LCWS 2010

Asia/Hong_Kong
Friendship Hotel

Friendship Hotel

No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
Description
The 2010 Linear Collider Workshop (LCWS10) and the International Linear Collider meeting (ILC2010) will be hosted by a consortium of Chinese Institutes: Institute of High Energy Physics, Tsinghua University, Beijing university, Institute of Theoretical Physics, University of Sciences and Technologies of China.
Support
    • 09:00 10:30
      Opening Plenary Main Hall

      Main Hall

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      Convener: Prof. Paul Grannis (SUNY)
      • 09:00
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Hesheng Chen (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP)-Academia Sinica-Academia)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        ICFA report 20m
        Speaker: Atsuto Suzuki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Report from the GDE 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Barry Barish (GDE)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Report from Physics and Detectors 25m
        Speaker: Sakue Yamada (KEK)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m
    • 11:00 12:20
      Opening Plenary Main Hall

      Main Hall

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      Convener: Prof. Jie Gao (IHEP, Beijing)
      • 11:00
        Physics 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Hitoshi Murayama
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Report from LHC 30m
        Speaker: Katy Foraz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Exciting new physics results from the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Rob Roser (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      GDE: Executive Committee (closed) Room 106

      Room 106

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 12:30 14:00
      RD (closed) Restaurant

      Restaurant

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 12:30 14:00
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:40
      Opening Plenary Main Hall

      Main Hall

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      Convener: Prof. Joachim Mnich (DESY)
      • 14:00
        ILC accelerator R&D status 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Marc Ross (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Muon Collider 20m
        Speaker: Steve Geer (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        CLIC status (machine/det) 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        CERN and LC 20m
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
    • 15:40 16:10
      break 30m
    • 16:10 18:00
      GDE Plenary Main Hall

      Main Hall

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 16:10
        2010 Goals and Milestones 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Proposed AAP Review of SRF 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Introduction to WG parallel sessions 30m
        • WG1 Sources 5m
        • WG2 Damping Rings 5m
        • WG3 Main Linac / SRF 5m
        • WG4 BDS 5m
        • WG5 CFS 5m
          Speaker: Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
          Slides
        • WG6 Accelerator Physics / Beam Dynamics 5m
    • 16:10 18:00
      LCWS Plenary Bldg 7 2F

      Bldg 7 2F

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      Convener: Prof. Sun-Kee Kim (SNU)
      • 16:10
        Workshop Charge 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Francois Richard (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Phyiscs CTG Report 30m
        Speaker: Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        SiD Status and Plan 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
      • 17:30
        ILD Status and Plan 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      Joint Plenary (Parameters and scopes) Main Hall

      Main Hall

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      Convener: Prof. Eckhard Elsen (DESY)
      • 08:30
        Introduction and Motivation 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Barry Barish (GDE)
        Slides
      • 08:45
        Physics Study Results 30m
        Speaker: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        The Way Forward 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Discussion 1h
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE: Accelerator Physics / Beam Dynamics Room 104

      Room 104

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        Coupler Kicks simulation update 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Lower energy operation of 3 TeV CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        CLIC X-band BPM 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE: Beam Delivery System Room 103

      Room 103

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        Session devoted to Intro and SC FD ILC and SC FD for ATF2 5m
      • 11:05
        ILC SC FD and ATF2 SC Quad update, Brett Parker, BNL 1h
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Update on beam dump design, BARC-SLAC (S.Pollepale, J.Amann, D.Walz et al) 25m
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE: CFS: Joint with Main Linac (note room change) Room 105

      Room 105

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        CFS Tunnel Issues 15m
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Klystron Cluster Equipment 15m
        Slides
      • 11:30
        DRFS Equipment 20m
        Slides
      • 11:50
        General Installation Equipment 15m
        Slides
      • 12:05
        General Discussion 25m
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE: Damping Rings Room 102

      Room 102

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      WebEx Connection Information
      • 11:00
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE: Main Linac/SRF Room 202

      Room 202

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        CFS Tunnel Status 20m
        Speaker: Tom Lackowski (FNAL)
        Webex Information for Tunnel Layout Session
      • 11:20
        Klystron Cluster Equipment 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Christopher Nantista (SLAC)
      • 11:40
        DRFS Equipment 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
      • 12:10
        General Installation Equipment 20m
        Speaker: I. Ruehl
    • 11:00 12:30
      IDAG meeting (closed) Meeting Hall Room 201

      Meeting Hall Room 201

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 11:00 12:30
      LCWS: Calorimetry/Muon Bldg8 Rm5

      Bldg8 Rm5

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        Electron shower detection in BeamCal 20m
        Speaker: Olga Novgorodova (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Scintillator-ECAL results 20m
        Speaker: adil Khan (Kyungpook national University)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Si-W ECAL results 20m
        Speaker: Michele Faucci Giannelli (Laboratoire de l'Acellerateur Lineaire)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        AHCAL Energy Resolution 20m
        Speaker: Katja Seidel (Max-Planck-Insitute for Physics)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:40
      LCWS: Higgs/EWSB: session 1: Higgs decay and simulations Bldg8 Rm3

