LCWS 2012

America/Chicago
University Center, UTA

University Center, UTA

Description
The Workshop of Future Linear Colliders, LCWS, 2012 will be held at University of Texas at Arlington on 22 Oct. through 26 Oct. 2012
Participants
  • A. Egon Cholakian
  • Abhinav Dubey
  • Akimasa Ishikawa
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Akiya Miyamoto
  • alberto Ruiz Jimeno
  • Aleksander Kusina
  • Alessandro Vivoli
  • Alexia Augier
  • Andre Sailer
  • Andrea JEREMIE
  • Andrea Latina
  • Andrey Dudarev
  • Andriy Ushakov
  • Angus Bampton
  • Anthony Hartin
  • Antonio PICH
  • Atsushi Enomoto
  • Aura Rosca
  • Barry Barish
  • Benjamin Clark
  • Benjamin Woolley
  • Bowen Wang
  • Brett Parker
  • Brian Foster
  • Brian van Doren
  • Bruce Schumm
  • Burak Bilki
  • Charles Wilson
  • Chris Adolphsen
  • Christian Grefe
  • constantino calancha
  • Corrado Gatto
  • Cristina Biino
  • Dan Green
  • Daniel Peterson
  • Daniel Schulte
  • David Asner
  • David G. Cerdeno
  • David Moya Martin
  • David Rubin
  • Dean Karlen
  • Dhiman Chakraborty
  • Dirk Zerwas
  • Dominik Dannheim
  • Douglas Ray
  • Eckhard Elsen
  • Erik Adli
  • Ewan Paterson
  • Fedor Bezrukov
  • Felix Müller
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Fernando Arteche
  • Fernando Cornet
  • Fernando Duarte Ramos
  • Francois Corriveau
  • Francois Le Diberder
  • Frank Simon
  • Frank Gaede
  • Fredrick Olness
  • Friedrich Staufenbiel
  • German Rodrigo
  • Germana Riddone
  • Gerry Dugan
  • Gordon Nyabade
  • Graham Wilson
  • Grigori Shirkov
  • Guinyun Kim
  • Gyan Shrestha
  • H. Eugene FISK
  • Haijun Yang
  • Harry Weerts
  • Hector Garcia Morales
  • Helene MAINAUD DURAND
  • Hiraku Ueno
  • Hiroaki Ono
  • Hiroaki Sugiyama
  • Hitoshi Hayano
  • Hitoshi Yamamoto
  • Howard Baer
  • Imad laktineh
  • Ivan Smiljanic
  • Ivan Vila
  • Ivo Polak
  • Jaehoon Yu
  • James Brau
  • James Crittenden
  • James Wells
  • Jan Strube
  • Jan Timmermans
  • Jean-Claude BRIENT
  • Jeffrey Gronberg
  • Jenny List
  • Jeremy McCormick
  • Jie Gao
  • Jim Shanks
  • Jiri Kvasnicka
  • Joachim Mnich
  • JoAnne Hewett
  • Jochen Kaminski
  • John Buttles
  • John Carwardine
  • John Osborne
  • Jonathan Bagger
  • Jose Repond
  • Joseph Incandela
  • Juan Fuster
  • Juergen Reuter
  • Julia Thom-Levy
  • Jun Gao
  • Junji Urakawa
  • Junping Tian
  • Kaoru Yokoya
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Katja Krueger
  • Kei Yagyu
  • Keisuke FUJII
  • Keith Kershaw
  • Keith Riles
  • Kenichi Hatakeyama
  • Klaus Sinram
  • Koji TSUMURA
  • Krzysztof Rolbiecki
  • Ladislav Andricek
  • LArry Hammond
  • Lars Hagge
  • Laura Boon
  • Lei Xia
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Lyn Evans
  • Maksym Titov
  • Mani Tripathi
  • Manqi RUAN
  • Marc ANDUZE
  • Marc Ross
  • Marc Winter
  • Marcel Demarteau
  • Marcel Stanitzki
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marco Oriunno
  • Mark Palmer
  • Mark Thomson
  • Markus Schulze
  • Martin Breidenbach
  • martin gastal
  • Martin Killenberg
  • Masanobu MIYAHARA
  • Masanori Yamauchi
  • Massimiliano De Gaspari
  • Massimo Caccia
  • Maura Barone
  • Maxim Perelstein
  • Maxine Hronek
  • Mayumi AOKI
  • Meenakshi Narain
  • Michael Billing
  • Michael Draper
  • Michael Ehrlichman
  • Michael Jonker
  • Michael Peskin
  • Michel Davier
  • Miguel Fiolhais
  • Mikael Berggren
  • Mike Harrison
  • Mitsuru Kakizaki
  • Moritz Beckmann
  • Nan Phinney
  • Nguyen Thi Mua
  • Nguyen Duc Dong
  • Nick Walker
  • Nikolai Sinev
  • Nikolay Solyak
  • Nobukazu Toge
  • Nobuko Kobayashi
  • Norman Graf
  • Oskar Hartbrich
  • Paul Colas
  • Paul Grannis
  • Pavel Nadolsky
  • Peter Welsing
  • Philip Bambade
  • Philip Burrows
  • Philipp Roloff
  • Philippe Lebrun
  • Pierre Ramond
  • Raimon Casanova Mohr
  • Randy Wielgos
  • Rick Van Kooten
  • Rika Takahashi
  • Ritchie Patterson
  • Robert Rimmer
  • Roberto Corsini
  • Rohini Godbole
  • Roman Poeschl
  • Ronald Settles
  • Rong-Li Geng
  • ROUENE Jérémy
  • Rémi CORNAT
  • Sabine Riemann
  • Sakue Yamada
  • Samueal Kefelegn
  • Sandro Palestini
  • Sergei Seletskiy
  • Shigeki Fukuda
  • Shin Michizono
  • Shin-ichi Kawada
  • Shinya Kanemura
  • Stefan Hoeche
  • Steffen Doebert
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Steven Ingersoll
  • Taikan Suehara
  • Takahiro Okamura
  • Takehiro Nabeshima
  • Takeshi Matsuda
  • Tamaki Yoshioka
  • Tatsuya Nakada
  • Tetsuo Shidara
  • Tetsuo Shindo
  • Thibault Frisson
  • thibaut lefevre
  • Thomas Lackowski
  • Thomas Markiewicz
  • Thomas Rizzo
  • Ties Behnke
  • Timothy Barklow
  • Tohru Takahashi
  • Tohru Takeshita
  • Tomas Lastovicka
  • Tomio Kobayashi
  • Tomohiko Tanabe
  • Tomoyuki Sanuki
  • Tony Price
  • Toshiaki Tauchi
  • Toshifumi Yamada
  • Toshinori Mori
  • Tsunehiko OMORI
  • Valery Telnov
  • Vic Kuchler
  • Vicent Mateu
  • Vincent Boudry
  • Walter Wuensch
  • Wanming Liu
  • Wataru Ootani
  • Wei Gai
  • William Cooper
  • Wolfgang Lohmann
  • Woong Ho Bang
  • Xinchou Lou
  • Yannis Papaphilippou
  • Yasar Onel
  • Yasuhiro Fuwa
  • Yasuhiro Sugimoto
  • Yohei Kikuta
  • yoshihisa iwashhita
  • Young Kee Kim
  • Yuichiro Kiyo
  • Yuyuan Wang
  • Zhihua Liang
    • Registration Chemistry and Physics Building Foyer (Universe)

