnl) , imad laktineh
      • 14:00
        CALICE SDHCAL status 20m
        Speakers: Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) , Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , imad laktineh (ipnl) , imad laktineh
      • 14:25
        The new CALICE AHCAL prototype 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:50
        CALICE AHCAL test beam results 20m
        Speaker: Yuji Sudo (DESY)
      • 15:15
        Energy reconstruction in combined ECAL and HCAL systems 20m
        Speakers: Yasmine Israeli (MPP) , Yasmine Israeli
      • 15:40
        Discussion 10m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Super Conducting RF: 3 Amsterdam (110 seats) ()

      Amsterdam (110 seats)

      Conveners: Anna Grassellino Grassellino (Fermilab) , Denis Kostin (DESY) , Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)
    • 14:00 16:00
      Vertex / Tracking: 2 Londres 1 (76 seats) ()

      Londres 1 (76 seats)

      Conveners: Akimasa Ishikawa (Kobe University (JP)) , Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University) , Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)) , Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) , Bruce Schumm , Dominik Dannheim (CERN) , Ivan Vila (IFCA (CSIC-UC)) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons) , Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool) , Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 14:00
        Tracking in 4 dimensions 25m
        Speaker: Roberta Arcidiacono
      • 14:25
        On the use of p-in-p Low Gain Avalanche sensors as ultralight tracking technology 25m
        Speakers: Ivan Vila (IFCA (CSIC-UC)) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)
      • 14:50
        R&D for the CLIC vertex detector 25m
        Speaker: Dominik Dannheim (CERN)
      • 15:15
        R&D for the CLIC tracker 25m
        Speaker: Ruth Magdalena Munker (University of Bonn (DE))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break Bar Schweitzer ()

      Bar Schweitzer

    • 16:30 18:00
      BSM: 2 Madrid 2 (134 seats) ()

      Madrid 2 (134 seats)

      Conveners: Dr. Boyko Igor , David Morrissey (TRIUMF) , Igor Boyko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) , Jose Santiago (Universidad de Granada) , Jose Santiago (Fermilab) , Jose Santiago Perez , Keisuke Fujii , Keisuke Fujii (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) , Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Roberto Franceschini (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) , Stefania Gori (Perimeter Institute) , Tomohiko Tanabe , Tomohiko Tanabe
      • 16:30
        Feasible methods of Higgs boson CP-odd component searches at ILC 22m
        Speaker: Alexey Drutskoy (ITEP, Moscow)
      • 16:52
        Study of charged Higgs bosons search at the ILC for a collision energy of 1 TeV 22m
        Speaker: Christian Drews (Tohoku University)
      • 17:14
        Search for new physics with ee -> gamma gamma at CLIC 22m
        Speaker: Dr. Igor Boyko
      • 17:36
        Study of fermion pair productions at the ILC with center of mass energy of 250 GeV 22m
        Speaker: Hiroaki Yamashiro (Kyushu University)
    • 16:30 18:00
      Beam dynamics and RTML: 2 Madrid 1 (76 seats) ()

      Madrid 1 (76 seats)

      Conveners: Andrea Latina (CERN) , Kaoru Yokoya , Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
    • 16:30 18:00
      Sim / Reco / Det. Performances: 1 Londres 2 (134 seats) ()

      Londres 2 (134 seats)

      Conveners: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) , Akiya Miyamoto , Andre Sailer (CERN) , André Sailer (DESY) , Daniel Jeans (University of Oxford) , Daniel Jeans , Frank Gaede , Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) , Jan Fridolf Strube , Jan Strube (PNNL) , Norman Graf (Department of Physics) , Norman Graf
    • 16:30 18:00
      Super Conducting RF: 4 Amsterdam (110 seats) ()

      Amsterdam (110 seats)

      Conveners: Anna Grassellino Grassellino (Fermilab) , Denis Kostin (DESY) , Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)
    • 16:30 18:00
      Vertex / Tracking: 3 Londres 1 (76 seats) ()

      Londres 1 (76 seats)

      Conveners: Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University) , Akimasa Ishikawa (Kobe University (JP)) , Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)) , Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) , Bruce Schumm , Dominik Dannheim (CERN) , Ivan Vila (IFCA (CSIC-UC)) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) , Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB)) , Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool)
      • 16:30
        DEPFET vertex detector R&D 25m
        Speakers: Marcel Vos (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) , Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia)
      • 16:55
        CMOS Pixel Sensors for ILC vertex and tracker detectors 25m
        Speakers: Auguste Besson (IPHC Strasbourg) , Auguste Guillaume Besson (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
      • 17:20
        Characterisation of the SuperKEKB induced background with PLUME ladders 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Cuesta (CNRS-IPHC)
    • 08:30 10:30
      Cal. / Muon: 5 Londres 2 (134 seats) ()

