International Workshop on Future Linear Colliders (LCWS14)

Europe/Belgrade
Hyatt Regency and Crowne Plaza

Hyatt Regency and Crowne Plaza

Belgrade, Serbia
Description
The 2014 International Workshop on Future Linear Colliders (LCWS14) will be hosted from 6-10 October 2014 by the Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences, Belgrade, Serbia. The workshop will be devoted to the study of the physics cases for future high energy linear electron-positron colliders, taking into account the recent results from LHC, and to review the progress in the detector and accelerator designs for both the ILC and CLIC projects.
    • 17:00 19:30
      Registration Lobby (Hyatt Regency)

      Lobby

      Hyatt Regency

    • 18:00 19:30
      Social events: Welcome reception Crystal Hall (Hyatt Regency)

      Crystal Hall

      Hyatt Regency

    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration Lobby (Hyatt Regency)

      Lobby

      Hyatt Regency

      Belgrade, Serbia
    • 09:00 10:15
      Plenary: Opening/welcome and brief LC collaboration reports Crystal Hall (Hyatt Regency)

      Crystal Hall

      Hyatt Regency

      Conveners: Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (University of Belgrade (RS)), Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Welcome from the Local Organizing Committee 3m
        Speaker: Prof. Ivanka BOŽOVIĆ-JELISAVČIĆ (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)
      • 09:03
        Welcome address from the President of the Republic of Serbia 15m
        Speaker: Mr Tomislav NIKOLIĆ
      • 09:18
        Welcome address from the Rector of the University of Belgrade 7m
        Speaker: Prof. Vladimir BUMBAŠIREVIĆ (University of Belgrade)
      • 09:25
        Welcome address from the Director General of the Vinča Institute of Nuclear Sciences 5m
        Speaker: Dr Borislav Grubor (Vinča Institute of Nuclear Sciences)
      • 09:35
        LCC report and news 15m
        Speaker: Lyn Evans (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
        Slides
      • 09:55
        LCB issues and news 15m
        Speaker: Sachio Komamiya
        Slides
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee break 30m Lobby (Hyatt Regency)

      Lobby

      Hyatt Regency

    • 10:45 12:47
      Plenary: Focus: LCs planning and running for energies up to slightly above 500 GeV and with implementation before 2030 Crystal Hall (Hyatt Regency)

      Crystal Hall

      Hyatt Regency

      Convener: Dmitri Denisov (Fermilab)
      • 10:45
        ILC physics 30m
        Speaker: Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        e+e- circular machine progress/planning in China 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Jie Gao (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        LHC physics prospects for the forth-coming period at full energy and goals for the high-luminosity runs 30m
        Speaker: Dr Victoria Martin (Univeristy of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        ILC Physics and Detector studies - recent news and goals for LCWS 2014 12m
        Speaker: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 12:35
        The ILC accelerator - recent news and goals for LCWS 2014 12m
        Speaker: Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
    • 12:50 13:10
      Conference photo Hyatt Regency

      Hyatt Regency

      Belgrade, Serbia
    • 12:50 14:00
      Lunch Meeting: LCC Technical Board Executive board room (Hyatt Regency)

      Executive board room

      Hyatt Regency

      Convener: Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
    • 12:50 14:00
      Lunch Meeting: LCCPD executive board VIP 2 (Crowne Plaza)

      VIP 2

      Crowne Plaza

      Convener: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
    • 13:10 14:00
      Lunch break 50m Restaurants are available at the conference site and nearby. Participants take care of their own lunch. ()

      Restaurants are available at the conference site and nearby. Participants take care of their own lunch.

    • 14:00 15:47
      Plenary: Focus: LCs for BSM and higher energy studies, timescale post-LHC Crystal Hall (Hyatt Regency)

      Crystal Hall

      Hyatt Regency

      Convener: Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford)
      • 14:00
        Beyond the SM beyond LHC 35m
        Speaker: Christophe Grojean
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Tentative title: Higgs studies and BSM benchmarking for CLIC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        FCC accelerator studies 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        CLIC studies - recent news and goals for the LCWS 2014 12m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
    • 15:50 16:10
      Coffee break 20m Lobby (Hyatt Regency)

      Lobby

      Hyatt Regency

    • 16:10 17:50
      Plenary: Accelerator Crystal Hall (1) (Hyatt Regency)

      Crystal Hall (1)

      Hyatt Regency

      Convener: Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
    • 16:10 17:55
      Plenary: Detector Crystal Hall (2) (Hyatt Regency)

      Crystal Hall (2)

      Hyatt Regency

      Convener: Juan Fuster Verdu (IFIC, Univ. Valencia - CSIC)
      • 16:10
        CLICdp 20m
        Speaker: Sophie Redford (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        ILD 20m
        Speaker: Dr Junping Tian (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        SiD 20m
        Speaker: Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Detector R&D 30m
        Speaker: Dr Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
    • 18:30 20:30
      Social events: Reception at the City Hall City Hall of Belgrade

      City Hall of Belgrade

      • 18:30
        Bus ride to the City Hall 20m Bus boarding in front of the hotels

        Bus boarding in front of the hotels

      • 19:00
        The reception 1h 30m
    • 08:00 09:00
      Japanese ILC detector group meeting Budva (Hyatt Regency)

      Budva

      Hyatt Regency

      Convener: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Accelerator: Beam Delivery System: ILC Alternate Optics / CLIC (Joint with Beam Dynamics) Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics) (Hyatt Regency)

      Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics)

      Hyatt Regency

      Fuze connection available:
      http://fuze.me/26131398

      Conveners: Dr Glen White (SLAC), Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK), Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN), Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
      Minutes
      • 09:00
        Alternate FFS optics configurations 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Jie Gao (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Long L* option 20m
        Speaker: Mr Fabien Plassard (IPSA - Polytechnic Institute of Advanced Sciences, Paris (FR))
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Accelerator: CFS Danube (40) (Crowne Plaza)

      Danube (40)

      Crowne Plaza

      FUZE INFO:
      Session Number: 18446675
      Subject: CFS Weekly Meeting To join from your computer or mobile device, click this link or copy it into your browser:
      http://fuze.me/18446675

      Conveners: John Andrew Osborne (CERN), Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab), Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
      • 09:00
        Joint CFS Session with MDI and Detector Groups in Sava Room 1h 30m Sava (40) Crowne Plaza (Hyatt Regency and Crowne Plaza)

        Sava (40) Crowne Plaza

        Hyatt Regency and Crowne Plaza

        Belgrade, Serbia
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
      • 09:30
        Discussion 1h Danube (40)

        Danube (40)

        Crowne Plaza

    • 09:00 10:30
      Accelerator: SCRF Kopaonik (30) (Hyatt Regency)

      Kopaonik (30)

      Hyatt Regency

      Conveners: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK), Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Accelerator: Sources Budva (20) (Hyatt Regency)

      Budva (20)