      Chemistry and Physics Building Foyer

      Universe

      Mini-reception with food will be available during this time.

    • Opening Plenary Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Juan Fuster Verdu (IFIC, Univ. Valencia - CSIC) , Kaoru Yokoya (KEK)
      • 1
        Welcome Rosebud Theater

        Rosebud Theater

        University Center, UTA

        Speakers: Prof. Carolyn Cason (The University of Texas at Arlington - VP for Research) , Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington) , Prof. Pamela Jansma (The University of Texas at Arlington - Dean of College of Science)
        Slides
      • 2
        ILC – Status, TDR and costs (35'+5') Rosebud Theater

        Rosebud Theater

        University Center, UTA

        Speaker: Barry Barish (GDE)
        Slides
      • 3
        CLIC – Status, CDR, and costs (35'+5') Rosebud Theater

        Rosebud Theater

        University Center, UTA

        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4
        Future Organisation – plans and status (20'+5') Rosebud Theater

        Rosebud Theater

        University Center, UTA

        Speaker: Lyn Evans (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Break Rosebud Foyer (University Center, UTA)

        Rosebud Foyer

        University Center, UTA

      • 5
        Recent Advances in LC Detector R&D (25'+5') Rosebud Theater

        Rosebud Theater

        University Center, UTA

        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides pdf
        Slides pptx
      • 6
        Where is the New Physics I? - Latest 'Other than Higgs' LHC Results (25'+5') Rosebud Theater

        Rosebud Theater

        University Center, UTA

        Speaker: Meenakshi Narain (Brown University (US))
        Slides
      • 7
        Where is the New Physics II?- Review of latest non-LHC results (dark matter, rare decay, other experiments) (25'+5') Rosebud Theater

        Rosebud Theater

        University Center, UTA

        Speaker: David Garcia Cerdeno
        Slides
    • DBD Editing Group (Closed!) Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • GDE EC Sabine

      Sabine

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Maxine Hronek (Fermilab - GDE)
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Bluebonnet Ballroom

      Bluebonnet Ballroom

      University Center, UTA

    • Joint Plenary Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
      • 8
        Japanese Roadmap for the Future of High Energy Physics (20'+10')
        Speaker: Toshinori Mori
        Slides
      • 9
        European Strategy for the Future of High Energy Physics (20'+10')
        Speaker: T. Nakada (EPFL, Lausanne)
        Slides
      • 10
        US Plans for the Future of High Energy Physics (20'+10')
        Speaker: Pierre Ramond (University of Florida)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      break Rosebud Foyer

      Rosebud Foyer

      University Center, UTA

    • Accelerator Plenary Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Ewan Paterson (SLAC)
      • 11
        ATF status & plans
        Speaker: Philip Bambade (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))
        Slides
      • 12
        CTF3 results
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 13
        CLIC staging scenarios
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14
        SRF technical status & future R&D
        Speaker: Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15
        LCWS12 Machine program & workshop goals
        Speaker: Dr Marc Ross (SLAC)
        Slides
    • Physics and Detectors Plenary Rio Grande A and B

      Rio Grande A and B

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
      • 16
        ILC Research Director's Report (25'+5')
        Speaker: Sakue Yamada (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17
        ILD DBD (25'+5')
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 18
        SiD DBD (25'+5')
        Speaker: Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)
        Slides
      • 19
        Prospects for Evolution of the Linear Collider Physics Program from 240 GeV to 3 TeV (25'+5')
        Speaker: James Wells
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM
      Workshop Reception Palo Duo Lounge

      Palo Duo Lounge

      University Center, UTA

    • Accelerator Plenary: - Common Topics (Emittance Preservation) Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Daniel Schulte (CERN) , Kaoru Yokoya (KEK)
      • 20
        Damping Rings (20'+10')
        Speakers: Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK) , Dr Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Slides
      • 21
        Ring to main linac transport (20'+10')
        Speakers: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN) , Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 22
        Main Linac (20'+10')
        Speakers: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN) , Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 23
        Beam Delivery System
        Speakers: Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN) , Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
        updated
    • Calo/Muons Cancho

      Cancho

      University Center, UTA

      • 24
        Particle showers in the CALICE tungsten scintillator HCAL
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 25
        CALICE T3B - The time structure of hadronic showers in Tungsten and Steel
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 26
        The CALICE scintillator HCAL technological prototype
        Speaker: Oskar Hartbrich (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal / DESY FLC)
        Slides
      • 27
        Beam tests of the new scintillator HCAL modules at DESY
        Speaker: Katja Krueger (DESY)
        Slides
      • 28
        LED calibration system and optical fibre distribution system
        Speaker: Mr Jiri Kvasnicka (Institute of Physics, ASCR)
        Slides
    • Higgs & EWSB Rio Grande A

      Rio Grande A

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Antonio Pich, Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay) , Heather Logan (Carleton U.) , Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) , Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) , Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
      • 29
        Higgs at the LHC
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 30
        The Higgs boson mass its meaning for the Standard Model
        Speaker: Fedor Bezrukov (U Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 31
        Perturbative Unitarity of the Higgs derivative interactions
        Speaker: Yohei Kikuta (KEK)
        Slides
      • 32
        Renormalization of the Higgs sector in the triplet model
        Speaker: Dr Kei Yagyu (Toyama)
        Slides
    • IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • Int/MDI/Pol Palo Pinto (University Center)