      Bldg8 Rm3

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:20
        Study of ZH->vvH/llH with ILD 20m
        This is the study of Higgs branching ratio at ILC. In this presentation, I'll talk about the measurement accuracy of Higgs BR using ZH->vvH and ZH->llH mode with ILD detector.
        Speaker: Kohei Yoshida (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Branching ratio study of ZH->qqcc 20m
        Speaker: Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Higgs recoil mass study for ILD LOI and beyond 20m
        Speaker: Hengne Li (LPSC)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Measurement of the Higgs mass via the channel e+e- -> Z H -> e+e- + X 20m
        Speaker: Jean-Yves Hostachy (LPSC)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:50
      LCWS: Simulation/Rec Bldg8 Rm2

      Bldg8 Rm2

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        ILD Core Software Tools 25m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        ILD Simulation - Status and Plans 25m
        Speaker: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        ALCPG Software Status 25m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        A Grid Production System for ILCSoft 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Steve Aplin (DESY)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      LCWS: Tracking/Vertex: TPC R&D Bldg8 Rm1

      Bldg8 Rm1

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        Time resolution of Micromegas TPC 30m
        Speaker: Madhu Dixit (TRIUMF and Carleton University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Large TPC Prototype of LCTPC 30m
        Speaker: Klaus Dehmelt (DESY FLC)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Final micromegas single-module test 30m
        Speaker: Paul Colas (DAPNIA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay))
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Det R&D panel lunch (closed) VIP room

      VIP room

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 12:30 14:00
      GDE: Executive Committee (closed) Room 106

      Room 106

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 12:30 14:00
      IDAG meeting (closed): Lunch Meeting Hall Room 201

      Meeting Hall Room 201

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 12:30 14:00
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: Accelerator Physics / Beam Dynamics Room 104

      Room 104

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        Updata of Single-stage Bunc compressor option 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Latina (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Update of BC + ML simulations 20m
        Speaker: Ms. Dou WANG (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Consideration on Main Linac Alignment 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Latina (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: Beam Delivery System Room 103

      Room 103

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: CFS: Joint with Main Linac (note room change) Room 105

      Room 105

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: Cost Mgmt Room 106

      Room 106

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: Damping Rings: DR Lattices Room 102

      Room 102

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      WebEx Connection Information
      • 14:00
        3.2 km FODO Lattice 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Jie Gao (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        3.2 km SuperB lattice 20m
        Speaker: Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        6.4 km DCO lattice and R&D at CI (webex) 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Andrzej Wolski (Cockcroft Institute and University of Liverpool)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: Main Linac/SRF Room 202

      Room 202

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        DRFS Development 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
        Slides
        Webex Information for HLRF Session
      • 14:20
        Power supply for DRFS 15m
        Speaker: Mitsuo Akemoto
        Slides
      • 14:35
        LLRF consideration for DRFS 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        KCS Development 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Christopher Nantista (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        HOM's and Gradient Spread discussion w/ CFS 25m
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      IDAG meeting (closed) Meeting Hall Room 201

      Meeting Hall Room 201

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 14:00 15:30
      LCWS: Calorimetry/Muon Bldg8 Rm5

      Bldg8 Rm5

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        AHCAL - G4 comparisons 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Shaojun (MPI) Lu (MIP Munich)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Tests of a Digital Hadron Calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Update on Test Beam Results Using an RPC Semi-Digital HCAL 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Khaled Belkadhi (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Micromegas DHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Maximilien Chefdeville (LAPP, Annecy)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      LCWS: SUSY/NP Bldg8 Rm3

      Bldg8 Rm3

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        Light squarks and gluinos at TeV e+e- collider 30m
        Speaker: Tom Rizzo (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Distinguishing the NMSSM from the MSSM at the ILC using Fittino 20m
        Speaker: Anthony Hartin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Chargino and neutralino masses at ILC 20m
        Speaker: Yiming Li (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Using single photons for new physics at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Koichi Murase (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      LCWS: Simulation/Rec Bldg8 Rm2

      Bldg8 Rm2

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        ILC DIRAC, a grid solution for the LC community 20m
        Speaker: Stephane Poss (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        KEK Grid for ILC Experiments 20m
        Speaker: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Simulation of FPCCD Vertex Detector 20m
        Speaker: Kohei Yoshida (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      LCWS: Tracking/Vertex: TPC R&D Bldg8 Rm1

      Bldg8 Rm1

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        Advanced end-plate 30m
        Speaker: Takeshi Matsuda
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Pixel read-out for TPC 30m
        Speaker: Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Test beam study of a large GEM-TPC prototype 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Katsumasa IKEMATSU (KEK/IPNS)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      LCWS: gamma gamma: Joint with BDS and MDI See BDS for agenda Room 103

      Room 103

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      GDE: Accelerator Physics / Beam Dynamics: Joint with Main Linac (note room change) Room 202

      Room 202

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 16:00
        Join with ML (Room 202) 2h
    • 16:00 18:00
      GDE: Beam Delivery System Room 103

      Room 103

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 16:00
        Session devoted to double rep-rate at lower IP energy 20m
        Possibly, joint with DR, Linac, Sources (or representatives).
      • 16:20
        Double rep rate impact on DR 30m
        Speaker: Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Double rep rate impact on sources 30m
      • 17:20
        Discussion 20m
    • 16:00 18:00
      GDE: CFS: Joint with BDS (note room change) Room