      Londres 2 (134 seats)

      Conveners: Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) , Andy White , Eva Sicking (CERN) , Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) , Katja Krueger (Universität Heidelberg) , Katja Krueger (DESY) , Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University) , Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP)) , Tohru Takeshita (Department of Physics - Shinshu Univer) , Tohru Takeshita , Vincent Boudry (LLR) , Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL)) , imad laktineh , imad laktineh (ipnl)
      • 08:30
        R&D on sensors and readout for the Lumical 20m
        Speaker: Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL))
      • 08:55
        The FoCal prototype 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Peitzmann (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 09:20
        The HGCal upgrade for the CMS End caps 20m
        Speaker: Eva Sicking (CERN)
      • 09:45
        Discussion on cost reduction of calorimeter systems / detector concepts 35m
        Speaker: Andy White
    • 08:30 10:30
      Higgs / EW: 5 Madrid 2 (134 seats) ()

      Madrid 2 (134 seats)

      Conveners: Graham Wilson , Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Unknown) , Gudrid Moortgat-Pick , Heidi Angelika Rzehak , Dr. Jorge De Blas (INFN) , Junping Tian (University of Tokyo) , Manqi RUAN (IHEP-LLR/CERN) , Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) , Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC) , Tim Barklow
      • 08:30
        Status and Future of EWPO at e+e- Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer
      • 09:00
        Measurement of Charged Triple Gauge Couplings and Beam Polarization in W Boson Production at the 250 GeV ILC 30m
        Speaker: Tim Barklow
      • 09:30
        Complementary Higgs mass measurements at ILC 30m
        Speaker: Graham Wilson
      • 10:00
        Higgs mass measurement using recoil method and jet direction method at e+e- 30m
        Speaker: Junping Tian (University of Tokyo)
    • 08:30 10:30
      LC power: 1 Amsterdam (110 seats) ()

      Amsterdam (110 seats)

      Convener: Takayuki Saeki (KEK)
    • 08:30 10:30
      MDI: Joint MDI/BDS Rome (110 seats) ()

      Rome (110 seats)

      Conveners: Karsten Buesser (DESY) , Karsten Roland Buesser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Sabine Riemann (DESY) , Thomas Markiewicz , Toshiaki Tauchi , Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
    • 08:30 10:30
      Sources: 1 Londres 1 (76 seats) ()

      Londres 1 (76 seats)

      Conveners: Masao Kuriki (KEK) , Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Steffen Doebert
    • 08:30 10:30
      Top / QCD / Loop Verein: 3 Madrid 1 (76 seats) ()

      Madrid 1 (76 seats)

      Conveners: Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw) , Andre Hoang (University of Vienna) , Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) , Radja Boughezal (Wuerzburg) , Roman Poeschl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) , Yoshimasa Kurihara (KEK) , Yuichiro Kiyo (Juntendo University) , sonny mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison) , sonny mantry mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison)
      • 08:30
        EFT fit on top quark EW couplings 20m
        Speaker: Martín Perelló Roselló (Instituto de Física Corpuscular (IFIC) - Valencia)
      • 08:50
        Top electroweak couplings at future lepton colliders 20m
        Speaker: Michael Russell (University of Glasgow)
      • 09:10
        Top elw. couplings with matrix element method 20m
        Speaker: Yo Sato (Tohoku Univeristy)
      • 09:30
        top FCNC decays t->cH and t->c gamma at CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw)
      • 09:50
        Are fermions composite? 20m
        Speaker: Francois Richard (LAL Orsay)
      • 10:10
        Spill over and discussion 20m
        Speaker: All
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break Bar Schweitzer ()

      Bar Schweitzer

    • 10:35 12:25
      Sources: 2 Londres 1 (76 seats) ()

      Londres 1 (76 seats)

      Conveners: Masao Kuriki (KEK) , Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Steffen Doebert
    • 11:00 12:30
      BSM: 3 Madrid 2 (134 seats) ()

      Madrid 2 (134 seats)

      Conveners: David Morrissey (TRIUMF) , Igor Boyko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) , Dr. Igor Boyko , Jose Santiago (Fermilab) , Jose Santiago (Universidad de Granada) , Jose Santiago Perez , Keisuke Fujii , Keisuke Fujii (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) , Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Roberto Franceschini (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) , Stefania Gori (Perimeter Institute) , Tomohiko Tanabe , Tomohiko Tanabe
      • 11:00
        Testing the Seesaw Mechanism and Leptogenesis with ILC 22m
        Speakers: Marco Drewes , Marco Drewes (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
      • 11:22
        Exotic leptons at future linear colliders 22m
        Speakers: Simone Biondini , Simone Biondini (Albert Einstein Institute - Institute for Theoretical Physics)
      • 11:44
        WIMP search in the Mono-Photon channel 22m
        Speaker: Moritz Habermehl (FLC DESY)
      • 12:06
        Automatised ILC-Bounds on Dark Matter models with CheckMATE 22m
        Speaker: Daniel Dercks
    • 11:00 12:30
      Cal. / Muon: 6 Londres 2 (134 seats) ()