      Palo Pinto

      University Center

      Conveners: Prof. Guinyun Kim (Kyungpook National University) , Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) , Sanuki Tomoyuki, Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
      • 33
        MDI Update from ILD
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 34
        MDI Update from SiD
        Speaker: Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 35
        Report on Frequency Scanned Interferometry R&D for Magnet and Tracker Alignment
        Speaker: Keith Riles (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 36
        Compton Polarimetry for Future Linear Colliders
        Speaker: Burak Bilki (University of Iowa-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 37
        Measurement of the beam polarization using the semileptonic WW process
        Speaker: Dr Aura Rosca (DESY)
        Slides
      • 38
        Beam polarization studies with single bosons
        Speaker: Dr Graham Wilson (KU)
        Slides
    • Tracking/Vtx Red River

      Red River

      University Center, UTA

      • 39
        FPCCD option of ILD vertex detector
        Speaker: Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 40
        Developments of Readout ASIC and CCD for FPCCD vertex detector
        Speaker: Eriko Kato (tohoku univ)
        Slides
      • 41
        Low mass, low power vertex detector for an ILC experiment-based on fast CMOS pixel sensors adapted to 1 TeV running conditions
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
        Slides
      • 42
        Status of the Chronopixel project
        Speaker: Dr Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 43
        DEPFET APS for future collider applications
        Speaker: Ladislav Andricek (MPI Munchen)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Break Palo Duro Lounger

      Palo Duro Lounger

      University Center, UTA

    • Accelerator Plenary: - Common Topics (Power Consumption) Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC) , Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
      • 44
        ILC Linac Power Losses and Possible Efficiency Improvements
        Speaker: Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
      • 45
        CLIC Power and Energy
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 46
        ILC Power Load and States of Operation
        Speaker: Randal Wielgos (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 47
        Asian ILC Site Power Load and States of Operation
        Speaker: Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
      • 48
        ILC Cryogenic Power Load and States of Operation
        Speaker: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
    • Higgs & EWSB: Joint Higgs/EWSB/SUSY and New Physics Rio Grande A

      Rio Grande A

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Antonio Pich, Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay) , Geraldine Servant, Heather Logan (Carleton U.) , Dr Jenny List (DESY) , Julia Thom (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown) , Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) , Mihoko Nojiri, Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) , Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo) , Dr Tim Tait (ANL) , Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
      • 49
        Extra Higgs bosons and tanbeta
        Speaker: Dr Koji Tsumura (ICTP)
        Slides
      • 50
        Higgs phenomenology of the supersymmetric grand unified theory with the Hosotani mechanism
        Speaker: Mitsuru Kakizaki (LAPTH)
        Slides
      • 51
        A model for the Higgs inflation and its testability at the ILC
        Speaker: Mr Takehiro Nabeshima (University of Toyama)
        Slides
    • IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • Loops, Top & QCD Palo Pinto

      Palo Pinto

      University Center, UTA

      EVO Details
      • 52
        Top and QCD at the Tevatron
        Speaker: Kenichi Hatakeyama (Baylor University)
        Slides
      • 53
        QCD corrections to top production at hadron colliders
        Speaker: Markus Schulze
        Slides
      • 54
        Top tagging and jet substructure at the LHC
        Speaker: Michihisa Takeuchi (Heidelberg)
        Slides
    • Sim/Perf/Reconst Cancho

      Cancho

      University Center, UTA

      • 55
        iLCSoft - Status and Plans
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 56
        slic and lcsim
        Speaker: Jeremy McCormick (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 57
        ALCPG software: status and future plans
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 58
        New developments in SGV - a fast detector simulation
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
    • Tracking/Vtx Red River

      Red River

      University Center, UTA

      • 59
        Vertex-detector R&D for CLIC
        Speaker: Dominik Dannheim
        Slides
      • 60
        Hybrid pixel readout chip developments in view of the Linear Collider
        Speaker: Massimiliano De Gaspari (Physikalisches Institut-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 61
        CLIC inner detector cooling and mechanics
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 62
        FBG seonsors based self monitoring support structures for trackers
        Speaker: David Moya Martin (IFCA - Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria-Consejo Sup. de Invest)
    • CALICE SB Meeting (Closed!) Palo Pinto (University Center)

      Palo Pinto

      University Center

      Convener: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • GDE EC Sabine

      Sabine

      University Center, UTA

    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Bluebonnet Ball Room

      Bluebonnet Ball Room

      University Center, UTA

    • Accelerator Common Topics - Project and Cost Schedule Basis Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University) , Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
      • 63
        ILC Cost Methodology
        Speaker: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 64
        ILC Cost Basis
        Speaker: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 65
        ILC Schedule
        Speaker: Martin Gastal (CERN)
        Slides
      • 66
        CLIC schedule and cost studies
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
    • Accelerator Common Topics - System Tests Rio Grande A

      Rio Grande A

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) , Roberto Corsini
    • Calo/Muons Cancho

      Cancho

      University Center, UTA

      • 71
        First results from the Tungsten-DHCAL tests
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 72
        Status of the Micromegas/DHCAL project
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 73
        Construction and status of the SDHCAL
        Speaker: Mr imad laktineh (ipnl)
        Slides
      • 74
        First results of the SDHCAL
        Speaker: Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR – École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)
        Transparents
    • IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • Loops, Top & QCD Palo Pinto

      Palo Pinto

      University Center, UTA

      EVO Details
      • 75
        Top and QCD at the LHC
        Speaker: Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US))
        Slides
      • 76
        NLO QCD matrix elements and parton showers in e^+e^- to hadrons
        Speaker: Stefan Hoeche (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 77
        New method of including QCD NLO corrections to hard process in Monte Carlo shower
        Speaker: Aleksander Kusina (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
        Slides
    • SUSY and New Physics Red River

      Red River

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Geraldine Servant, Dr Jenny List (DESY) , Julia Thom-Levy (Cornell University)
      • 78
        Dark Matter: Indirect detection and Colliders
        Speaker: David Garcia Cerdeno
        Slides
      • 79
        Excluding EW baryogenesis in the MSSM
        Speaker: Patrick Meade (Stony Brook University)
        Slides
      • 80
        Implications of 7 & 8 TeV SUSY Searches for the pMSSM & the LC
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 81
        Potential for probing the Majorana nature in radiative neutrino masses at a future linear collider
        Speaker: Mayumi Aoki (Kanazawa University)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Break Palo Duro Lounge

      Palo Duro Lounge

      University Center, UTA

    • Accelerator Plenary: ILC Systems - Higgs Factory Discussion Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