      Room

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 16:00
        Asian Sample Engineering Design 30m
        Speaker: Dr. atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        General CFS Discussion 1h 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      GDE: Cost Mgmt Room 106

      Room 106

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 16:00 18:00
      GDE: Damping Rings: DR Double Rep Rate Options (Joint with BDS) Room 102

      Room 102

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      WebEx Connection Information
    • 16:00 18:00
      GDE: Main Linac/SRF Room 202

      Room 202

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 16:00
        Flash Overview 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Analysis of FLASH Beam on Gradient Stability Data 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Shilun Pei (SLAC)
        Slides
        Webex Information for MLI Session
      • 16:30
        9mA FLASH Workshop Summary 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Update of RTML, FNAL BPM and Split SC Quad 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
      • 17:05
        Split SC Quad 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Lorents Force Detuning Studies at STF 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Linac Beam Dynamics Update 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:30
      IDAG meeting (closed) Meeting Hall Room 201

      Meeting Hall Room 201

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 16:00 18:00
      LCWS: SUSY/NP Bldg8 Rm3

      Bldg8 Rm3

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 16:00
        Measurement of right-handed neutrino in extra dimension model at ILC 30m
        Speaker: Tomoyuki Saito (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Signals of universal extra dimension at the linear collider 30m
        Speaker: Biplob Bhattacherjee (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Precision test of gauge boson self couplings at ILC 30m
        Speaker: Lei Guo (USTC)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Independent WIMP searches in full simulation of the ILD detector 30m
        Speaker: Christoph Bartels (DESY)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      LCWS: Simulation/Rec Bldg8 Rm2

      Bldg8 Rm2

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 16:00
        Status of LCFIVertex 20m
        Speaker: Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Software tools for a semi-digital HCAL 20m
        Speakers: Gerald Grenier (IPN Lyon) , Manqi Ruan (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL) - Un)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        ILD Muon System Simulation and Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Valeri Saveliev (Moscow Physical Engineering Institute (MePhl))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Consideration of Photon Radiation in Kinematic Fits 20m
        Speaker: Moritz Beckmann
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:55
      LCWS: Tracking/Vertex: Silicon tracking R&D Bldg8 Rm1

      Bldg8 Rm1

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 16:00
        How to Deliver Very Large Amounts of Low Voltage Current to HEP Detectors in High Radiation & Magnetic Fields? 20m
        Speaker: Satish Dhawan (Physics Department-Yale University)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Overview of Spanish tracking R&D for FLC 20m
        Speaker: Alberto Ruiz Jimeno (Universidad de Cantabria)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Silicon tracking at the Linear Collider: advances, issues and perspectives 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-UPMC/CNRS-IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Front End Readout and DAQ for Silicon trackers at the Linear Collider 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-UPMC/CNRS-IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Fundamental u-strip R&D at SCIPP 20m
        Speaker: Bruce Schumm
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE: Accelerator Physics / Beam Dynamics Room 104

      Room 104

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 09:00
        Transverse Dynamic effects in CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Design of CLIC Spin Rotator 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Latina (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Drive beam and amplitude stabilization in CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE: Beam Delivery System: (note room change) Bldg8 Rm2

      Bldg8 Rm2

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 09:00
        BDS and MDI joint, Introductory session 5m
        Expected presentations: BDS Updates A. Seryi MDI at SiD P. Burrows MDI at ILD M. Jore Discussions
      • 09:05
        BDS Updates A. Seryi 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        MDI at SiD P. Burrows 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        MDI at ILD M. Jore 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Matthieu Joré (LAL (CNRS/in2p3))
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Radiation protection caltulation (time TBD) Mario Santana 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Mario Santana (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE: CFS Room 105

      Room 105

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 09:00
        BDS Tunnel Cross Sections Americas Region 15m
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Current Status of Central Region Technical Layout 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Norbert Collomb (STFC)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Current Status of European Region Central layout 15m
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        General Discussion 15m
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE: Damping Rings: R&D Status Room 102

      Room 102

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      WebEx Connection Information
      • 09:00
        R&D status at LNF 15m
        Speaker: Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        R&D status at IHEP 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Jie Gao (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        R&D status at SLAC - e-cloud 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Lanfa Wang (SLAC)
      • 09:45
        R&D status at SLAC - Kickers Modulators 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Craig Burkhart (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        R&D Status at LBNL 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Stefano De Santis (LBNL - CBP)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE: Main Linac/SRF Room 202

      Room 202

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 09:00
        Summary of understanding of quench limit in 9-cell cavities using T-mapping and optical inspection 20m
        Speakers: Mr. Sebastian Aderhold (DESY) , Yasuchika Yamamoto
        Slides
        Webex Information for Cavity Session
      • 09:20
        Latest 9-cell cavity testing results from FNAL 15m
        Speaker: Joe Ozelis (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Recent cavity test results from KEK 10m
        Speaker: Eiji Kako (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        New results on field emission suppression 5m
        Speaker: Dr. Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Comparison EP procesing parameters at KEK and JLAB 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        IHEP high gradient efforts on 1.3GHz 9-cell cavity for ILC 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Jie Gao (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Efforts on the R&D of SRF cavity at Peking University 10m
        Speaker: Ke-Xin Liu
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Replica-method and local grinding repair 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Ken Watanabe (KEK)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE: Sources Room 101