      Hyatt Regency

      Conveners: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK), Steffen Doebert, Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 09:00
        Undulator positron source overview 30m
        Speaker: Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 09:30
        Target stress issues at the ILC target 30m
        Speakers: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Unknown), Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Status of polarized positron source studies at DESY 30m
        Speaker: Sabine Riemann (DESY)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Detector: Higgs Mediteranean + Adriatic (min 80 - max 140 places) (Crowne Plaza)

      Mediteranean + Adriatic (min 80 - max 140 places)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)), Heather Logan (Carleton U.), Dr Junping Tian (KEK), Dr Markus Klute, Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama), Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons), Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
      • 09:00
        SM Higgs: Theoretical calculations for the LC 30m
        Speaker: Stefan Liebler (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Update on Higgs self-coupling study at ILC 17m
        Speaker: Dr Junping Tian (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:47
        Higgs self-coupling analysis using events with H->WW* decay 17m
        Speaker: Mr Masakazu Kurata (The university of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 10:04
        Radiative corrections to Higgs boson couplings in extended Higgs sectors 17m
        Speaker: Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Detector: MDI: CFS Session Sava (40) (Crowne Plaza)

      Sava (40)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN), Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY), Lau Gatignon (CERN), Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Sabine Riemann (DESY), Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC), Dr Tomoyuki Sanuki (University of Tokyo), Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
      • 09:00
        Summary of MDI/CFS Workshop at Ichinoseki 30m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        ILC Interaction Region Configuration Change Request 20m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        CR Document Draft
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Discussion on ILC Interaction Region Configuration Change Request 40m
        Speakers: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY), Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Detector: Tracking Baltic (40-60) (Crowne Plaza)

      Baltic (40-60)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)), Dr Jan Strube (Tohoku University), Dr Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg), Sophie Redford (CERN), Takeshi Matsuda, Timothy Nelson (SLAC)
      • 09:00
        DEPFET status report focused on ultra-light all-silicon modules for vertexing at a future linear collider 22m
        Speaker: Ladislav Andricek (MPG Halbleiterlabor)
        Slides
      • 09:22
        Status of the chronopixel project 22m
        Speaker: Dr Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 09:44
        Calibration and test-beam characterization for hybrid-pixel readout assemblies with ultra-thin sensors 22m
        Speaker: Sophie Redford (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:06
        Characterisation of Timepix3 and CLICpix hybrid pixel detector assemblies 22m
        Speaker: Samir Arfaoui (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Lobbies

      Lobbies

      Hyatt Regency and Crowne Plaza

      Belgrade, Serbia
    • 11:00 12:30
      Accelerator: Beam Delivery System: ILC (baseline & alternate) (Joint with Beam Dynamics) Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics) (Hyatt Regency)

      Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics)

      Hyatt Regency

      Fuze connection available:
      http://fuze.me/26131398

      Conveners: Dr Glen White (SLAC), Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK), Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN), Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
      Minutes
      • 11:00
        Non-interleaved FFS design 20m
        Speaker: Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR), CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        FFS Optics 20m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        ILC BDS Collimation 20m
        Speaker: Dr Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Accelerator: CFS Danube (40) (Crowne Plaza)

      Danube (40)

      Crowne Plaza

      FUZE INFO:
      Session Number: 18446675
      Subject: CFS Weekly Meeting To join from your computer or mobile device, click this link or copy it into your browser:
      http://fuze.me/18446675

      Conveners: John Andrew Osborne (CERN), Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab), Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
      • 11:00
        ARUP Experience with UK Tunneling Project 30m
        Speakers: M Sykes (ARUP), Y Loo (AEUP)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Discussion 1h
    • 11:00 12:30
      Accelerator: SCRF Kopaonik (30) (Hyatt Regency)

      Kopaonik (30)

      Hyatt Regency

      Conveners: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK), Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 11:00
        VEP results from Saclay 30m
        Speaker: Mr Fabien Eozénou (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        VEP development at KEK 30m
        Speaker: Dr Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        New SRF Facility at KEK 30m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Accelerator: Sources Budva (20) (Hyatt Regency)

      Budva (20)

      Hyatt Regency

      Conveners: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK), Steffen Doebert, Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 11:00
        Overview of electron driven positron source 30m
        Speaker: Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Beam Loading experiment at KEK ATF 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Simulation study of electron driven positron source 30m
        Speaker: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:32
      Detector: Higgs Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140) (Crowne Plaza)

      Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)), Heather Logan (Carleton U.), Dr Junping Tian (KEK), Dr Markus Klute, Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama), Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons), Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
      • 11:00
        Applications of matrix element methods 24m
        Speaker: Adrien Caudron (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
        Slides
      • 11:24
        Direct searches of 2HDM bosons in multi-top events 17m
        Speaker: Dr Hiroshi Yokoya (University of Toyama)
        Slides
      • 11:41
        Update on the top Yukawa coupling measurement at 1.4 TeV at CLIC 17m
        Speaker: Sophie Redford (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:58
        Combined fits of Higgs couplings at CLIC 17m
        Speaker: Frank Richard Simon (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut-Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik-Max-)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Constraints on extra neutral Higgs bosons through the Higgs coupling measurement 17m
        Speaker: Ryo Nagai (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Detector: MDI: Detector Engineering/Polarisation Session Sava (40) (Crowne Plaza)

      Sava (40)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN), Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY), Lau Gatignon (CERN), Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Sabine Riemann (DESY), Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC), Dr Tomoyuki Sanuki (University of Tokyo), Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
      • 11:00
        ILD solenoid magnetic field simulations 30m
        Speaker: Dr Uwe Schneekloth (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Status of beam polarisation measurements at the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Alexis Kalogeropoulos (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Gain of beam polarization for the staged approach 30m
        Speaker: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Detector: Tracking Baltic (40-60) (Crowne Plaza)

      Baltic (40-60)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)), Dr Jan Strube (Tohoku University), Dr Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg), Sophie Redford (CERN), Takeshi Matsuda, Timothy Nelson (SLAC)
      • 11:00
        CPS Performances Expected from a 180 nm CIS Process for the ILD Vertex Detector 22m
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
        Slides
      • 11:22
        Status report on charge-division and Low-Gain microstrips sensors for ILC trackers 22m
        Speaker: Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)
        Slides
      • 11:44
        Towards a realistic design for a forward tracker at the ILC 22m
        Speaker: Miguel-Angel Villarejo Bermudez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))
        Slides
      • 12:06
        FTD-ILD sub-detector power distribution system prototype based on Supercapacitors 22m
        Speaker: Fernando Jose Arteche Gonzalez (Instituto Tecnologico de Aragon)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Meeting: LCC Mgmt VIP 2 (Crowne Plaza)

      VIP 2

      Crowne Plaza

      Convener: Maxine Hronek (Fermilab - LCC)
    • 12:32 14:00
      Lunch 1h 28m Restaurants are available at the conference site and nearby. Participants take care of their own lunch. ()

      Restaurants are available at the conference site and nearby. Participants take care of their own lunch.