    • Physics and Detectors Plenary Rio Grande A and B

      Rio Grande A and B

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)
      • 82
        Natural Supersymmetry - theory
        Speaker: Patrick Meade (Stony Brook University)
        Slides
      • 83
        Natural Supersymmetry - experiment
        Speaker: Dr Jenny List (DESY)
        Slides
      • 84
        The Higgs signal and its implications for Non-SUSY BSM
        Speaker: Michael Robert Trott
        Slides
    • Calorimeter Costing Discussion (Closed!) Palo Pinto

      Palo Pinto

      University Center, UTA

    • TDR Cost Meeting - Closed Meeting Sabine

      Sabine

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Dr Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • CLIC Project Meeting Rio Grande B

      Rio Grande B

      University Center, UTA

      see corresponding page under:
      https://indico.cern.ch/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=211166

      Convener: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
    • IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • ILC Systems Groups - TDR Wrap-Up (SCRF Main Linac) Guadalupe (University Center)

      Guadalupe

      University Center

      Conveners: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK) , Mr John Carwardine (Argonne) , Dr Marc Ross (FNAL) , Nicholas Walker (DESY)
      • 85
        TDR Status Update
        Speaker: Mr John Carwardine (Argonne)
      • 86
        Primary Authors Meeting
    • ILC TDR Wrap Up (Accelerator Systems) Pecos (University Center)

      Pecos

      University Center

      Convener: Dr Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • ILC TDR Wrap Up (CFS) Blanco

      Blanco

      University Center, UTA

    • Loops, Top & QCD: Joint with Higgs & EWSB Rio Grande A

      Rio Grande A

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Dr Antonio Pich (IFIC Valencia) , Dr David Asner (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) , Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay) , German Rodrigo Garcia (Universidad de Valencia) , Heather Logan (Carleton U.) , Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) , Dr Laura Reina (Florida State University) , Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay) , Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) , Takami Yoshioka, Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC) , Yuichiro kiyo
      EVO Details
      • 87
        SFitter
        Speaker: Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 88
        ttH production at the LHC
        Speaker: Aurelio Juste Rozas (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))
        Slides
      • 89
        Precision measurements of the Top Higgs Yukawa Coupling at 500 GeV and 1 TeV at the ILC
        Speaker: Mr Tony Price (University of Birmingham)
        Slides
      • 90
        Measurement of the top Yukawa coupling at sqrt(s) = 1 TeV using the SiD detector
        Speaker: Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
        Slides
      • 91
        Higgs to tau tau study (ILD)
        Speaker: Shin-ichi Kawada (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
    • Tracking/Vtx Cancho

      Cancho

      University Center, UTA

      • 92
        Development of a low-material TPC endplate for ILD
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Peterson (Cornell)
        Slides
      • 93
        Results of a beam test of a Large Micromegas TPC prototype with 6 modules
        Speaker: Paul COLAS (CEA/Irfu Saclay)
        Slides
      • 94
        Test Beam Measurements with the DESY GridGEM TPC Prototype Module
        Speaker: Mr Felix Müller (Desy)
        Slides
      • 95
        Occupancy for the CLIC_ILD TPC with pad and pixel readout
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (CERN)
        Slides
      • 96
        Tracking studies in inhomogeneous magnetic and electric fields
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (CERN)
        Slides
    • γγ San Saba

      San Saba

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL) , Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University of Technology) , Mayda Velasco (Department of Physics and Astronomy) , Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University) , Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
      • 97
        View on photon colliders at ILC, CLIC, Higgs factory SAPPHIRE and super γγ factory
        Speaker: Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
        Slides
      • 98
        Compton Collision Parameter Optimization for a Gamma Gamma Higgs Factory
        Speaker: Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 99
        Status of the optical cavity R&D at KEK-ATF
        Speaker: Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Break Palo Duro Lounge

      Palo Duro Lounge

      University Center, UTA

    • Calo/Muons Cancho

      Cancho

      University Center, UTA

      • 100
        Status of the GEM/DHCAL project
        Speaker: Dr Seongtae Park (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 101
        Structural studies for a realistic tungsten HCAL
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 102
        Status of ADRIANO R&D in T1015 Collaboration
        Speaker: Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Slides
      • 103
        Performance of fully assembled sensor plannes for BeamCal and LumiCal measured in a test-beam
        Speaker: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
        Slides
    • IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • ILC Systems Groups - TDR Wrap-Up (SCRF Main Linac) Sabine (University Center)

      Sabine

      University Center

      • 104
        Primary Authors Meetings
    • ILC TDR Wrap Up (Accelerator Systems) Pecos (University Center)

      Pecos

      University Center

      Convener: Dr Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • ILC TDR Wrap Up (CFS) Blanco (University Center)

      Blanco

      University Center

      Convener: Dr Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • Int/MDI/Pol Guadalupe

      Guadalupe

      University Center, UTA

      • 105
        Performance of a fully instrumented sensor plane for FCAL
        Speaker: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 106
        Electromagnetically-Induced Radiation Damage Studies in a Realistic Environment
        Speaker: Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
        Slides
      • 107
        IP Feedback tests at ATF2
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 108
        Strong field beamstrahlung simulations
        Speaker: Anthony Hartin (DESY)
        Slides
    • SUSY and New Physics Rio Gande A

      Rio Gande A

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Geraldine Servant, Dr Jenny List (DESY) , Julia Thom-Levy (Cornell University)
      • 109
        Nsusy fits (natural SUSY, Higgs, light stops)
        Speaker: Michael Robert Trott
        Slides
      • 110
        Radiative natural supersymmetry and the ILC
        Speaker: Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)
        Slides
      • 111
        SUSY parameter determination with Higgsinos
        Speaker: Mr Krzysztof Rolbiecki (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Warsaw University)
        Slides
      • 112
        Exploring light Higgsinos with the ILC
        Speaker: Dr Jenny List (DESY)
        Slides
    • γγ San Saba

      San Saba

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL) , Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University of Technology) , Mayda Velasco (Department of Physics and Astronomy) , Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University) , Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
      • 113
        Simulation of Higgs boson pair creation in a photon collider
        Speaker: Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 114
        Testing 125 GeV Higgs's from 2HDM at PLC
        Speaker: Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University of Technology)
        Slides
      • 115
        Study of Triple Neutral Gauge Boson Interactions in γe to eZ
        Speaker: Prof. Fernando Cornet (Universidad de Granada)
    • GDE EC Sabine