      Room 101

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 09:00
        undulator e+ source update 30m
        Speaker: Ian Bailey (University of Victoria)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Lithium Lens Magnetohydrodynamics 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Alexander Mikhailichenko (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Vacuum seal of rotation target 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      LCWS: Calorimetry/Muon Bldg8 Rm5

      Bldg8 Rm5

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 09:00
        ASIC developments 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Christophe de LA TAILLE (OMEGA/IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        next generation CALICE ECAL 20m
        Speakers: Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique) , Mr. Denis Grondin (LPSC-CNRS/IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        CALICE second generation AHCAL developments 20m
        Speaker: Riccardo Fabbri (DESY-HAMBURG)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Scintillator tile R&D 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Danilov (Inst. for Theoret. & Exptl. Phys. (ITEP))
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      LCWS: Higgs/EWSB: session 2: Higgs couplings to gauge bosons Bldg8 Rm3

      Bldg8 Rm3

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 09:00
        Luminosity measurement at ILC with FCAL 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)
      • 09:20
        Probing anomalous ZZH and ZH interactions at an e+e- linear collider with polarized beams 20m
        Speaker: Pankaj Sharma (Physical Research Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Genuine CP violating observables and ZZH coupling 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Tao Han (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Measurement of Higgs anomalous coupling with H->WW 20m
        Speaker: Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      LCWS: Machine Detector Interface Bldg8 Rm2

      Bldg8 Rm2

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 09:00
        Introductions 1h 30m
        Joint with GDE Beam Delivery System
        Agenda
    • 09:00 10:30
      LCWS: Tracking/Vertex: VXD R&D Bldg8 Rm1

      Bldg8 Rm1

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 09:00
        SiD VXD and tracking 25m
        Speaker: Marcel Demarteau (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
      • 09:25
        ISIS 25m
        Speaker: Ms. Yiming Li (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        DEPFET status report 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Chronopixel project status 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE: Accelerator Physics / Beam Dynamics Room 104

      Room 104

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        Discussions: Review of present status and plans 1h 30m
        Slides
        Participants: D. Schulte, N. Solyak, G. White, A. Latina and K. Kubo
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE: Beam Delivery System: (note room change) Bldg8 Rm2

      Bldg8 Rm2

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        BDS and MDI joint, SB2009 session 5m
      • 11:05
        L(E) optimization discussion A.Seryi 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        SB2009 Higgs mass and cross section measurement study -- Hengne Li 20m
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Status of stau study Michael Berggren 20m
        Slides
      • 12:05
        SB2009 topics discussion, SB2009 members 25m
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE: CFS Room 105

      Room 105

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        Electrical/Mechanical Americas Region 20m
        Speakers: Lee Hammond (FNAL) , Randy Wielgos (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Electrical/Mechanical Asian Region 20m
      • 11:40
        General Discussion 50m
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE: Damping Rings: CesrTA Room 102

      Room 102

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      WebEx Connection Information
      • 11:00
        CesrTA Overview 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        CesrTA EC Simulations Status 30m
        Speaker: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        CesrTA LET Status and Plans 30m
        Speaker: Mr. James Shanks (Cornell University)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE: Main Linac/SRF Room 202

      Room 202

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        Review of plans for upcoming cavity processing and testing 15m
        Speaker: Camille Ginsburg (FNAL)
        Slides
        Webex Information for Cavity Session
      • 11:15
        Status report of Cornell activities 15m
        Speaker: Zack Conway (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Status report of DESY activities 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Eckhard Elsen (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Update on global cavity database and yield evaluation 20m
        Speakers: Camille Ginsburg (FNAL) , Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE: Sources Room 101

      Room 101

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        Flux concentrator update 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        undulator based simulations update 30m
        Speaker: Wei Gai
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Linac Compton 30m
        Speaker: Mikhail Polyanskiy
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      LCWS: Calorimetry/Muon Bldg8 Rm5

      Bldg8 Rm5

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        W HCAL prototype simulations and plans 20m
        Speaker: Peter Speckmayer
        Slides
      • 11:20
        GEMs for calorimetry 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Construction of the Digital Hadron Calorimeter Prototype 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Progress towards a technological prototype for a semi-digital hadron calorimeter based on glass RPC 20m
        Speaker: Nick Lumb (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL)-Universite Claude)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      LCWS: Higgs/EWSB: session 3, joint with gamma-gamma: More on Higgs couplings Bldg8 Rm3

      Bldg8 Rm3

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        Measuring the Top Yukawa Coupling at the ILC at sqrt(s)=500GeV 20m
        Speaker: Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Study of Higgs self-coupling at ILC 20m
        Speaker: Junping Tian (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Measuring the WWV couplings at LC 20m
        Speaker: Yu Matsumoto (KEK)
      • 12:00
        Higgs pair production in gamma gamma collier 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Katsumasa IKEMATSU (KEK/IPNS)
    • 11:00 12:30
      LCWS: Machine Detector Interface Bldg8 Rm2