    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator: Beam Delivery System: Joint session with MDI Baltic (40-60) (Crowne Plaza)

      Baltic (40-60)

      Crowne Plaza

      Fuze connection available:
      http://fuze.me/26131398

      Conveners: Dr Glen White (SLAC), Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK), Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN), Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
      Minutes
      • 14:00
        Single L* CR - MDI design issues 5m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        IR Vacuum Pressure Levels 10m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        An alternative superferric design for ILC QD0 20m
        Speaker: Michele Modena
        Slides
      • 14:35
        CLIC detector B-field with reduced end-cap yoke 20m
        Speaker: Benoit Cure (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Advanced IR Magnet Designs for the ILC in Japan 20m
        Speaker: Dr Brett Parker (BNL)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator: Beam Dynamics Beograd (40-80) (Hyatt Regency)

      Beograd (40-80)

      Hyatt Regency

      Conveners: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN), Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK), Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
      • 14:00
        Possible effects in high energy linacs due to particle fields 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Status of BLM system for the CLIC Two Beam Module and Damping Rings 30m
        Speaker: Maria Kastriotou (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Dark current and radiation measurements at CM2 at NML 30m
        Speaker: Elvin Harms (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator: CFS Danube (40) (Crowne Plaza)

      Danube (40)

      Crowne Plaza

      FUZE INFO:
      Session Number: 18446675
      Subject: CFS Weekly Meeting To join from your computer or mobile device, click this link or copy it into your browser:
      http://fuze.me/18446675

      Conveners: John Andrew Osborne (CERN), Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab), Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
      • 14:00
        Reference Example for Japanese Underground Development Project 20m
        Speaker: Y Nishimoto (JPower)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Pre-Construction Resource Needs Discussion and Planning 1h
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator: SCRF Kopaonik (30) (Hyatt Regency)

      Kopaonik (30)

      Hyatt Regency

      Conveners: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK), Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 14:00
        Implication of the XFEL cavity results for ILC 20m
        Speaker: Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Update on high gradient high efficiency SRF cavities 20m
        Speaker: Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        R&D status of SRF at FNAL 20m
      • 15:00
        Ongoing and future R&D for Q0 and gradient at DESY 20m
        Speaker: Dr Aliaksandr Navitski (DESY)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator: Sources: Accelerator: Source and ILC TB joint session Budva (20) (Hyatt Regency)

      Budva (20)

      Hyatt Regency

      Conveners: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK), Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab), Steffen Doebert, Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 14:00
        Summary of Posipol 2014 10m
        Speaker: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Ferro fluid seal target R&D 10m
        Speaker: Jeffrey Baton Gronberg (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (LLNL)-Unknown-Unknown)
      • 14:20
        Radiation cooling R&D 10m
        Speaker: Sabine Riemann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        contact cooling target R&D 10m
        Speaker: Wei Gai (ANL)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Detector: Calorimetry Aegean (40-60) (Crowne Plaza)

      Aegean (40-60)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Angel Abusleme (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo), Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory), Strahinja Lukic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences), Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University), Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS)
      • 14:00
        Characteristic study of silicon sensor for ILD ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Shusuke Takada (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Scintillator-strip ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Satoru Uozumi (Kyungpook National University (KR))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Hybrid ECAL: optimization and related developments 20m
        Speaker: Dr Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Recent progress in silicon-tungsten ECAL for ILD 20m
        Speaker: Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:32
      Detector: Higgs Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140) (Crowne Plaza)

      Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)), Heather Logan (Carleton U.), Dr Junping Tian (KEK), Dr Markus Klute, Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama), Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons), Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
      • 14:00
        Study of systematic errors on Higgs mass 24m
        Speaker: Aidan Sean Randle-Conde (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))
        Slides
      • 14:24
        The study of precise measurement of Higgs recoil mass and cross section, and CP mixture 17m
        Speaker: Shun Watanuki (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 14:41
        Using the hadronic recoil cross section measurement in Higgs coupling fits 17m
        Speaker: Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:58
        Full simulation study of measurements of the Higgs to tau-pair branching ratio at the ILC 17m
        Speaker: Shin-ichi Kawada (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Physics potential for the measurement of the Higgs boson decay to tau leptons at CLIC 17m
        Speaker: Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Detector: MDI: BDS-MDI Session: joint with accelerator Baltic (40-60) (Crowne Plaza)

      Baltic (40-60)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN), Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY), Lau Gatignon (CERN), Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Sabine Riemann (DESY), Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC), Dr Tomoyuki Sanuki (University of Tokyo), Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
      • 14:00
        Joint Session with BDS - Check BDS Agenda 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Detector: Top Sava (40) (Crowne Plaza)

      Sava (40)

      Crowne Plaza

      FUZE connection details for Jets session on Thursday (14:00 - 15:30):

      Meeting URL
      http://fuze.me/26418406

      You can find international access numbers at https://www.fuze.com/extras/symphony.
      Toll / Intl #: 4969299571678
      Toll-Free #: +1 (855) 346-3893
      Meeting Number: 26418406

      Conveners: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik), Dr Hiroshi Yokoya (University of Toyama), Dr Laura Reina (Florida State University), Dr Peter Marquard (DESY), Dr Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 14:00
        Top properties and future prospects from the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Andrey Loginov (Yale University (US))
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Study of Direct top Yukawa Coupling Measurement at ILC with Center-of-mass Energy of 500 GeV 20m
        Speaker: Yuji SUDO (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Top threshold calculations at NNNLO 20m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Marquard (DESY)
      • 15:10
        Alpha_s from event shapes 20m
        Speaker: Andre Hoang (University of Vienna)
        Slides
    • 15:32 16:00
      Coffee break 28m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Accelerator: Beam Delivery System: ILC Baseline Design Progress (Joint with Beam Dynamics) Beograd (Hyatt)

      Beograd

      Hyatt

      Fuze connection available:
      http://fuze.me/26131398

      Conveners: Dr Glen White (SLAC), Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK), Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN), Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
      Minutes
      • 16:00
        Optics 20m
        Speaker: Dr Eduardo Marin (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Main dump line 20m
        Speaker: Yuri Nosochkov (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        ILC IP parameter optimization 20m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      Accelerator: CFS Danube (40) (Crowne Plaza)

      Danube (40)

      Crowne Plaza

      FUZE INFO:
      Session Number: 18446675
      Subject: CFS Weekly Meeting To join from your computer or mobile device, click this link or copy it into your browser:
      http://fuze.me/18446675

      Conveners: John Andrew Osborne (CERN), Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab), Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
    • 16:00 17:30
      Accelerator: SCRF Kopaonik (30) (Hyatt Regency)

      Kopaonik (30)