      Sabine

      University Center, UTA

    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Bluebonnet Ballroom

      Bluebonnet Ballroom

      University Center, UTA

    • Calo/Muons Cancho

      Cancho

      University Center, UTA

      • 116
        SiW Ecal Technological Prototype - Test beam results
        Speaker: Thibault Frisson (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 117
        SiW Ecal Technological Prototype - Review of engineering aspects and perspectives
        Speaker: Dr Remi Jean Noel Cornat (CNRS/IN2P3/Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))
        Slides
      • 118
        SiD silicon-tungsten ECal and KPiX efforts
        Speaker: Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 119
        DECAL using MAPS technology
        Speaker: Mr Tony Price (University of Birmingham)
        Slides
    • Higgs & EWSB: Joint Higgs/EWSB/SUSY and New Physics Rio Grande A

      Rio Grande A

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Antonio Pich, Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay) , Dr Fujii Keisuke (KEK) , Geraldine Servant, Heather Logan (Carleton U.) , Dr Jenny List (DESY) , Julia Thom (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown) , Mihoko Nojiri, Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) , Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo) , Dr Tim Tait (ANL) , Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
      • 120
        Higgs properties in the pMSSM
        Speaker: Prof. JoAnne Hewett (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory/Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 121
        Status of the Whizard Event Generator: SM/QCD/BSM/NLO
        Speaker: juergen reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)
        Slides
      • 122
        A supersymmetric inert Higgs model and its phenomenological implications
        Speaker: Dr Tetsuo Shindou (Kogakuin University)
        Slides
      • 123
        Phenomenology of a light Higgs scenario with strongly-coupled Higgs sector arising from SUSY strong dynamics
        Speaker: Mr Toshifumi Yamada (KEK, Sokendai)
        Slides
    • IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • ILC Systems Groups - TDR Wrap-Up (SCRF Main Linac): SCRF Main Linac Sabine (University Center)

      Sabine

      University Center

      • 124
        Primary Author Meetings
    • ILC TDR Wrap Up (Accelerator Systems): Accelerator Systems Pecos (University Center)

      Pecos

      University Center

    • ILC TDR Wrap Up (CFS): CFS Blanco (University Center)

      Blanco

      University Center

      Convener: Dr Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • ILC TDR Wrap Up (Cost Preparation for Internal Review - CLOSED) Neches (University Center)

      Neches

      University Center

      Convener: Dr Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • ILD Concept Guadelupe

      Guadelupe

      University Center, UTA

      • 125
        Introduction
        Speakers: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY) , Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 126
        Status of ttH analysis
        Speaker: Mr Tony Price (University of Birmingham)
        Slides
      • 127
        Status of ZHH analysis
        Speaker: Mr Junping Tian (KEK)
        Slides
      • 128
        Status of nunuH analysis
        Speaker: Dr Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)
        Slides
      • 129
        Status of WW analysis
        Speaker: Dr Aura Rosca (DESY)
        Slides
      • 130
        Status of top physics
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 131
        ILD: discussion session
        Speakers: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY) , Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
    • Tracking/Vtx San Saba

      San Saba

      University Center, UTA

      • 132
        Noise and power pulsing measurements on the Super-Altro chip for gaseous detectors
        Speaker: Massimiliano De Gaspari (Physikalisches Institut-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 133
        Design of a FE ASIC in TSMC-65nm for Si tracking at the ILC
        Speaker: Dr Raimon Casanova
        Slides
      • 134
        Base line design of FTD sub-detector power distribution system for ILD
        Speaker: Fernando Jose Arteche Gonzalez (Instituto Tecnologico de Aragon)
        Slides
      • 135
        Recent Ingrid Studies and DESY Test-beam results with Octopuce
        Speaker: Maksym Titov
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Break + Conference Group Photo @ UTA Mall by UC Palo Duro Lounge

      Palo Duro Lounge

      University Center, UTA

    • Joint Plenary: Higgs Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      • 136
        Higgs at the LHC - now and future (25'+5')
        Speaker: Joseph Incandela (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))
        Slides
      • 137
        Higgs Physics at the LC and Requirements (25'+5')
        Speaker: Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)
        Slides
      • 138
        Review of Higgs Factory Accelerators (25'+5')
        Speaker: Kaoru Yokoya (KEK)
        Slides
    • LC Launch Event Org. Committee Guadalupe (University Center)

      Guadalupe

      University Center

      Conveners: Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford) , Maxine Hronek (Fermilab - GDE)
    • 6:00 PM
      Pre-public Lecture Reception Rosebud Theater Foyer

      Rosebud Theater Foyer

      University Center, UTA

    • 139
      Public Lecture - Prof. Steven Weinberg: "The Standard Model, Higgs Boson, Who Cares?" Texas Hall (The University of Texas at Arlington)

      Texas Hall

      The University of Texas at Arlington

    • Calo/Muons San Saba

      San Saba

      University Center, UTA

      • 140
        Current progress on SiD muon detection
        Speaker: H. Eugene Fisk (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 141
        Study of the SiW ECAL performance with reduced number of layers
        Speaker: Trong Hieu Tran (LLR – École polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 142
        Result of ScECAL
        Speaker: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
        Slides
      • 143
        MPPC performance
        Speaker: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
        Slides
    • Higgs & EWSB Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      • 144
        Full simulation study on H->gammagamma and H->mumu with the ILC detector
        Speaker: Dr Constantino Calancha Paredes (ILC (KEK))
        Slides
      • 145
        Higgs Branching ratio study for DBD
        Speaker: Mr Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)
        Slides
      • 146
        Measurement of the Higgs width
        Speaker: Dr Jenny List (DESY)
        Slides
      • 147
        Higgs Mass and Cross-Section Measurements at a 500GeV CLIC Machine, Operating at sqrt(s)=350GeV and 500GeV
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 148
        Higgs couplings at the ILC
        Speaker: Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)
        Slides
    • IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI: This session with be joint with the CLIC/ILC Beam Dynamics WG & the LCWS MDI/Int/Pol WG Cancho (University Center)

      Cancho

      University Center

      Webex Connection Info
      • 149
        FFS Lattice optimization for Synchrotron Radiation effects
        Speaker: Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Slides
      • 150
        Comparing traditional and local chromaticity correction FFS for CLIC
        Speaker: Mr Hector Garcia Morales (CERN)
        Slides
      • 151
        ILC FFS beam dynamics
        Speaker: Mr Hector Garcia Morales (CERN)
        Slides
      • 152
        Solenoid effects in CLIC
        Speaker: Yngve Inntjore Levinsen (University of Oslo (NO))
        Slides
      • 153
        Ground motion feedback for ATF2
        Speaker: Yves Renier (CERN)
        Slides
      • 154
        BDS for the ILC: Low energy option
        Speaker: Dr Larisa Malysheva (Oxford University)
        Slides
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics Cancho (University Center)