      Bldg8 Rm2

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        SB2009 Discussions 1h 30m
        Joint with GDE Beam Delivery System
        Agenda
    • 11:00 12:30
      LCWS: Tracking/Vertex: VXD R&D Bldg8 Rm1

      Bldg8 Rm1

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        Development of fast and high precision CMOS pixel sensors for an ILC vertex detector 20m
        Speaker: Christine Hu (IPHC/IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Development of ultra-light pixelated ladders for an ILC vertex detector 20m
        Speaker: Nathalie CHON-SEN (IPHC)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        R&D status of FPCCD vertex detector 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Development of Readout ASIC for FPCCD Vertex Detector 20m
        Speaker: Kennosuke Itagaki (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      LCWS: gamma gamma: Joint with Higgs/EWSB See Higgs/ESWB for agenda Bldg8 Rm3

      Bldg8 Rm3

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 12:30 14:00
      GDE: Executive Committee (closed) Room 106

      Room 106

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 12:30 14:00
      RD (closed) Meeting Hall Room 201

      Meeting Hall Room 201

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 12:30 14:00
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: Accelerator Physics / Beam Dynamics Room 104

      Room 104

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: Beam Delivery System Room 103

      Room 103

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        Devoted to: ATF2 presentations 5m
        Expected: speaker: Takashi Yamanaka Affiliation: The University of Tokyo Title: Shintake Monitor in ATF2: Present Status speaker: Youhei Yamaguchi Affilliation: The University of Tokyo Title: Shintake Monitor in ATF2: Performance Evaluation plus other
      • 14:05
        Shintake Monitor in ATF2: Present Status, Takashi Yamanaka, The University of Tokyo 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Takashi Yamanaka (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Shintake Monitor in ATF2: Performance Evaluation, Youhei Yamaguchi, The University of Tokyo 20m
        Speaker: yohei yamaguchi (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        ATF2 tuning updates and further plans -- Glen White 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Other ATF2 contributions, details to follow 25m
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: CFS Room 105

      Room 105

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        Americas Region 30m
        Speakers: Lee Hammond (FNAL) , Randy Wielgos (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Asian Region 30m
        Speaker: Dr. atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
      • 15:00
        General Discussion 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: CLIC/ILC General Issues Working Group Room 106

      Room 106

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China

      closed meeting

    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: Damping Rings: ECLOUD Working Group Room 102

      Room 102

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      Conveners: Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK) , Dr. Mark Palmer (Cornell) , Dr. Mauro Pivi (SLAC) , Dr. Susanna Guiducci (INFN)
      WebEx Connection Information
      • 14:00
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Mauro Pivi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        E-Cloud Build-up 15m
        Speaker: Miguel Furman (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        E-Cloud Build-up 15m
        Speaker: Theo Demma (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        E-Cloud R&D status at KEKB 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Yusuke Suetsugu (KEK)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: Main Linac/SRF Room 202

      Room 202

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        ILC Gradient R&D status and challenges 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
        Webex Information for Cavity Integration Session
      • 14:30
        HTS status and Test plans at Fermilab 20m
        Speaker: Bob Kephart (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Gradient strategy proposal 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: Sources Room 101

      Room 101

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        Compton experiment at ATF 30m
        Speaker: Dr. tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Compton ring update 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Eugene Bulyak (NSC KIPT)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        ERL Compton 30m
        Speaker: alessandro variola (LAL)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      LCWS: Higgs/EWSB: session 4, joint with SUSY/NP Bldg8 Rm3

      Bldg8 Rm3

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        [347] Aspects of Higgs searches in CP-conserving and CP-violating SUSY scenarios at the LHC and ILC 30m
        Speaker: Priyotosh Bandyopadhyay (KIAS)
      • 14:30
        New Physics Contribution to Neutral Trilinear Gauge Boson Coupling 20m
        Speaker: Mamta (University of Delhi)
      • 14:50
        Observing the coupling between dark matter and higgs boson at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Shigeki Matsumoto (University of Toyama)
      • 15:10
        New Physics effect on Higgs boson pair production processes at LHC and ILC 20m
        Speaker: Daisuke Harada (KEK)
    • 14:00 15:40
      LCWS: ILD Concept Session Bldg8 Rm5

      Bldg8 Rm5

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China

      We will attempt to broadcast the meeting by WEBEX. Please go to https://ilc.webex.com/ilc and chose the LCWS ILD meeting. Password: ild

      • 14:00
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Status of ILD integration 30m
        Speaker: Mrs. Catherine Clerc (LLR-Ecole polytechnique CNRS-In2p3)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Software for ILD: a status and discussion 30m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        The physics case for a large scale production of events until 2012 30m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:38
      LCWS: SiD Concept Session Bldg8 Rm1

      Bldg8 Rm1

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        Welcome and Overview 10m
        Speaker: John Jaros (SLAC)
      • 14:10
        Advances in SiD Sim/Recon 20m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        R&D Advances: RPC 12m
        Speaker: Dr. Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:42
        R&D Advances: GEM 12m
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 14:54
        R&D Advances: Micromega 12m
        Speaker: Maximilien Chefdeville (LAPP, Annecy)
        Slides
      • 15:06
        R&D Advances: KPiX and Si/W 12m
        Speaker: John Jaros (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:18
        R&D Advances: 3-D Vertex 12m
        Speaker: Marcel Demarteau (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      GDE: Accelerator Physics / Beam Dynamics Room 104