      Hyatt Regency

      Conveners: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK), Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 16:00
        Concepts of LCLS-II CM 30m
        Speaker: Mr Tom Peterson (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Plans for LCLS-II CM construction 30m
        Speaker: Edward Daly Daly (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        RF sources, coupler modifications for CW SC Linac 30m
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:00
      Accelerator: Sources Budva (20) (Hyatt Regency)

      Budva (20)

      Hyatt Regency

      Conveners: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK), Steffen Doebert, Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 16:00
        Progress on Stress Analysis of Positron Source Target by AWB Simulation 30m
        Speaker: Dr Song Jing (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Target stress analysis at DESY 30m
        Speakers: Mr Felix Dietrich (DESY Zeuthen), Sabine Riemann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Target R&D status and issue 30m
        Speaker: Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      BSM Physics: New Physics and Dark Matter Baltic (40-60) (Crowne Plaza)

      Baltic (40-60)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Debajyoti Choudhury, Geraldine Servant, Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK), Marco Battaglia, Mihoko Nojiri, Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg), Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
      • 16:00
        Monophoton signals in light gravitino production at future linear colliders 22m
        Speaker: Bettina Oexl
        Slides
      • 16:22
        Neutralino LSP, Gravitino LSP DM and the LC 22m
        Speaker: Farvah Nazila Mahmoudi
        Slides
      • 16:44
        Impact of precision measurements for dark matter constraints 22m
        Speaker: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:06
        Slepton and bosino property determination in stau coanihilation SUSY DM models 22m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      Detector: Calorimetry Aegean (40-60) (Crowne Plaza)

      Aegean (40-60)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Angel Abusleme (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo), Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory), Strahinja Lukic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences), Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University), Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS)
      • 16:00
        Tracking in hadronic showers in the SDHCAL prototype using Hough Transform 20m
        Speaker: Arnaud Steen (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Status of the CALICE AHCAL technical prototype 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Optical fiber calibration system and adaptive power supply 20m
        Speaker: Jaroslav Cvach (Institute of Physics - Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Preliminary results from the test beam of a 1 meter long ADRIANO prototype for ILC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)
    • 16:00 18:00
      Detector: Higgs Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140) (Crowne Plaza)

      Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)), Heather Logan (Carleton U.), Dr Junping Tian (KEK), Dr Markus Klute, Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama), Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons), Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
      • 16:00
        Search for invisible Higgs decays at the ILC 17m
        Speaker: Dr Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 16:17
        H->bb/cc/gg at 350 GeV at CLIC 17m
        Speaker: Marco Szalay (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)
        Slides
      • 16:34
        Off-shell effects in Higgs decays to gauge bosons at a LC 17m
        Speaker: Stefan Liebler (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 16:51
        H->ZZ* and Higgs production in ZZ fusion at 1.4 TeV CLIC 17m
        Speaker: Gordana Milutinovic-Dumbelovic (University of Belgrade (RS))
        Slides
      • 17:08
        Measurement of the H->WW* decay at 350 GeV and 1.4 TeV at CLIC 17m
        Speaker: Mila Pandurovic (University of Belgrade (RS))
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Measurement accuracies of Higgs branching fraction in vvh at 350GeV 17m
        Speaker: Felix Müller (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:42
        High-energy vector-boson scattering after the Higgs discovery 17m
        Speaker: Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      Detector: MDI: Working Session Sava (40) (Crowne Plaza)

      Sava (40)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN), Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY), Lau Gatignon (CERN), Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Sabine Riemann (DESY), Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC), Dr Tomoyuki Sanuki (University of Tokyo), Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
      • 16:00
        Experts only: Work on Table of IR Requirements 1h 30m
    • 19:00 20:00
      Social events: Opening of the Art Exhibition, 'The Future of the Past' by Nebojša Aleksić, LCWS14 art director Crowne Plaza

      Crowne Plaza

    • 09:00 10:30
      Accelerator: Beam Delivery System: Nano-scale beam instrumentation Kopaonik (30) (Hyatt Regency)

      Kopaonik (30)

      Hyatt Regency

      Fuze connection available:
      http://fuze.me/26131398

      Conveners: Dr Glen White (SLAC), Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK), Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN), Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
      Minutes
      • 09:00
        ATF2 IP Beam Size measurements systematics 20m
        Speaker: Ms Jacqueline Yan (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        ATF2 IP BPM System 20m
        Speaker: Mr Siwon Jang (KNU)
      • 09:40
        Development of a High Resolution Cavity BPM for the CLIC Main Beam 20m
        Speaker: Jack Raymond Towler (University of London (GB))
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Accelerator: Beam Dynamics Beograd (40-80) (Hyatt Regency)

      Beograd (40-80)

      Hyatt Regency

      Conveners: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN), Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK), Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
      • 09:00
        Accelerator Simulation Framework based on PLACET 20m
        Speaker: Jochem Snuverink (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Improved imperfection tolerances for an on-line dispersion free steering algorithm 20m
        Speaker: Juergen Pfingstner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Simulations of CSR with shielding 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jakob Esberg (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Beam Dynamics simulations in the CTF3 Delay Loops 20m
        Speaker: Davide Gamba (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Accelerator: CFS Sava (40) (Crowne Plaza)

      Sava (40)

      Crowne Plaza

      FUZE INFO:
      Session Number: 18446675
      Subject: CFS Weekly Meeting To join from your computer or mobile device, click this link or copy it into your browser:
      http://fuze.me/18446675

      Conveners: John Andrew Osborne (CERN), Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab), Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
      • 09:00
        Status of Main Linac Shielding Wall Review 30m
        Speaker: Toshiya Sanami (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Discussion 1h
    • 09:00 10:30
      Accelerator: SCRF Danube (30) (Crowne Plaza)

      Danube (30)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK), Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Accelerator: Sources Budva (20) (Hyatt Regency)

      Budva (20)

      Hyatt Regency

      Conveners: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK), Steffen Doebert, Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 09:00
        CLIC update 30m
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert
        Slides
      • 09:30
        ATF Laser Compton Expreriment 30m
        Speaker: Yuki Uesugi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Pol. e+ source based on Compton scattering with FEL & 4 mirror cavity 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      BSM Physics: SUSY Mediterranean (40-70) (Crowne Plaza)

      Mediterranean (40-70)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Debajyoti Choudhury, Geraldine Servant, Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK), Marco Battaglia, Mihoko Nojiri, Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg), Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Light higgsinos scenario at LC 25m
        Speaker: Georgios Voutsinas
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Mass spectrum of supersymmetric standard model with big-bang nucleosynthesys 25m
        Speaker: Joe Sato
    • 09:00 10:30
      Concepts: ILD Baltic + Aegean (80-120) (Crowne Plaza)

      Baltic + Aegean (80-120)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY), Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
      • 09:00
        Welcome, report from the ILD workshop 15m
        Speaker: Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Resource survey in ILD 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Simulation software: the way forward 30m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Proposal: Benchmarking for the ILD optimzation study 15m
        Speaker: Dr Jenny List (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 09:00 10:30
      Concepts: SiD Adriatic (40-70) (Crowne Plaza)

      Adriatic (40-70)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington), Dr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)
      • 09:00
        Welcome, News & Status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Change Request Reports 20m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
      • 09:40
        Optimization Status 15m
        Speaker: Dr Jan Strube (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        SiD Plans 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
      • 10:15
        Spokes Question Time 15m
        Speakers: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington), Dr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Satellite Meetings: Multi-bunch dielectric wake-field accelerator meeting Tisa (30) (Crowne Plaza)

      Tisa (30)

      Crowne Plaza

      The United States Department of Energy program Global Initiatives for Proliferation Prevention (GIPP) recently funded research and development collaboration between Argonne National Laboratory, Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology and Galkin Donetsk Institute of Physics and Engineering in partnership with Euclid TechLabs, LLC to develop novel acceleration methods for future linear colliders. This meeting is open to anyone interested in progress in electron accelerator facilities in Ukraine.