      Cancho

      University Center

      Webex information AM (11:00-12:30)
      Webex information PM (14:00-18:00)
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS Guadalupe (University Center)

      Guadalupe

      University Center

      • 155
        CFS TDR Completion General Discussion.
        Speakers: Mr John Carwardine (Argonne) , Dr Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings Sabine (University Center)

      Sabine

      University Center

      Conveners: Prof. David Rubin (Cornell University) , Yannis Papaphilippou
      WEBEX information
      • 156
        Characterization of ILC DR error tolerance
        Speaker: Mr Jim Shanks (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 157
        Reaching ultra-low emittance at SLS through random walk optimisation
        Speaker: Dr Masamitsu Aiba (PSI)
        Slides
      • 158
        Low emittance tuning through dispersion free steering
        Speaker: Mr Simone Liuzzo (ESRF)
        Slides
      • 159
        Low emittance instrumentation in CESR-TA
        Speaker: Mr Michael Billing (CLASSE, Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 160
        Emittance monitor at SLS
        Speaker: Dr Natalia Milas (PSI)
        Slides
      • 161
        Measurements of ultra-low emittances using a vertical undulator
        Speaker: Mr Kent Wooton (Australian Synchrotron)
        Slides
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems Carlisle Suite - Academy (University Center)

      Carlisle Suite - Academy

      University Center

      Webex instructions 14:00
      Webex Instructions 8:30
      • 162
        Development of nanometer electron beam size monitor
        Speaker: Ms Jacqueline Yan (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 163
        Two-beam module development program: status and future plans
        Speaker: Germana Riddone
        Slides
      • 164
        Status of Design and Prototype Procurement for CLIC 2-Beam Module Magnets
        Speaker: Michele Modena
        Slides
      • 165
        Conduction cooled SC magnet
        Speaker: VLADIMIR KASHIKHIN (FERMILAB)
        Slides
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies Carlisle Suite - Academy (University Center)

      Carlisle Suite - Academy

      University Center

      • 166
        Joint session with Instrumentation and Technical Systems
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources Pecos (University Center)

      Pecos

      University Center

      • 167
        ILC Update and TDR
        Speaker: Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 168
        Update on target and OMD design
        Speaker: Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)
        Slides
      • 169
        Collimator for the polarized beam
        Speaker: Dr Friedrich Staufenbiel (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 170
        Summary of the 2012 DESY POSIPOL
        Speaker: Sabine Riemann (DESY)
        Slides
    • Loops, Top & QCD Palo Pinto

      Palo Pinto

      University Center, UTA

      EVO Details
      • 171
        Asymmetries at hadron colliders and the linear collider
        Speaker: Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia)
        Slides
      • 172
        Measurement of ttbar asymmetries with ILD at the ILC
        Speaker: Jeremy Rouene (LAL)
        Transparents
      • 173
        Top Physics at CLIC
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
    • Sim/Perf/Reconst Red River (University Center)

      Red River

      University Center

      • 174
        Reconstruction of Granular Scintillator Strip Electromagnetic Calorimeter in ILD
        Speakers: Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,) , Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
        Slides
      • 175
        Simultaion Study of the Hybrid ECAL for ILD
        Speaker: Hiraku Ueno (Kyushu Univ.)
        Slides
      • 176
        Simulation of RPC avalanche signal for a Digital Hadron Calorimeter
        Speaker: Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 177
        Electron Tagging with the BeamCal at 3 TeV CLIC
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN, HU Berlin)
        Slides
      • 178
        Correction methods for counting losses induced by the beam-beam effects in luminosity measurement at ILC
        Speaker: Ivan Smiljanic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)
        Slides
      • 179
        Measurement of the Differential Luminosity at 3 TeV CLIC
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN, HU Berlin)
        Slides
    • LC Transition Meeting HEP Conference Room (CPB126) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      HEP Conference Room (CPB126)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

      Convener: Maxine Hronek (Fermilab - GDE)
    • 10:30 AM
      Break Palo Duro Lounge

      Palo Duro Lounge

      University Center, UTA

    • ILC TDR Editing Carlisle Suite - Club Room

      Carlisle Suite - Club Room

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford)
    • Higgs & EWSB Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      • 180
        Self-coupling
        Speaker: Mr Junping Tian (KEK)
        Slides
      • 181
        Measurement of the trilinear Higgs self-coupling at 1.4TeV and a 3TeV CLIC
        Speaker: Dr Tomas Lastovicka (University of Oxford)
        Slides
    • IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI: This session with be joint with the LCWS MDI/Int/Pol WG Cancho (University Center)

      Cancho

      University Center

      Webex Connection Info
      • 182
        CLIC QD0 Short Prototype Status: Final assembly and Magnetic Measurements
        Speaker: Michele Modena
        Slides
      • 183
        Simplified models of ILD and SiD detectors: Simulations and scaled test bench
        Speaker: Christophe Collette
        Slides
      • 184
        Vibration Stabilization Experimental Results
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Jeremie (LAPP)
        Slides
      • 185
        Spin Tracking Studies in the BDS
        Speaker: Moritz Beckmann (DESY)
        Slides
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics Pedenales (University Center)

      Pedenales

      University Center

      Webex information AM (11:00-12:30)
      Webex information PM (14:00-18:00)
      • 186
        Online Dispersion Free Steering in CLIC
        Speaker: Juergen Pfingstner (Technische Universitaet Graz)
        Slides
      • 187
        Studies of CLIC decelerator tolerances
        Speaker: Mr Jakob Esberg (Institute for Physics and Astronomy, Aarhus University)
        Slides
      • 188
        Accelerating Structures Wakefields Measurement at FACET
        Speaker: Giovanni De Michele (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
        Slides
      • 189
        Test Beam Line at CTF3
        Speakers: Erik Adli (EPF group-Department of Physics-University of Oslo) , Steffen Doebert
        Slides
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS Guadalupe (University Center)

      Guadalupe

      University Center

      • 190
        Potential Near-Surface America's Region - ILc Site
        Speaker: Dr David Asner (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 191
        Questions and Discussion
      • 192
        Asian Region Site Investigation Plan in Japan
        Speaker: Mr MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK)
        Slides
      • 193
        ILC territorial complex on the North of the Moscow Region
        Speaker: Prof. Grigori Shirkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
        Slides
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings Sabine (University Center)