      Londres 2 (134 seats)

      Conveners: Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) , Andy White , Eva Sicking (CERN) , Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) , Katja Krueger (DESY) , Katja Krueger (Universität Heidelberg) , Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University) , Tohru Takeshita (Department of Physics - Shinshu Univer) , Tohru Takeshita , Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP)) , Vincent Boudry (LLR) , Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL)) , imad laktineh , imad laktineh (ipnl)
    • 11:00 12:30
      LC power: 2 Amsterdam (110 seats) ()

      Amsterdam (110 seats)

      Convener: Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
    • 11:00 12:30
      MDI: Joint MDI/BDS Rome (110 seats) ()

      Rome (110 seats)

      Conveners: Karsten Buesser (DESY) , Karsten Roland Buesser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Sabine Riemann (DESY) , Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Thomas Markiewicz , Toshiaki Tauchi , Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
      • 11:00
        CLIC 3 TeV alternatives designs for both L*=3.5 m and 6 m lattices 20m
        Speaker: Fabien Plassard (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 11:20
        Demonstrating LC Final Focus Systems in SuperKEKB (remotely) 20m
        Speaker: Paul Conrad Vaagen Thrane (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NO))
      • 11:40
        Challenges for crystal Focusing in LC FFS 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Mazzolari (Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT))
      • 12:00
        Discussion Time 30m
    • 12:30 14:05
      EJADE Madrid 1 (76 seats) ()

      Madrid 1 (76 seats)

      Conveners: Steinar Stapnes (CERN) , Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 12:30 14:00
      ILC Technical and Change Management Board Londres 2 (134 seats) ()

      Londres 2 (134 seats)

      Convener: Benno List (DESY)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Etoile C ()

      Etoile C

    • 14:00 16:00
      BSM: 4 Madrid 2 (134 seats) ()

      Madrid 2 (134 seats)

      Conveners: David Morrissey (TRIUMF) , Dr. Igor Boyko , Jose Santiago (Fermilab) , Jose Santiago (Universidad de Granada) , Jose Santiago Perez , Keisuke Fujii , Keisuke Fujii (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) , Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Roberto Franceschini (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) , Stefania Gori (Perimeter Institute) , Tomohiko Tanabe , Tomohiko Tanabe
    • 14:00 16:00
      CLIC Main Linac: 1 Stuttgart (37 seats) ()

      Stuttgart (37 seats)

      Convener: Carlo Rossi (CERN)
    • 14:00 16:00
      Sim / Reco / Det. Performances: 3 (joint session with Vertex / Tracking) Londres 2 (134 seats) ()

      Londres 2 (134 seats)

      Conveners: Akimasa Ishikawa (Kobe University (JP)) , Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University) , Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)) , Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) , Bruce Schumm , Dominik Dannheim (CERN) , Ivan Vila (IFCA (CSIC-UC)) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) , Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool) , Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB))
    • 14:00 16:00
      Sources: 3 Londres 1 (76 seats) ()

      Londres 1 (76 seats)

      Conveners: Masao Kuriki (KEK) , Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Steffen Doebert
    • 14:00 16:00
      Top / QCD / Loop Verein: 4 Amsterdam (110 seats) ()

      Amsterdam (110 seats)

      Conveners: Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw) , Andre Hoang (University of Vienna) , Radja Boughezal (Wuerzburg) , Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) , Roman Poeschl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) , Yoshimasa Kurihara (KEK) , Yuichiro Kiyo (Juntendo University) , sonny mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison) , sonny mantry mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison)
      • 14:00
        Top mass calibration 20m
        Speakers: Andre Hoang (University of Vienna) , Vicent Mateu (Max-Plank-Institute for Physics) , Vicent Mateu Barreda (MIT)
      • 14:20
        Top mass fits (threshold) 20m
        Speakers: Frank Richard Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) , Frank Simon
      • 14:40
        ttbar-threshold continuum matching results at NNLL/NNLO - O(as^3) 20m
        Speaker: Widl Angelika
      • 15:00
        Higher oder QCD corrections to the top mass 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Lepenik
      • 15:20
        Top quark mass in the continuum 20m
        Speaker: Pablo Gomis Lopez (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break Bar Schweitzer ()

      Bar Schweitzer

    • 16:05 17:45
      Sources: 4 Londres 1 (76 seats) ()

      Londres 1 (76 seats)

      Conveners: Masao Kuriki (KEK) , Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Steffen Doebert
    • 16:20 18:00
      CLIC Main Linac: 2 Stuttgart (37 seats) ()