      Convener: Sasha Vanyashin (Argonne National Laboratory (US))
      • 09:00
        Project Overview 1h
        Speaker: Prof. Ivan Onischenko (KIPT)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Lobbies

      Lobbies

      Hyatt Regency and Crowne Plaza

      Belgrade, Serbia
    • 11:00 12:30
      Accelerator: Beam Delivery System: ATF2 (Joint with Beam Dynamics) Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics) (Hyatt Regency)

      Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics)

      Hyatt Regency

      Fuze connection available:
      http://fuze.me/26131398

      Conveners: Dr Glen White (SLAC), Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK), Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN), Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
      Minutes
      • 11:00
        Status of beam size intensity dependence 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Mitigation of ground motion in ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Marcin Patecki (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Halo Collimation 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Nuria Fuster (IFIC)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Updates on mechanically adjustable PM Final Doublet 20m
        Speaker: Dr yoshihisa iwashita (Kyoto Univ.)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Accelerator: CFS Sava (40) (Crowne Plaza)

      Sava (40)

      Crowne Plaza

      FUZE INFO:
      Session Number: 18446675
      Subject: CFS Weekly Meeting To join from your computer or mobile device, click this link or copy it into your browser:
      http://fuze.me/18446675

      Conveners: John Andrew Osborne (CERN), Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab), Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
      • 11:00
        Detector Assembly in the Asian Interaction Region 30m
        Speaker: Martin Gastal (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Schedule and Logistics for ILC Cryo Installation 30m
        Speaker: Martin Gastal (CERN)
      • 12:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Accelerator: SCRF Danube (30) (Crowne Plaza)

      Danube (30)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK), Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 11:00
        IHEP cryomodule status and other SRF R&D 30m
        Speaker: Mr Jiyuan Zhai (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        STF cryomodule status 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Hirotaka NAKAI (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        WG industrialization study by MEGA 30m
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Accelerator: Sources Budva (20) (Hyatt Regency)

      Budva (20)

      Hyatt Regency

      Conveners: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK), Steffen Doebert, Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 11:00
        Flux Concentrator for SKEKB 30m
        Speaker: Dr Takuya Kamitani (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Radiation dose at Target 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Electron Source Update 30m
        Speaker: Dr Naoto Yamamoto (Nagoya University)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      BSM Physics: New Physics and Higgs Mediterranean (40-70) (Crowne Plaza)

      Mediterranean (40-70)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Debajyoti Choudhury, Geraldine Servant, Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK), Marco Battaglia, Mihoko Nojiri, Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg), Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
      • 11:00
        Higgs mixing in the NMSSM and Light Higgsinos 20m
        Speaker: Yutaro Shoji
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Higgs boson decay to charm pair at full one-loop level in the MSSM with flavour violation 20m
        Speaker: Helmut Eberl
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Charged Higgs search in Triplet Higgs model with e+e- -> WH at ILC 250 GeV 20m
        Speaker: Yuko Shinzaki
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Concepts: CLICdp Adriatic (40-70) (Crowne Plaza)

      Adriatic (40-70)

      Crowne Plaza

      Convener: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
      • 11:00
        Upcoming CLIC staging baseline, and trade-off between Higgs and top physics at centre-of-mass energies of a few-hundred GeV 20m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Observables and beam parameters for the extraction of top couplings to gamma, Z and W, and related BSM sensitivity 20m
        Speakers: Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia), Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Plans for physics studies at CLIC, covering studies to define the first energy stage as well as upcoming full benchmark studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Discussion 10m
        Speakers: Frank Richard Simon (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut-Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik-Max-), Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Experts' discussion on computing Aegean (Crowne Plaza)

      Aegean

      Crowne Plaza

      Belgrade, Serbia
      Convener: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
    • 11:00 12:30
      Satellite Meetings: Multi-bunch dielectric wake-field accelerator meeting Tisa (30) (Crowne Plaza)

      Tisa (30)

      Crowne Plaza

      The United States Department of Energy program Global Initiatives for Proliferation Prevention (GIPP) recently funded research and development collaboration between Argonne National Laboratory, Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology and Galkin Donetsk Institute of Physics and Engineering in partnership with Euclid TechLabs, LLC to develop novel acceleration methods for future linear colliders. This meeting is open to anyone interested in progress in electron accelerator facilities in Ukraine.

      Convener: Sasha Vanyashin (Argonne National Laboratory (US))
      • 11:00
        Theory and Simulations 20m
        Speaker: Dr Gennadiy Sotnikov (KIPT)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Almaz-2 linac and experimental investigations 20m
        Speaker: Anatolij Linnik
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Radiation resistance studies with LUE-40 linac 20m
        Speaker: Dr Volodymyr Kushnir
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Discussions 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurants are available at the conference site and nearby. Participants take care of their own lunch.

      Restaurants are available at the conference site and nearby. Participants take care of their own lunch.

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Meeting: LCC Mgmt Meeting VIP 2 (Crowne Plaza)

      VIP 2

      Crowne Plaza

      Convener: Maxine Hronek (Fermilab - LCC)
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator: Beam Delivery System: ATF2 Technical Board Kopaonik (30) (Hyatt Regency)

      Kopaonik (30)

      Hyatt Regency

      Fuze connection available:
      http://fuze.me/26131398

      Conveners: Dr Glen White (SLAC), Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK), Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN), Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
      Minutes
      • 14:00
        ATF2 Status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        ATF2 accelerator status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        IP beam stabilisation status 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
      • 15:00
        Octupoles / magnet design 20m
        Speaker: Michele Modena
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator: Beam Dynamics Beograd (40-80) (Hyatt Regency)

      Beograd (40-80)

      Hyatt Regency

      Conveners: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN), Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK), Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
      • 14:00
        Machine protection issues in CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Lutz Matthias Hein (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Results of BBA tests at FACET and Fermi 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Phase Feed-Forward experiment at CTF3 20m
        Speaker: Jack Roberts (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Photo cathode RF gun @ CLIC Drive Beam Linac 20m
        Speaker: Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator: CFS Sava (40) (Crowne Plaza)