      Sabine

      University Center

      Conveners: Prof. David Rubin (Cornell University) , Yannis Papaphilippou
      WEBEX information
      • 194
        IBS measurements at CESRTA
        Speaker: Mr Michael Ehrlichman (Cornell)
        Slides
      • 195
        IBS measurements at SLS
        Speaker: Fanouria Antoniou (Physics Department-Sch. of Applied Maths. & Phys. Sci.-National)
        Slides
      • 196
        Radiation heating from the ILC damping wigglers
        Speaker: Laura Boon (Purdue)
        Slides
      • 197
        Discussion on IBS, Low Emittance techniques and instrumentation
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems Cancho (University Center)

      Cancho

      University Center

      Webex instructions 14:00
      Webex Instructions 8:30
      • 198
        Joint with RF structure/technologies
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies Carlisle Suite - Academy (University Center)

      Carlisle Suite - Academy

      University Center

    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources Pecos (University Center)

      Pecos

      University Center

      • 204
        Polarization issues
        Speaker: Dr Andriy Ushakov (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 205
        ILC Conventional Source
        Speaker: Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)
        Slides
      • 206
        Higgs Factory Undulator based e+source
        Speaker: Wanming Liu (Argonne National Lab)
      • 207
        Positron production using a realistic undulator
        Speaker: Mike Jenkins (Lancaster University / Cockcroft Institute)
        Slides
    • Loops, Top & QCD Palo Pinto

      Palo Pinto

      University Center, UTA

      EVO Details
      • 208
        Event shape distributions in e^+e^- annihilations and the determination of alphas
        Speaker: Vicent Mateu Barreda
        Slides
      • 209
        Heavy Quark Production at Higher Orders: Extrapolation from the massless result
        Speaker: Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University (US))
        Slides
      • 210
        Top effective operators at the ILC
        Speaker: Miguel Castro Nunes Fiolhais (Universidade de Coimbra (PT))
        Slides
    • Sim/Perf/Reconst Red River (University Center)

      Red River

      University Center

      • 211
        Combined detector performance in the SiD DBD
        Speaker: Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 212
        Occupancies from beam-related backgrounds in SiD at ILC and CLIC
        Speaker: Mr Christian Grefe (CERN, Bonn University)
        Slides
      • 213
        SiD DBD production (DIRAC)
        Speaker: Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
    • Tracking/Vtx San Saba (University Center)

      San Saba

      University Center

    • GDE EC San Jacinto

      San Jacinto

      University Center, UTA

    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Rio Grande A and B

      Rio Grande A and B

      University Center, UTA

    • PEB Lunch Meeting Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • Int/MDI/Pol Concho (University Center)

      Concho

      University Center

      • 214
        Earthquake protection for LC detectors
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 215
        Cryogenic System of the ILC Central Region in a Japanese Mountain Site
        Speaker: Dr Takahiro Okamura (KEK)
        Slides
      • 216
        Discussion of Post TDR MDI and Detector Integration Issues
        Slides
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI: This session with be joint with the LCWS MDI/Int/Pol WG; see their entry for more details Cancho (University Center)

      Cancho

      University Center

      Webex Connection Info
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics Pedenales (University Center)

      Pedenales

      University Center

      Webex information AM (11:00-12:30)
      Webex information PM (14:00-18:00)
      • 217
        Beam Dynamics Studies at ATF2
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 218
        Collimator experiment proposal at ESTB/SLAC
        Speaker: Dr Javier Resta Lopez (IFIC, CSIC-Valencia University)
        Slides
      • 219
        Preliminary results of BBA at FACET
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS Guadalupe (University Center)

      Guadalupe

      University Center

      • 220
        Americas Region Budget Outlook
        Speaker: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
      • 221
        European Region Budget Outlook
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
      • 222
        Asian Region Budget Outlook
        Speaker: Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
      • 223
        Discussion and Planning for the Cost Review
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings Sabine (University Center)

      Sabine

      University Center

      Conveners: Prof. David Rubin (Cornell University) , Yannis Papaphilippou
      WEBEX information
      • 224
        Recent electron cloud studies at CESRTA
        Speaker: Dr James Crittenden (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 225
        An accurate model of beam ion instability
        Speaker: Dr Lanfa Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 226
        CLIC DR extraction kicker design, manufacturing and experimental program
        Speaker: Ms Carolina Belver Aguilar (IFIC, Valencia)
        Slides
      • 227
        Impedence budget and effect of chamber coating on CLIC DR beam stability
        Speaker: Eirini Koukovini Platia (Physics Department-Sch. of Applied Maths. & Phys. Sci.-National)
        Slides
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems Neches (University Center)

      Neches

      University Center

      Webex instructions 14:00
      Webex Instructions 8:30
      • 228
        Linear Collider module control and stabilization (IEEE rehearsal)
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Jeremie (LAPP)
      • 229
        Linear Collider Instrumentation (IEEE rehearsal)
        Speaker: Thibaut Lefevre
        Slides
      • 230
        Alignment challenges for a future Linear Collider (IEEE rehearsal)
        Speaker: Helene Mainaud Durand
        Slides
      • 231
        Summary of the Machine protection Workshop 2012
        Slides
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies Carlisle Suite - Academy (University Center)

      Carlisle Suite - Academy

      University Center

      • 232
        Recent High-gradient test result at KEK
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 233
        Recent High-gradient test result at CERN
        Speaker: J. Kovermann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 234
        Seamless ILC cavity Fabrication
        Speaker: John Buttles
        Slides
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources Pecos (University Center)

      Pecos

      University Center

      • 235
        Baseline and Layout of the CLIC e+e- Sources
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert
        Slides
      • 236
        Drive Beam for CLIC
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert
      • 237
        Undulator Based e+ source for CLIC
        Speaker: Wanming Liu (Argonne National Lab)
        Slides
      • 238
        CLIC Hybrid positron source
        Speaker: Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 239
        Compton Based positron source for ILC: An update
        Speaker: Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Slides
    • SUSY and New Physics Red River

      Red River

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Geraldine Servant, Dr Jenny List (DESY) , Julia Thom-Levy (Cornell University)
      • 240
        Measurement of supersymmetry at a 1.4 TeV CLIC collider
        Speaker: Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
        Slides
      • 241
        ILC performance in scenarios with light sleptons
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 242
        One-loop effects on MSSM parameter determination via chargino production at the LHC
        Speaker: Mr Krzysztof Rolbiecki (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Warsaw University)
        Slides
    • Tracking/Vtx San Saba (University Center)

      San Saba

      University Center

    • γγ Blanco (University Center)