      Room 104

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 16:00 18:00
      GDE: Beam Delivery System Room 103

      Room 103

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 16:00
        Joint with CFS 1h
      • 17:00
        Double rep rate at lower IP energy. Joint with HLRF and cryomodule/cryogenics experts. 1h
    • 16:00 18:00
      GDE: CFS Room 105

      Room 105

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 16:00
        Finalization of Dubna Report 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        Paper
      • 16:20
        Status of JINR efforts 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Grigori Shirkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
      • 16:40
        Americas Region 20m
        Speaker: Tom Lackowski (FNAL)
      • 17:00
        European Region 20m
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
      • 17:20
        Asian Region 20m
        Speaker: Dr. atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        General Discussion 20m
    • 16:00 18:00
      GDE: CLIC/ILC General Issues Working Group Room 106

      Room 106

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China

      closed meeting

    • 16:00 18:00
      GDE: Damping Rings: R&D status and ECLOUD Working Group Room 102

      Room 102

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      WebEx Connection Information
      • 16:00
        Kickers R&D at ATF 20m
        Speaker: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        WG Summary 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Mauro Pivi (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:00
      GDE: Main Linac/SRF Room 202

      Room 202

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 16:00
        Status of NML 30m
        Speaker: Bob Kephart (FNAL)
        Slides
        Webex Information for Cavity Integration Session
      • 16:30
        Status of STF 20m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        R&D status in INFN Pisa 10m
        Speaker: Carmine Paglialone (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Discussion 20m
      • 17:20
        Plug-compatibility document 20m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:00
      GDE: Sources Room 101

      Room 101

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 16:00
        Report on Oxford AAP 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        ILC-CLIC e+ generation update 30m
        Speaker: Louis Rinolfi
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Rotation target issues 30m
        Speaker: Dr. tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 16:00 17:40
      LCWS: Higgs/EWSB: session 5, joint with SUSY/NP Bldg8 Rm3

      Bldg8 Rm3

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 16:00
        What can we learn from early LHC data on new physics models? (a summary talk of the corresponding working groups of the LHC2FC workshop) 30m
        a summary talk of the corresponding working groups of the LHC2FC workshop
        Speaker: Christophe Grojean (CERN)
      • 16:30
        Testing the Higgs sector in radiative seesaw models at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Shinya Kanemura (Toyama University)
      • 16:50
        Analysis of Little Higgs Model with T-parity at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        What can we learn from top physics and electroweak physics at the Z-pole/WW-threshold on new physics models? 30m
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (Cantabria Inst. Phys.)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      LCWS: ILD Concept Session Bldg8 Rm5

      Bldg8 Rm5

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China

      We will attempt to broadcast the meeting by WEBEX. Please go to https://ilc.webex.com/ilc and chose the LCWS ILD meeting. Password: ild

      • 16:00
        Optimizing ILD until 2012: what do we need 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Report from the SB2009 group: the ILD perspective 30m
        Speaker: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
      • 17:00
        Discussion: plans, milestones etc 20m
        Speakers: Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY) , Dr. Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
    • 16:00 17:45
      LCWS: SiD Concept Session Bldg8 Rm1

      Bldg8 Rm1

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 16:00
        R&D Advances: Chronopix 12m
        Speaker: Nick Sinev (U Oregon)
        Slides
      • 16:12
        R&D Advances: Muons 12m
        Speaker: Henry Band (U Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 16:24
        R&D Advances: MDI/FCAL/Engineering 12m
        Speaker: Tom Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 16:36
        SiD and CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:56
        What's Next for SiD 15m
        Speaker: Harry Weerts (ANL)
        Slides
      • 17:11
        Discussion and Q&A 19m
        Speaker: All
    • 21:00 22:00
      GDE: ILC Communications Room 106

      Room 106

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 08:00 09:00
      WWS (closed) Meeting Hall Room 201

      Meeting Hall Room 201

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE: Accelerator Physics / Beam Dynamics Room 104

      Room 104

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 09:00
        Discussions: Review of present status and plans 2 1h 30m
        Slides
        Participants: N.Walker, D. Schulte, N. Solyak, A. Latina, G. White, K. Kubo
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE: Beam Delivery System: (note room change) Bldg8 Rm2

      Bldg8 Rm2

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 09:00
        BDS and MDI joint, Vibration and Stability session (& possibly IR hall with CFS) 5m
        Expected: MDI engineering issues for a CLIC detector H. Gerwig Vibration Studies at SiD M. Oriunno (via phone) Vibration Studies at KEK T. Tauchi for H. Yamaoka Discussions
      • 09:05
        MDI engineering issues for a CLIC detector H. Gerwig 20m
        Speaker: Hubert Gerwig (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Vibration Studies at SiD M. Oriunno (via phone) 20m
        Speaker: Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Vibration Studies at KEK T. Tauchi for H. Yamaoka 20m
        Speaker: Hiroshi Yamaoka (KEK)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE: CFS Room 105

      Room 105

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 09:00
        Americas Region 15m
      • 09:15
        European Region 15m
      • 09:30
        Asian Region 15m
      • 09:45
        CFS Resource Allocation and Planning Discussion 45m
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE: Damping Rings: TDPII Organization/Plans + Baseline Decision Room 102