      Sava (40)

      Crowne Plaza

      FUZE INFO:
      Session Number: 18446675
      Subject: CFS Weekly Meeting To join from your computer or mobile device, click this link or copy it into your browser:
      http://fuze.me/18446675

      Conveners: John Andrew Osborne (CERN), Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab), Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator: SCRF Danube (30) (Crowne Plaza)

      Danube (30)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK), Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 14:00
        Status of Cornell SRF R&D 30m
        Speaker: Fumio Furuta (Cornell)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        TESLA cavity fabrication at KEK 30m
        Speaker: Dr Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        CM-2 status 30m
        Speaker: Elvin Harms (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator: Sources: Accelerator: Sources and CFS joint session Budva (20) (Hyatt Regency)

      Budva (20)

      Hyatt Regency

      Conveners: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK), Steffen Doebert, Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 14:00
        Footprint compatibility 30m
        Speaker: Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Detector: Calorimetry Baltic (40-60) (Crowne Plaza)

      Baltic (40-60)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Angel Abusleme (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo), Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory), Strahinja Lukic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences), Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University), Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS)
      • 14:00
        Pion shower profiles extracted from CALICE data and Geant4 simulations 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Marina Chadeeva (ITEP, Moscow, Russia)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Analogue, Digital and Semi-Digital Energy reconstruction in the CALICE AHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Energy measurement with the SDHCAL prototype 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Petrukhin (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Detector: Higgs: Higgs & BSM Joint Session Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140) (Crowne Plaza)

      Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)), Heather Logan (Carleton U.), Dr Junping Tian (KEK), Dr Markus Klute, Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama), Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons), Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
      • 14:00
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Sensitivity to MSSM from Higgs BRs after LHC Run-2 and extraction of model parameters 20m
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Precise determination of the heavy MSSM Higgs boson mass scale by Higgs boson coupling measurements at future linear colliders 20m
        Speaker: Mitsuru Kakizaki (University of Toyama)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Fingerprinting BSM models by Higgs coupling measurements at LCs 20m
        Speaker: Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Discussion of theory and parametric systematics 15m
        Speaker: Dr Hiroshi Yokoya (University of Toyama)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Detector: Simulation Aegean (40) (Crowne Plaza)

      Aegean (40)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK), Andre Sailer (CERN), Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Dr Graham Wilson (KU), Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)
      • 14:00
        ILCdirac: Status and Plans 20m
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        DDSim a simulation package based on DD4hep 20m
        Speaker: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        WHIZARD event generation for LCs - From Beam spectra to Higher Orders 20m
        Speaker: Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Satellite Meetings: Multi-bunch dielectric wake-field accelerator meeting Tisa (30) (Crowne Plaza)

      Tisa (30)

      Crowne Plaza

      The United States Department of Energy program Global Initiatives for Proliferation Prevention (GIPP) recently funded research and development collaboration between Argonne National Laboratory, Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology and Galkin Donetsk Institute of Physics and Engineering in partnership with Euclid TechLabs, LLC to develop novel acceleration methods for future linear colliders. This meeting is open to anyone interested in progress in electron accelerator facilities in Ukraine.

      Convener: Sasha Vanyashin (Argonne National Laboratory (US))
      • 14:00
        Euclid TechLabs 20m
        Speaker: Alexei Kanareykin (Euclid Techlabs LLC)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Discussion of Next Steps 30m
      • 14:50
        Conclusions 10m
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m Lobbies

      Lobbies

      Hyatt Regency and Crowne Plaza

      Belgrade, Serbia
    • 16:00 17:45
      Plenary: ILC parameters and staging scenario Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140) (Crowne Plaza)

      Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140)

      Crowne Plaza

      Convener: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
      • 16:00
        Precis of the Physics Case for the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Discussion 25m
      • 16:45
        ILC parameter and staging scenario 25m
        Speaker: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Discussion 20m
    • 20:00 22:00
      Social events: Conference dinner Crystal Hall (Hyatt Regency)

      Crystal Hall

      Hyatt Regency

    • 09:00 10:30
      Accelerator: ADI Atlantic 1 (50) (Crowne Plaza)

      Atlantic 1 (50)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab), Nicholas Walker (DESY)
      • 09:00
        Lattice release status 30m
        Speaker: Mark Woodley (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Global timing WG report 30m
        Speaker: Ewan Paterson (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Failure modes and beam loss 30m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:45
      Concepts: Detector Optimisation Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140) (Crowne Plaza)

      Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Lucie Linssen (CERN), Dr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY), Mark Andrew Thomson (Cavendish Lab., Dept. of Physics-University of Cambridge), Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
      • 09:00
        CLICdp Optimisation Studies 25m
        Speaker: Rosa Simoniello (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        ILD optimisation studies 25m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        SiD optimisation Studies 25m
        Speakers: Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)), Dr Jan Strube (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Discussion 15m
    • 09:00 10:30
      X-band Developments for CLIC and XFELs Pacific (150) (Crowne Plaza)

      Pacific (150)

      Crowne Plaza

      Meeting Number: 26430322

      Join Online Meeting:
      http://fuze.me/26430322

      To join from a phone:
      Toll-Free: (855) 346-3893
      Toll: +1 201-479-4595
      See more numbers at https://www.fuze.com/extras/symphony

      To have computer audio + video in your meeting, please download Fuze.
      https://www.fuze.com/download

      Need help? Contact Support at https://www.fuze.com/support

      Conveners: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN), Walter Wuensch
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Lobby (Crowne Plaza)

      Lobby

      Crowne Plaza

    • 11:00 12:30
      Accelerator: ADI Atlantic 1 (50) (Crowne Plaza)

      Atlantic 1 (50)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab), Nicholas Walker (DESY)
      • 11:00
        Design integration and change management 30m
        Speaker: Dr Benno List (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        ADI next steps 20m
        Speaker: Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      BSM Physics: SUSY and General Discussion Aegean (40-70) (Crowne Plaza)

      Aegean (40-70)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Debajyoti Choudhury, Geraldine Servant, Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK), Marco Battaglia, Mihoko Nojiri, Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg), Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
      • 11:00
        Model-independent WIMP searches at LC with single photon 20m
        Speaker: Dr Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        General Discussion 1h 10m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Detector: Simulation Danube (40) (Crowne Plaza)

      Danube (40)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK), Andre Sailer (CERN), Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Dr Graham Wilson (KU), Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)
      • 11:00
        First look at flavour tagging at CLIC using LCFIPlus including beam-induced background 20m
        Speaker: Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Study of pi0 reconstruction toward the possibility of flavor tagging improvement 20m
        Speaker: Mr Masakazu Kurata (The university of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Study of the possibility of flavor tagging improvement using particle ID 20m
        Speaker: Mr Masakazu Kurata (The university of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Detector: Top Baltic (40-60) (Crowne Plaza)