      Blanco

      University Center

      Conveners: Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL) , Kingman Cheung, Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University of Technology) , Mayda Velasco (Department of Physics and Astronomy) , Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University) , Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
      • 243
        Discussion of the laser for CLICHÉ and SAPPHiRE photon colliders
        Speakers: Daniel Schulte (CERN) , Mayda Velasco (Northwestern U.)
        Slides
      • 244
        Discussion of γγ-summary for ILC TDR
        Speaker: Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)
    • 3:30 PM
      Break Palo Duro

      Palo Duro

      University Center, UTA

    • Calo/Muons San Saba (University Center)

      San Saba

      University Center

    • IDAG Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) (Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB))

      Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303)

      Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB)

    • Int/MDI/Pol: This session is reserved as a working meeting of the authors and editors of all MDI related chapters in the TDR and DBD. Cancho (University Center)

      Cancho

      University Center

    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI: This session with be joint with the LCWS MDI/Int/Pol WG; see their entry for more details Cancho (University Center)

      Cancho

      University Center

      Webex Connection Info
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics Pedenales (University Center)

      Pedenales

      University Center

      Webex information AM (11:00-12:30)
      Webex information PM (14:00-18:00)
      • 245
        Overview of RTML design and TDR writing
        Speaker: Dr Alessandro Vivoli (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 246
        ML lattice design for TDR
        Speakers: Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) , Dr Valery Kapin (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 247
        Two-stage bunch compressor and extraction lines design status
        Speaker: Dr Sergei Seletskiy (BNL)
        Slides
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS Guadalupe (University Center)

      Guadalupe

      University Center

      • 248
        CFS TDR Cost Estimates Discussion
        Speakers: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University) , Dr Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings San Jacinto (University Center)

      San Jacinto

      University Center

      Conveners: David Rubin (Cornell University) , Dr Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      WEBEX information
      • 249
        Progress and future of ATF experimental program
        Speaker: Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)
        Slides
      • 250
        PEP-X design and implications with damping rings R&D
        Speaker: Dr Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 251
        Dream test facilities for DR R&D
        Speaker: Dr Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Slides
      • 252
        Discussion on CLIC/ILC collaboration on Damping rings and LOW Emittance Rings Collaboration
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems Neches (University Center)

      Neches

      University Center

      Webex instructions 14:00
      Webex Instructions 8:30
      • 253
        Discussion/Summary
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies Carlisle Suite - Club Room (University Center)

      Carlisle Suite - Club Room

      University Center

      Conveners: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK) , Dr Christopher Nantista (SLAC) , Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) , Walter Wuensch
      • 254
        Field-emission mapping measurement
        Speaker: Yasuo Higashi (KEK)
      • 255
        Field emission and SEM surface mapping in Uppsala
        Speaker: Tomoko Muranaka (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Uppsala)
        Slides
      • 256
        Short review of recent Mevarc Workshop
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch
        Slides
      • 257
        Localization of field emitter in a 9-cell cavity
        Speaker: Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 258
        Recent surface study in KEK-STF
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group on General Issues Pecos

      Pecos

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) , Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
    • SUSY and New Physics Carlisle Suite - Academy

      Carlisle Suite - Academy

      University Center, UTA

      Conveners: Geraldine Servant, Dr Jenny List (DESY) , Julia Thom-Levy (Cornell University)
      • 259
        Dark Matter: Direct Detection and Colliders
        Speaker: Dr Maxim Perelstein (Cornell)
        Slides
      • 260
        Radiative type-I seesaw model with dark matter via U(1)_{B-L} gauge symmetry breaking at the ILC
        Speaker: Hiroaki Sugiyama (University of Toyama)
        Slides
      • 261
        Z' searches at 3 TeV and 1.5 TeV CLIC
        Speaker: James Wells
        Slides
    • Sim/Perf/Reconst Red River (University Center)

      Red River

      University Center

      • 262
        SiD DBD Tracking Performance
        Speaker: Mr Christian Grefe (CERN, Bonn University)
        Slides
      • 263
        The New C++ Tracking Code in iLCSoft
        Speakers: Frank Gaede (DESY) , Robin Glattauer (HEPHY-Vienna) , Dr Steve Aplin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 264
        Status of LCFIPlus
        Speaker: Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources Sabine (University Center)

      Sabine

      University Center

      Conveners: Steffen Doebert, Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 265
        Group Discussion
        We will discuss the future ILC TDR and future CLIC schemes.
        Speaker: ALL
    • 6:30 PM
      Workshop Banquet Small Ball Room (Dallas Cowboys' Stadium)

      Small Ball Room

      Dallas Cowboys' Stadium

    • ILC TDR - Marc Ross Concho

      Concho

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Dr Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • Accelerator Plenary Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford)
      • 266
        Power Consumption Report
        Slides
      • 267
        Emittance Preservation Report
        Slides
      • 268
        Project and Cost Schedule Basis Report
        Slides
      • 269
        System Test Report
        Slides
      • 270
        Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies Report
        Slides
      • 271
        Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS Report
        Slides
      • 272
        Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI Report
        Slides
      • 273
        Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics Report
        Slides
      • 274
        Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings Report
        Slides
      • 275
        Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources - Report
      • 276
        Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems Report
        Slides
    • Physics and Detectors Plenary Bluebonnet Ballroom North

      Bluebonnet Ballroom North

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
      • 277
        Higgs / Electroweak Symmetry Breaking
        Speaker: Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)
        Slides
      • 278
        Top / QCD / Loopverein
        Speaker: Dr German Rodrigo
        Slides
      • 279
        Simulation / Detector Performance / Reconstruction
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 280
        Detector Integration / MDI / Polarization
        Speaker: Moritz Beckmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 281
        Tracking / Vertex
        Speakers: Jochen Kaminski (University of Bonn) , Jochen Kaminski (Physikalisches Institut-Universitaet Bonn)
        Slides
      • 282
        Calorimetry / Muons
        Speaker: Burak Bilki (University of Iowa-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 283
        Gamma-gamma
        Speaker: Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Break Rosebud Foyer

      Rosebud Foyer

      University Center, UTA

    • Closing Plenary Rosebud Theater

      Rosebud Theater

      University Center, UTA

      Convener: Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 284
        Physics and Detectors Summary
        Speaker: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
        Slides
      • 285
        Accelerator Summary
        Speaker: Lyn Evans (CERN)
        Slides
      • 286
        Farewell!!
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
    • 12:20 PM
      Lunch Bluebonnet Ballroom Center and South (University Center)

      Bluebonnet Ballroom Center and South

      University Center