      Stuttgart (37 seats)

      Convener: Carlo Rossi (CERN)
    • 16:30 18:00
      Higgs / EW: 6 Madrid 2 (134 seats) ()

      Madrid 2 (134 seats)

      Conveners: Graham Wilson , Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Unknown) , Gudrid Moortgat-Pick , Heidi Angelika Rzehak , Dr. Jorge De Blas (INFN) , Junping Tian (University of Tokyo) , Manqi RUAN (IHEP-LLR/CERN) , Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) , Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC) , Tim Barklow
      • 16:30
        Branching ratio measurement of h->mu+mu- at the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Shin-ichi Kawada (DESY)
      • 17:00
        Higgs->ττ Branching Ratio Measurement at CEPC 30m
        Speaker: DAN YU (LLR)
      • 17:30
        Quark-flavor-violating Higgs decays at the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Alex Helmboldt (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)
    • 16:30 18:00
      LC Central Region Working Group Madrid 1 (76 seats) ()

      Madrid 1 (76 seats)

      Convener: Kaoru Yokoya
    • 16:30 18:00
      Sim / Reco / Det. Performances: 4 Londres 2 (134 seats) ()

      Londres 2 (134 seats)

      Conveners: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) , Akiya Miyamoto , André Sailer (DESY) , Daniel Jeans , Frank Gaede , Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Jan Strube (PNNL) , Norman Graf
      • 16:30
        Gaugino Property Determination as Performance Study for a Fast Detector Simulation at the ILC 18m
        Speaker: Madalina Chera (DESY)
      • 16:50
        Generalized mass constrained fitting of tracks and photons 18m
        Speakers: Graham Wilson (University of Kansas (US)) , Graham Wilson
      • 17:10
        Jet Clustering Using DeepLearning 18m
        Speaker: Dr. Masakazu Kurata (KEK)
      • 17:30
        Physics Object Reconstruction at the CEPC/ILC 18m
        Speakers: Manqi RUAN (IHEP-LLR/CERN) , Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
    • 16:30 18:00
      Top / QCD / Loop Verein: 5 Amsterdam (110 seats) ()

      Amsterdam (110 seats)

      Conveners: Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw) , Andre Hoang (University of Vienna) , Radja Boughezal (Wuerzburg) , Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) , Roman Poeschl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) , Yoshimasa Kurihara (KEK) , Yuichiro Kiyo (Juntendo University) , sonny mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison) , sonny mantry mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison)
      • 16:30
        Extracting a Short Distance Top Mass with Light Grooming 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Aditya Pathak (University of Vienna)
      • 16:50
        3-jet NNLO calculations 20m
        Speaker: Jan Niehues (University of Zurich)
      • 17:10
        Event shape resummation in SCET 20m
        Speakers: James Talbert , Jim Talbert (University of Oxford)
      • 17:30
        Oriented event shapes (angular distribution of thrust axis mainly) 20m
        Speakers: German Rodrigo Garcia (Universidad de Valencia) , Germán Rodrigo (IFIC Valencia) , Vicent Mateu (Max-Plank-Institute for Physics)
    • 08:30 10:30
      Plenary: WG Summaries Cassin auditorium (515 seats) ()

      Cassin auditorium (515 seats)

      Conveners: James Brau , Jim Brau
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee Break Bar Schweitzer ()

      Bar Schweitzer

    • 10:50 13:00
      Plenary: Outlook session Cassin auditorium (515 seats) ()

      Cassin auditorium (515 seats)

      Convener: Marc Winter (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
      • 10:50
        Introduction and Welcome 10m
      • 11:00
        Overview of the Landscape of Large Energy Frontier Machine Studies 20m
        Speaker: Geoffrey Norman Taylor (University of Melbourne (AU))
      • 11:20
        The ILC Project in Japan: Message from Diet Members in presence of Hon. Takeo KAWAMURA, Hon. Ryu SHIONOYA, Hon. Tatsuo HIRANO (via network connection from Japan) 30m
      • 11:50
        Messages from France and Germany: Mr. Olivier BECHT (French Parliament and CEEJA); Mr. Stefan KAUFMANN (German Parliament) 15m
      • 12:05
        ILC Planning Office: Progress Achieved and Actions in Tohoku District 25m
        Speaker: Atsuto Suzuki (Iwate Prefectural University and former KEK Director-General, Japan)
      • 12:30
        European Particle Physics Update and LC inputs to European Strategy process 25m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch: on request Etoile C ()

      Etoile C

    • 14:00 17:00
      LC Monte Carlo generator group Stuttgart (37 seats) ()

      Stuttgart (37 seats)

      Conveners: Akiya Miyamoto , Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Philipp Gerhard Roloff (CERN) , Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×