      Baltic (40-60)

      Crowne Plaza

      FUZE connection details for Jets session on Thursday (14:00 - 15:30):

      Meeting URL
      http://fuze.me/26418406

      You can find international access numbers at https://www.fuze.com/extras/symphony.
      Toll / Intl #: 4969299571678
      Toll-Free #: +1 (855) 346-3893
      Meeting Number: 26418406

      Conveners: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik), Dr Hiroshi Yokoya (University of Toyama), Dr Laura Reina (Florida State University), Dr Peter Marquard (DESY), Dr Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 11:00
        Production of jets with massive quarks at NNLL at the ILC 22m
        Speaker: Andre Hoang (University of Vienna)
        Slides
      • 11:22
        B and c masses 22m
        Speaker: Dr Andreas Maier (TU München)
        Slides
      • 11:44
        (Cancelled) Full electroweak correction for three gauge-boson production processes 22m
        Speaker: Dr Yoshimasa Kurihara (KEK)
      • 12:06
        The study of the photon structure functions at ILC energies 22m
        Speaker: Beata Krupa (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:45
      X-band Developments for CLIC and XFELs Pacific (150) (Crowne Plaza)

      Pacific (150)

      Crowne Plaza

      Meeting Number: 26430322

      Join Online Meeting:
      http://fuze.me/26430322

      To join from a phone:
      Toll-Free: (855) 346-3893
      Toll: +1 201-479-4595
      See more numbers at https://www.fuze.com/extras/symphony

      To have computer audio + video in your meeting, please download Fuze.
      https://www.fuze.com/download

      Need help? Contact Support at https://www.fuze.com/support

      Conveners: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN), Walter Wuensch
      • 11:00
        Status of High-power X-band RF system at CERN 20m
        Speaker: Syratchev Igor (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Low Breakdown rate operation of a high gradient accelerating structure under high beam loading conditions 20m
        Speaker: Luis Navarro (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        X-band structure production - Status 20m
        Speaker: Anastasiya Solodko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        X-band structure production - Development 20m
        Speaker: Carlo Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        High-efficiency klystron development 20m
        Speaker: Syratchev Igor (CERN)
    • 12:00 13:40
      Lunch Meeting: Green Site Discussion VIP 2 (Crowne Plaza)

      VIP 2

      Crowne Plaza

      Convener: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
      • 12:00
        Paths to CLIC energy efficiency 20m
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        A green CEPC using the power of nuclear waste 20m
        Speaker: Zhenchao Liu (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Greening for bosons 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Parker (ESS)
        Slides
      • 13:00
        HEP future: to be green or not to be 20m
        Speaker: Denis Perret-Gallix (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 13:20
        Current status of Green-ILC activities in Japan 20m
        Speaker: Dr Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurants are available at the conference site and nearby. Participants take care of their own lunch.

      Restaurants are available at the conference site and nearby. Participants take care of their own lunch.

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Meeting Dunav (Crowne Plaza)

      Dunav

      Crowne Plaza

      Convener: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator: Beam Delivery System: ATF2 Technical Board Danube (40) (Crowne Plaza)

      Danube (40)

      Crowne Plaza

      Fuze connection available:
      http://fuze.me/26131398

      Conveners: Dr Glen White (SLAC), Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK), Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
      Minutes
      • 14:00
        Diamond sensor installation plans 20m
        Speaker: Ms Shan Liu (LAL)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Plans for wakefield-free steering in ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
      • 14:40
        OTR/ODR 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Mazzoni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Octupoles / beam dynamics 20m
        Speaker: Dr Eduardo MARIN LACOMA (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator: CFS Atlantic 2 (60) (Crowne Plaza)

      Atlantic 2 (60)

      Crowne Plaza

      FUZE INFO:
      Session Number: 18446675
      Subject: CFS Weekly Meeting To join from your computer or mobile device, click this link or copy it into your browser:
      http://fuze.me/18446675

      Conveners: John Andrew Osborne (CERN), Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab), Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
      • 14:00
        Joint Session with Positron Source 1h 30m
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator: SCRF Atlantic 1 (60) (Crowne Plaza)

      Atlantic 1 (60)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK), Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
    • 14:00 15:30
      Detector: Calorimetry Aegean (40-70) (Crowne Plaza)

      Aegean (40-70)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Angel Abusleme (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo), Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory), Strahinja Lukic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences), Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University), Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS)
      • 14:00
        Overview of FCAL activities 20m
        Speaker: Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))
        Slides
      • 14:20
        FCAL Sensor Irradiation Studies at SCIPP 20m
        Speakers: Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)), Bruce Schumm
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Electronics for FCAL detectors 20m
        Speaker: Angel Abusleme (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Optimisation of the BeamCal segmentation 20m
        Speaker: Ms Lucia Bortko (DESY)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Detector: Top: Boosted jets - joint with Sim/Reco Mediterranean+Adriatic (joint with Simulation) (Crowne Plaza)

      Mediterranean+Adriatic (joint with Simulation)

      Crowne Plaza

      FUZE Information: Meeting URL http://fuze.me/26418406 You can find international access numbers at https://www.fuze.com/extras/symphony. Toll / Intl #: 4969299571678 Toll-Free #: +1 (855) 346-3893 Meeting Number: 26418406

      FUZE connection details for Jets session on Thursday (14:00 - 15:30):

      Meeting URL
      http://fuze.me/26418406

      You can find international access numbers at https://www.fuze.com/extras/symphony.
      Toll / Intl #: 4969299571678
      Toll-Free #: +1 (855) 346-3893
      Meeting Number: 26418406

      Conveners: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik), Dr Hiroshi Yokoya (University of Toyama), Dr Laura Reina (Florida State University), Dr Peter Marquard (DESY), Dr Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 14:00
        The Case for Jet Substructure 20m
        Speaker: Jesse Thaler
        Movie
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Summary of BOOST2014 25m
        Speaker: Mario Campanelli (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Jet finding techniques at hadron colliders 25m
        Speaker: Djamel Eddine Boumediene (Lab. de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC) - Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl. et)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Jet finding at e+e- colliders 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Detector: Tracking Baltic (40-70) (Crowne Plaza)

      Baltic (40-70)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)), Dr Jan Strube (Tohoku University), Dr Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg), Sophie Redford (CERN), Takeshi Matsuda, Timothy Nelson (SLAC)
      • 14:00
        Cooling and vibration studies of a CLIC vertex detector 22m
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:22
        Test Beam Measurements with the DESY GridGEM TPC Prototype Module 22m
        Speaker: Felix Müller (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:44
        Recent activities of LCTPC-Asia group 22m
        Speaker: Dr Junping Tian (KEK)
        Slides
      • 15:06
        Progress of double-sided pixelated layers from the PLUME collaboration 22m
        Speaker: Joel Goldstein (H. H. Wills Physics Laboratory-University of Bristol)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      X-band Developments for CLIC and XFELs Pacific (150) (Crowne Plaza)