      Room 102

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      WebEx Connection Information
      • 09:00
        Discussion (all) 20m
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE: Main Linac/SRF Room 202

      Room 202

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 09:00
        S1-G Cryomodule assembly status 40m
        Speaker: Dr. Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)
        Slides
        Webex Information for Cryomodule Session
      • 09:40
        S1-G Cavity assembly status 30m
        Speaker: Eiji Kako (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        S1-G RF preparation 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE: Sources Room 101

      Room 101

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 09:00
        Polarized electron update in US 30m
        Speaker: Axel Brachmann (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Polarized electron update in Japan 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Masahiro Yamamoto (Nagoya University)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Low emittance e- source without damping ring 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
    • 09:00 10:30
      LCWS: Loop/top/QCD Bldg8 Rm3

      Bldg8 Rm3

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 09:00
        Heavy resonances decaying to top quarks: from hadron colliders to the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Dr. German Rodrigo (IFIC-Valencia)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Measurement of the top Yukawa coupling near ttbar threshold 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Yuichiro Kiyo (KEK-Tsukuba)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Present Status of GRACE/SUSY-Loop 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Masato Jimbo (Chiba University of Commerce)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Experimental aspects of the BSM searches with tops 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Marcel Vos (IFIC-Valencia)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      LCWS: Machine Detector Interface Bldg8 Rm2

      Bldg8 Rm2

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 09:00
        Vibration and Stability Studies 1h 30m
        Joint with GDE Beam Delivery System
        Agenda
    • 09:00 10:30
      LCWS: Simulation/Rec: joint with Calorimeter Bldg8 Rm5

      Bldg8 Rm5

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 09:00
        Status of simulation tools for ScECAL of ILD 20m
        Speaker: Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)
      • 09:20
        Progress with PandoraPFA 30m
        Speaker: Dr. John Marshall (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Identification of MIP Segments within Hadronic Showers 20m
        Speaker: Lars Weuste (Max Planck Institut für Physik)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Simulation of AHCAL tile gaps and non-uniformities 20m
        Speakers: Dr. Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY) , Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      LCWS: Tracking/Vertex: Spare slot Bldg8 Rm1

      Bldg8 Rm1

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      ATF,ATF2/ICB (closed) VIP room

      VIP room

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE: Accelerator Physics / Beam Dynamics Room 104

      Room 104

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE: Beam Delivery System Room 103

      Room 103

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        BDS and DR joint, ATF/ATF2 and ICB meeting 5m
        Expected: ATF/ATF2 international collaboration by March 2013 (by Junji Urakawa, 10 min. including 5 min. Q&A.) ATF/ATF2 Report in JFY2009 (by Nobuhiro Terunuma, 20 min. including 5 min. Q&A.) TB Report to ICB in JFY2009 (by Philip Burrow, 30 min. including 5 min. Q&A.) ICB Closed Session (by Ewan Paterson, 60 min.) (MDI session is separate, joint with Tracking)
      • 11:05
        ATF/ATF2 international collaboration by March 2013 (by Junji Urakawa, 10 min. including 5 min. Q&A.) 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        ATF/ATF2 Report in JFY2009 (by Nobuhiro Terunuma, 20 min. including 5 min. Q&A.) 25m
        Speaker: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        TB Report to ICB in JFY2009 (by Philip Burrows, 30 min. including 5 min. Q&A.) 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        ICB Closed Session (by Ewan Paterson, 60 min.) 10m
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE: CFS Room 105

      Room 105

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        Americas Region 20m
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Asian Region 20m
      • 11:40
        General Discussion 50m
    • 11:00 13:00
      GDE: Damping Rings: ATF/ATF2/ICB (joint with BDS) Room 102

      Room 102

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      WebEx Connection Information
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE: Main Linac/SRF Room 202

      Room 202

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        Proposal of experiment schedule of S1-G cryomodule 30m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
        Webex Information for Cryomodule Session
      • 11:30
        Cavity test plan 20m
        Speaker: Eiji Kako (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        RF test plan 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Cryomodule thermal test plan 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE: Sources Room 101

      Room 101

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        Positron source for ILC using hybrid target 30m
        Speaker: Robert Chehab
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Hybrid target Test at KEK Linac 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Positron source for CLIC using hybrid target 30m
        Speaker: Louis Rinolfi
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:40
      LCWS: Calorimetry/Muon Bldg8 Rm5

      Bldg8 Rm5

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        Status of Sensor and FE Electronics tests for FCAL 20m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        G-APD Photon detection efficiency 20m
        Speaker: Simonetta Gentile (Universita di Roma I 'La Sapienza'-Universita e INFN, Roma I)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        SiD Muon R&D 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Henry Band (U. Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Aging study for SiD Hcal and Muon System RPC 20m
        Speaker: Changguo Lu
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Calibration system for SiPM 20m
        Speaker: Ivo Polak (Institute of Physics - Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:40
      LCWS: Machine Detector Interface Bldg8 Rm2