      Pacific (150)

      Crowne Plaza

      Meeting Number: 26430322

      Join Online Meeting:
      http://fuze.me/26430322

      To join from a phone:
      Toll-Free: (855) 346-3893
      Toll: +1 201-479-4595
      See more numbers at https://www.fuze.com/extras/symphony

      To have computer audio + video in your meeting, please download Fuze.
      https://www.fuze.com/download

      Need help? Contact Support at https://www.fuze.com/support

      Conveners: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN), Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University), Roberto Corsini, Walter Wuensch
      • 14:00
        The drive beam front-end in the CTF3 building 30m
        Speaker: Frank Tecker (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Perspectives for a CALIFES test facility beyond 2016 30m
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Instrumentation tests in a future CALIFES 30m
        Speaker: Stefano Mazzoni (CERN)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m Lobby (Crowne Plaza)

      Lobby

      Crowne Plaza

    • 16:00 17:30
      Accelerator: CFS Atlantic 2 (60) (Crowne Plaza)

      Atlantic 2 (60)

      Crowne Plaza

      FUZE INFO:
      Session Number: 18446675
      Subject: CFS Weekly Meeting To join from your computer or mobile device, click this link or copy it into your browser:
      http://fuze.me/18446675

      Conveners: John Andrew Osborne (CERN), Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab), Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
      • 16:00
        Damping Ring Civil Design for Asian Region 30m
        Speaker: Mr MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Discussion 1h
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      Accelerator: SCRF Atlantic 1 (60) (Crowne Plaza)

      Atlantic 1 (60)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK), Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 16:00
        Efficiency improvement of various devices 30m
        Speaker: Dr Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
      • 16:30
        CPD klystron R&D at KEK 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ken Watanabe (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Application of permanent magnet focusing to MBK 30m
        Speaker: Dr yoshihisa iwashita (Kyoto Univ.)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:00
      Detector: Higgs Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140) (Crowne Plaza)

      Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)), Heather Logan (Carleton U.), Dr Junping Tian (KEK), Dr Markus Klute, Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama), Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons), Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
      • 16:00
        MSSM Higgs: SUSY Interpretation of the Observed Signal and Implications for the LC 30m
        Speakers: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Unknown), Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Higgs recoil mass study in qqH channel at 250 GeV ILC 17m
        Speakers: Dr Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University), Mr Tatsuhiko Tomita (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 16:47
        Perturbative unitarity and identification of Higgs coupling constants in the minimal composite Higgs models 17m
        Speaker: Naoki Machida (University of Toyama)
        Slides
      • 17:04
        What if K_W \neq K_Z ? - zero Higgs doublet model 17m
        Speaker: Dr Koji TSUMURA (Kyoto University)
        Slides
      • 17:21
        Heavy Higgs study in the HA->b-bbar-b-bar decay at the ILC 17m
        Speakers: Abhinav Dubey (Tohoku U), Dr Jan Strube (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:00
      Detector: Simulation: Software requirements - joint with Calorimetry/Tracking Baltic (40) (Crowne Plaza)

      Baltic (40)

      Crowne Plaza

      Conveners: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK), Andre Sailer (CERN), Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Dr Graham Wilson (KU), Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)
      • 16:00
        Simulation studies for the CLIC vertex detector 20m
        Speaker: Niloufar Alipour Tehrani (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 16:20
        CLIC tracking studies 20m
        Speaker: Rosa Simoniello (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Silicon tracking based on mini - vectors 20m
        Speaker: Georgios Gerasimos Voutsinas (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Photon identification: GARLIC development and performance 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Development of combined DAQ for silicon and scintillator ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Dr Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:00
      X-band Developments for CLIC and XFELs Pacific (150) (Crowne Plaza)

      Pacific (150)

      Crowne Plaza

      Meeting Number: 26430322

      Join Online Meeting:
      http://fuze.me/26430322

      To join from a phone:
      Toll-Free: (855) 346-3893
      Toll: +1 201-479-4595
      See more numbers at https://www.fuze.com/extras/symphony

      To have computer audio + video in your meeting, please download Fuze.
      https://www.fuze.com/download

      Need help? Contact Support at https://www.fuze.com/support

      Conveners: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University), Roberto Corsini
      • 16:00
        The CLARA Project - Rationale and experimental program of an XFEL test facility 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Goals, requirements and perspectives for an XFEL X-band test facility 30m
        Slides
      • 17:00
        The AWAKE project at CERN and its connections to CTF3 30m
        Speaker: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 17:30 18:30
      ILC CMB Meeting Dunav, Crowne Plaza (https://agenda.linearcollider.org/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=6533)

      Dunav, Crowne Plaza

      https://agenda.linearcollider.org/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=6533

      https://agenda.linearcollider.org/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=6533

      Convener: Dr Benno List (DESY)
    • 18:00 19:00
      Experts' discussion on computing: Computing Baltic (Crowne Plaza)

      Baltic

      Crowne Plaza

      Convener: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
    • 19:00 20:00
      Public Talk: Prof. Dr. Gudrid Moortgat-Pick, Institute of Theoretical Physics, University of Hamburg: THE PHYSICS LANDSCAPE AFTER THE HIGGS DISCOVERY: WHICH MYSTERIES REMAIN? Ceremonial Hall (Rectorate of the University of Belgrade)

      Ceremonial Hall

      Rectorate of the University of Belgrade

      • 19:00
        The Physics landscape after the Higgs discovery: Which mysteries remain? 1h
        Speaker: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary: Accelerator session summaries National Theatre

      National Theatre

      Convener: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Sources 12m
        Speaker: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        CFS 12m
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        SRF 12m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        X-band/systemtests 12m
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Beam Delivery System/ATF 12m
        Speaker: Dr Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Main linac/beam dynamics 12m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee break 20m Lobby (National Theatre)

      Lobby

      National Theatre

    • 10:50 12:30
      Plenary: Detector session summaries National Theatre

      National Theatre

      Convener: Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
      • 10:50
        MDI 10m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Higgs Summary 15m
        Speaker: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:15
        BSM summary 13m
        Speaker: Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)
        Slides
      • 11:28
        Top/EW/Loopverein Summary 13m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Marquard (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:41
        Software/Performance Summary 13m
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:54
        Calorimetry Summary 13m
        Speaker: Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS)
        Slides
      • 12:07
        Tracking/Vertexing Summary 13m
        Speaker: Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg)
        Slides
    • 12:30 12:55
      Plenary: Wrap-up and closure National Theatre

      National Theatre

      Convener: Dr Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)
      • 12:30
        Address on behalf of the Serbian Physical Society - Prof. Mirjana Božić 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Mirjana BOŽIĆ
      • 12:35
        Farewell and Outlook - Prof. Ivanka Božović-Jelisavčić, Prof. Steinar Stapnes 20m
        Slides