      Bldg8 Rm2

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        Status of Beamcal Readout Chip 20m
        Speakers: Angel Abusleme , Dr. Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Webex Connection Info
        Webex Info for this session only!
      • 11:20
        SI Sensor Radiation Testing 10m
        Speakers: Bruce Schumm , Dr. Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        SID Field Maps for Various Iron Configurations 20m
        Speakers: Dr. Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) , Mr. Wesley Craddock (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Luminosity Measurement at ILC 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        The development of the readout ASIC for the pair-monitor with SOI technology -irradiation test- 20m
        Speaker: Yutaro Sato (Tohoku)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:50
      LCWS: SUSY/NP Bldg8 Rm3

      Bldg8 Rm3

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        Identification of new physics and general WIMP search at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Masaki Asano (Tohoku University)
      • 11:20
        Simulation study of W + DM signature for identification of new physics models 20m
        Speaker: Taikan Suehara (University pf Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Decaying dark matter in a left-right symmetric model 20m
        Speaker: Yu-Feng Zhou (ITP, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 12:00
        The impact of currently discussed design issues on the 'new physics searches' potential of the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:50
      LCWS: Tracking/Vertex: joint session with SIM/REC Bldg8 Rm1

      Bldg8 Rm1

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 11:00
        Tracking Performance at 3TeV with a Silicon Detector in Presence of Background 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Christian Grefe (CERN, Bonn University)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Kalman-based track reco in MarlinTPC 20m
        Speaker: Bo Li (Shandong University)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Silicon Detector Tracking 20m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        GenFit Tracking Tool in Marlin 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        ILD Tracking code for the DBD 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Steve Aplin (DESY)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      GDE: Executive Committee (closed) Room 106

      Room 106

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 12:30 14:00
      IDAG meeting (closed): Lunch Meeting Hall Room 201

      Meeting Hall Room 201

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 12:30 14:00
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: Accelerator Physics / Beam Dynamics Room 104

      Room 104

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        Working Group Summaries 1h
        Slides
        Participants: D. Schulte, G. White, N. Solyak, A. Latina, K. Kubo
    • 14:00 15:45
      GDE: Beam Delivery System: (note room change) Bldg8 Rm2

      Bldg8 Rm2

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        BDS and MDI joint 5m
        Expected: Vacuum studies at ILD M. Jore Simulation of beam-beam background at CLIC A. Sailer Testbeam Measurements with a Prototype Cherenkov Detector D. Kaefer IP feedback prototype status and engineering considerations for implementation in the MDI P. Burrows Luminosity Measurement either MDI or SUSY or Calo sessions (TBC)
      • 14:05
        Vacuum studies at ILD M. Jore 20m
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Simulation of beam-beam background at CLIC A. Sailer 20m
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN, HU Berlin)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Testbeam Measurements with a Prototype Cherenkov Detector D. Kaefer 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Daniela Kaefer (DESY - FLC)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        IP feedback prototype status and engineering considerations for implementation in the MDI P. Burrows 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
      • 15:25
        What could we learn at ATF2 concerning ILC backgrounds -- Guler Hayg 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Hayg Guler (LLR Ecole Polytechnique, France)
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: CFS Room 105

      Room 105

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        CGD TDP II Planning and CFS Final Plenary Talk Preparation 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: Damping Rings: Damping Ring Collaboration Room 102

      Room 102

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      WebEx Connection Information
      • 14:00
        LER Workshop/DR Collaboration 40m
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: EDMS Room 106

      Room 106

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: Main Linac/SRF Room 202

      Room 202

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        FNAL industrialization study status 20m
        Speaker: Bob Kephart (FNAL)
        Slides
        Webex Information for Industrialization Session
      • 14:40
        KEK industrialization study status 10m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Status of XFEL module assembly facility at Saclay 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Olivier Napoly (CEA)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        For IPAC Industrialization session 20m
        Speaker: Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE: Sources Room 101

      Room 101

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        Revisit conventional parameter space 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Liquid Pb target update 30m
        Speaker: Dr. tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        discussion 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      LCWS: Loop/top/QCD Bldg8 Rm3

      Bldg8 Rm3

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        Top-Gluon Anomalous Couplings at ILC and LHC 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Saha Pratishruti (Delhi University)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Top Polarization Probes and Top Anomalous Couplings 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Rohini Godbole (Indian Institue of Science of Bangalore)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Top Anomalous Couplings 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Rui Santos (NExT Institute and University of Southhampton)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Three Loop QCD Static Potential 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Yuichiro Kiyo (KEK-Tsukuba)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      LCWS: Machine Detector Interface Bldg8 Rm2

      Bldg8 Rm2

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        Joint with GDE Beam Delivery System 1h 30m
        Agenda
    • 14:00 15:30
      LCWS: Test Beam VIP room

      VIP room

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 14:00
        Fermilab Test Beam Facility 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Marcel Demarteau (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        ETSB SLAC Test Beam Project 15m
        Speaker: Dr. John Jaros (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Asian Test Beam Facilities 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Satoru Uozumi (Kyungpook National University)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        AIDA Framework 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Marcel Vos (Universitat de València)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Report on LCTW09 at Orsay 20m
        Remote talk
        Speaker: Dr. Roman Poeschl (LAL, Orsay)
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      GDE Plenary Main Hall

      Main Hall

      Friendship Hotel

      No.1 Zhongguancun South Street, Haidian District, Beijing 100873, China
      • 16:00